Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Subhash Gupta

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Subhash Gupta General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Subhash Gupta
Dr. Subhash Gupta is a popular General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Subhash Gupta personally at Dr.Subhash Gupta's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Subhash Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-1, Pratap Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Subhash Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache I have tried many things bit nothing happened please suggest me something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have headache I have tried many things bit nothing happened please suggest me something.
Headache is a symptom rather than a disease and may be caused by high blood pressure, insomnia, weak eyesight, sinusitis, hunger, anemia, listening to loud music, studying in improper light, emotional strain, overwork, constipation, and flatulence. 1. Apply a paste of ground clay or sandalwood powder mixed with rose water for relief in burning sensation with headache. 2. stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. I am allergic to perfumes and deodorants sometimes in my throat. Please suggest. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I am 35 years old. I am allergic to perfumes and deodorants sometimes in my throat. Please suggest. Please advise.
If you r allergic. You must avoid the things that trigger your allergy. You may b allergic to more than one aerosol. So be attentive n note all those triggers. Medication can play role only when your symptoms of allergies start.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Although many USGs were performed, test for HBsAg and HCV was also done along with fibroscan, test for Wilson disease (ceruloplasmin), autoimmune but all the test either came out to be normal and negative. What may be the reason behind it for such a long time?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Since last 5 years my liver enzymes levels such as SGOT and SGPT are elevated in the range of 37-43 and 82-100. Altho...
Hello, sometimes the sgot and sgpt are elevated in the recovery phase of any chronic illness. You should drink plenty of water. Alpha liv, 2 tsp twice daily after meals. Revert after 15 days. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in stomach from 3 days. so, what to do.?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
I have pain in stomach from 3 days. so, what to do.?
Take tablet pantop40 once in morning, empty stomach tablet norflox400 twice daily for 3 days tablet spasmonil when it pains much plenty of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem with my throat. Post pregnancy (delivered on Jan 2013) my thyriod levels aren't keeping well and as a result I have to stick to thyronorm tablets. For the past 6-8 months, my throat becomes soar whenever i speak a lot or consume cold items (very minimal consumption). As a result I also notice problems with my voice - it seems to be changing.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
This voice change can be due to ur thyroid problem.Get a fresh thyroid profile done so that dose of thyronorm can be adjusted accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem I am very Lin boy I don't hungry and any time pain in my head plzzz give a good suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a problem I am very Lin boy I don't hungry and any time pain in my head plzzz give a good suggestion.
1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from. Cold for more than 2 months ,i am coughing all the day .I have consulted many doctors but still it is not curing ,I have also performed various test including asthma etc. I don't know what to do, please help.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am suffering from. Cold for more than 2 months ,i am coughing all the day .I have consulted many doctors but still ...
Several types of cough originating from various parts of respiratory system which require specific treatments for favourable short and long term outcomes. May also need few investigations as per need and physical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache from every day in night. Can you suggest me what doing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache from every day in night. Can you suggest me what doing.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever last night. Nd now iam having a headache. I am not able to do any work. please notify me the solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I had fever last night. Nd now iam having a headache. I am not able to do any work. please notify me the solution.
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When am talk to my girl frnd liquid out of my penis I do not phonesex just talk but I could not understand without penis stand liquid come out please ans.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When am talk to my girl frnd liquid out of my penis I do not phonesex just talk but I could not understand without pe...
What you are noticing is the pre-ejaculation fluid coming out of your penis, which in slang terms is sometimes called pre-cum. When you are feeling romantic, whether talking on the telephone or even just holding hands with your girlfriend, your body doesn't know if those romantic feelings are going to lead to sexual intercourse or not. Obviously it should not until you are married, but your body doesn't know that. All it notices is that your are sexually aroused. A number of things happen inside your body in response to sexual arousal. Your heart rate rises a bit and your blood pressure goes up. This leads to your penis getting bigger and depending on the amount of arousal, it will get erect. At the same time, preparations are made for the possibility of an ejaculation. Pre-ejaculate fluid can contain a few sperm.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing urine in yellow to dark yellow. I am not seen the symptoms of jaundice. Please advise. Reddygarivinod@gmail. Com.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am aged 59 years male person. I am not diabetic. My serum creatine is 1.2. For the last two months I am passing uri...
There are many normal or abnormal causes of dark yellow urine. Commonest is insufficient water intake, hot weather or sweating etc. Hence you should take about 3 litres of water daily in summer conditions. Urine infection, jaundice etc may be some causes. But there will be associated complaints hence you should see your doctor for proper clinical examination, related investigations of urine for any abnormalities and proper diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for headache.

General Physician,
Treatment for headache.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight. avoid stress and anxiety, take proper diet and sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old male, I have pimples on my face, I don't know what to do please suggest me something. I have even got slightly burnt like skin after the pimples vanishes. I had absolutely clear face before 3 months (there were small pimples before though) please suggest me something, what to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 21 year old male, I have pimples on my face,  I don't know what to do please suggest me something. I have even...
You can take berberis aq. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male I have headache for few weeks and I tried out some tablets but there is no use with that tablet how could I get relief from this headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old male I have headache for few weeks and I tried out some tablets but there is no use with that tablet...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required and I will suggest you to check your eye sight for refractive error.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 5 years. I am too fat. I tried many medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I gather that you want help for managing obesity. First thing you need to ensure is that your blood sugar remains under check. Eat lots of fibres, avoid fatty food. Exercise daily. If you are morbidly obese, ypu may go for bariatric surgery to reduce weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have a red eye for 4 days and headache and back pain as well and a lot of sweat. What should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have a red eye for 4 days and headache and back pain as well and a lot of sweat. What should i do?
Get complete blood count done and dengue test done. Take 1 tab nucoxia-p & and consult a physician clincally..because it can be due to dengue fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling pain in stomach and gas also. Not able to eat because it hurts while I eat something plus from yesterday it's also blood coming while I go to do poop!

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MD Homoeopathic
Homeopath, Pune
Feeling pain in stomach and gas also. Not able to eat because it hurts while I eat something plus from yesterday it's...
All the symptoms related with indigestion. Do not worry it can be curable. Eat plenty of fruits take diet rich in fiber will solve your hard stool problem. Do not drink water in between the meals. Drink either after or before the meals. Help to reduce your flatulence (gas) problems. Blood in stool is because of constipation or hard stool my cause bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I sneeze, always cough fallen on my hand. What is the reason behind that? What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
it may be due to cold allergy. take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is best and better treatment for sexual problems like erectile dysfunction among allopathic, ayurveda and homeopathic. Please give me guidance as you r d God of the patients, please doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Which is best and better treatment for sexual problems like erectile dysfunction among allopathic, ayurveda and homeo...
Broadly, two forms of erectile dysfunction can affect men's sex lives - the main cause is either medical or psychosocial. Here, psychosocial refers to the psychological effects - including the effects of social relationships - on sexual performance. Medical conditions can also affect psychological wellbeing, meaning that, while the primary cause of sexual impotence is typically either medical or psychological, there is often overlap between the two. Erectile dysfunction used to be known more widely as'impotence' before the causes became better understood and successful treatments came into use. Impotence is a term that is still in use, however, although it can be seen as pejorative. The following list summarizes many of the most common physical/organic causes of erectile dysfunction: 1. Heart disease and narrowing of blood vessels 2. Diabetes 3. High blood pressure 4. High cholesterolObesity and metabolic syndrome (which are also risk factors for diabetes) 5. Parkinson's disease 6. Multiple sclerosis 7. Hormonal disorders including thyroid conditions 8. testosterone deficiency (hypogonadism) Structural/anatomical disorder of the penis, such as Peyronie disease 9. Smoking, alcoholism and substance abuse, including cocaine use  10. Treatments for prostate disease 11. Surgical complications (surgeries include radical prostatectomy, cystectomy, transurethral resection of the prostate and rectal cancer surgery) 12. Injuries in the pelvic area or spinal cord 13. Radiation therapy to the pelvic region. Homoeopathy offers best treatment for ED without any side effects, medicines should be selected based on symptom similarity and minimum dose only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of cough from last 6 to 8 months, it gets stuck into my throat and causes me coughing, even causes me to vomit sometimes, I have been told by Dr. that I am having bronchitis it will require 1-2 month of treatment and cure, but even after completing the medicine course I am still having problem. What is he reason for formation of this cough in my body. What should I do to overcome this problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am having problem of cough from last 6 to 8 months, it gets stuck into my throat and causes me coughing, even cause...
Bronchitis is inflammation of bronchus system. Majority of time problem is allergic in condition. Allergy are mainly due to dust pollution food fruits with pesticides etc. Mainly here we have to increase immunity so that no allergy can happen and well this done by homoeo medicines. Safe effective and cheap. Consult me on private chat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed