Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar

Homeopath, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar Homeopath, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar
Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar is a renowned Homeopath in Pitampura, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar at Jai Sree Ram Hospital in Pitampura, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jai Sree Ram Hospital

No-2, Parvana Road, Opp Tarun Enclave, Pitampura, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surinder Mohan Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old, I have a oily skin and there are too many pimple on my face which leave black spot out there. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 17 years old, I have a oily skin and there are too many pimple on my face which leave black spot out there. Plea...
Hi. There are four main factors which causes acne: Oil production Dead skin cells Clogged pores Bacteria Factors that may worsen the acne: Androgen hormones, certain medications (drugs containing corticosteroids, androgens or lithium can worsen acne), dietary factors, including dairy products and carbohydrate-rich foods — such as bread, bagels and chips — may trigger acne and Stress can make acne worse. Management: Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i.e., cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 20 days. Use Bakson's Apricot scrub at least once a week on your nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preventing heat disorders

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
During summer, susceptible children and adolescents can develop heat stroke, which can even lead to death if not identified and treated in time.
Heat index is more important than the atmospheric temperature. A 42 degree temperature may feel like 46 degrees if the heat index is high.
Avoid prolonged exposure to sun when the temperature is high. Use an umbrella if you need to go out.
Wear light cotton clothes to avoid heat absorption.
Make sure that you are properly hydrated before you step out in the heat. The requirement of water in summer is 500 ml more than that in winter.
Summer drinks should be refreshing and cool such as panna, khas khas, rose petal water, lemon water, bel sharbat and sattu sharbat.
Any drink with more than 10% sugar becomes a soft drink and so should be avoided. Ideally, the percentage of sugar, jaggery or khand should be 3%, which is the percentage present in oral rehydration drink.
You should pass urine at least once in 8 hours. This is a sign of adequate hydration.
If you develop heat cramps, drink plenty of lemon water with sugar and salt.
Heat exertion presents with fever and sweating. If you develop heat exertion, drink plenty of oral fluids, mixed with water, lemon and sugar. Presence of sweating is good sign.
If a person develops high grade fever, i. E. More than 104 degrees fahrenheit with dry armpits, this is a sign of impending heat stroke, which is a medical emergency. The temperature here may be more than 106 degree fahrenheit. Fever should be brought down rapidly within minutes to save the life.
People, who have been advised to restrict their fluid intake on medical grounds, should discuss their fluid requirement in summer with their doctor.
1 person found this helpful

I'm very thin and that makes me very sad and I get depressed. So I want solution to become fat. Also I want to know that which is good time to eat and be fit.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm very thin and that makes me very sad and I get depressed. So I want solution to become fat. Also I want to know t...
Hello, Timings and the quality of foods taken are equally important. Stress could make you depress and even the quality of food can lead to mood swings. Every meal is important morning or evening. Ensure you are not food deprived.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I doctor I have gestro problem from last 6 years. I do suffer from headache becauuse of gas which sometimes lead to vomiting. Please advise reason of it and also permanent solution of it. That will be really helpful.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I doctor I have gestro problem from last 6 years. I do suffer from headache becauuse of gas which sometimes lead to v...
Dear, The main cause of gastric problem are * Hurry * worry *curry * Firstly take your meals with proper chewing and dont be hurry in taking meals to avoid acidity after meals. * Take less spicy food & avoid chilly in meals. * Try to avoid stress. If you feel unable to avoid stress & extra thinking then follow meditation techniques. Sit in a calm & well airy room & do long breathing. Concentrate on your breathing. Do it for atleast 3-5 minutes twice a day. You can do Anulom - Vilom Pranayam in the morning .It calm down your mind and lower the gastric irritation. * Put 1 teaspoon of Fennel seeds ( Saunff)in a glass of water in night and drink this water in morning everyday to cure gastric problem. * Take few leaves of mint ( Pudina), coriander leaves( Dhania), pinch of rock salt & pinch of black pepper.crush them well and make paste.Take 1 teaspoon this paste( Chatni) with meal in morning & evening.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In how many days I can reduce my weight? Plzzzzzz help me from past two days m drinking morning 1 glass of milk n something glass watermelon in d night thats all. Plzzz tell me im how many days I will reduce my weight if I continue this? Should I add something more to my diet soy stomach is full or I should continue being empty stomach:(((plzzzz help.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
In how many days I can reduce my weight? Plzzzzzz help me from past two days m drinking morning 1 glass of milk n som...
Please add green tea 3 cups daily. Have lots of salad and soups rather than eating too much rice or roti.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypertension. I feel burning sensation on the top of my head. What's the reason behind this. And what should I do for this ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from hypertension. I feel burning sensation on the top of my head. What's the reason behind this. And ...
Try crataegus (homoeopathic) and some biochemic medications. Can consult me privately for detailed treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 13 years old her menstruation stop last three months So, quickly my answer.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My daughter 13 years old her menstruation stop last three months
So, quickly my answer.
Please get a hormonal assay and pelvic usg done. She will need medicines. Therefore I suggest you see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old male and I am not sleeping correctly since 2 days and suffering from fever nd headache and I used tablets but it did not works then what should I do.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 18 years old male and I am not sleeping correctly since 2 days and suffering from fever nd headache and I used t...
You can take a tablet of paracetamol for symptomatic relief from fever, if not subsided you should get a blood test, cbc and smear for mp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from too much cold. I can't sneeze. Please suggest. How can I get out of my disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm suffering from too much cold. I can't sneeze. Please suggest. How can I get out of my disease.
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Grey hair issue not hereditary also no thyroid please help it's increasing please provide remedy for reversal some tablets if available.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Grey hair issue not hereditary also no thyroid please help it's increasing please provide remedy for reversal some ta...
Massage butter oil into your scalp and hair daily before your shower. Eat sesame. Regularly wash hair with a gram flour and milk/curd mixture. Rub hair regularly with onion paste, and it will turn black. Take a multivitamin containing minerals like zinc and copper, which prevent premature graying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach/intestine problems, since long time. Usually my stomach is not well, that is, either having constipation or loose motions or gas. Its not getting cured, even after home remedies. So, kindly suggest some good measures to treat this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from stomach/intestine problems, since long time. Usually my stomach is not well, that is, either havi...
Your description is suggestive of irritable bowel syndrome, kindly get cbc, esr, stool routine microscopic done and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My almost 2 year old does not sleep through out the night. He is cranky between 2 to 5 in the morning. I give him milk twice in between sleeps yet he is cranky or crying what would be the reason.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My almost 2 year old does not sleep through out the night. He is cranky between 2 to 5 in the morning. I give him mil...
Most likely he may be sleeping for long hours in day so he is alert in night. Keep him busy in play or activities & avoid sleep more than 1 hour in day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high BP for last 10 years and have been taking Tozaar H and Amtas 10 1` tab; let regularly; apart from exercising daily (swimming or walking) Can you please suggest any other alternative form to control mu high BP. With medication it is 165: 90. Apart from this I have recently acquired Blood Sugar fro which I take Janumet and Glypride as well as Fibator to controlcholesterol. I desire a;alternateform of medicine and tired of taking so much medicine. Please suggest.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I have high BP for last 10 years and have been taking Tozaar H and Amtas 10 1` tab; let regularly; apart from exercis...
Hi. You are very well described your case and situation. Thank you for that. This is a very routinely seen situation. People have to take medicines for high blood pressure, cholesterol, for diabetes and other such problems. So they land up taking tens of medicines every day. So ultimately, at some point of time, they feel tired of taking all this medicines. But the fact is there is no actual alternate to available presently for this. And, definitely, stopping to take medicines is a very bad decision which ultimately the patient understands in a longer run. You should practice yoga regularly, concentrate on good lifestyle and healthy dietary habits. Talk about this with your treating doctors so that he can optimise your treatment. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years Old Male, I want to Reduce my weight from 65 to 60, can you suggest any tips. Reason for reduction in weight is I am handicapped, weight gain can be problem in walking.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 44 years Old Male, I want to Reduce my weight from 65 to 60, can you suggest any tips.
Reason for reduction in w...
These tips will help you lose weight. 1. Have small frequent meals at 2-3 hrs intervals. 2. Avoid junk/ fried/ sugary foods& drinks, alcohol. 3. Have healthy snacks in between main meals - whole fruits, coconut water, nuts, oilseed, soup, dal chila, dhokla, sprouts. 4. Include salads in lunch ,& dinner. 5. Drink 3 litres water daily. 6. Eat slowly chewing each bite well. 7.Reduce oil/ ghee/ butter consumption for cooking. 8. Avoid eating out, packaged & processed foods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 33 years old cousin (male), height 5'5" is overweight. He works in office where he has to sit for more than 12 hours a day. He tried ayurvedic stuffs but nothing helped him. please suggest something really effective. Does" Nutri Slim" help?

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
My 33 years old cousin (male), height 5'5" is overweight. He works in office where he has to sit for more than 12 hou...
Using nutrislim or other such" products" have no magical value. If they help, it may be temporary without sustained lifestyle changes. Excess weight is a lifestyle related issue and it can be surely treated with intensive lifestyle modification program. Most people who are fat are made to feel that it is because you lack will power, you are lethargic and a weak person. But that is definitely not true. It is your your hormones which have made you fat and keeping you fat. Unless we make correct diagnosis and and create a diet and lifestyle plan to correct that hormonal abnormalities you will not be able to lose weight for long term. Most diet fails because they are low calorie and low fat. Instead of correcting metabolism, they make you feel low energy or makes you feel excessively hungry. I am sure you did not gain this much weight suddenly but over a period of time. To achieve weightloss - think long term. Weight loss achieved over short term, always comes back. Try this general approach (see below) for 4 weeks. If this works then continue. 1. Do not eat anything sugary or sweet. Zero sweetness in diet. 2. Eat plenty of salad in lunch and dinner along with other foods. 3. Do not drink any liquid calorie like cola or fruit juices. 4. Brisk walks or jogging for 45 - 60 minutes every day. My best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Back pain is commonly caused by postural stress, muscle strains, disc injuries and arthritis.
9 people found this helpful

Hi my exams are near I hv to concentrate more n more n how to do it n how to increase memory power plzz try to gv any medication.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Thanks for the query. Since when do have these concentration difficulties in studies? Starting from simple to more complex issues; we usually are able to concentrate better when whatever we are reading/doing is interesting for us & NOT MERELY DRAB WORK! Hence, you can try to make studies interesting by devising punmonics, trying to figure out practical applications of whatever you are studying with help of teachers & elders around. Secondly, try & choose subjects/courses which you are really interested in studying & just do not study for the heck of getting a degree/academic qualification. Lastly, studies have time & again proven that average concentration span of human mind is around 30 minutes. Hence, if you are able to study for 30 minutes; you are actually doing good! You can devise a 30 minutes study-10 minutes break (strictly 10 minutes!) schedule to improve your concentration. Good Luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year male. Recently facing high glucose lavels f-110 to 120 and pp 130- 140. My last three month report is 6. 2. As of now I am not taking any medicine. But using occasionally karala (bitter guard) juice. Please Suggest. Myy bp lavel is 120 and 80. Medicine for bp I am taking pin om h20. Please Suggest.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar level are under control as. Of now but you need to check hba1c every 3 months and if any symptoms of diabetes like increased urine, increased appetite, weight loss, increased thirst etc. In between, check fbs-pp2bs levels that time. Regarding bp, it is also under control with medicine so continue it and measure bp every month regularly. And I would like to know your baseline tests like creatinine, urine albumin, lipid profile. & ecg, 2d echo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed