Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunita Aggarwal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Sunita Aggarwal Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sunita Aggarwal
Dr. Sunita Aggarwal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Hande Nursing Home in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunita Aggarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

57, Rajori Garden, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunita Aggarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it normal to have difference between two consecutive menstrual cycle period about 50 days? if yes then what may be the cause. and how can it be detected. Say me please Immediately.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is it normal to have difference between two consecutive menstrual cycle period about 50 days?  if yes then what may b...
It definitely is not normal. There can be hormonal imbalance or pcod or ovarian cyst. You should get an ultrasound done
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS 5.93, prolactin 5.89, progest 0.65, E2 117.93. Normal uterine cavity with patent Fallopian tube and pelvic& right perifimbrial adhesion.please explain on it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have been having issues to conceive for years now. I did an hormonal profile and HSG test which shows LH 8.52, FHS ...
You may have some infection in pelvic cavity. We need to give treatment to you and your husband for it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I Am 22. Female I Had Unprotected Sex With My Long Term Partner. But He Just Inserted Once That Too Not Full Inside My Vagina. And After Masturbation .He Ejected Outside. Is There Any Chance Of Me Getting Pregnant. My Periods Starts From 17th Aug - 22st Aug Last For 5 Days. Please Help It Was My First Time. I Am Sacred.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi, I Am 22. Female I Had Unprotected Sex With My Long Term Partner. But He Just Inserted Once That Too Not Full Insi...
No you will not get pregnant if he ejaculated outside. But if you are unsure about ejaculation you should take emergency contraceptive pill that is i-pill.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my menses comes, I faces heavy abdominal cramps. I can't tolerate. I have to take pain killer. I have hormonal imbalance also. I also have pile, fissure problem, before some days of menses, constipation get severe, hard stool, please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When my menses comes, I faces heavy abdominal cramps. I can't tolerate. I have to take pain killer. I have hormonal i...
I can understand your concern and would suggest you to eat a high-fiber diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Pregnant from 5 And half months but I have ich on stomach & My stomach scene is having bad scratches. So what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am Pregnant from 5 And half months but I have ich on stomach & My stomach scene is having bad scratches. So what ca...
Hello. Don't scratch the skin as it will damage your cells and tissues of the skin. Apply Olive oil mixed with vitamin E (break the Evion capsule, take the contents into the oil) and apply gently in circular motion on the skin. Oral intake of vitamin E - Evion capsule/ 1 cap. once daily for 3months only would also help you. All the best!!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dr. said to me I have PCOD problem and I have regular period. My periods cycle is 32-34 days. I am trying for pregnancy and my Dr. opinion is at try for 6 months after that she will give me any treatment. PCOD is serious deduction? I am confused what should I do.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My Dr. said to me I have PCOD problem and I have regular period. My periods cycle is 32-34 days. I am trying for preg...
Hello, Lybrate user, PCOD may cause irregularity in menstrual cycle resulting in delayed pregnancy. Homoeopathy can stand with you in this condition as a reliable supporter. Tk. Care of your dietary regulation. Ensure sound sleep for 6/7 hrs in the night. Avoid, junk food, caffiene,alcoholic intake. Pizza,burger, Your feedback is solicited, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my periods date on 24. On 18 feb, I just had cosy time with my boyfriend. Though he did not inserted inside me but he just ejaculated near my vagina. Earlier I use to have periods 4 days before my date. But not this time. I am frightened. Please help me out.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have my periods date on 24. On 18 feb, I just had cosy time with my boyfriend. Though he did not inserted inside me...
Hello Aleena, Ejaculation near the vagina also can lead to pregnancy. Although 18th Feb must not have been a dangerous date for fertilization, it will be better that you take a urine pregnancy test at your home. If the result is negative, you can rest assured that this is a normal delay and you will get your periods sooner or later. Sometimes the periods even tend to get delayed by tension, worries or stress. So relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. can you please tell me Pregnant lady diet from 1st month to 9th month.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
For detailed information depending on your likings, taste, style of cooking and requirements only nutritional expert can guide you. I can give you general principles. Balanced diet, Protein, Essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, water, carbohydrates, anti-oxidants. 20 % more calories.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I got married before 1.3 years. We are planning for a baby since last six month, but no positive results till now. I consult to my Dr. He advised me to take goodova 100 MG from 2nd of my period for 5 days. N he suggested me for an internal sonography on my 11th day. This is helpful to get pregnant.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello, I got married before 1.3 years. We are planning for a baby since last six month, but no positive results till ...
Hi Rajiv, before this let her check about hormonal profile and Fallopian tubes testing. You should do semen analysis in order to understand why not conceiving.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiance is having late MC around 7 days from usual date. I can not show any symptoms for pregnancy in her. Please guide if any possibility of Pregnancy or any possible reason for delay.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My fiance is having late MC around 7 days from usual date. I can not show any symptoms for pregnancy in her. Please g...
Hi lybrate-user ask her to get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If test is negative then it could be due to hormonal imbalance or stress which needs evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor. During night I spit again and again. How can I get rid from this problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hlo doctor. During night I spit again and again. How can I get rid from this problem.
It is a habit you have developed over the years and I give no medicines to change habits , You have to do it yourself through inner power and strong will to do so. Patient empowerment , not patient compliance and by the way start Believing from now onwards that You are Not a Patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through hormonal test. All tests r normal except. Rubella. Which is positive - 44.14 IU/ml. What it show? Isn't its reason for non conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
I have gone through hormonal test. All tests r normal except. Rubella. Which is positive - 44.14 IU/ml. What it show?...
Rubela is not the reason for not conceing. It only means you had infection. Its effect on foetus is variable. If it is active infection then can lead to abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods. Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I didn't got period last Time for more than 3 and half months, I consulted a doctor in Nov, 2015. She advised me to take" Ovral G" for 20 days and to go for Ultrasound. I got period after taking Ovral G (5 days later of 20-day Course). The doctor advised me to go for tests (TSH, Insulin - F & PP, Prolactin, CBC) during 2D/3D of cycle. All reports were normal except Insulin (P. P.) which was 92.60 uU/mL. The doctor advised me to take Tab. Bigomet SR 500 mg for 30 days (in Morning and Night). But again after 25.12. 2015, I have not got periods till Date. Please guide what to do now? My past two years period dates were: 19/04/2013, 12/05/2013, 07/06/2013, 22/08/2013, 04/10/2013, 04/12/2013, 25/12/2013, 02/02/2014, 02/03/2014, 26/03/2014, 18/04/2014, 15/05/2014, 05/08/2014, 14/09/2014, 12/10/2014, 06/11/2014, 05/01/2015, 04/02/2015, 04/03/2015, 18/03/2015, 10/04/2015, 11/05/2015, 05/07/2015, 03/08/2015, 29/08/2015, 25/12/2015 (after taking" Ovral G" for 20 days and waited for 5 more days).

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear Sir,
For last 2-3 years, I have been getting irregular periods.
Sometimes it took 2 and half months, but when I ...
Hello lybrate-user, seems like you are suffering from poly cystic ovarian disease. If you already have children, you need not worry much about it. However if you are trying to conceive now or some time later, you will need a proper course of treatment. I recommend you take homeopathic treatment for your problem as homeopathy has good medicines without side effects for such problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tested my pregnancy with prega news 2 times. One after 4 days of intercourse and another after 10 days of my period date in the very morning. Both were negative. But it passed a month now I did not get my period. Can the result be false?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I tested my pregnancy with prega news 2 times. One after 4 days of intercourse and another after 10 days of my period...
If you have missed your period for one month then get your pregnancy test again. If its negative then you can take medicine for menses.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor I am 26 (2016) years old and trying to conceive. I was diagnosed with PCOD in 2009 and was given Krimson 35 for three months I got my periods regularly but had many side effects stopped medication and practiced yoga diet and had regular periods. I got married in 2013 and from oct 2014 trying for baby. We used only withdrawal method for pregnancy during early days no medicationThen I started trying to get pregnant in oct 2014 and after three months jan 2015 went to doctor and took test ultrasound and all. All test came normal and I had cyst only in right ovaries. Doc asked me to take duphaston 10mg from 24th day of the cycle and have contact from 14-24 by I miss understood and took duphaston from 14-24 for four cycles. I went o doc again she asked to stop all medicines as you took it in wrong dates it would have confused hormones. Doc said you try for one year reduce weight (i am 150 cm 54 kgs) diet and come after a year. She told take folic and glycomet tried for four monthly cycles were irregular 36 day 39 days like thatThen my husband went to onsite from sep 2015 - dec 2015i did not take any medicine then. My periods were irregular then also. Since he came back on dec I went to doc she agin told have duphaston for 2 cycle (from 24th day for 1 week) and come. I had for one cycle got my periods thought from jan 2016 I will try for 6 months with folic acid alone and then go to doc. Jan 11 was start date of the cycle now it is feb 26, it is 47 days of the cycle. No periods negative test. I had single drop of blood on 31 and 32 days fo this cycle I am doing yoga for 1 hour daily and gym for 30 mins. My questions are1. Can I still be pregnant? 2. What could be reason for this confusion3. I stopped taking glycomet 850 and had only folic acid could that cause this delayed periods? 4. What are the next steps I should do5. How long does duphaston tablet have effects in our body. Will no taking that cause delayed periods.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Doctor I am 26 (2016) years old and trying to conceive. I was diagnosed with PCOD in 2009 and was given Krimson 35...
For now there are possibilities of hormonal imbalance, cyst or pregnancy. to find out exactly get Beta HCG test and ultrasound lower abdomen done. then consult with the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Food poisoning with rice dishes

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Food poisoning with rice dishes
Staphylococcus aureus and Bacillus cereus can cause acute food poisoning within 6 hours of ingestion of food. B. cereus is likely when rice is the culprit.
B. cereus is able to persist in food processing environments due to its ability to survive at extreme temperatures as well as its ability to form biofilms and spores.
B. cereus has been recovered from a wide range of foods, including rice, dairy products, spices, bean sprouts and other vegetables.
Fried rice is an important cause of emetic–type food poisoning associated with B. cereus.
The organism is frequently present in uncooked rice, and heat–resistant spores may survive cooking.
Cooked rice subsequently at room temperature can allow vegetative forms to multiply, and the heat-stable toxin that is produced can survive brief heating such as stir frying
Two distinct types of toxin-mediated food poisoning are caused by B. cereus, characterized by either diarrhea or vomiting, depending on which toxin is involved. The diarrheal toxin is produced by vegetative cells in the small intestine after ingestion of either bacilli or spores. The emetic toxin is ingested directly from contaminated food. Both toxins cause disease within 24 hours of ingestion.
The emetic syndrome is caused by direct ingestion of the toxin.
The number of viable spores and vegetative bacteria that produce diarrheal toxin is reduced by heating, although spores associated with emetic toxin are capable of surviving heat processing.
Cereulide is heat stable and resistant to gastric conditions.
The ingested toxin itself may therefore cause disease despite sufficient heating to kill B. cereus.
The emetic syndrome is characterized by abdominal cramps, nausea, and vomiting. Diarrhea also occurs in about one–third of individuals. Symptom onset is usually within 1 to 5 hours of ingestion, but it can also occur within half an hour and up to six hours after ingestion of contaminated food.
Symptoms usually resolve in 6 to 24 hours.
Rice–based dishes in particular have been implicated in emetic toxin mediated disease, usually as a result of cooling fried rice dishes overnight at room temperature followed by reheating the next day.
The infective dose of cereulide required to cause symptoms is 8 to 10 micrograms per kilogram of body weight.
25 people found this helpful

I am facing infertility issues and gynae advised me for PCR menstrual blood test. wats PCR Mentrual blood for? I have undergone tube test and they were patent. Do i still need to go for PCR menstrual blood.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If tubes are patent, I don't recommend PCR. Usually PCR is done to detect pelvic tuberculosis in blocked tube. Again, PCR test has many fallacies, it may be wrongly positive when you don't actually have TB. So, in my opinion, there is no need for PCR unless you are having very scanty menstrual flow.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I am suma nw I am 4 months pregnant but I don't look like I am pregnant my tummy is nt growing is it any prblm. Is my baby safely growing inside the womb. I feel vry tensed. W hen I sleep on my back my stomach is flat plzz tell me the solution for dis. I can't even sleep in nights for dis tension.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hii I am suma nw I am 4 months pregnant but I don't look like I am pregnant my tummy is nt growing is it any prblm. I...
At 4 months u may not feel ur tummy out now onwards Umay feel tummy growing and u can go to ur gynaec for proper antenatal check up
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed