Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sudershan De

MBBS

Oncologist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. Sudershan De MBBS Oncologist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Sudershan De
Dr. Sudershan De is one of the best Oncologists in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Goyal Hospital & Urology Centre in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sudershan De on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

E-4/8, Krishna Nagar, Landmark:-Near Lajpat RAI Chowk.Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the remedy of prostatitis.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist,
After doing culture sensitivity of prostatic fluid appropriate antibiotic therapy will cure. In case you want a prescription from me now then ask at private question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is about 40 gms,RV 125 mi,PSA 8.5 symptomatic for last 9 years on Urimax. Is there any chance of developing Ca prostate?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue Urimax. Repeat P S A every 3-6 months if it increases consult urologist. You can ask directly at my mobile. You find any problem ask again. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having multiple fibroadenoma in both breasts, which are very small. I had undergone surgery for fibroadenoma removal four times in the past approximately 6 years ago, which were bigger in size. I am having a doubt that" is this fibroadenoma will become cancerous tumor in the future and is there any diet restrictions to get it reduced. Can you please clarify my doubt.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Generally fibroadenomas do not turn cancerous. However, self examination on a monthly basis is recommended. In case you notice any change in their character or there is bloody discharge from nipple, general surgeon would examine and order usg and / or fnac besides other tests. Then depending on the results further action is planned. There is no need to remove all fibroadenomas,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering with neck cancer, he has gone through radiation 7 chemo last year, but 3 months after completing the radiation he had breathing problem and thus has gone through trachestomy, but since trachestomy has been done he is suffering with lots of pain in the neck and we also have to do suction every hour or so, can you advise some medicines or device which can reduce his pain & problems.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
What is the status of disease post chemo-radiation, have you got a direct laryngoscopy done to know the cause of breathing difficulty and what is thestatus of lungs. If both are disease free then tracheostomy can be closed once radiation edema settles down with steroids, nebulization and steam inhalation. If residual disease then he would require further treatment. Pain should be managed with good analgesics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eating tobacco 3 to 4 time in a day can cause cancer tobacco leave and churna I am eating from past 15 years and my mouth is clean no damage should I continue or stop now I am 36 years old give me advice.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
There is no question of you have second thoughts about your habit: quit and do it right now. It may feel like you can’t stop but that it really not true. If you do not try, then it will never happen. You must try and try again until you succeed. The problem with addiction is that you have been conditioned to various events in your daily life and as such it will make it difficult but not impossible. You could work with an addiction counselor to help you process the rehabilitation. It is important to first find out about the ill-effects of tobacco use to have a reason that alarms you about continuing in the habit. The information is really scary and true. The nicotine in tobacco stimulates the heartbeat to raise the blood pressure in no time at all. So you must avoid it like the plague: it is just very bad medicine for you. In fact, it is highly toxic too. You will need to stop consuming any tobacco related items with immediate effect. Nicotine also reduces the erectile capacity of your penis to hamper satisfying sex. You should start vigorous exercises, gradually increasing it over a period of time. Do deep breathing exercises every time you feel like chewing (try Yoga), and replace the oral urge with some healthy food substitute to satiate the need. You may also take hard candy or chew gum. If the urge is too strong, then use nicotine chewing gum or nicotine patches, for a little while until the drive reduces, substantially. You may also join Smokers Anonymous in your city where the support is really extraordinary for like-minded people who are also in the same situation. Keep yourself occupied or engaged with interesting activities during the times when it is most tempting. Keep the company of non-tobacco users for some time i. E. At least for the first 21 days. Above all announce it to everyone that you have quit consuming Hans. Here’s a piece of very good advice: even if you accidentally/willfully take tobacco, it is not the end of the world – you can start the cessation all over again. You must persevere with the best support until you defeat this addiction. Counseling is very useful in the initial stages and when temptations are at their highest.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40yrs. Since from one month, I have two white spots on my left breast. What is that? is that white patch which occurs? I was thinking it can be effect of body spray. But it has increased slightly in size. Kindly do advice, should I consult a doctor?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Mam if it is totally depigmented it could be vitiligo. If it still has some colour then it could be something else.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type2 diabetic patient and detected since a year now. I have been taking Reclimet-XR & Pioz mf 7.5 tablets daily. Could you please tell me if there any side effects of these medicines ,particularly for pioz mf 7.5 as someone told me it might have some linkage with cancer. So i need to know from the experts. Thanks in advance

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
There has some hue n cry about pioglitazone two years back but that is politics between pharma companies. MOREOVER Bladder cancer risk is with high dose that is 30 mg or above but it's benefits overweigh risk. In India Doctors are using this salt for 15 years.Nobody has seen any case of bladder cancer. On the contrary cancer is more seen in people who are not diabetics and aren't using pioglitazone. So rest assured you are on right track.Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, Hope you are doing well. I have been suffering from breast cancer. Taking medicine and check up regularly. Can you please suggest which type of food or fruits need to take and exercise as well. Thanks in advance. Have a great weekend!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, if you have been treated for breast cancer and are cured you can take any type of fruit you like the most. Do active exercises, eat balanced diet, avoid obesity and you will do well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer Awareness

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Cervical Cancer Awareness
No woman should die of cervical cancer. The most important thing you can do to help prevent cervical cancer is to get screened regularly starting at age 21.

Cervical cancer is highly preventable with regular screening tests and appropriate follow-up care. It also can be cured when found early and treated. Cervical cancer is almost always caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV). Vaccines are available to protect against the types of HPV that most often cause cervical cancer.
Screening Tests

Two tests can help prevent cervical cancer or find it early—
•The Pap test (or Pap smear) looks for precancers, which are cell changes on the cervix that might become cervical cancer if they are not treated appropriately.
•The HPV test looks for the virus that can cause these cell changes.

The Pap test is recommended for women between ages 21 and 65, and can be done in a doctor’s office or clinic. Women should start getting Pap tests regularly at age 21. If your Pap test results are normal, your doctor may say you can wait three years until your next Pap test. If you are 30 years old or older, you may choose to have an HPV test along with the Pap test. Both tests can be performed by your doctor at the same time. If your test results are normal, your chance of getting cervical cancer in the next few years is very low. Your doctor may then say you can wait as long as five years for your next screening.

Why does my child need HPV vaccine?

HPV vaccine is important because it protects against cancers caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.HPV infection can cause cervical, vaginal, and vulvar cancers in women; penile cancer in men; and anal cancer, cancer of the back of the throat (oropharynx), and genital warts in both men and women.

When should my child be vaccinated?

The HPV vaccine is recommended for preteen boys and girls at age 11 or 12 so they are protected before ever being exposed to the virus. HPV vaccine also produces a more robust immune response during the preteen years. Finally, older teens are less likely to get heath check-ups than preteens. If your teen hasn't gotten the vaccine yet, talk to their doctor or nurse about getting it for them as soon as possible

3 Things Parents Need to Know about Preventing Cancers
The HPV vaccine is given in 3 shots. The second shot is given 1 or 2 months after the first shot. Then a third shot is given 6 months after the first shot.
IN new current concept
Girls between 9-15 years need two doses of Cervical cancer vaccine ( HPV Vaccine) at 6 months apart
After 15 years Three Doses are required at 0 ,6 ,24 months
43 people found this helpful

Hiii, this is Gaisul azam, 18 year old and I want to make documentries on cancer so I want every detail about cancer, types, description, cause, cure. Each detail.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
What are cancers;(karkat rog)-those dreaded tumors ----------------- which are capable of spreading to other body parts. Types;-there may be some 20 types of classifications, ------ depending upon the shape/ organ/ structure-they appear. Ordinarily all these can be called as cancers, and in ayurveda--karkat rog-a common term. They may be blood cancer, bone cancer, skin cancer, breast cancer, ovary cancer, cervical cancer, lung cancer etc. Etc. Blood cancer;;-- when cancer invades blood cells, it is called blood cancer. --------------------------------------- causes;-different types of cancers may be having ------- different types of multiple causes, not any one, in some cancers--viruses have been detected. Adultrated foods, allopathic salts, hormonal drugs, chemical salts, paints, alcohol, smoking, constipation, unhealthy water, foods, uncompatible foods, excessive sex-loss of semen, industrial hazards, polluted air, acidity, arthritis, stones, unknown reasons etc. Prevention;;-- you can prevent cancers by avoiding its possible causes. ------------------------------------- symptoms;--generally pain is main symptom. Mainly --------- depend upon the organs involved. Other symptoms can be -bleeding, obstruction, ulceration, fever, weakness, loss of appetite, indigestion etc. Etc. Early detection;;- is generally difficult. But ---------------- lumps may be detected, palpable. Suddenly found when ever pain or some problem is there ---------------------------------------- problem with cancers;;--is that they spread to other ---------------------- parts immediately after surgery-when cut or any time after surgery, may be within-5-10 years. Results;;- some 80% die within 1-2 years, 10 %--live -------- longer for 5-10 yrs, 10%-get cured. ---------------------------------------- treatment cancer;;-- you may need 4-6 doctors/experts to cure a cancer, at different stages 1- surgery may be required in advanced stage cases. 2-radiology may be of some help as supportive therapy till patient is able to tolerate. 3-i do not recommend chemo-therapy-as its side effects are irreversible. So better it should be avoided. 4-symptomatic therapy--is very helpful alongwith as supportive therapy. It includes ayurvedic/ homeopathic/ herbal etc-glucose, blood, vitamines, fluids etc, pain killers, anti inflammatory drugs etc, 5-tibetan therapy--medicine -cancero -is the best available so for, little cheaper, 100%--results with no side effects. It can be used both as preventive as well as curative in all types of cancers/ tumors. It can be used alone or in combination with other therapies. --so a combination of all may be required for final positive results. You may need find such a tibetan expert vaid in your area
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostate enlargement is permanent problem or any solution this disease?

SLE, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETOLOGY, DIPLOMA IN PSYCHOLOGY MENTAL HEALTH AND ILLNESS, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician,
Prostate enlargement is permanent problem or any solution this disease?
Thanks for your query. Yes unfortunately one your prostate grows it become s a permanent problem. However there are surgical solution s such as turp surgery and also some medicines. Let me know if you want any medicine relief in the private question section. Please feel free to ask a private question if you have any doubt.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does esophagus cancer or chest cancer can be detect on chest x ray pa view while in the zero stages.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking guidance. In fact, a chest x-ray is the very basic test advised by any physician should he / she suspect an abnormality. Barium swallow with x-ray is often employed to detect filling defects, if any. This often paves the way for further diagnostics as deems appropriate. Hope this clarifies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old I have lump kind of thing in my right armpit nd also I usually feel severe pain in my right breast nd sometimes in left too. My left breast is little small in size compared to right one. Wat is the prob actually?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
I think you have extra breasts in your arm pit. We call them accessory breasts. You can leave the lumps alone. They can cause discomfort esecially just before your monthly period. You can get them surgically removed. They will increase in size when you are pregnant and also when you feed your baby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is that have any doctor came across a person who masturbated more than 5 times a day for more than 5 years. And he got any type of urological or adrenal gland cancer. If there please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My question is that have any doctor came across a person who masturbated more than 5 times a day for more than 5 year...
Please note that 5 times a day for continuously 5 years is close to impossible. Secondly even if what you say is half correct then surely he is going to have ed/pe/enlarge prostate. However cancer is not possible by excessive masturbation.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution and reason of the blood cancer, heart attack and breast cancer of the human body give me a good answer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Both breast cancer and heart attack may be lifestyle related caused by fatty, unhealthy eating habits, sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise, stress etc. Apart from this some breast cancer and most blood cancer may be due to altered genetic make up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old having mouth ulcer please give me a solution as I feel it might be a oral cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
make powder of tab dexamathasone, oral mycostatine, cap becomplex and dissolve the powder in 5ml glycerine, mix properly, apply locally. it will help you lot. take tab flagyl 400mg 1tab tds. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy doctor advised for operation, please advice.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy docto...
Whats size of prostate n do you have urge to pass urine frequently. If significant better go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old female I have inverted nipples and I found it as a symptom of breast cancer is it true? Bt from the day I have got matured I don't have any growth in that part is it normal or a serious matter?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, retracted nipples are the symptoms of cancer. Inverted nipples is usually a developmental anomaly. Often by child birth and lactation, they arrive to the normal location. If they were previously protruding and then have retracted, then you need further evaluation. But if they have remained the same from childhood to present, it's not a cause for worry. A gynaecologist can guide you for this and later during child birth and lactation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed