Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunit Kalra

General Physician, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Sunit Kalra General Physician, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sunit Kalra
Dr. Sunit Kalra is a renowned General Physician in Shastri Park, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Sunit Kalra at Dr. Sunit Kalra's Clinic in Shastri Park, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunit Kalra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-210, Usmanpur, Shahdara. Landmark: Near Shastri Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 yrs old. Taking antidepress tablets since 1yr. Oleanz2.5 and ventab25dxt in night time. If I amm not taking medicine not getting sleep. What is duration of this medicine I should take. How to come out of it and sleep normally as before.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 38 yrs old. Taking antidepress tablets since 1yr. Oleanz2.5 and ventab25dxt in night time. If I amm not taking m...
For your antidepressants we need to continue the medicines till you are symptomatic and I will advise you to take tablet folvite 5 mg once a day so that we can think of reducing the other tablet dosages.

After sneezing a bad smell is coming how to solve it? Please advise.

Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hi. There could be food depositions over a period in gums between teeth called calculus. Kindly get scaling done and you would be fine.

I had dengue and now it's gone I have done test my sgpt test is showing 172. Please advise me what should I eat or any home remedy would help me lower my sgpt .plzz reply. Thanks a lot.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had dengue and now it's gone I have done test my sgpt test is showing 172. Please advise me what should I eat or an...
please eat fruits like papaya kiwis pomegranate thrice a day..drink pineapple juice everyday..avoid oily and fatty food..Homeopathic medicine chelidonium Q (15 drops thrice a day in half glass of water)would help u alot
2 people found this helpful

Is there any fast treatment of erectile dysfunction without any side effect. As I am newly married.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is there any fast treatment of erectile dysfunction without any side effect. As I am newly married.
Dear lybrate-user I have treated more than 20 cases of ed without side effects with homeopathy. I can really help you.
2 people found this helpful

My recent diagnosis showed my testosterone level is 258ng/ndl. Is this is a condition of lowT I am of 18 years old.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Average Testosterone level shoild be 679ng/dl although the range is 270-1070ng/dl.Your Testosterone level is low. Follow the advice given below 1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Zevit daily, 9. If required you have to take injection testosterone after consulting doctor
1 person found this helpful

My blood sugar is 100 fasting then after breakfast is 150 and after lunch is 170. Any remedy please ? Checked from last one month.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Try to cut down your weight. Do exercise daily. Avoid fatty and carbohydrate rich food. Keep a watch on your blood sugar every 3 months.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering bacterial infection in stamouch may ulcers.Which treatment will cure this?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Inod if u use surgery ur sytomach will be shorten. They will cut ur stomach. But ulcer is caused due to deficienyof protention mechanism. There fore u have to intake high proten diet along with homoeo medicines. I do not know ur condition. But dionot expect a cure in allopathy. Ur deficiency will not be altered. Pl tell ur financial conditions and working environment.

I am feeling sleepy all the time and also I have a severe headache also getting cough and cold. What should I do. Is this serious.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling sleepy all the time and also I have a severe headache also getting cough and cold. What should I do.
Is ...
1. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food 2. Do warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 3-4 times daily 3.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily 4.Take Honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 5. consult me for further advice

My brother is suffering from asthma for 2 years. He is 13 years old now. Suggest me with some fundamental cares he should take.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
My brother is suffering from asthma for 2 years. He is 13 years old now. Suggest me with some fundamental cares he sh...
Use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer. Avoid dust, smoke, pollution, allergens. Try to identify aggrevating factors and avoid them. Treat rhinitis if any.

Sir I don't sleep afternoon times daily. But sometimes I ll sleep. After I wakeup feel like vomiting nd I can not eat too anything. Feel lyk soo crazy crazy bla bla vomiting.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I don't sleep afternoon times daily. But sometimes I ll sleep. After I wakeup feel like vomiting nd I can not eat...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals… D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS…

I am a 34 years old male & have piles & fissure for last 2 years. What should I do ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning.
2 people found this helpful

My wife aged 33 have two children she some suffers from intense vertigo and it lasts for two to three days sometimes with vomiting doctors has advised for mri and also referred to ent and for thyroid check but all the reports are normal and her problem is still exists. She takes now takes vertin 16mg with stugeron forte it gives her relieve but for the time being and again after three four months this happens again she also do the exercise of cervical pain. Please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Is there any complaint of hearing loss or ringing sound(tinnitus) in the ear? this could be either due to bppv (benign paroxysmal positional vertigo) or meniere' s disease(increased pressure in the ear leading to vertigo, hearing loss and tinnitus with or without vomiting). Bppv can be diagnosed and treated by simple manouvre while meniere' s disease requires proper evaluation and treatment.
2 people found this helpful

I have Creatine 2.3.What is its affects. Pls do suggest me way to make it normal.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have Creatine 2.3.What is its affects. Pls do suggest me way to make it normal.
Normal level of creatinine is. 6-1.2. Mg/dl. It increases due to renal failure/impairment, muscle destruction, hypothyroidism, increased consumption of meat.-some patients may be asymptomatic. Some may have weakness or feeling tired, dehydration, confusion, shortness of breath) precaution a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.

Before 1 week my finger stuck in window then in nails blood not come but stuck in nails that is still not gone what to do for this .

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Before 1 week my finger stuck in window then in nails blood not come but stuck in nails that is still not gone what t...
Leave it as it is. Its presence doesnot cause any harm to you. Eventually it gets absorbed in to the body. But if there is pain, swelling, oozing then consult a local doctor.
1 person found this helpful

Hemant my friend is suffering from the regular I'll ness jaundice from last one year. Every time as we check hemant, he does not normal, so please doctor suggest me, what can l do for my friend.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Treatment 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment. Prevention of jaundice jaundice due to hepatitis a virus is common and is due to fecal contamination of food and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food 4, properlyl wash your hands with soap and water before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 50 years old I have suffering skin allergy I consulting many doctor not success.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello , if you are having allergy, you can try undergoing an allergy test. Sometimes a person can be allergic to a day today item and not know about it. In order to know that only an allergy test can help.

HI I am suffering from psoriasis last one year and I have Vitiligo last 20 years but my problem is psoriasis and I want to cure psoriasis so any best treatment available are there.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
HI I am suffering from psoriasis last one year and I have Vitiligo last 20 years but my problem is psoriasis and I wa...
Hello, psoriasis is a controllable disease. Kindly consult a dermatologist nearby. He needs to examine you and decide whether you r suffering from kind, moderate or severe disease and then prescribe you medications for that. Then we need to see for response then accordingly new treatments can be given. If disease is entirely under control what we say as remission then we can decrease the dose and frequency of medications but still needs to be continued. If you stop meds disease will recur.
2 people found this helpful

I have asthma and because of this I can not breathe properly so please suggest me ways to prevent it.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I strongly recommended start ayurveda, as allopathy only subsides. Actually asthma is a vata dominant disease. In monsoon it may be increased. You have not given detail history & symptoms. Bt main treatment mentioned in our ancient text are mild purgation, massage, steam & oral medication. Stop causative factor like curd, day sleep, over eating, to eat without hunger, excess drinking water, sweety, salty & sour food. I am suggesting you 3 things 1) drink only half boiled water. Don't take unboiled water 2) ginger + turmeric- 2 2 teaspoon with old honey, before food 30 min 3) bishop weed seed+ cumin seed 2 2 spoon, whole seed after breakfast n each meal. Give follow up.

I am 29 years old and while foreplay I will get erection and during intercourse it falls back. Can you suggest some option to overcome this problem. I don't have any bad habits like smoking and drinking.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 29 years old and while foreplay I will get erection and during intercourse it falls back. Can you suggest some o...
YOu need to have mind relaxed and do without nay tension. You can try some tablets also after consulting
10 people found this helpful

I am feeling so tired, not like to meet anyone ,not like talk anyone, full body pain because I am masturbation its true?

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am feeling so tired, not like to meet anyone ,not like talk anyone, full body pain because I am masturbation its true?
Dear Rathod you are an young boy You must be energetic.and you are the people who build the nation. Don't waste the time .Do Pranayama meditation regularly with exercise and good diet.Try to be useful for your family and to the country Spend time with good friends and good books in good environment.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed