Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonia Naik

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Sonia Naik MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sonia Naik
Dr. Sonia Naik is one of the best Gynaecologists in Saket, Delhi. She has had many happy patients in her 24 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Sonia Naik at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sonia Naik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bhopal University - 1993
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Pt. Ravishankar Universty - 1997

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#1,2, Press Enclave Road. Landmarks: Select City Mall, near Malviya Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

B - Block, Sushant Lok - I, Landmark : Opposite Huda City Centre Metro Station Landmark : Near Huda City Centre Metro StationGurgaon Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonia Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had an intercourse for 6 days and in between I even took I-pill aftr 7th day suddenly I got my periods tht to before the date and now it's not stopping. Today is 12th day. please help me out.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had an intercourse for 6 days and in between I even took I-pill aftr 7th day suddenly I got my periods tht to befor...
cycle disturb by I pill. take cap etosys 3 time a day till bleeding stop if does not do upt n usg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please answer my question, I have very dark pubic hair at genital region and after waxing skin become swelling and like abscess, how should I do for removing it and suggest some other therapy.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Please answer my question, I have very dark pubic hair at genital region and after waxing skin become swelling and li...
Dear lybrate-user, you may be having allergy from wax. Try to avoid it next time. Its better to go for shaving with disposable blades regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (27 yrs) is suffering from mensuration pain every month and the pain is very severe also as per her the flow of the blood is not that much, the secretion flow is less. Please call so that I can elaborate the issue is details and please I am on my knees. Please tell me the way to take of her from that.

BPT, Certified Osteopathic Manual Therapist, Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
My wife (27 yrs) is suffering from mensuration pain every month and the pain is very severe also as per her the flow ...
Sir you wife parasympathetic systom for disturb due to bad posture or mal-alignemt of the spine. You need to visit to a expert osteopath which will reduce the thing with in session. Sacral release and visceral therapy required to reduce the problem. 10 session will result in effective manner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and 60kgs in BMI measuring tests they said that I am having water retention problem.please help me

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 26 years old and 60kgs in BMI measuring tests they said that I am having water retention problem.please help me
Your weight is within the range, though it should be ideally 55 kg, but 60 is a bit on the higher side. Water retention is common in many women and you must be aware that it is due to hormonal changes, is more a week before periods, aggravated by more salt intake & sedentary lifestyle. Water is accumulated in entire body and this is extra water which is retained by sodium salt present in our table salt. Potassium present in oranges, lemons, bananas etc counters the effect of sodium, besides reducing the intake of sodium in foods rich in sodium like tinned food, acchars, papads, sauces, chutneys etc. Because salt is a preservative. Reduce salt intake, do not sprinkle salt on salads, drink lemon juice (shikanjavi, green tea and lots of citrus fruits to give you potassium (there is no side effects of extra potassium if taken in the form of food) drink lots of water so that you pass more urine, extra sodium will be washed out along with other impurities and may be some essential salts and minerals, which you can easily take as supplement tablets of multivitamin & b complex. You do not require a medicine to ward off water retention, food + exercise will help you. Do write back and do not get conscious of water retention.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting an Abortion Done - Is It Right or Wrong?

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Getting an Abortion Done - Is It Right or Wrong?

Opting for an abortion can often be immensely emotionally exhausting on your part. The emotional stress, guilt and confusion might become over bearing. To make this decision something you don’t regret, equip yourself with all the knowledge and help available.

Here are 5 of the top tips before choosing to terminate the life growing inside you:

  1. Being certain of your pregnancy: It is critical to know that you are actually pregnant before proceeding with a surgical or medical abortion. Getting a test done from a reputed hospital is way more accurate than home tests which might not always be able to give you a correct reading. A sonogram is the best way to confirm your pregnancy.

  2. Get an accurate idea: 1 out of every 5 pregnancies results in a miscarriage. Thus, getting all the information possible from a doctor helps you make an informed choice. You should be aware of all the consequences. At the same time, get facts, such as whether the foetus has a heartbeat, right. An ultrasound helps in determining this as well as whether the foetus is located in the uterus.

  3. Know about your health: You should get yourself checked up thoroughly, primarily for any STD’s. Knowing whether or not you have an STD is important as abortion in a person with an STD increases the likelihood of complications and infection.

  4. Legality: In India, abortion is illegal, as one of the main reasons for doing so is sex selective abortion wherein, the male child is preferred over the female. Certain provisions however, allow the termination of a foetus. If the pregnancy is up to 20 weeks and the birth would result in serious mental trauma or health complications for either mother or the unborn child, then an abortion is permissible. A trained government professional will be able to answer all your questions in regard to your choice of terminating the foetus. Sex determination of the foetus is illegal in India.

  5. Get informed about the risks involved: Getting an abortion can be quite strenuous both physically and emotionally. It is a medical procedure that is irreversible in nature. There are multiple abortion options based on how far your pregnancy has progressed. Each of these procedures has side effects and medical risks involved. Often a counsellor or a psychologist is needed to provide support as women might become fragile or emotionally unstable after opting for an abortion. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

2528 people found this helpful

Hi I had sex with my gf after 30 day she had her period bt the period is 15 day late. She had normal period 6days. Is there any chance get pregnant? Thanks in advance.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I had sex with my gf after 30 day she had her period bt the period is 15 day late. She had normal period 6days. Is...
As her menses r missed you should get urine pregnancy test done 21 days after the sex, to find out pregnancy. Menses can be delayed by hormonal changes also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had sex with 2 partners now she is not getting date from past two months n now her legs were filled with water and had throat infection from one week. N she also used tablets for 10 days to get date. Why is this problem happening and is this any disease.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My friend had sex with 2 partners now she is not getting date from past two months n now her legs were filled with wa...
First of all she should get her urine tested for pregnancy because if pregnancy is there then those 10 days tablets dose will not get her the periods but if test is negative then she should wait for some more time for withdrawal bleeding to happen as it takes about a week to ten days for periods to come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf age is 27 and she is pregnant from 7 weak and she already took ipill in 72 hours. Nw we do not want baby as we are not marry. So please suggest me how to remove baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My gf age is 27 and she is pregnant from 7 weak and she already took ipill in 72 hours. Nw we do not want baby as we ...
In 7 week of pregnancy abortion is possible by taking abortion pill. You can visit to gynaecologist personally and consult for abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had used novex tablets from 24th June till 22nd July 15 days alternate days and I had intercourse on 6th July my period was on 23rd but I got on 24th July but it was not like my normal period I had brownish discharge can I get pregnant. Please answer my question.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I had used novex tablets from 24th June till 22nd July 15 days alternate days and I had intercourse on 6th July my pe...
Novex had to be taken daily and as of now to clear your doubts I will suggest you to get your urine checked for pregnancy and follow up with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant and then I take medicined for which my menses started and it occurs for five days. My menses completed 4 days before and again from yesterday it started with heavy blood which is blackish in color. What should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am pregnant and then I take medicined for which my menses started and it occurs for five days. My menses completed ...
If you are pregnant, and you have checked your urine report about pregnancy from a reputed lab, then such occurence of bleeding is a sign of abortion. If you have just" felt" to be pregnant, or have done just a" home kit urine pregnancy test" then better go to a gynecologist and get examined. The gynec will try to asess 1) whether this is a" menstrual bleeding" which came after taking medicines for menses, and a false pregnancy test 2) or it is an abortion. You may be asked to go for a sonography to confirm presence of pregnancy and any retained products of pregnancy (as in incomplete abortion) blackish bleeding shows it could be a missed abortion which is trying to evacuate. Only a snography can help assess the status of the pregnancy or the absence of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married has two daughters. After delivery I became obese. My weight is 85kg and height 5.6feet. I want reduce my weight to 60kg. Please suggest diet plan. How much time it takes.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi, I am certain you have two beautiful daughters! it is important to bear in mind that a'diet plan' is not an entity with a deadline. You have to commit to a lifelong change of improved eating, behavior modification and an active lifestyle. I urge you to use the links below to better understand this school of thought:
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Natural diet to increase platelet count

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Natural diet to increase platelet count
Natural diet to increase platelet count.
208 people found this helpful

Hello. Actually I and my girlfriend had sex (protected) in September. And she got her periods in october. But in this month (November) her periods haven't come yet. Its been 5 days past than normal date. Is anything serious? Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello.
Actually I and my girlfriend had sex (protected) in September. And she got her periods in october. But in this...
Hello, She is not pregnant with sexual encounter in september. The delay could be due to stress induced hormonal imbalances during the cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sisterinlaw has 24 year old. She has leucorhea problem. Her period are normal for 4 days but spotting continue for 4 or5 days. It is normal or have any problem. And starting days are painful.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My sisterinlaw has 24 year old. She has leucorhea problem. Her period are normal for 4 days but spotting continue for...
If she is planning to get pregnant then she should not take any medicines to cure this. This can be cured with 3 months course of medicine. It occurs because of hormonal changes. If the problem is since long time and if there is no issue of getting pregnant or if she is not married then 3 months course of medicines is sufficient to get rid of this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 18 years old my problem is period in this years period had come twice a month is there any problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I m 18 years old my problem is period in this years period had come twice a month is there any problem.
Occasional disturbance is not a problem but if it is irregular mostly then need to consult a gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed