Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sujata Sharma

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Delhi

30 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Sujata Sharma MBBS Gynaecologist, Delhi
30 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sujata Sharma
Dr. Sujata Sharma is a popular Gynaecologist in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. She has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 30 years. She has done MBBS . She is currently practising at Sanjivini Clinic in Laxmi Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sujata Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MGM Medical College, - 1987
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 77, J & k Block, Laxmi Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 38.I have irregular periods since 3 to 4 years after my second delivery.Some times I have heavy blood flow continuous for 8 to 10 days.Or the periods doesn't cum on proper .Doctor.Says.S.I.Its hormonal l have tried many hormonal please suggest this time I have not 15 days are over.

CCH (Wa.,DC), BHMS
Homeopath,
Hormonal imbalance is the reason for irregular periods & for this you need proper detailed constitutional homeopathic treatment which will help you holistically.Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the ways to avoid pregnancy after sex? Can we sex at the time of menstruation period?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What are the ways to avoid pregnancy after sex? Can we sex at the time of menstruation period?
Avoiding pregnancy after sex is certainlly not advisable as you have to take hormones to disturb the pregnancy it's always better to use contraceptives before sex and sex at the time of menstruation is though not harmful but it's definitely not hygienic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old and female. I have 2 years baby. I have done abortions for 2 times. I become so weak. What shall I have to do? I have stomach pain and urine infection.

DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Ahmedabad
I am 27 years old and female. I have 2 years baby. I have done abortions for 2 times. I become so weak. What shall I ...
Proper treatment of urine infection should solve your problems. If gyanec infection that also to be treated simultaneously.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I had sex on 31dec. Took an morning after pill immediately. On 7th Jan had some spotting. Doctor prescribed norethisterone for 5 days. Had spotting on 17th Jan again. Does it mean I'm pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hey. I had sex on 31dec. Took an morning after pill immediately. On 7th Jan had some spotting. Doctor prescribed nore...
Hello, No you are not pregnant at all. The spotting which you experienced both times is withdrawal bleeding. However to rule out pregnancy for sure, please get a serum beta hcg test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teenage girl and I had done martial arts for 1 year. Because of that exercise I missed periods for 5 months my father wants me to continue doing it but I am worried about my period and do not want to continue. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am a teenage girl and I had done martial arts for 1 year. Because of that exercise I missed periods for 5 months my...
Hi it may not effect your period. Do one thing consult to gynecologist personally. And if you don't want to do martial arts then only leave it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, at time of menstrual periods. Is it ok if we love each other nd hug each other? please suggest me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doc, at time of menstrual periods. Is it ok if we love each other nd hug each other? please suggest me.
Hello, It s perfectly fine to hug and love each other during menses though the chances of endometriosis increases during intercourse during menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 1 year since I got married And we often have intercourse To say weekly ones Happy with sexual life but I am not pregnant still will makes me sad and depressed For my husband semen analysis test is suggested Do I have any test that can be done to check if I have any fertility issues Note my periods cycle it's not stable where it happens between 25 days to 31 days.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
It's been 1 year since I got married And we often have intercourse To say weekly ones Happy with sexual life but I am...
Pregnancy depends on many things. 1. Doing sex on right days. 10-16 days from period date are best for conceiving. So do sex for atleast these days. 2. Thyroid problem in women will cause delay in pregnancy. Get check up done for your wife 3. Semen test for men consult for further help n guidance.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is fast breath and breathlessness normal in the 7th month of pregnancy.. Suggest some health tips for 7th month of pregnancy.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
Is fast breath and breathlessness normal in the 7th month of pregnancy.. Suggest some health tips for 7th month of pr...
Healthy food, supplements as advised, regular prenatal follow-up &prenatal exercise under guidance. You may feel slightly breathless as uterus is going up your diaphragm movement is hampered because of increase pressure in abdomen. You must report to your gy&obstr. All d best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 yrs male suffering from chlamydia since 8months, symptoms where burning while urinating, had azithral 250mg courses done properly under md (skin vd) physician supervision several times, had done urine routine and culture test, rourine test normal culture showed e coli, having report suspect culture done again from another lab showdetails normal, Dr. Firm on chlamydia. Now burning during urinating symptoms totally have gone, but now inflammation and burning sensation in feet and outer anal area, discomfort in lower abdomen and sides developed since last 2 months, Dr. Suspected of low grade prostatitis and again continued azithral for 8 days, later inflammation burning in feet and anal area, abdominal and side pains stopped, but now after 1 month only inflammation burning sensation in feet and outer anal area has occurred and Dr. Continued azithral 250 for 8 days but symptoms didn't go. Dr. Suggested now theirs no chlamydia problem and suspected there may be nerve problems and seek md (med) physician opinion or go for vitamin b1 b6 b12 tab or injections, meanwhile I seeked 2nd opinion of another md (skin vd), his opinion was there is no chlamydia or nerve problems but these symptoms are of stress and prescribed anti depressant tab fludac 20 for 1 month but I haven't started yet. What should I go for. Or can be these due to e coli. Confused. Please help and suggest. Thanks.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , you should consult urologist. You may get usg done with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine volume measurement and let me see it.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my age is 21 now Iam pregnant with diamniotic diachronic twins now Iam 11 weeks pregnant may I know my two baby are same gender or opposite I want opposite gender is it possible.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello sir my age is 21 now Iam pregnant with diamniotic diachronic twins now Iam 11 weeks pregnant may I know my two ...
gender testing is criminal offence.in India. no one can change sex of baby .so don't expect which is not in ur hands
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Abnormal Uterine Bleeding

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Abnormal Uterine Bleeding

Abnormal uterine bleeding, formerly known as dysfunctional uterine bleeding, is vaginal bleeding that cannot be related to pelvic injuries, miscarriage, pregnancy or menstrual cycle.

Symptoms:

  1. The cycle changes and the bleeding become heavier.

  2. Bleeding lasts for 7 days or more.

  3. A tender or dry vagina.

  4. Abnormal mood swings.

  5. Hot flashes.

  6. Nausea.

  7. Excessive body hair, especially on the back, chest and face.

Causes:

  1. The ovaries do not release an egg.

  2. Changes in the hormone level.

  3. Lower levels of oestrogen or progesterone.

  4. Thickening of the uterine wall in women above 40 years of age.

  5. Certain birth control pills can also cause abnormal bleeding.

  6. Some women also complain of abnormal bleeding in their first few weeks of pregnancy.

Diagnostic Procedure:

  1. The physician first checks the haemoglobin levels of the woman.

  2. An ultrasound of the pelvic region is done to check for physical injuries.

  3. Sometimes, an endometrial biopsy (the doctor checks a sample of the endometrium, which is the lining of the uterus) is also used to test the condition of the uterine lining.

  4. Hysteroscopy, using a hysteroscope, is used to test the insides of the uterus. A hysteroscope is a thin tube that is inserted into the vagina for the examination of cervix as well as the insides of the uterus.

Treatment:

  1. Younger women in the range of 18-23 years of age are usually treated using low doses of birth control pills.

  2. Oestrogen therapy is used.

  3. Painkillers such as ibuprofen are also prescribed before the beginning of the menstrual periods.

  4. The increase of ‘progesterone’ through IUD. An IUD (intrauterine device) is a contraceptive device that is inserted into the uterus.

  5. Cyclic hormone therapy is given to women above 40 years of age (Progesterone is administered in a periodic interval, usually about 4 weeks).

  6. Women considering pregnancy are recommended hormone therapy to increase ovulation.

  7. Anaemic women are given iron supplements.
3991 people found this helpful

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Eat sweets stay in shape
It may appear counterintuitive, but including a little bit of sweets in your meal could help you stop gaining unhealthy weight new research suggests. Eating sweet food causes the brain to form a memory of a meal and this memory can help you better control eating habits, the researchers explained.
Neurons in the dorsa hippocampus, the part of the brain that is critical for episodic memory are activated by consuming sweets. Episodic memory is the autobiographical events experienced at a particular time and place.
17 people found this helpful

I am 25 year old 9 week pregnant. I'm working so I daily travel in bike, train and share auto. Is it risky to travel in all those in daily basis. What precautions need to be followed. Or shall I quit the job. Thanks in advance.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi , congrats for good news. No you needn't to quit your job, but take care of yourself more than before. You can travel in public transport but keep in hand some extra time margin so you need not to rush anytime. Doing the job will keep you active & positive. Have healthy diet, adequate sleep, regular light exercise & daily prayer is must during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery of baby what my wife should take in diet so that her health can be maintained perfectly.

M/Sc Dietetics -Outstanding Grade-82%, Registration no-SRD-006/2014, Special Registered Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
Avoid - sugar, potato, sweets, beet, ghee, fried foods, junkfood, vada, samosa, bhajji, banana, seetaphal, mango avoid mutton, organ meats, egg yolk, buffaloes milk, cheese, paneer, pizza, burger, choclates etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have pcod last 8 months over so taking ayurvedic medicines now 2 months over this month periods came regular weight also reduced 6 kg with 2 months so how much months want for now conceive I have 1 baby now she is 2 years 8 months now trying for 2nd baby height 5.3 and weight 62 kg.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi doctor I have pcod last 8 months over so taking ayurvedic medicines now 2 months over this month periods came regu...
Hi,keep continuing exercise for weight reduction.Try for pregnancy for atleast 6 months regularly.If not conceiving within that period consult a gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Mastitis

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
All About Mastitis

Mastitis is primarily an infection that occurs inside or on women's breasts within the first three months after pregnancy. Sometimes the infection can also affect non pregnant women where it is referred to as periductal mastitis.

What are the causes and symptoms of Mastitis?
The most common reason behind such an occurrence is malfunctioning mammary ducts in pregnant women. Milk stasis or blocked milk ducts happen due to irregular feeding sessions, the baby's difficulty in sucking or not being able to attach optimally to the breast for feeding. The other plausible reason is bacterial infection that has somehow entered the ducts through a crack in the nipple area. Blocked milk ducts carry a lot of stagnant milk that provides the most suitable breeding ground for bacterial cultures. Steps must be taken so as not to pass on this bacterium to the baby who depends on breast milk almost entirely for nutrition.

1. It often manifests itself in the form of redness, swelling, pain, fever and exhaustion, resulting from inflammation of the breast tissues and mammary glands.
2. There is also a palpable warmth and tenderness of the breasts, accompanied by a general feeling of malaise.
3. Other common symptoms include lumpy formations, wedges, burning sensation especially during breast feeding.
4. Nipple discharge, body aches and relatively higher body temperatures might also occur in association.

You must consult with your doctor immediately after the appearance of similar symptoms; promptness is advisable when you are pregnant.

What problems does Mastitis cause?
1. Most commonly affecting nursing and recent mothers, Mastitis poses a pertinent problem in breastfeeding as it causes dysfunctional lactation.
2. Mastitis is therefore also as precarious for the new born baby who is left without its primary diet.
3. Doctors often recommend such mothers to continue breast feeding in spite of the disease, after prescribing some antibiotics which usually work in suppressing the infection after a maximum of 2 to 3 weeks.
4. The affected mothers usually feel too tired to take care of their child while suffering from this kind of infection.

Preventive measures
1. Avoid wearing tight clothes or undergarments.
2. Regularize breastfeeding schedules; do not stop before 6 months.
3. Encourage your baby to feed especially when you experience of build-up of milk.

3543 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, my name is Pooja, I am 26 years old. I have irregular period I am trying for baby by not succeed yet. My hormonal, blood,sonography report are normal. Doctor suggests me hsg and d&c test .doctor tell me d&c regularise your period it's really true? And after d&c I am experience white discharge start it's normal?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor, my name is Pooja, I am 26 years old. I have irregular period I am trying for baby by not succeed yet. M...
D& c does involve a little trauma to lining of uterus but it removes the scum present in inner layer of uterus also. Some bleeding followed by spotting & later some discharge is common but every doctor does give a course of antibiotics after d & c. D& c is both therapeutic and investigative as pieces are sent for path tests and reason for bleeding are evident -infection or secretory hormonal phase which is good for woman. Therapeutic- many women conceive after d& c, may be internal infections get cured. Have a heart, your doctor is doing right for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

VEGETABLES AND BEAUTY.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
VEGETABLES AND BEAUTY.
Different veggies are sources of different nutrients. Green leafy vegetables and yellow colur fruits and vegetables are rich in vitamin a which is essential for skin, eyes and nails.
37 people found this helpful

I usually have breast pain 1 week before my period but this time I have breast pain 2 weeks before my cycle date actually. And even if not have sex in this cycle .my period started from may 25 -may 29. And pain started around June 6.and had sex on 23rd day of my cycle ?reason of pain?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I usually have breast pain 1 week before my period but this time I have breast pain 2 weeks before my cycle date actu...
You must be getting a condition called fibroadenosis. In this prior to menstriation you get pain. It is hormone related. Even then you need to under go physical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed