Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil Rana

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Sunil Rana General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sunil Rana
Dr. Sunil Rana is an experienced General Physician in Tagore Garden, Delhi. You can visit him at DR. Anshu Rana in Tagore Garden, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Rana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bf 6, Main Nazafgarh Rd, Tagore Garden. Landmark: Opp Metro Pillar 442, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from headache and vomiting.

Diploma in Diabetology, Master of Hospital Administration, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do have pain in stomach? kindly consult privately with details for further assistance. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist

I have a desh job. My problem is my back is pain very and my leg pain. And My chest pain and my health is not progress. Sir my help please.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have a desh job. My problem is my back is pain very and my leg pain. And My chest pain and my health is not progres...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.

I am 22 years male. I had many health related problems like severe headache body pains. I want a permanent solution for my problems.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years male. I had many health related problems like severe headache body pains. I want a permanent solution f...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months

Hello sir I am addicted with masturbation and I had sex problem my stamina is very low. What can I do. Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am addicted with masturbation and I had sex problem my stamina is very low. What can I do. Please help.
Masturbation is not an act that has to be done daily. It should be done when one is aroused. But in a young person like you, sexual thoughts and external stimulus like a appealing person, picture, etc can cause erection and that" does not" mean masturbation is to be done then. If it comes at an awkward time, you can tell yourself, that it's okay, and you will take care of these sexual thoughts when time and privacy permits. When you are having privacy and time you may fantasize and masturbate. Do not make masturbation a habit. Use it that frequently that it prevents a night fall and thats the best frequency to have. Say few times a week. But then individual preferances are not bad, if it's more. Just do not let masturbation and it's thoughts rule your life. And interfere with your daily life schedule. You have not mentioned your age, but it is best to enjoy life. There is more to life than just sex. So make friends go out with friends learn new skills like computer courses, music, singing, etc learn to interact more with society than sitting alone and devoting time to just masturbation the ebst way to overcome addiction is to avoid it for a day. Then another day, then another. Such a way you can reduce the" dependence on masturbation" though masturbation is not bad, anything done in excess is definitely harmful.

I have yellow eyes and what are the signs of bilirubin and hepatitis b please tell me as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have yellow eyes and what are the signs of bilirubin and hepatitis b please tell me as soon as possible.
In hepatitis we will have decreased appetite and vomitting and will have presence of bile salts and bile pigments in urine, and we can confirm hep b status through a blood test.

I am 23 years old my mouth is not open in naturally open is only go in two finger in mouth. Please help me.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old my mouth is not open in naturally open is only go in two finger in mouth.
Please help me.
Are you a tobacoo or betel nut chewer? it may be due to fibrosis in jaw joint area that is causing decreased mouth opening.

I m suffering from pile grade 3 ..

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fiber containing diet. take green vegetables. take pilex one tab 3 times daily for 3 weeks. use anovate cream , to apply on anus 2 times a day. consult surgeon since it is grade 3.

My mom is having serum creatinine 6.6 and urea 280 .she is 69 years old. What should be done .doctors added Caspofungin 50 MG (anti fungal) O.D. ,and magnex Forte 1.5 MG B.D. From last 5 days but there is no improvement. Kindly suggest me what should be done now?

Ms. Counselling & Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mom is having serum creatinine 6.6 and urea 280 .she is 69 years old. What should be done .doctors added Caspofung...
Take little quantity of cinnamon powder and mix in a glass of water and give it daily one time this will help in functioning of kidney properly and also consult a homeopath for better cure.

My ejaculation is very early within 2 mins how do I increase my sex and I think my penis length is short as of now it is 80 cm. please help me out.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My ejaculation is very early within 2 mins how do I increase my sex and I think my penis length is short as of now it...
You need to take some hard and fast schedule on you. If your wish to be okay. Simple and straight leave doing masturbation all unnatural sexual activity and watching porn, take balanced nutritious diet. Salads, vegetables, fruits- milk etc. But with low fat content. Do exercise and yoga everyday, take ayurvedic medicines. Your all problems will be addressed by these things.

I am getting stomach pain when I ate more pepper than normal days. What can I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting stomach pain when I ate more pepper than normal days. What can I do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take 1. Tablet meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, dalia, chapati also tell associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis.

I have block my nose while a year ago due to this my respiration is more trouble with every minute? What can I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
You may be suffering from deviated nasal septum which needs surgery (septoplasty). Please undergo diagnostic nasal endoscopy.

Respected Sir, White field in my body is the problem that i am facing. And scalp in the head. I used many ailments that prescribed by doctors. But after finishing it the same problems starts. Whitefield IP, candid are some of them.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Respected Sir,
White field in my body is the problem that i am facing. And scalp in the head. I used many ailments th...
Hello, please send a photo of these white spots and other symptoms like itching , irritation and numbness.

I am 23 years old girl and my. Weight is 43 and my height is 5'5. Is green tea is good for me or not please help me.

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old girl and my. Weight is 43 and my height is 5'5. Is green tea is good for me or not please help me.
Hunza tea is always better than green tea (10 tulsi patta, 10 mint leave. 1" zinzer. 1 cardemon. And 1" dalchini) boil in 1 cup water for 10 mnts.

Sir my age is 26 M unmarried, weight 78 kg and height 170 cm. Sir my problem is from last 4 day I fell that my penis can not stand. Sir I masturbate twice in a day. Sir is it arise from overmastbate. But from last 4 day I do not masturbate. Sir I think it is the problem of erectile dysfunction. Sir please provide solution.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 26 M unmarried, weight 78 kg and height 170 cm. Sir my problem is from last 4 day I fell that my penis ...
Hello, excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and you are facing the problems because of it. It is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie. 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3. Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6. Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. ***take staphysagria 200, 5 drops once in a week.***

I am suffering from paralysis and the paralysis attack to my right side and damage my leg, hand and mouth.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Do take rehabilitation exercises with gait training from neuro physiotherapist along with medications from neuro physican best wishes.

In my tonsil some small small balls had grown which is paining. What is that. How can I reduce it.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation

I am rakesh Kumar Sharma I am 16 years old I am suffering from fever I want to help.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am rakesh Kumar Sharma I am 16 years old I am suffering from fever I want to help.
To reduce temperature use cold water sponging on head and chest region. Take light diet only. Tab. Sudarshanghanvati 2-0-2 with ginger water.

Skin par gol sa chhala ho gay hai aur bahut khujli ho rahi hai lagbhag 7 din se hai.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Skin par gol sa chhala ho gay hai aur bahut khujli ho rahi hai lagbhag 7 din se hai.
Sulphur 0/4 daily in morning for 5 days. It will be cured. And if still it remains, then please let me know. Take care.:)

I am 23 years a old male, my body is not growing and I am looks like a child and my pennis also not growing please suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years a old male, my body is not growing and I am looks like a child and my pennis also not growing please su...
Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Avoid alcohol consumption. Smoking and non vegetarian. Drink lots of juices and plenty of water. Eat green vegetables and salads. Do pranayama early in the morning. Sleep for at least 7 hours. Drop 1-1 drop of cow ghee in your nostrils at night time before sleep. Massage with pranacharya gopal oil.

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
View All Feed