Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonia Tola

Homeopath, Delhi

Dr. Sonia Tola Homeopath, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sonia Tola
Dr. Sonia Tola is an experienced Homeopath in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Sonilka Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sonia Tola and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D31 Shop no-2 Motinagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonia Tola

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, my baby boy of 3 months and 10 days is not take sufficient Brest milk. Though we are trying to feed him several times. In this situation last Monday and Tuesday day I also feed him Nestle Nan pro stage 1. But he is not interest to feed the artificial milk and also suffering constipation. Should I continued to feed him the Nestle Nan Pro 1 or only feed him mothers breast milk.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Hello doctor, my baby boy of 3 months and 10 days is not take sufficient Brest milk. Though we are trying to feed him...
Breast milk is the most important and best nutrition you can give to your baby. Breast milk secretion and excretion is controlled by a complex neuro hormonal mechanism. A relaxed and confident brain is all that you need for adequate milk production. During hot summer months take a glass of water before feeding and have a balanced and nutritious diet. If your baby is passing urine regularly and gaining weight then he or she must be getting enough milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, good morning. I am Manisha f/ 46 years old. I noticed white malai sort of discharge in my mouth at roots of teeth near gums. What is the reason and the treatment for same? This happens off and on.

BDS
Dentist, Vadodara
Hello doctor, good morning. I am Manisha f/ 46 years old. I noticed white malai sort of discharge in my mouth at root...
This is called plaque. It accumulates when you don't clean your mouth after eating or drinking anything. Go for professional scaling and polishing of teeth. Than maintain it by brushing twice daily. Forcefully gargle with water after you eat or drink anything.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain from last 6 months what should I do? I have body pain what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Jaipur
I have back pain from last 6 months what should I do? I have body pain what should I do?
1 if your having long sitting avoid it. 2. Regular back exercise. 3. Don't lift any weight. 4. Local heat application over back. 4.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female and have dark circles near eyes since 2006 and I want to loose tigh fat

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Apply chandan with multani mitti as facepack and rub thigh with trifla powder before bath. 1/2 hr brisk walk and pranayam + yoga is a must.
1 person found this helpful

I want to loose my weight, what diet I should take. I am a officer and sit in chair continuously Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I want to loose my weight, what diet I should take.
I am a officer and sit in chair continuously
Please help.
Dear Lybrate User, *The best way to get a flat stomach is to try high intensity cardio. This is because it burns a larger number of calories than low intensity cardio. Playing sports such as football, basketball, cricket, tennis and other sports is also helpful in promoting weight loss. *You should perform cardio exercises each day for 60 minutes. Brisk walking is considered an effective cardio workout for those who suffer from joint problems, as it does not place much stress on the joints, compared to other cardio exercises such as running or cycling
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I have problem in my hare is too rough and dry and also a large problem of hairfall so give me a tip for solving this problem. Thanks..

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hey I have problem in my hare is too rough and dry and also a large problem of hairfall so give me a tip for solving ...
Hi,Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 6.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night . 8.Add more proteins to your daily diet and eat walnuts for good hair.Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes and I have pan in stomach or also I am suffering for fiver for five days so should l help me?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have red eyes and I have pan in stomach or also I am suffering for fiver for five days so should l help me?
Dear lybrate user, red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am 35 years old and my wife is 29 years old. We got married 2 years ago. My wife got pregnant last year. During her pregnancy she had hyperemesis and other than she was alright. Usg findings were all normal. 1 week after taking the 20 week scan (which was perfectly ok) my wife had spotting following which we took another scan as per doctors advice. It showed that her amniotic fluid index was 17 and otherwise everything including our baby was normal. Following this she was on bed rest and she had blood stained discharge per vaginum. Exactly one week later she had labor pain and was taken to labor. There the scan showed an amniotic fluid index 27 but baby was perfectly ok. She expelled baby on same day which could not survive as it was only 22 weeks. Chromosomal studies showed the baby had no chromosomal anomalies. My wife had no infections during pregnancy and her rbs was normal (82) when checked it earlier during pregnancy and it was 165 when she was in the labor room. Her mother and maternal grandparents have history of diabetes. Mellitus. She is a doctor and had to go through much workload and stress during her pregnancy. What is the reason for polyhydramnios in her case? what should we do to avoid this in her next pregnancy and make it safe?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Dear doctor, I am 35 years old and my wife is 29 years old. We got married 2 years ago. My wife got pregnant last yea...
Do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning take proper balanced diet. Avoid garlic and red chilly, non veg and eggs. Keep your weight as compared to your height as more weight can cause pregnancy complications.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday night me maine first time 2bar Handel mara tha. Par uske bad jabe Suva maine utha to dakha ki mera penis fula hua hey. Mujhe kuch samajme nehi araha hey ki main kya karu. Mujhe bohot ghabra hua hu. please tell me now what I am doing?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Yesterday night me maine first time 2bar Handel mara tha. Par uske bad jabe Suva maine utha to dakha ki mera penis fu...
Hello, apni shakti se jyada kiya hua kam hamesha rog ka karan hota hai. Apka penis phle se weak tha iske bavjood apne ek sath do bar hasta maithin kiya is wajah se penis mai sujan aagai hai. Penis ko rest de,tila k tail se malish karein tatha dudh k sath kaunch beej k powder ka prayoga subah nashte k sath karein apki samasya ka samadhan ho jaega.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male. I do weightlifting exercise at home. Not regularly but almost 6 months in a year. From few days I am not able to lift weight due to backache. Even the pain starts when I bend in front. So I am not doing exercise now. After some time when I feel like normal. I gain tried to lifts weight and the pain started again. I want to do weight exercise again? what happened to me?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 28 year old male. I do weightlifting exercise at home. Not regularly but almost 6 months in a year. From few day...
Rest for few days. Build your stamina gradually. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hairs daily. I used every shampoo but there is no effect. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am loosing hairs daily. I used every shampoo but there is no effect. What should I do?
Please note the following in respect to your queries: there can be many reasons behind your hair fall - like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anemia. Take homeopathic medicine baryta carb 200 (5 drops in little water) one dose and revert after 2 weeks. Apply jaborandi hair oil. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger by meditation. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take sound/good sleep. Avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight/ hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CONTROL. MY DIET IS VERY SIMPLE (NO OILY OR FRIED ITEMS ).MOSTLY 2 FULKAS, LIGHT CURRY, DAL AND YOGHURT. VEGETABLES AND FRUITS. PLEASE ADVISE REGARDING TRIGLYCERIDES.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years. Type 2 diabetic. RCA STENT 4 YRS AGO. OBESE. LDL OK. TRIGLYCERIDES 200, ON MUCH HIGHER SIDE. HOW TO CO...
Dear lybrateuser, -lifestyle changes mainly modifying your diet & losing weight can reduce your triglyceride levels -cut the amount of sugar, have more of fibrous foods along with veg & fruits include beans, legumes, pulses, nuts, flax seeds, have a low fat diet, have heart healthy oils, olive, canola (total about one teaspoon per day), fish -do brisk walking for 30-40 min daily, also yoga, meditation 5-10 min.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have this problem over 10 years as area between both upper thighs and male reproductive part & at hips skin become more n more dark due to itching rashes. Sometime specially in summer feels inching n skin breaks at upper thighs. Suggest remedy to cure specially to get back normal skin color.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hello I have this problem over 10 years as area between both upper thighs and male reproductive part & at hips skin b...
Hi lybrate user. Apply mixture of aloe vera gel and lemon juice on dark skin daily. It gives good result. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year boy. I used to have constipation n then I checked that my TSH level was not in range. I used to take 25 50 75 100 synthetic thyroxine. It is now in range. I had done ANTI TPO also and it is in range My question is that will I depend on thyroxine drug in my whole life. Can't it be ruled out entirely? How much will it affect me? Sir plzz give me a reasonable advise and answer.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am 17 year boy. I used to have constipation n then I checked that my TSH level was not in range. I used to take 25 ...
Yours may be a case of Thyroid deficiency. Thyroxin secreted from thyroid which mainly provides energy may be deficient in quantity, resulting in higher TSH level in body. As a replacement Thyroxine is necessary. Physician will advise you to check Thyroid profile every 6 months or so to review the proper daily dosage. This will ensure good health. This may have to be followed for lifetime. Nothing serious if under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very skinny. So I want to know what are the cheapest method to increase weight.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am very skinny. So I want to know what are the cheapest method to increase weight.
Weight Gain Diet Plan

Early Morning

1 glass milk with banana or Chiku shake or Mango shake etc.
Tea or coffee with 2 Normal biscuits or 1 Khakra or 2 toast

Breakfast

2 Vegetable stuffed paratha, with curd
2 Masala Dosa eith sambhar and Coconut chutney
2 moong dal chilla with chatney
2 paneer stuffing parathe with curd
2 Omelets
4 Toasted butter bread with any stuffing Poha or upma 1 bowl with any Milk shake. 3-4 Saboodana vada or Khichidi 1 plate with curd 1 plate Fried Rice with Salad or Curd 1 bowl Lunch 2 chapati with or without ghee, 1 bowl vegetable ( any) , 1 bowl dal and 1 Bowl rice 1 Lassi with 1 bowl Briyani and salad 1 bowl Sprouts with salad and 1 glass nimboo pani Any fruits - 1 or 2 Bowls with any evening snacks. Dalia with vegetable - 1plate and salad 1 bowl or curd 1 bowl. Evening Fruits 2 bowls ( Any fruit) Ground nut Chikki - 1 pcs , Dry fruits - 4 pcs , Roasted Dry fruits - 5 pcs Tea or Coffee - 1 spoon sugar with 2 cookies or 2toast Dinner- 2 chapati with or without ghee, 1 bowl vegetable ( any) , 1 bowl dal and 1 Bowl rice Kichidi ( any type ) -1 plate 1 glass milk with one spoon sugar Dalia with vegetables - 1 Plate Notes - Per day 2 spoon oil or ghee and 2 spoon of sugar is used Morning to Night. there is lots of options, choose any one option everyday. Exercise - Do at least one exercise twice or once every day, its help to boost your metabolism. running , swimming , walking , etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? And which medicine should I take in this situation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
What are the symptoms of dengue? And which medicine should I take in this situation?
Fever body pain joint pain headache nause vomitting pain behind eyes weakness rash platelate count decreasing. Bed rest medicines for fever control electrolytes fruits proper diet warm water for drinking light food like rice, khichadi,moong daal, jawar roti. Hospitalisation if complaints not releiving. All The best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is getting exhausted after walking for 30 min. is this okay or has to concern with doctor

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
He is getting exhausted after walking for 30 min. is this okay or has to concern with doctor
Some extent of fatigue is normal after 30 mins of walking. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Amblyopia - Causes and Treatments

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Amblyopia - Causes and Treatments

Lazy eye or amblyopia is a childhood disorder wherein the child’s vision does not develop properly, especially in one of the eyes. If the condition is not treated at the very onset, it can lead to impaired vision in the concerned eye. As the child grows up, the brain will fail to pick up images from that eye.

Causes:

This disorder is known to start when one eye has better vision than the other eye. An example would be if one of the eyes is affected by farsightedness (unable to see objects at a closer range) and the other is normal. In the case of a child, when the brain receives images from both the eyes, it will ignore the faulty eye’s image. When this situation repeats itself over months or years, it might lead to absolute deterioration of vision in the faulty eye.

Strabismus is another cause of amblyopia wherein there is a significant misalignment in the eye; one of the eyes may turn outward or inward. This does not allow the eye to focus properly on an object, thus leading to double vision. The brain again ignores the image from the faulty eye that causes vision deterioration in that eye.

Treatment:

The treatment begins by correcting problems in the affected eye and then putting a patch on the normal eye. Initially, the child may have difficulties adjusting to this new method, but bear in mind that it is absolutely necessary to wear the patch. The entire treatment process may range over a few weeks to even months. Regular visit to the doctor is of utmost importance.

In mild cases, an eye drop called ‘atropine’ may be prescribed for the good eye. The child may also require glasses to improve focus. In case of cataracts, a surgery might be needed to treat it.

The treatment should begin early, as it can get difficult to treat the condition once the child crosses his/her 7-8 year mark.

3750 people found this helpful

I am 40 yrs. I was active in sex but recently I lost my sex desire and my erection is also not strong enough. How can I restore and bring back to normalcy?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Hyderabad
You wrote that you are having hepatitis and it to be the reason you are having these problems, first give proper treatment for and be away from any addiction if you are taking and the problem should resolve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my father has blood sugar level 120 before breakfast but after food he has 218 how to control it? is any new medication is required?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my father has blood sugar level 120 before breakfast but after food he has 218 how to control it? is any new medic...
Mr Arun, I need more information to comment or give advise like - present treatment, dietary pattern, level of physical activity, weight, height and waist circumference. It will be better if you come in a private conversation with all the details, where I will be able to advise specifically or give prescription.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed