Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

350 at clinic
Dr. Sudha Gynaecologist, Delhi
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sudha
Dr. Sudha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sudha personally at Amit Nursing Home in Subhash Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-3, Manak Vihar Extension, Hari Nagar. Landmark: Near Veri Bala Bag, Opp Block 2 Subhash Nagar & Near Pacific Mall Tihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 39 years old woman. In my urine test done twice in the past one year, there is a slight trace of blood in urine, around 2 to 3/hpf. Is it normal.

mbbs
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 39 years old woman. In my urine test done twice in the past one year, there is a slight trace of blood in urine,...
It may be due to menstruation. So get a urine test done only after one week of menstruation. Otherwise this is quit normal. 2 to 3 RBC s are not significant.

As I asked last time we r trying for baby since last 5 month n this month had tested my hormone test its estradiol 47pg/ml wch done in second day of period n doctor said it's high but other doctor said normal in confusion which to follow n doctor suggested for please pls suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gyneacology), FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
As I asked last time we r trying for baby since last 5 month n this month had tested my hormone test its estradiol 47...
estradiol level of 47 on day 2 of period is absolutely fine and you can go ahead with your trial comfortably. all the very best

FRACTURE HEALING

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
BEST HOME REMEDIES FOR FRACTURES

Castor Oil

Castor oil is one of the best natural home remedy that is available at many medicine shop or grocery shops. Castor oil has anti inflammatory and antibacterial properties and can be used in various other problems too. For using castor oil in fracture, dip a clean cotton cloth in castor oil and wrap it around that particular bone, cover the cloth with duct tape and leave for one or two nights. It will strengthen your bones and help to remove fracture.


Kalonji Or Black Caraway Seed

Kalonji can do wonders in fractures. Its high medicinal properties and contents make it very useful in almost all of minor health problems including fracture of bones. Kalonji contains zinc, iron, phosphorus and many compounds along with antibiotic qualities. For using kalonji for fracture, take kalonji or black caraway seeds oil and massage that particular area of bones two times a day for 10-12 days. You will feel better after using it.

Turmeric

Turmeric is another wonderful gift of nature to the mankind that can be extensively useful in various problems like skin infections, in injuries, various mouth related problem and in fracture too. It has various wonderful medicinal qualities like anti oxidant, antiseptic and anti inflammatory. For using turmeric in fractures, drink turmeric with milk at least twice a day to recover quickly. Another old method is make paste of turmeric and onion, make a poultice of this paste and put it on the affected part. You can also tie it with some plastic wraps for 1-2 days.

Tying With Wooden Piece

This is one of the methods that I myself have experienced. This looks simple but it is very effective, the only limitation is you can’t use it on every bones, it can only be applied on leg or hand. For using take a small wooden piece and tie it with cotton cloth or plastic on the affected bone area for 10- 12 hours.

Ice Pack

This method is also worth a try for bone fractures. It is very simple to use and can be very effective. For using put some eyes on a cotton cloth and apply slowly around the affected part for 5-10 mints, repeat this 4-5 times a day to see its effect
FRACTURE HEALING

Regular exercise keep you healthy

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Regular exercise keep you healthy.
Regular exercise keep you healthy

I am 26 year old female. Is it necessary to rest for 30 minutes after having an intercourse? And what is the best position to get pregnant easier?

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
It is a person specific choice whether or not to rest after intercourse. Most people would enjoy a cuddle and snooze. Missionary position is the best to get pregnant but of the quality of sperms is good one can get pregnant in any position or any interval of intercourse.

Over the past few months, I am experiencing burning at the end of urination n itching n irritable n sensitive feeling on my vaginal opening. What can b the reason? Shud I consult a urologist or gynecologist?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, you are likely suffering from vaginal candidiasis and secondary UTI which shall need anti fungal and antibiotic treatment. You may meet a gynecologist.

My wife is having virginal infection. Please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please give her following medicine:- sarsaparilla 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.

Iam. 30 year old a diabetic and bp patient got married 1 month. I have a problem with my pennis I do not know what is happening whenever I wants to enter into the vagina hole of my wife before entering it. My penis releases. Even my penis is not so strong since month I did not brake her virginity. Also m not having much sex desire what goes wrong with me.I am so much worry about this and very much ashamed in front of my wife. Is this is my serious condition. Please help find correct Dr. and medicine. I am from hyderabad.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Iam. 30 year old a diabetic and bp patient got married 1 month. I have a problem with my pennis I do not know what is...
Vegetables that have an aphrodisiac effect on the body, some of which can include eggplant, cucumbers, celery asparagus, carrots and corn. Other vegetables that are also highly recommended in a diet for sexual erectile dysfunction include garlic, avocadoes, tomato, beans, garlic, onions, parsley, spinach, turnips, soybeans, watercress, peppers and leeks.

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.

Dear dr, Weather early symptoms of pregnancy is compulsory be c now my wife has close to 18 day past ovulation and don't have any symptoms. So please let me clear.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear dr,
Weather early symptoms of pregnancy is compulsory be c now my wife has close to 18 day past ovulation and do...
Some patient notice few symptoms of early pregnancy like prickling, tingling nipples, spotting and cramping, feeling sick, tender, swollen breasts, feeling tired, darker nipples, food cravings and altered sense of smell but not necessary all patient present all that symptom. So, you don, t worry.

I had an ipill 2 months ago. In the month of april my periods were delayed by 2 weeks and in the month of may I got the periods on time as per my regular date. I also took some 4home pregnancy tests each after a weeks gap. All were negative! And since one week I am feeling tired at times. Can this be an effect of something? Also, I work in night shifts 7: 00 pm-4: 00 am.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had an ipill 2 months ago.
In the month of april my periods were delayed by 2 weeks and in the month of may I got t...
If you have had normal periods and your pregnancy test is negative then it is unlikely you are pregnant.

Hi I'm 35 years 6 months I'm taking ivf treatment for which they said to take Provera 5 mcg tablet My periods r irregular & I got thyroid problem for which I take levothyroxine 100 mcg & pcod problem but I don't take any medicine for that but d problem is after taking Provera for 7 days after 9 days I got one or two drops of blood & little bit of brown discharge is that a period or any serious problem please let me know.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 35 years 6 months I'm taking ivf treatment for which they said to take Provera 5 mcg tablet
My periods r irreg...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia, 200-6 pills, at bed time, dly. Tk, plenty of water, your diet be easily digestible on time. Go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, alcohol. Tk care.

Is protected gay sex is safe or not having protected gay sex have any problems.Please tell.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Protected gay sex is safe. Gay sex is never advisable just because it is not a conventional one and human are not designed to engage in gay sex. Human do it for the sexual pleasure associated with it. Just like smoking or alcohol consumption. I suggest not to engage in gay sex. Take care.

I had unprotected intercourse before three days from her expected date and also took unwanted 72 but my periods late by 6 days and not get yet could be a pregnant.Please tell.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected intercourse before three days from her expected date and also took unwanted 72 but my periods late ...
It is not possible to get pregnant by sex done 3 days prior to expectd periods date. Delayed period may be a side effect only due to unwanted 72.

What Really Causes Personality Disorders?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
What really causes personality disorders?

Personality disorders (pd) are anomalies in behavioral patterns of an individual that are characterized by impairments in personal and interpersonal functioning. These are maladaptive psychological conditions that can be mild or intense and can affect a person's relations with others. These are not triggered by the external factors but are inherent abnormalities of behavior and conduct.

The human psyche is a vast and complex field of study which is so diverse that no two cases of psychological dysfunction are the exact same. Personality disorders are of numerous types, each having a different set of causes and traits.

Broadly speaking, they can be classified into three extensive 'clusters' or categories.

Cluster a includes odd or eccentric disorders like paranoid pd,

Cluster b includes dramatic or erratic disorders such as antisocial pd, and

Cluster c includes fearful and anxious disorders like avoidant pd.

Personality disorders are caused by a wide range of factors which impact each individual in a different manner. The most basic and common causes of pd are as follows:

sexual abuse

physical abuse

emotional abuse

verbal abuse

In most cases, abuse occurs during childhood and the pd takes manifestation in the teenage and adult years. A combination of multiple factors gives rise to complicated disorders which have more acute symptoms. Accidents and trauma can also give rise to personality disorders later in life.

Counseling and psychological therapy are used to tackle the problem and alleviate symptoms. Each case requires a different kind of approach and sometimes intake of medication is also deemed necessary. Diagnosis is always subjective and takes into account various aspects of the patient's life.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.
Related Tip: Did You Know PANIC is One of the 5 ANXIETY Disorders?
What Really Causes Personality Disorders?

My last mc date is 24/2/15 Ichake pregnacy test test is positiv .So i want to remve pregnacy.By tablet .Next two day s I eat nk cap tablet.Who to identfy pregnacy is removed or not.If not removed .Plase give madical tablet name

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My last mc date is 24/2/15 Ichake pregnacy test test is positiv .So i want to remve pregnacy.By tablet .Next two day ...
Such tablets cannit be taken without proper check up by doctor, if needed some tests and then the drug is prescribed to see that the drug would be safe and effective for you.

Good afternoon Doctor, I have a friend she is 22 years old. She has 22 mm cyst in her ovary. We consult the Doctor And he told us there is no serious issue with the cyst. We are confused what we can do? Kindly suggest us. Can cyst remove without operation? And give us your valuable suggestions please for this case.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
22mm cyst is not small. There will be harmonal imbalance and need to correct it now, or later it will be big issue. Menstrual cycles will get affected as well as her mind too. For further assistance and treatment for complete cure you can concern me privately.

Scaphoid bone fracture in the Wrist- A common misdiagnosed cause of wrist pain

Hand Surgery SR Ship, MS - Orthopaedics, Thesis Work, M.B;B.S
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
The scaphoid bone is one of the carpal bones in your hand around the area of your wrist towards the thumb side. It is the most common carpal bone to break (fracture). This bone broken usually by a fall on to an outstretched hand. Symptoms can include pain and swelling around the wrist.

Diagnosis of a scaphoid fracture can sometimes be difficult, as not all show up on x-rays. For a period of one to two weeks, and an mri/ct scan may be needed to ascertain the treatment.

Treatment is usually with a cast worn on your arm up to your elbow for 8 to 12 weeks. Sometimes surgery is advised. Correct diagnosis and prompt treatment of a scaphoid fracture can help to reduce complications.
Scaphoid bone fracture in the Wrist- A common misdiagnosed cause of wrist pain

I am 19. Year old girl and I am pregnant running 10. Days I am using miffty bleeding are law and pain problem please tell me doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 19. Year old girl and I am pregnant running 10. Days I am using miffty bleeding are law and pain problem please ...
Hello, You are attempting home abortion which can be dangerous. please visit your nearest synecologist for an ultrasound localisation of pregnancy first and then prescription of meds to be taken in a set protocol for allowing safe termination of pregnancy.

She usually get sexual and due to unsafe sex she had been pregnant twice or thrice, had a abortion with the help of clear kit. But now she has irregular periods and white discharge. What should be done. When her periods dates are about to come she has headache, stomach ache and lots of white discharge.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
She usually get sexual and due to unsafe sex she had been pregnant twice or thrice, had a abortion with the help of c...
Irregular or delayed periods, this health condition is medically termed as oligomenorrhea. It is one of the most common problems that a number of women suffer from. Pain or twinges in the breast and heaviness in the lower abdomen, bouts of nausea, lethargic feel round the clock are some of the main problems women face as a result of irregular menstruation. There can be a number of reasons that may cause periods delayed. However, the specific reason of irregular periods differs from one woman to the other. Home treatments for irregular periods. Aloe vera aloe vera pulp or juice may also help getting frequent menstrual cycles. Following this tip on regular basis can help you get you positive results for sure. Aloe vera regulates the hormones responsible for menstruation and helps in getting regular menstrual flow. Just pluck some aloe vera leaves from your garden and extract the gel from it. Mix the gel with 1 tbsp of honey. Consume this daily before having a breakfast. Continue this for at least three months for best results. Avoid this home remedy during your periods. Sugarcane juice drinking sugarcane juice before a week or two of your current menstruation cycle will also assist you in getting your periods regularly. This is a very simple and most commonly used remedy for irregular periods. Banyan tree roots take the roots of a banyan tree. Make sure they are fresh. Boil it in a cup of water for about 10 minutes. Add 2-3 tbsp of cow? s milk to this decoction and have it at bedtime daily. This potion can also help you regularize your menstrual cycle to a great extent. Any queries inform me.
View All Feed