Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. sood

Cardiologist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. sood Cardiologist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. sood
Dr. sood is one of the best Cardiologists in Sadar bazar, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Sood Medical Centre in Sadar bazar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. sood on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1/165 Sadar Bazar Delhi Cantt, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I m 38 years old married male. For the last two three years I m facing a pain on my left chest due to tensions in my family. Does the pain on the left side of the chest mean a heart problem only. Or it could be of some other reason as well? please advise. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Left side pain can b non heart pain--tell exactly-when//where it occurs.//is increased by walking?//or have perspiration?/ you may have muscle pain or pain due to anxiety. Feel free to ask privately in detail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 yrs old male suffering from gastric, head pain, headache, left side back chest pain weakness mostly after eating. My liver is enlarged and there is increment in bldg cholesterol n serum triglyceride. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 33 yrs old male suffering from gastric, head pain, headache, left side back chest pain weakness mostly after eat...
Avoid spicy and nonveg food and take low fat in your diet and start tablet folvite once a day for a year and take symptomatic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took allopathic medicines that dilates the heart vessels. I took propranolol hydrochloride for my migraine pain. I feel palpitation in my heart. What are the best ayurvedic medicines to improve heart health. Please suggest me some medicines to improve my heart health. What yoga exercises are beneficial for heart? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I took allopathic medicines that dilates the heart vessels. I took propranolol hydrochloride for my migraine pain. I ...
Please don't worry Wake up early Do regular meditation Do regular pranayam and yoga Put SHADBINDU OIL drops in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Take Pathyadi kadha by sandu pharma 20 ml twice daily with water. For migraine Arjunarishta 10 ml twice daily with water for heart All for 3 mths Take Tab naxdom 1 1 sos for headache only when needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my mom is having high blood sugar for last few years and high bp also. We have been to several doctors and also checking her diet. She takes a dose of insulin overnight b4 meal. And takes rice only once in a day. Yet her sugar level is more than 280 (pp) most of the time. What should we do further and if you can suggest any diet for her. Would be thankful.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello doctor
my mom is having high blood sugar for last few years and high bp also. We have been to several doctors a...
susmita your mother can take rice. We have to understand that we indians luve on rice. But please mix chapati with rice. her sugars are high and needs further control. please get HbA1C URINE routine and microscopy. creatinine and reconnect
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats very fast than normal, and it regular happens with me while at sitting as like a rest also. So can you please tell me why this happens.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need further evaluation on this. A beta blocker can help you but I need to know about your age and some other parameters to start treatment. So feel free to consult further for detailed management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain inside my left chest. Something like middle pinch. Tell me what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain inside my left chest. Something like middle pinch. Tell me what can I do?
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from high blood pressure taking tablets from last 2 years. Help me to get rid of them.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m suffering from high blood pressure taking tablets from last 2 years. Help me to get rid of them.
Hi, Also take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symtoms of heart attack and what step should we take.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist,
Dear, heart attack what is a heart attack? a heart attack happens when blood flow to a part of your heart muscle is suddenly blocked. Sometimes heart attacks happen when the heart needs more oxygen than the blood vessels can provide. This might happen, for example, during hard exercise such as shoveling snow. The heart is a muscle like other muscles in your body. It needs oxygen, which it gets from the blood in blood vessels. The blood vessels that bring blood to the heart are called coronary arteries. A blood clot in one of these arteries can block the flow of blood to the heart muscle and cause the heart to stop working right. If the block lasts for many minutes, part of the heart can be injured. The risk of a heart attack increases as you get older. Plaques (patches of cholesterol) may form in the arteries. This makes the arteries narrower inside. Blood clots may more easily form in a narrowed artery and block it. Both men and women have heart attacks. What are the symptoms? you may? feel pressure or pain in the middle of your chest? feel pain in your shoulder, arm, abdomen, or jaw? feel short of breath? sweat? have nausea? feel weak or lightheaded? look pale. You can have a heart attack when you are resting or when you are exercising. You may think you just have an upset stomach. However, it's important to get medical help as soon as you can. Don't wait. How is it diagnosed? the health care provider checks you over. He or she will ask what you are feeling and about your medical history. You may have some tests to see how well your heart is working. How is it treated? you may stay in the hospital about 2 to 6 days? your health care provider will give you medicine to dissolve blood clots? you may be given other medicines? you may be in an intensive care unit? you may be given oxygen to make it easier for you to breathe? you may need to have an operation to open up or bypass the blocked area of the artery. As you get better, your health care provider will help you work out a program to take care of yourself. How can I take care of myself? follow your health care provider's treatment plan? eat healthy foods that are low in fat and salt? try to keep your cholesterol at a normal level? lose weight if you need to. Stay at a healthy weight? begin exercise when your health care provider tells you it's ok. Increase your exercise according to your provider's directions? don't smoke? carry your medicine with you. Learn how to take it. It will help to have a list of the names of each medicine and how much and when you should take it? follow your health care provider's instructions for taking your medicines and having follow-up appointments. Get specific instructions from your health care provider on how to take care of yourself when you have chest pain, including? what medicines you should take? when to call your health care provider. Getting help right away when you are having a heart attack improves your chances of staying alive. It may also help keep your heart from being damaged.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male when I check my sugar then always my sugar level is between 110 to 120, am i diabetic ? My liver is fatty and also cholesterol problem.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is a prediabetic state. Try to reduce your weight if overweight. Do exercise daily. Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv mitral valve prolapse no Mr. My Dr. Said there is no need of medicine. Bt I hv palpitations I heard and read on internet that magnesium help in regulating heart rhythm so can you advice m some magnesium tablet. please help.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I hv mitral valve prolapse no Mr. My Dr. Said there is no need of medicine. Bt I hv palpitations I heard and read on ...
Mitral valve prolapse will need surgical intervention. I have not heard of any tablet of magnesium. Most of the greens have it, and every multivitamin tablet has this vital mineral and bananas is a good source besides giving potassium, another mineral good for heart and entire body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling really weak. Body temperature's very high, I faint when I stand up which points that maybe I have low bp. And there a kinda sharp headache at the upper part of head when I stand up. Any cures please?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I'm feeling really weak. Body temperature's very high, I faint when I stand up which points that maybe I have low bp....
Itis not BP issue and in your age you are anxious and it is the reason . You do meditaion , yoga and exercise weill
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering form last few days, and a little bit chest pain, give me some suggestion.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure. how to keep it in control.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have high blood pressure. how to keep it in control.?
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are good and bad cholesterols?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What are good and bad cholesterols?
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body.)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 year old male. Often i am feeling tired, short of energy to do things. Not able to concentrate in any things because of tiredness. I am having high bp 140/90. Daily morning I used to do exercise also. What should I do to get rid of tiredness ?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in Biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sportsman. I stop pratics 4 years go. I over weight. Now I jacking over breathing light pain in heart side what I do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am sportsman. I stop pratics 4 years go. I over weight. Now I jacking over breathing light pain in heart side what ...
Do daily running for 30 min to reduce weight ..and get ecg and tmt done to rule out heart Pathology as the cause for pain.. Drink plenty of fluids daily Revert with your reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i am 30 year old boy having pain in left side of chest with pain in baxk as well. Also I have got acidity problem .Please help me out to get this pain cured . Also want to update that it occurs in intervals .Please help

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Use 1.Tab.Pantoprezole 40mg before meals + polycral forte gel for one month.Take soft diet,avoid spicy,citrous,and junk food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors I am 51 years old male I am BP 140 / 90 constantly. I need to take tablet. Or not. Is there any short term treatment. I don't want to take forever.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear doctors
I am 51 years old male I am BP 140 / 90 constantly. I need to take tablet. Or not. Is there any short te...
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 yrs old. I am having high bp and high blood sugar. For bp I am taking telmekind amh once daily and the bp remains at 100-110/140-150. For high blood sugar I am taking: - gp 2 bbf - glycomet sr 500 abf - same as above al - istavel 100 bd. Blood sugar remains at- fbs 112, ppbs-190. Pl advise whether I should continue this medication ( I am under this since two months) or change this. If please. Suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your sugar level is fairly controlled, but your diastolic bp should be lowered. So please consult your doctor or consult me for further assistance. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(311 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Max Hospital - Pitampura, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinay Sanghi

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Vascular Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship in Electrophysiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Max SmartSuper Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(308 ratings)

Dr. Rishu Saxena

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist
Max hospital saket new delhi, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(375 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment