Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Suneeta Agarwal

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Suneeta Agarwal Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Suneeta Agarwal
Dr. Suneeta Agarwal is a trusted Gynaecologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Suneeta Agarwal at Dr Suneeta Agarwal's Clinic in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Suneeta Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Suneeta Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

We are trying for baby. Recently got to know that my fallopian tubes are blocked. One is partially blocked. Do not knw what to do next. Is there natural ways of opening tubes.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
We are trying for baby. Recently got to know that my fallopian tubes are blocked. One is partially blocked. Do not kn...
Dear Lybrateuser, Blockage of fallopian tubes is commonly due to infection. Pl get PCR for Tuberculosis tested from menstural blood on first day of cycle. You can contact again with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I was asked to take my lh n FSH test on second day of my periods. But usually nothing happens for me in the first day. Bleeding happens only overnight. So please confirm wen should the test be taken.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I was asked to take my lh n FSH test on second day of my periods. But usually nothing happens for me in the first...
Hello, Lybrate user, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 weeks pregnant and I get still lower abdomen pain it feels poky, however my gynac told me its normal, pain will dissaper in further weeks but I can still feel something poky just above my pelvic. is that normal, also I have little stomach fats.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 12 weeks pregnant and I get still lower abdomen pain it feels poky, however my gynac told me its normal, pain wi...
After 12 weeks the uterus rises out of the pelvis into abdomen as the baby keeps growing, so this is normal. The vomiting feeling sometime stretches a lil longer but will surely go away in a week ir so
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 High-Fiber Foods That Are Filling

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
9 High-Fiber Foods That Are Filling

9 high-fiber foods that are filling

It is perceived that healthy foods are not filling. This is a myth. High-fiber foods are your main source of nutrients and keep you healthy. Fiber from food also ensures your body weight stays low and cholesterol in blood is managed well. It helps all the toxins out of your body and makes you look lean and good. You must try to replace what you usually consume with these high-fiber foods to beat hunger pangs as well as ensure health.

9 high-fiber foods that make you feel full and provide adequate fiber too.

1) oatmeal - have a filling breakfast of oatmeal and eliminate your daily 11 am cravings. High in fiber, oatmeal also keeps cholesterol in check and keeps you satisfied.
2) lentils - lentils are extremely high in proteins as well as fiber. Even a bowl full is good enough to keep your full for a long time.
3) broccoli - along with having cancer-fighting properties and a lot of antioxidants, broccoli has a large amount of fiber good enough to keep you full for a long time.
4) pears - a medium sized pear is packed with almost 6 grams of fiber, making it an appropriate health snack.
5) apples - nutritious and delicious, a medium sized apple can give you more than 4 grams of fiber.
6) barley - of all the grains, barley has the highest content of fiber which is close to six grams.
7) chia seeds - high in fiber, chia seeds are so flexible that they can be consumed as accompaniment in most dishes - be it cookies, yoghurt or salad.
8) carrots - baby carrots are the most ideal snacks ever, being easy to consume, rich source of beta-carotene and having high fiber content.
9) almonds - a quarter cup of almonds would give you almost 5 grams of fiber.


If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
6978 people found this helpful

Suppose a girl lost her virginity (her hymen broke and she got bleed at her first intercourse) And couple of times she got sex A few years later she had intercourse Is there any chances that she will bleed again regarding hymen?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Suppose a girl lost her virginity (her hymen broke and she got bleed at her first intercourse)
And couple of times sh...
She won't bleed if the hymen is totally torn. But hymen may not tear only with sex, it can also tear with accidents, falls and normal stretches. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Vaginal Rashes

MBBS, Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist, Delhi
All About Vaginal Rashes

Rashes in the vulva, which might be caused due to various health problems or due to irritation on skin, usually constitute all the vaginal rashes. The vaginal rashes might be the result of non infectious conditions (it might be an allergic reaction) or it might also be the result of a sexually transmitted infection. The vulva may become red and might have sores and blisters. Many times, the vulva doesn't change color at all, but visible bumps are present in the area.

Symptoms:
The symptoms of vaginal rashes are as follows:

  1. Blisters or sores
  2. Reddening of the vulva
  3. Visible bumps
  4. Vaginal discharge
  5. Pain in the pelvic region
  6. Painful urination with a burning feeling
  7. Itchiness
  8. Pain while having sex
  9. Lice or insects in the pubic hair
  10. Fever
  11. Enlarged lymph nodes
  12. Ulcers on the groin

Although the symptoms are not usually fatal, sometimes the conditions might become life threatening. If your body temperature rises above 101oF and if you are suffering from a severe abdominal and pelvic pain, the best option is to consult a doctor immediately.

Causes:
Vaginal rashes can be due both noninfectious causes as well as due to sexually transmitted infections. Some of the infectious causes are:

  1. Genital herpes
  2. Granuloma inguinale
  3. Human papilloma virus
  4. Molluscum contagiosum
  5. Scabies
  6. Pubic lice
  7. Yeast infections
  8. Syphilis

Some of the noninfectious causes are:

  1. Allergic reactions
  2. Eczema
  3. Chemical irritants like soap, lubricants, creams, etc
  4. Lichen Simplex Chronicus
  5. Psoriasis

Complications:
Although the vaginal rashes aren't very serious in nature, you might face certain complications like infertility, secondary or tertiary syphilis, and transmitting the infection to your partner.

Treatment:
Vaginal rashes are usually treated with home remedies. Here are a few treatments you could try out if you are afflicted with vaginal rashes:

  • Apple Cider Vinegar: This particular substance is known for having antifungal and antibacterial properties. It will help you get over the itching which takes place when you are suffering with a vaginal rash. If the rash is due to a fungal or bacterial infection, then apple cider vinegar will help to clear out the infection. Wash your vagina with apple cider vinegar and warm water mixture.
  • Anti-bacterial Talc: Anti-bacterial talc is extremely mild to the skin. It helps to cure fungal infections but this method might take some time to cure the rash.

Consult your doctor if the rash becomes serious and requires immediate attention.
 

4091 people found this helpful

Is using emergency contraceptive pills regularly safe or it should not be used regularly?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Is using emergency contraceptive pills regularly safe or it should not be used regularly?
The key word is "emergency". You should use them as an emergency measure, not as a regular means. The emergency pill contains very high doses of progestins.. not good for her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Friend took her first pill from misoprostol and mifepristone kit on 19th march on 20th march she took her next 2 pills together like it was told and 1 hour after talking the pills she started bleeding and cramping and on 21th march she took her next 2 pills as there are 5 pills in the kit her bleeding continued for next 4 days i.e. 25th of march then she started spotting but her cramps continued and she started having lower and upper abdomen pain I consulted a doctor on this site about this and I had talked to a doctor she said these are the side effects of the pills you took and she gave me name of to medicines which were Rabeprazole and Rantac she took these medicine for 5 days her pain was vanished just after she took these medicine but she was spotting all throughout. Her doze of medicine was of 5 days so her medicine finished on 2nd April. But she had one problem that whenever she used to eat something heavy or oily she had (gastric) pain in her abdomen, the pain was bearable and lasted for half or 1 hour. From 10th April she started bleeding, the bleeding was like the bleeding she has on her period. She feels gastric pain when she eats something oily or heavy food. And its 13th April she is still bleeding, not heavy bleeding but normal period bleeding with no cramps. Is that normal doctor?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My Friend took her first pill from misoprostol and mifepristone kit on 19th march on 20th march she took her next 2 p...
Anytime when termination of pregnancy is brought about by such treatment confirmation must be done by Ultrasonography 2 weeks after drugs used. If that confirms then not to bother about such complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Light liquid secreting from my left breast nipple after one bite in physical relation, start over 1 year but now more after one rubbing. I.e. Means infection in breast nipple? I can't discus with any one, so please solved with medicine. I am unmarried. Tell me what is the problem? It is a major or minor problem?

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
Light liquid secreting from my left breast nipple after one bite in physical relation, start over 1 year but now more...
Most nipple discharge is either normal or caused by a benign medical condition. There are instances, though, when discharge from the breast may be a symptom of some forms of breast cancer. This likelihood is greater if your nipple discharge is accompanied by a lump or mass within the breast or if you have had an abnormal mammogram. One form of breast cancer that may cause breast discharge is intraductal carcinoma. This cancer develops within the ducts of the breast located beneath the nipple Also in literature we find second one is in ducts of the breast and then moves to the nipple. It may cause the nipple and the surrounding to bleed .Get tests for your secretion done and be dout free.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai mai age is 24. My left kidney report is normal in size (left kidney=(98mm * 48 mm) with normal shape and echo texture. Cortex and medulla are well differentiated. Mild distention of renal pelvis and proximal ureter noted no calculus seen is a serious problem or it cure with medicine. Surgery is necessary or not please suggest me. This is a ultra scanning report.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hai mai age is 24. My left kidney report is normal in size (left kidney=(98mm * 48 mm) with normal shape and echo tex...
It means you probably had some stone or pelvi ureteric junction obstruction and the stone is not seen now. So it must have passed out with urine. You might have felt acute colicky pain also sometimes back for that. Now avoid getting dehydrated, avoid high protein foods for some day. It should come back to normal slowly. You can have a repeat usg done after a month just to be sure.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I totally stop eating sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I t...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If 1 hour glucose (after OGTT 75 g) is 164 mg then it is not considered as Gestational diabetes. If it crosses 180 mg, then only GDM is diagnosed. It is better to take a healthy diet. Do not take sweets, but consume good deal of healthy foods and fruits. Thank.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant. I had my first dose of misoprostol. I had a sexual intercourse with in three hours of consuming the first tablet. Will it harm the process of abortion?

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in ART
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I am pregnant.
I had my first dose of misoprostol.
I had a sexual intercourse with in three hours of consuming the fi...
Hi lybrate-user! It should not but ideally you should not be indulging in sexual intercourse during the procedure till 6 weeks thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had pcr qualitative test after 5 week of exposure including antibody test both came negative please let me how much I am safe it was unprotected sex with unknown person.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Had pcr qualitative test after 5 week of exposure including antibody test both came negative please let me how much I...
Test should be repeated because, window period of HIV can be from 10 days to 3 months (The window period is time between potential exposure to HIV infection and the point when the test will give an accurate result. During the window period a person can be infected with HIV and be very infectious but still test HIV negative.)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about PCOS or PCOD. What are the symptoms of PCOS or PCOD. What are the home remedy to deal with PCOS or PCOD. How to get rid from PCOD or PCOS soon.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, pcod or pcos is polycystic ovarian disease. This condition arises due to inability of the follicles to rupture and release the egg in uterine cavity to be fertilized. The unruptured egg form a cyst. If this process continues, it gives rise to many cysts in the ovary and hence the name" polycystic" ovarian disease. This condition is characterised by absence of menses, increase in weight, increase in blood sugar levels and darkening of skin. This condition is treatable and requires a thorough course of medications and regular exercise. You can perform yoga exercises which has proved to give good results in such conditions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mujhe white discharge k wajah s kiya chakar aa sakte h kya. Week ness baut h. Aap batao kiya kana chai mjhe.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, Ha ho sakta hai apko white discharge ki wajah se chakkar ate ho. Agar white discharge bohot jyada hota hai to isse body weak hoti hai. Aap pareshan na ho apki problem ka solution hai hamare paas jisse aap puri tarah se theek ho jaenge. Hum Ayurvedic medicines ke sath sath diet and exercise bhi batate hain jisse aap puri tarah se theek ho sakte hain. Aap mujhe mere private consultation me consult kar sakte hain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 10 days embryo transfer I fell like mensuration time. Is it a symptoms of unsucess pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
After 10 days embryo transfer I fell like mensuration time. Is it a symptoms of unsucess pregnancy?
Hello, It may be, but you need to be patient and wait. There re always 30-35% success rates with iVF techniques.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old women and I want information about anal sex. How we can do safe anal sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 24 year old women and I want information about anal sex. How we can do safe anal sex.
Madam lybrate-user, Although Anal sex is not good for better health, because more chances for infection and other S.T.D.like as Aids, anal erosion, injury may be. If you like this act safely, you may perform it with condom.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy test after 1 month and 1 week. Was on birth control pills. Protected sex but condom used thrice. Period 4 days after stopping birth control. Home pregnancy test after that and it was negative. No symptoms of pregnancy but having a darken linea nigra. Have heard a darken linea nigra sign of pregnancy. M I safe?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Pregnancy test after 1 month and 1 week. Was on birth control pills. Protected sex but condom used thrice. Period 4 d...
Hi lybrate-user if pregnancy test is negative. Pigmentation over body could be due birth control pills. It doesn't signify pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed