Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Surinder Jeet Arora

Pediatrician, Delhi

1000 at clinic
Dr. Surinder Jeet Arora Pediatrician, Delhi
1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Surinder Jeet Arora
Dr. Surinder Jeet Arora is a popular Pediatrician in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Surinder Jeet Arora and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 14 year old girl and my stomach is paining from last 2 days I have vomited more than 4 times, also I have taken 3 pain killers but it doesn't seems to be working, what to do please help me.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am a 14 year old girl and my stomach is paining from last 2 days I have vomited more than 4 times, also I have take...
As per your history and complaints, looks like you are having mild gastritis, is your vomiting controlled now? do drink plenty of water and take some antacid before food 2-3 times daily, also have some curd or butter milk. Even if the condition persists, consult a paediatrician and get urself evaluated.
1 person found this helpful

My baby now 4 month old breast milk not enough for my baby what I do any additional supplement.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My baby now 4 month old breast milk not enough for my baby what I do any additional supplement.
Hi, start giving your baby milk formula specially meant for them (nestle's lactogen or nan pro), initially give once day daily then increase the no. Of frequency gradually to 2-3 times a day as after 6 months onwards, you can introduce liquid food like'daal ka paani'chaawal ka paani' ********consult your gynaecologist or paediatrician*******
1 person found this helpful

Thanky ou Very Much

BDS, MDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
On successful completion of 4 successful years of specialized dental practice @ dera bassi, abc dentistry offers discount upto 25% on all dental treatment in november, for you just to say thankyou. All you need to do is come for free dental checkup and show this sms to avail the offer. Keep smiling. Contact 9815901670 for appointment
Thanky ou Very Much

My 1nd a half years old son started hvng red patches/rashes on all over body. He nvr had bdis 4.wt is it due to. N wt shall I do. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My 1nd a half years old son started hvng red patches/rashes on all over body. He nvr had bdis 4.wt is it due to. N wt...
It might be due to allergy. The cause for that needs to be investigated. Also check if there is fever and any other symptoms. If the symptoms (allergic rash?) becomes severe then visit a doctor and get it checked without wasting time.
1 person found this helpful

My nephew cries a lot at night he is 20 days old and weight is 2.8? .

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
It's normal if he is taking good amount of breast feeds, playful, active and putting on weight. Newborn doesn't know day and night. It is more likely to be an expression of emotional distress. Make him feel secure by taking him in lap, talking to him like a friend (remember he doesn't know language but certainly reads emotions by non verbal language.
1 person found this helpful

My one year baby has103 fever at night I give her ibugesic plus 3ml her weight is 6 kg she has runny nose also what can I give her? Any antibiotic etc?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My one year baby has103 fever at night I give her ibugesic plus 3ml her weight is 6 kg she has runny nose also what c...
Hello, I would recommend you to choose homoeopathy as it's the safest medicine for adults as well as babies! Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -Avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -Gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
2 people found this helpful

My 2 month old baby is on formula milk as iam not having breast milk from Day1. He has constipation on Dexolac premium. So we have switched to nan pro 1 and after using that he has vomiting from 3rd day. We have taken him to hospital and doctor gave him domstal and enterogermina. Now iam confused whether to use dexolac or nan pro. Please help me.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 2 month old baby is on formula milk as iam not having breast milk from Day1. He has constipation on Dexolac premiu...
Not having breast milk from day one is your perception that needs to be examined by lactation counsellor.
9 people found this helpful

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
All kinds of medications, cosmetics, plants, pesticides and cleaning products should be kept completely out of reach from toddlers.

Sir, I m a father of a sweet baby born on seventh month, now she is 13 yr old n she is fine and very active and nauty too. But very thin n week but we try to give her all things to eat as food, fruits, dry fruits n milk with bornvita, protinex of boots, & consult to family doctors, she adsvice to take medicine for two three monthes contineous - capsule gemcoal, syrup aptivate, dexorange syrup but not releif, please tell me the solution. Thanks n waiting.myasthenia gravis

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
If child is fine and very active and naughty too, I don't think you should worry at all. Ask her to exercise in order to get muscle strength. We have to realize that we have no control over the growth pattern. We can eat healthy, exercise adequately and have faith, patience. Everything works out well.
2 people found this helpful

My daughter is 9 years old she is in class 4. She is unable to write and copy from the blackboard. This happening from a long time.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Ask her what is troubling her. It may be she can't see properly or she can't follow properly. Get her vision checked by an eye doctor. Talk to her class teacher. Don't scold her.

I have 6 month baby, I used diaper every night for him, someone says by using it children lost their sense is it true?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I have 6 month baby, I used diaper every night for him, someone says by using it children lost their sense is it true?
No its not true. Diapers can cause diaper dermatitis that too when improper care takes place. Otherwise diapers are not a problem at all.

My baby is 2 month 10 days. water is coming in left eye cont. Please sagest me .

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics, DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Dear, Your baby has blocked passage of tears.Normally tears flow into nose through a passage called nasolacrimal duct.Some babies have a blocked duct. Don't worry, most of the time they get corrected over time.All you need to do is called Lacrimal massage. At the inner upper corner of the eye near the nose is the lacrimal sac is the tears gland storage. Gently using your little finger massage over the nose at the junction of nose and eye inner corner daily few times. Keep doing this for few weeks. You will find improvement. Enjoy parenthood. Regards Dr Srinathks

My daughter is 13 years old, she is using Nivea Cream but want to use sunscreen now, she is playing basket ball also. Please answer the best sunscreen for her sensitive skin for daily use.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
There are many sunscreen lotions in the market with different spf values. Guidelines to choose a good sunscreen: spf:(sun protection factor).-the higher the spf the better it is for sun protection. -try and get a waterproof sunscreen as she will be sweating while playing. -remember that due to sweating, one has to reapply the sunscreen every 45 minutes.

My daughter is of 2.5 years old in day time her health is okay but during night she is having cough a lot what should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter is of 2.5 years old in day time her health is okay but during night she is having cough a lot what should...
Avoid late dinner or milk. Avoid exposure to fumes/masguito repellant vapours. Sleeping with head end raised. No relief get examined by a child spe to r/o asthma.

My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?

M.B.B.S, M.D PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My child haven't hungry she got affect digestion problems. What medicines needed her?
I would like to know age of child and if iron syp was started. 6 mths. Lf not your child may have low hemoglobin which causes poor appetitr. Associated worms cud be there. Most common cause is often too much milk-stomach full for 3 hrs. 1. Hemoglobin, tsh thyroid test 2. Deworm- giveonly boiled water stop bottle feeds. Rule is always food before milk feed. 3. Appetite stimulant for 1 month 4. If hb less than 14 start iron syp dose 6 mg/kg.

My child Aryan is 2 year old and his Head in few hair is white and other black.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
You can give plenty of fruits and protein diet. If other hairs are healthy than probably not much can be done.

My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All the value is above under biological reference interval. His mother is a patient of hypo-thyroid and she is being taken thyroid medicine of the dose of 200 for five days and 150 for weekend. Her thyroid value is control. What will be serious problem for newly born child for these result of thyroid profile. Please suggest.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My newly born child is 5 days old. The result of his Thyroid Profile is under: T3- 3.19, T4- 238.34 & TSH-6.01. All t...
Repeat test is required after few days. If child has problem in growth etc. It is very much required to act further.

My 1 year daughter is suffering from fever and loose motion and from over 1 week please Help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 1 year daughter is suffering from fever and loose motion and from over 1 week please Help.
Avoid bottle feed,give plenty of water & diet as adv. sponge body if feveri is high , may give paracetamol if needed

Hi doc, my baby is 7 months old. He is hesitating foods even milk. 2 days before he got fever now he is alright. . But not taking anything. What could be the problem. I am really worried. Please advise.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery
Pediatric Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Hi doc, my baby is 7 months old. He is hesitating foods even milk.  2 days before he got fever now he is alright. . B...
Normally after any febrile illness, babies may refuse feeds for a while. Try ors or fruit juice to avoid dehydration. Things will be fine soon.
2 people found this helpful

My newborn baby is 2 days old. She is having white vaginal discharge sometimes. Is it normal?

MBBS,D.Ped.
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Don' t worry. Such discharge is normal for initial days of life due to maternal hormones effect on baby. If it persist or increase then refer your consult pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed