Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunita Abrol

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Delhi

43 Years Experience
Dr. Sunita Abrol MBBS ENT Specialist, Delhi
43 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunita Abrol
Dr. Sunita Abrol is a popular ENT Specialist in Saket, Delhi. She has over 43 years of experience as a ENT Specialist. She is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Sunita Abrol personally at Abrol's ENT Hospital Speech Hearing & Hearing-Aid Centre in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunita Abrol and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#C-8,(F.F), J-Block Market, Saket. Landmark: Opp. Amity International School,Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunita Abrol

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My nose frequently blocking. It would be came very uneasy to me. How to over come from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 21 years old I've cold allergy My ears ll be closed every time I can hear properly in lecturer but I can't understand properly what he/she is explaining, I can't concentrate in a class, I'm so worried about it Please suggest me with suitable result Thank you:-)

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I'm 21 years old I've cold allergy
My ears ll be closed every time I can hear properly in lecturer but I can't und...
Whenever you get cold make it a practice not to clean nose abruptly, this will lead to ears closed, keep a habbit of chewing this will help you in nit getting trouble so often, cold allergy can be treated by keeping yur mouth hydrated keep yourself mouth hydrated in this dry weathe by taking good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products like cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat irritation, diagnosed as pharyngitis. What is the medicine should I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have throat irritation, diagnosed as pharyngitis. What is the medicine should I take.
Hello. For sore throat: - Avoid cold things, fried/ oily food. -Avoid excessive use of voice/ roughly using voice or else shouting. - Gargle with salt and warm water solution thrice daily. - Take Ginger tea. - Avoid excessive cold air or sudden change of temperature (like coming from heat/ sunlight to an A/C room). - Can cover your throat with a stole. Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Kali Mur. 6x/ 4 times a day and Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. - both twice a day daily- for 3 days. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel lazy and dizzy all day long. And also feel a kind of weakness in my body. I also want to increase my weight.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel lazy and dizzy all day long. And also feel a kind of weakness in my body. I also want to increase my weight.Pl...
1. Check your hemoglobin, bp. 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, severe physical and mental exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 6. Take one capsule of revital daily after breakfast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had a severe pain in her throat. She has taken several medicines as prescribed by the doctor but no use. Can I get some help in this matter?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend had a severe pain in her throat. She has taken several medicines as prescribed by the doctor but no use. Ca...
1. Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2. Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3. Take throat lozenges, 4. Give voice rest 5. Avoid smoking 6. If no relief you have to take antibiotic 7. Consult ent specialist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between allergic rhino sinusitis and. Where can I get my allergic prick test done. Or nasal endoscopy and hrct of sinus done.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Allergic rhinitis and chronic rhinosinusitis are completely different conditions with different etiopathogenesis. Allergic skin prick tests and nasal endoscopy are available with ent specialists and allergists and respiratory specialists. Hrct of paranasal sinuses is normally not advised in these conditions, what is advised is ncct pns in cases of chronic rhinosinusitis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere throat me ghutan hotel ha dum ghuta ha gale me bharepan rahta ha sir mene thyroid test bhe karaya wo bhe thek HA doctor gas acid batate HA par kuch Aram nahe ha 3 month ho gaye Ha medicines late huye.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Indore
Sir mere throat me ghutan hotel ha dum ghuta ha gale me bharepan rahta ha sir mene thyroid test bhe karaya wo bhe the...
Endoscopy nd proper ENT check up. Diagnosis important. Nothing serious. No medicine will help unless you know what to treat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes im getting blood from my nose Can you say what is the mind reason behind?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
You may hypertension, nasel polyp or any abrasion, ulcer in nasel cavity. Consult to local e. N. T. Surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have snoring problem to reduce my snoring there is any medicine or any method by which it get reduce.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
Snoring can be due to any block from nose to larynx. If you are obese you may get snoring. Hypertrophied tonsils, bulky soft palate. Deviated nasal septum, polyps can also cause snoring. If you are obese you have to lose weight. While lying down you must lie on your sides and not on your back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in nose allergetic rhinoces which causes many problem to me. How can I completely overcome my problem in smaller amount of money.

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
You need long term medication oral as. Well as steriods nasal spray. They're safe for long term use. They are not very expansive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I woke up today with pain inside my right ear. I do not get the reason. Please tell any immediate remedy to get rid of this pain as soon as possible.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I woke up today with pain inside my right ear. I do not get the reason. Please tell any immediate remedy to get rid o...
Take any pain killer from chemist and immediately rush to ear surgeon to show your ear as this could be the severe infection of the ear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having throat pain and diagnosed as tonsillitis. Iam on medication. Iam getting cough in sleeping position, making difficult to sleep. I tried all positions but nothing seems better.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having throat pain and diagnosed as tonsillitis. Iam on medication. Iam getting cough in sleeping position, maki...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.continue medication as advised by your doctor 3.If no relief,consult ENT specialist for further advice and treatment
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from VERTIGO due to dis order of middle ear. I am taking vertizac tablet and neurozan tablet daily but can not help too much. I am very upset. How long the problem is going. What can I do to stop the problem ? When I am totally overcome this situation ? Plzz suggest me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am suffering from VERTIGO due to dis order of middle ear. I am taking vertizac tablet and neurozan tablet daily but...
The balancing apparatus in your internal ear is responsible for this. Abnormal signals are sent by the vestibular apparatus to brain which causes you this feeling of vertigo. You need to do epley maneuver for this. Depending upon the side on which you get vertigo, there is a specific procedure to be followed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of chronic throat problen, in swab test it is found. Non pathological growth. Problem of sore thoat etc.& ulceration of mouth. May kindly advise the future precuations & treatment for this problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take arg. Met. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach problem since I'm 13 year old (now I'm 21). It happened after I had a diarrhea. Now everyday I have 3 bowel movements since then. Now I have more annoying problem. Whenever I ear anything with spices my stomach burns and have upset stomach. It also burn when I have bowel movements.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a stomach problem since I'm 13 year old (now I'm 21). It happened after I had a diarrhea. Now everyday I have ...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old and I am facing sinus issues I have gone to many doctors they say it does not have the remedy?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Chronic sinusitis can be cured with appropriate medication. A ct scan of paranasal sinuses is required to assess and then either medical therapy or surgery may be advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 year old male. I have a snoring problem. I snore each time I fall asleep. I also used an app to check my snoring and it showed me that I snore about 75%-80% of the time I fall asleep. I smoke but I don't drink.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
Rightly advised: 1) seek ent consultation to rule out any local pathology 2) get polysomnogram done to rule out sleep apnoea - whether central or peripheral 3) try to reduce your weight 4) most important: - quit smoking - to prevent further damage to your burnt upper respiratory tract.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(62 ratings)

Dr. Dhirendra Singh Kushwah

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Saket City Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sumit Mrig

MBBS, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist
Max Smart Super Specialty Hospital, Saket, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Manni Hingorani

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist
Sukhda Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Meena Agrawal

DNB, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist
PSRI, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anup Sabharwal

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist
Dr Anup Sabherwal ENT Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. T.K. Majumdar

MBBS, MS
ENT Specialist
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment