Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudhir Agarwal

Pediatrician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Sudhir Agarwal Pediatrician, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sudhir Agarwal
Dr. Sudhir Agarwal is an experienced Pediatrician in Karawal Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Luv Kush Hospital in Karawal Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudhir Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Galli Number Main,Karawal Nagar. Landmark:- Near Karnwal Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudhir Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years and i am having sickle cell anemia, i am from india. can I cure my disease?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
A bone marrow transplant, also known as a stem cell transplant, is the only cure for sickle cell anaemia. It involves replacing the affected bone marrow with bone marrow donated by someone without sickle cell anaemia. After the transplant, the new bone marrow will produce healthy blood cells.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 months old and being both breast fed and bottle fed with formula milk. She is passing loose stools twice a day. Please suggest any syrup for proper digestion.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 4 months old and being both breast fed and bottle fed with formula milk. She is passing loose stools t...
Your daughter passing stools twice daily is normal but you have to stop bottle feeding and feed from a cup with spoon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 2 months old from her stool test it's found reducing sugar level is 2 mg and mucus is positive. During the time of birth her weight was 4.8 kg but right now her weight is 4.7 kg. My question is whether reducing sugar level is bad for health. Is it long term or short term? Should it be harmful for her development?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My baby girl is 2 months old from her stool test it's found reducing sugar level is 2 mg and mucus is positive. Durin...
Reducing substance is due to some undigested sugar in the stool. It is commonly present in lactose intolerance. However the value mentioned is very low. If your child is having loose motions, then he may be dehydrated, and if there is lactose intolerance, proven by a repeat test, that would also contribute to weight loss. Lactose free formula made with soya is recommended for sometime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughters age is 11 years .she attained puberty today on 3rd October 2016. I just wanted to know what is the correct age for puberty. And what diet should be given to her in her first periods. As the bleeding is very little. Is it normal? Could you please provide me with the do's and don't for first timers.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
She is early in her first period. Usually girls get their first periods after 13 years of age. But nowadays getting early puberty is common. There is no need for specific diet during the menses. But make sure to gives foods like dates, jaggery, etc. Also, sometimes during menses, girls crave chocolate. It helps with the cramps. If she is having cramps, put a hot water bag on your belly to relieve pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my 4 years daughter can't speak, she can hear properly but cannot speak, she speaks only 2-3 words like mammi, kaka. What should I do, I consult the doctors they said she will speak. But as long as time is moving I am getting very upset. Please suggest some solution.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Dear , you have mentioned that your daughter hears normally. If so, she will eventually speak normally. Still, as v consider 3 yrs to b the age for normal speech, I wud advice getting her hearing tested, called audiometry, by a ent surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 11 months old baby is suffering from cold badly. She face difficulty to breathe while sleep and taking feed. What to do?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 11 months old baby is suffering from cold badly. She face difficulty to breathe while sleep and taking feed. What ...
Probably she is having her nostrils block. Instill saline nasal drop in each nostrils 3 to 4 times in a day. If there is no relief, consult your pediatrician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 1.3 years old she is fit and fine but the thing is she's urine was very dirty smell last 3-4 months can you suggest me any solutions for this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi my daughter is 1.3 years old she is fit and fine but the thing is she's urine was very dirty smell last 3-4 months...
She may have metabolic disorder and and need to show a pediatrician and if you give bottle feed stop bottle and feed from a cup. And feed a lot of water also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
If your children look up to you, you've made a success of life's biggest job.
1 person found this helpful

I have 6 month old baby. I am giving him daal ka pani. Ccan I give mashed daal also.

PALS, MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I have 6 month old baby. I am giving him daal ka pani. Ccan I give mashed daal also.
Hi, yes you can give it, its better not to give dal water instead give dal, also try mashed banana, potatoes and apple, if he takes dal then after few weeks you can make khichadi also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 years old daughter. Every night she do bed wet 2-3 times. I tried some medicine but not any response Please guide me what I do?

dnb pediatrics
Pediatrician,
Hi. Most important thing to note is whether this is a problem which has been continuing since birth or whether it had stopped in between and started again. Management changes according to that. Moreover, most of the times there is not much to worry about till about 6 years of age as most of the times this problem reduces by itself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Son 4.5 years old how to get rid of his bedwetting problem. Please suggest how to stop bed wetting. Is it dangerous if not cured?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Some children continue to bedwet upto 5years and a few even beyond. It is important to have an evaluation for treatable causes of bedwetting like urinary tract infection, unrecgnised constipation or incomplete evacuation, presence of threadworms etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from thyroid And my baby growth is not much as good as normal baby growth. So, suggest me something. And Eating mango is good in thyroid and pregnancy suggest me also.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from thyroid And my baby growth is not much as good as normal baby growth....
Hello you need to control thyroid. Mango will not help much. Ask her to on high caloric diet. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter's age is now 2 years 10 months. She has a small pimple in Belly. When she will crying it is appear. My Child specialist told its Called Hernia. Now it is preliminary stage. Doctor says when she will young automatically she is being cured from Hernia. Is it wright or wrong? Surgery is needed or not?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My Daughter's age is now 2 years 10 months. She has a small pimple in Belly. When she will crying it is appear. My Ch...
Apply a coin on it with sticking plaster. To avoid rashes on baby skin tie coin with soft sweater threat. Stick it with medical pat-til. In diff direction daily your doctor is correct. Call me if any quary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3.5 years old but she has not started eating everything now can you help me for the same that she should start eating and she also eats chocolates more, also she is on feeding what are the ways to leave her feeding. Please help.

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
If feeding you mean is breast feeding. Or bottle feeding. Stop it immediately. Stop chocolates. You can restrict it to once or twice in a wk. She is old enough to understand hunger. Keep her hungry and then give her healthy home made but interesting food. She will definitely eat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DNB(Respireatory diseases), M.D
Pulmonologist, Coimbatore
Pulmonary Function Tests
Pulmonary function tests (PFT’s) are breathing
tests to find out how well you move air in and
out of your lungs

Lung function tests can be used to:
■ Compare your lung function with known
standards that show how well your lungs should
be working.
■ Measure the effect of chronic diseases like
asthma, chronic obstructive lung disease
(COPD), or cystic fibrosis on lung function.
■ Identify early changes in lung function that
might show a need for a change in treatment.
■ Detect narrowing in the airways.
■ Decide if a medicine (such as a bronchodilator)
could be helpful to use.
■ Show whether exposure to substances in your
home or workplace have harmed your lungs.
■ Determine your ability to tolerate surgery and
medical procedures

What is spirometry?
Spirometry is one of the most commonly ordered
lung function tests. The spirometer measures
how much air you can breathe into your lungs
and how much air you can quickly blow out of
your lungs. This test is done by having you take
in a deep breath and then, as fast as you can,
blow out all of the air. You will be blowing into a
tube connected to a machine (spirometer).
The spirometry test is often repeated after
giving you a breathing medicine (bronchodilator)
to find out how much better you might breathe
with this type of medicine. You will be asked
to repeat this test two or three times to get an
accurate measure of your lung function. It can
take practice to be able to do spirometry well.
The staff person will work with you to learn how
to do the test correctly.
It usually takes 30 minutes to complete this test

What should I know before taking
this test?
■ You may be asked not to take your breathing
medicines before this test.
■ Instructions will be given on how to do this
test. If you do not understand them, ask the
technician to repeat them.
■ It takes effort to do this test and you may
become tired. This is expected.
■ If you become light-headed or dizzy during
this test, immediately stop blowing and let the
technician know
You found this helpful

my question about my son,he is now one n half year old but he not eat any thing so please advice me how to make him eat and what to give him

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
my question about my son,he is now one n half year old but he not eat any thing so please advice me how to make him e...
If your child is alert active and playful most likely he is not suffering from any disease so no medication is required. His hb and stool examination should be done to rule out anemia and worm infestation. This is very normal also called physiological anoeexia. When his body requiremment for calories goes dow. Please do not forcefield the child else he shall vomit out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister son is suffering from AUTISTIC. So please tell me the treatment to overcome from this?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My sister son is suffering from AUTISTIC. So please tell me the treatment to overcome from this?
Treatment is behaviour therapy. Main aim is to establish eye contact. Try to keep him in company of others. Don't allow him to Enjoy his own world. This treatment is given by a team under developmental pediatrician's care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to feed my child due to less formation of milk. Can you guide me how milk. Production can increase.

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi. How old is your baby? you should drink plenty of water, liquids, eat good diet. Let the baby suck at the breast frequently. Then if your child is only on breast milk and she is passing urine five to six times, and child is gaining weight, under all these conditions your milk production is adequate. Don't worry t take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed