Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudha Kumari

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Sudha Kumari Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sudha Kumari
Dr. Sudha Kumari is a popular Gynaecologist in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr. Sudha Kumari Clinic in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudha Kumari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-39, Kailash Nagar, Uttam Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

She is getting headache onside. At certain period of time'she can not able to tolerate the pain. This is happening daily in the morning interval of time. At once she got out from the bed she use to tell like headache.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She is getting headache onside. At certain period of time'she can not able to tolerate the pain. This is happening da...
If she is getting headache in morning she need to have MRI brain ..she need to meditate to have proper nite sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This month my wife has two times mensuration one is 6th aug and second is 27th aug, please suggest what to do and if any treatment is available please suggest.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
This month my wife has two times mensuration one is 6th aug and second is 27th aug, please suggest what to do and if ...
Iiii advise you to tell me whether she had taken any medicine in this month, and her eating habits, weight and height, hb test for proper and better treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am three and half month pregnant I feel headache not in everyday day when I use jhandu blam I feel good that is safe in pregnancy if not what can I do for headache.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am three and half month pregnant I feel headache not in everyday day when I use jhandu blam I feel good that is saf...
External application is safe but try to avoid it if you have constipation treat it first. Eat black dry grapes 25 gm at bed time daily it will help you in headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Isabghol can be eaten in pregnancy for constipation. I am 14 week pregnancy. Pls answer as soon.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Mohali
Isabghol can be eaten in pregnancy for constipation. I am 14 week pregnancy. Pls answer as soon.
Yes this is effective safe easy to take for constipation during pregnancy make sure take with hot milk in night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone is pregnant an we want to make the baby beautiful smart intelligent than we can do something or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If anyone is pregnant an we want to make the baby beautiful smart intelligent than we can do something or not.
Once fortis is conceived its characteristics are defined already you can not make any change yes you can improve its health by taking care of your health during pregnancy like eating healthy food moderate exercise and sufficient sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 3 months pregnant she is not able eat normal food, what kind of food she must eat for baby to grow healthy, she can drink pure cow milk brought from dairy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is 3 months pregnant she is not able eat normal food, what kind of food she must eat for baby to grow healthy...
She can whatever she wants to eat. Initial problem of not being able to eat remains for 3 to 3 & 1/2 months only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I had sex yesterday night we did unprotected sex but when his about to come he take it out his penis from vagina. Is there any chance of pregnancy?

General Physician, Hyderabad
Even a single drop of semen may have thousands of sperms in it. If you are not in your safe period of cycle then there are chances that you may get pregnant. It is always safe to use protection while having sex. It not only prevents pregnancy but also protects you from sexually transmitted conditions. There are pills that can be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex to prevent pregnancy .please contact for prescription .Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of ganoria and syfelis?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist,
They may vary- white discharge, burning micturition, frequency of micturition, ulcers in private parts, pain lower abdomen, fever, swollen lymph nodes in inguinal area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During follicles study one of my follicles got rupture is there possible to get pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
During follicles study one of my follicles got rupture is there possible to get pregnant.
Hello, if the follicle has ruptured it means that ovulation has occurred and this is the best chance in next 24-48 hrs to get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yrs old female. I had a sex with my bf and after 12-14 hrs I used to take unwanted 72 but there is no blood clot or bleeding comes is this normal?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 24 yrs old female. I had a sex with my bf and after 12-14 hrs I used to take unwanted 72 but there is no blood c...
You don't get immediate blood clot or bleeding. Another important point is don't consider unwanted 72 as family planning method, that is only for emergency cases. If you have frequent sex select some family planning method by meeting gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I affected by pcos. What should I do for getting pregnant.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath,
I would strongly suggest you change to homeopathy which can and will shrink your cysts. Then pregnancy is at your doorstep, if you do not have other problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 20 years old Now am 4 weeks and 6 days pregnant I have little bit white discharge Is this normal in pregnancy.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Am 20 years old Now am 4 weeks and 6 days pregnant
I have little bit white discharge Is this normal in pregnancy.
Vaginal discharge during pregnancy can be normal. It should be thin, white, milky, and mild smelling. If the discharge is green or yellowish, has a strong smell, or is accompanied by redness or itching, you should contact your doctor. This is likely a sign of a vaginal infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am also suffering from PCOS. My doctor is also giving me oral contraceptive pills OVRAL-L. want to know that are these pills are safe and it will not do any harm for future. Like in future for getting pregnant there will not be any complications because of these pills?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am also suffering from PCOS. My doctor is also giving me oral contraceptive pills OVRAL-L. want to know that are th...
These pills are good contraceptive pills also effective in your case, but in an ultrasound diagnosed case of typical PCO better new pills are now available. Hwever none of these pills have bad effect on genital health / subsequent pregnancy.. do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Prevent Accidental Pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
How To Prevent Accidental Pregnancy
We are humans. Our emotions rule over rational thought. So most of the time we start to worry after the deed is done. A woman does 90% of the worrying.

You need to take the pill for at least 10 days before one can really expect it to be effective. It has to become a habit.The pill, once started must be taken religiously for at least 21 days, else it will cause an untimely period. But it is the safest, healthiest and best way to prevent an unwanted pregnancy. There is no pill which can be taken after the act to give you 100% protection.

Emergency contraceptives (morning-after pills) are actually high dose hormones. You take 1 or 2, and that's it. It is more convenient an less costly, but it is bound to cause some bleeding within a week, unless the actual period is due shortly. At the same time, it can delay the coming normal period, rousing fears of pregnancy again.

Actually, here neither you nor the doctor can do anything much before 3 weeks. Then if the urine test is negative, one can wait for the delayed cycle to come. And usually it will come within 10-14 days delay. Do the maths now. Were you exposed during the most fertile period? say between 10th and 18th day of a 28 days cycle? if yes, be sure to take emergency pills within 12 hours. And still if you want 100% surely, go to a doctor for copper t insertion the next morning, specially if you have one baby already.
45 people found this helpful

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Winter Health Tip

Associate degree in Acupressure
Acupressurist, Delhi
Winter Health Tip
In winters don't decrease the intake of water. It should be 2 to 2.5 ltr. Per day.
You found this helpful

I was having periods on regular basis but since last month i. E; from January I missed my periods. I also got a sprain last month for which the doc's gave me medicine and it was during my date of monthly cycle when I was having those medicines after that I didn't get periods. I am even having back pain. Please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I was having periods on regular basis but since last month i. E; from January I missed my periods. I also got a sprai...
Hello you should not worry if everything else is normal. Wait for some time after stopping the medicines and your period should come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have food aversion and leg cramping and vaginal infection. Started at 5 days ago is it pregnancy symptoms? Period on 24th.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have food aversion and leg cramping and vaginal infection. Started at 5 days ago is it pregnancy symptoms? Period o...
Hello, These are not pregnancy symptoms however you may get a serum beta hcg test done to rule out pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed