Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta

Pediatrician, Delhi

Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta Pediatrician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta
Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta is a trusted Pediatrician in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta at Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta

C-2/2017,, Vasant Kunj Near DPS SchoolDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Surinder Kumar Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 11 months old & still weight is 6 kgs only can any one please suggest for weight gain Present baby eating below foods: rice with Dal & rice with tamarind Bread in morning & mother milk feeding only Out side milk was not drink.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby 11 months old & still weight is 6 kgs only can any one please suggest for weight gain Present baby eating bel...
If baby is fed properly since birth, 6 kg must be at the age of about 5 months. It is obvious that either baby has not been fed since birth or he has not been given proper food at the start of weaning. Proper diet details is lacking in your description. Any way, give him solids food well cooked and prepared at home. Add complementary dairy milk three times in a day to his requirement. I am sure baby is not suffering from any ailment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 2 years old he have prob in worm in motion area. He said always biting that worm. 2 months back I gave bandy suspension. Now what I do? He is crying fully night for that. Kindly answer and help soon urgent! Pls.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
My son 2 years old he have prob in worm in motion area. He said always biting that worm. 2 months back I gave bandy s...
Worms is generally a family problem though all will not show symptoms. So all family members should be treated at the same time with bandy. Also look for any other source for repeated infection. Keep nails cut properly. Eat only home food as it's more hygienic that any outside food. Wash hands properly before eating. See area around motion area for redness. Treat constipation if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 2 years old, she suffering from fever last 15 days, we have taken treatment from two doctors in Haridwar, 1 st doctor Dr. Dixit from Dev Bhumi Hospital couldn't diagnose any problem. On 12th Sept suggest it's Pneumoniae.(from 09th Sept to 12th Sept,) We changed doctor on 12th Sept Dr. Anjul Shrimali in metro chhaya hospital till date. First he diagnosis Pneumoniae. If we stop medicine fever remain come up to 101'F, so checkup for typhoid, pls find typhoid report, his medicine is still continue. But stop the medicine, fever remain come back up to 101'F. This doctor also suggest for second opinion.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter 2 years old, she suffering from fever last 15 days, we have taken treatment from two doctors in Haridwar,...
Since fever is not associated with any other symptom n lasting for 15 days, it is advisable to stop all medicine n to maintain temp chart 4 times in a day for 4 days. Give paracetamol 125 mg if temp > 100' F n repeat after 6-8 hours if needed. Get blood tested for GBP/ PBS and urine R/e. Give him normal light diet and keep well hydrated. Then you may come back. There is no harm to take an other opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, This mail is regarding my child who is 10 years old and issues related to him are: 1.He had Dengue last year 2015 and was hospitalized for two weeks, and had 18 bottles IV fluid administered, he recovered but, his immunity has gone down. 2.He has started eating rather, hogs on food, has put up weight, he is 43 kgs now. 3. He has become lazy and has no interest in studies, was a very good student he used to be in 1- 3 ranking in the class. 4. His memory has gone down, because of his laziness. 5. Very important. He has got adenoids. Some extra growth inside nose which has to be operated, very soon we are deciding on that. Please, advice on this issue. Thanks.

M.Phil in Clinical Psychology, Ph.D. Psychology
Psychologist, Hubli-Dharwad
He might be 5th std. As we know children always vulnerable to suffer any type of disease till 10-12 years, unfortunate to know, he suffered from Dengue. Here, Im addressing of you 3-4th questions. Usually Childhood disorder, there would some precipitating factor to develop any types of problems usually, that would be no doubt academic activities. Stop worrying about his physical illness anyway that can be taken proper treatment. Now he required special attention related to his future in terms of academic activities need to be given special attention. My advise 1. Whatever he had general health complication is there first should be treated 2. Should not be over pampered at this stage by providing all he wanted 3. Find out Clinical or child Psychologist get id did done his IQ, he will also take care of counselling if required 4. Find out some special educator where he can be motivated and given special coaching for him as per his course curriculum 5. Some sort of physical exercise need to be assign to him, by assisting by you people. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?

M.B.B.S, M.D PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?
I would like to know age of child and if iron syp was started. 6 mths. Lf not your child may have low hemoglobin which causes poor appetitr. Associated worms cud be there. Most common cause is often too much milk-stomach full for 3 hrs. 1. Hemoglobin, tsh thyroid test 2. Deworm- giveonly boiled water stop bottle feeds. Rule is always food before milk feed. 3. Appetite stimulant for 1 month 4. If hb less than 14 start iron syp dose 6 mg/kg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Baby is suffering from birth Asphyxia any treatment I did an MRI BRAIN GROWS 1 inch difference between the normal size of brain. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Baby is suffering from birth Asphyxia any treatment I did an MRI BRAIN GROWS 1 inch difference between the normal siz...
Birth asphyxia may result in defective development of the brain. If his developmental milestones are delayed he needs supportive care like physiotherapy, speech therapy, occupation therapy etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 16 month. 4 month ago blood came out when he used to urine we did all the tests & ultrasound nothing came in that after taking medicine he was ok but after one month a swelling on his penis face is visible inside the skin so can you please tell me what is the thing.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son age is 16 month. 4 month ago blood came out when he used to urine we did all the tests & ultrasound nothing ca...
I understood that your son developed swelling on face and penis after one month of passing blood in urine that is now for 3 months and nothing abnormal was detected on investigation at that time and now he is free from blood in urine. There must be some reason for blood in urine. Any way, Pls get done his urine R/E, CBC and Serum Protein analysis and inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My baby has lice on her head. Only two months baby. We r shocked. Please suggest how to remove from head. Am also having lice on my head. Please prefer medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hi doctor. My baby has lice on her head. Only two months baby. We r shocked. Please suggest how to remove from head. ...
Ramkrishnhari, use Sitaphal seeds +Ritha + amala decauction to wash your & babies hair. give her pinch of Vidang powder + honey twice a day. pl. let me know your results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 4 months old, her eye in infection and eye under in yellow type (chip-chip) dust. I given the mezol eye drop. Please advice me.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello Mezol contains decongestant Naphazoline and it won't help in infection.I would suggest you to use ciplox eye drop 1 drop each eye 4-6 times a day. First wash your hand with soap properly and then clean the eye from inside to outside with the help of cotton swab soaked in distilled water each time before putting the eye drop.Avoid Kajal if you are using it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mujhe sardi ho gayi usko na ho is ke liye kya karu pls tell me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Mera baby 1 and half month ka hai mujhe sardi ho gayi usko na ho is ke liye kya karu pls tell me.
Just keep away from child. Hygiene of hands, not coming close to child. Particularly mouth, hand contact to be avoided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my baby boy 9 month old he having acidity, too much, I am giving food suzi halwa, dalia, dahi, lassi, shakes, custard, allu, cerelac, daal, but I don't know how I give daily or weekly, even I need diet chart for 7 days, ND for acidity wat I do help me plss.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hi my baby boy 9 month old he having acidity, too much, I am giving food suzi halwa, dalia, dahi, lassi, shakes, cust...
Five food groups namely  cereals (like rice, wheat in any form, oats in any form ), pulses  (like any dal), vegetables, fruits and animal protein  (meat, fish, egg, milk in any form )should be present in adequate amount in the food of your baby. Basic principles of feeding are 1) it should be acceptable I. E. Kids should like eating it. 2) tolerable i.e. After  eating if baby develop abdominal distension,  vomiting, loose stool,  rash that means your baby can't tolerate the product.  3) appropriate consistency I. E. Porridge like with gradual change so that by the age of 2 normal adult foods can be given to the kids.  4) all the food groups should be present in the menu of whole day. Antacids and digestive enzymes can be given for acidity and digestive problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My son is only two years old with 10 kg weight he doesn't want to eat and he only pee twice in a day. So, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello. My son is only two years old with 10 kg weight he doesn't want to eat and he only pee twice in a day. So, plea...
Please look for intestinal worms Do not give him any food supplement/chips/candy etc. Just give him a glass of milk twice in morning and evening. Give him Alfalfa Q - 10 drops once daily mix with little water for next 2 weeks and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old I was feeding him breast milk plus formula milk as milk supply is less. My problem is now he is not at all sucking me.

Pediatrician, Pune
Why did you start formula milk? breast milk is best for the baby but it require a little effort, and you are making the baby lazy by giving bottle feeds which requires less effort then as compared to sucking on breast, they will always choose the easier alternative and then wont suck on breast, try to give exclusive breast feeding till at least 6 months of age
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wht should we give a child @age of 4 year 6months, if he is passing loose motions?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Wht should we give a child @age of 4 year 6months, if he is passing loose motions?
lots of liquids , oral rehydration solution from WHO , coconut water , home made lemon water with pinch of sugar and salt, mung water , thin butter milk with little salt ,..and probiotics with zinc prescribed by the doctor.these remedies would help reducing chances of dehydration.semisolid like curd rice , kanji,daal water , rice water , khichdi are best calorie provider during diarrhea which helps reducing dehydration and energy loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 7 months old his control was little bit weak. My neurologist asked us to take mri. Results of mri 1. Mild thining of body and splenium of corpus callosum seen with periventriclar hyperintensities. 2. Partial empty sella is seen 3. Dialted vr spaces noticed in left inferior putamen. 4. No obivious demostrable infarct or hemorrhage orsqlin brain parenchyma. Possibility of mild form of perinatal insult is more likely neurologist said nothing bad he is ok but my pediatrician said there will be developmental delay. Which one one right. What to do?

Pediatrician, Pune
Mri reports reflect there has been some perinatal insult, there is periventricular involvement, which could cause some developmental delay, but early intervention by developmental pediatrician with physiotherapy can reduce the problems, also there is partail empty sella, it is the place where the pituitary gland is situated which controls the hormonal system of the body, the child may also require hormonal studies to rule out any hormonal deficiencies, if required hormonal supplementation, please discuss with your pediatrician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A baby with down syndrome can be cured permanantly. Child is unable to hold his head.

(MRCPSYCH-UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
A baby with down's syndrome also has IQ impairment and other congenital problems heart and blood abnormalities. They mood is pleasant and they are the happiest children. They like music and some children learn music as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my 3. 5 yr child developed swelling around nose and lips please please please and right part of face. He also got fever. Please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He could be having fever as a result of some infection and swelling may be due to angioedema due to allergy to any substance or as result of cold. More details are needed to give any specific suggestion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son diagnosed with facial simulation (paradox) that is one side of the faces muscle catch. He is not able to close one eye. Please suggest what to do.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
My son diagnosed with facial simulation (paradox) that is one side of the faces muscle catch. He is not able to close...
U mean facial nerve paralysis? treatment depends on the phase of the disease it includes corticosteroids, antivirals, and physical therapy. Primary importance in your case is to give supportive treatment to eye ie lubricants eye patch.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(117 ratings)

Dr. Ashima Aggarwal

PALS, MD, MBBS
Pediatrician
TENDER HEARTS CHILD CARE CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(19 ratings)

Dr. Avassh Kaul

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD (Physician)
Pediatrician
KEWAL FAMILY CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(175 ratings)

Dr. Sushma Narayan

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician
The Celiac Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Gaurav Nigam

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, CRT in Autism
Pediatrician
Dr Nigams Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Anil Vaishnavi

MD-DNB (Pediatrics), FCPS (Paediatrics), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Batra Hospital And Medical Research Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment