Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sonia Naik

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Dr. Sonia Naik MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sonia Naik
Dr. Sonia Naik is one of the best Gynaecologists in Saket, Delhi. She has had many happy patients in her 24 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She is a qualified MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Sonia Naik at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sonia Naik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bhopal University - 1993
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Pt. Ravishankar Universty - 1997

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#1,2, Press Enclave Road. Landmarks: Select City Mall, near Malviya Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

B - Block, Sushant Lok - I, Landmark : Opposite Huda City Centre Metro Station Landmark : Near Huda City Centre Metro StationGurgaon Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sonia Naik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 old age. I eat a periods control tablet and after 10 days I am having sex with my boyfriend. And after sex I eat unwanted72 but nothing is happen when I eat unwanted72. Now I eat pregnant control pill. After 22 days my periods is not happen but my stomach is paining rapidly. So please help what to do.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I am 23 old age. I eat a periods control tablet and after 10 days I am having sex with my boyfriend. And after sex I ...
wait for 10 more days and then get a pregnancy test done. hopefully u are not pregnant. But dear in the future, please dont play with ur body like this. Always ask ur boyfriend to use a condom during sex. do not take period control pills. it looks u r not married. if u will use this kind of pills so blindly, ur hormone system will get totally disturbed.so please be very careful. dont take any medication without a doctor's guidance. all the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, me and my wife are trying for a baby. My wifes vagina feels tight. I tried fingering her vagina gently but my finger wouldn't go inside her fully. I would even stimulate her clitoris and labia orally but its of no use and we have also tried lubricants.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She needs to get examined by gynecologist to find out if any issue is there inside the vagina. There may be some membrane in the vagina which is obstructing the intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 28 years old female. I want to know that is there any problem if my monthly period continues to flow 2 days instead of 3-4 days? Because before it continued for 4 days but suddenly last 2 months it reduced to two days. Please help me out and guide me whether I have to anything.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi
I am 28 years old female. I want to know that is there any problem if my monthly period continues to flow 2 days i...
There is nothing to be worry if this occur 1-2 times but it will continue for then need to visit to doctor.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taken I pills are safe for future. Is there any harm to take it. Will it harm at the tym of pregnancy in future.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Is taken I pills are safe for future. Is there any harm to take it. Will it harm at the tym of pregnancy in future.
Surely these pills can pose some serious health hazard and can be problematic in future pregnancies also but the serious threat is that its frequent usage can sometimes cause infertility------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and How Homeopathy can Help Manage it?

MD - Homeopathy, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D., BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Diabetes and How Homeopathy can Help Manage it?

Diabetes is basically a disorder of the metabolism causing excessive thirst and the production of large amounts of urine. To further elaborate one need to understand the role of insulin in the body. While eating, the body turns food into sugar or glucose. At that time pancreas is supposed to produce the right amount of insulin to move the glucose from our blood into our cells. In diabetics, the pancreas either produces little or no insulin, or the body cells do not respond to the insulin that is produced. Due to this, glucose levels rise in the blood, floods into the urine and passes out of the body, making the body lose its main source of fuel. Diabetes is of many types, but the most common is Type 1 and Type 2.

How to treat Diabetes:

Controlling blood sugar level is the major goal of diabetes treatment, in order to prevent complications of the disease. Treatment may be in Allopathy or Homeopathy, conventional medicine often uses insulin itself in the treatment of diabetes. Since this is kind of replacement, so diabetes becomes a life-long disease. Homeopathy can be used effectively in the treatment. Let’s see how diabetes can be worked with Homeopathy.

Diabetes & Homeopathy

In homeopathy, the main focus is on functioning of the pancreas in efficient insulin production. There are specific medicines which are used effectively in the treatment of all the stages of the diseases.

Homeopathic treatment can help improve the general health of a person with diabetes:

  1. If a person with diabetes is in good health, his or her insulin requirements will be steady and the blood glucose well controlled at the same time.

  2. If the general health is poor, it can be very difficult to achieve good control.  

Homeopaths resort to different approaches towards diabetes Management of Blood Sugar. First is when the blood sugar level is very high, the priority is to control it and there are homeopathic remedies that could reduce the sugar. The commonly used remedies are Uranium Nitricum, Phosphoric Acid etc. These are classical homeopathic remedies.

Depending on the level of the blood sugar and the requirement of the patient, doses are given with doctor’s consultation. It’s a holistic approach in medicine. This treats the patient taking into consideration the mental, emotional and physical peculiarities of the person who is affected with this state. In this, it is considered that the disease is a mere deviation in life force and hence all the efforts are to correct this disorder. The treatment will be to bring into balance the various systems involved in diabetes, for example, pancreas, hormones, and your immune system. Treatment will again be different if you have other ailments along with diabetes.

Homeopathy regards health as a state of balancing the equilibrium of the life force. Whatever treatment is taken it’s always advisable to be in regular touch with the doctor and keep sharing the health status with the doctor.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopathy and ask a free question.

3168 people found this helpful

Sometimes I feel like itching near vaginal area and that is vigorous. So need to know the reasons or the precaution I can take and even I got scratches due to that itching strokes I get. Need help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The reason may be infection or poor hygiene. Maintain hygiene, use cotton undergarment. Don't use ordinary soap in that area. Get blood sugar tested. And if still persists, consult gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 year old unmarried girl am suffering from vaginal itching and irritation from last 5 days its very difficult for me give me advise for relieve my problem please

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine sulphur 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 16 years old and I am a girl. I weight 65 kgs, I checked my weight on january 1st, 2017. Is it healthy?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello. I am 16 years old and I am a girl. I weight 65 kgs, I checked my weight on january 1st, 2017. Is it healthy?
No, it's not healthy, you need controlling weight gain and loosing weight. Go for thyroid check. Do exercise and Walking daily, Decrease calories intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning. Maam, My gf (21 yrs) had her periods on 9 Jan and v had unprotected sex on 23 Jan. She had an I-pill to avoid pregnancy. Her periods were supposed to come on 4th Feb, bt she didn't had it. She did her pregnancy test bt it came negative, she had a history of CYST last year in april and she took medication of overall medicine. I need your help to enlighten the situationThank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Good morning. Maam, My gf (21 yrs) had her periods on 9 Jan and v had unprotected sex on 23 Jan. She had an I-pill to...
Dear patient, there chances of pregnancy are very less if the tablet has been taken within 72 hrs. Suggest you wait for 5 more days and repeat the test. Menstural cycle is also related to the stress and other psychological health of the individual. She is 21 years old and considering the history of cyst I feel she might be having a polycystic ovarian disease which might be also responsible for irregular periods. Please remember that I pill is an emergency contraceptive and should be avoided as much as possible. Other methods of contraception are advisable.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor 6 weeks ago I got chickenpox. After 2 to 4 days of chicken pox 2 white pimple on head of penis. It was there for 2 days and cured automatically. Is that chickenpox or any STD. Because I received a body massage and hand job from girl. After one month tested for herpes HIV and vdrl. All results came negative. Is that chicken pox or STD. Can I get herpes by only hand job. No other sexual encounter I didn't even touch her. please help me doctor am worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Herpes can spread by having vaginal, anal, or oral sex with someone who has the disease. Hand job is unlikely source of infection unless she touched her saliva or genital area just before hand job. Fluids found in a herpes sore carry the virus, and contact with those fluids can cause infection. You can also get herpes from an infected sex partner who does not have a visible sore or who may not know he or she is infected because the virus can be released through your skin and spread the infection to your sex partner. What you described is the most likely description of herpes. Tests for herpes can come negative even if you have herpes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes, Symptoms and Treatment of Cervicitis

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Causes, Symptoms and Treatment of Cervicitis

The inflammation of the lower part of uterus in the reproductive system is called Cervicitis. This lower part of uterus eventually leads into the vagina in the female reproductive system in humans is called the cervix uteri or in simple words, cervix.

Causes: Inflammation in the cervix is caused due to irritation, infection or injury to the cells, which align the cervix. Any one of a number of infections, mainly sexually transmitted diseases can cause cervicitis, of which the most common are chlamydia , mycoplasma , ureaplasma and gonorrhea. Chlamydia accounts for almost 40% of the total cases. Less common causes of cervicitis are Trichomoniasis (Trichomonas vaginalis) and Genital herpes. Other than STDs, causes for Cervicitis include allergies, bacterial imbalance, injury or irritation resulting from pessaries, tampons, hormonal imbalance and even cancer or its treatment (radiation therapy).

Symptoms: Some cases of cervicitis in women can be symptomless. However, in most cases, symptoms are present, and they include:

  1. Persistence of gray or white vaginal discharge that may or may not smell
  2. Vaginal bleeding under certain conditions eg. in between periods or after sex
  3. Pain during intercourse
  4. Backache
  5. Difficulty or pain during urination
  6. In rare cases, fever or pain in the abdomen

Treatment: Cervicitis has no typical form of treatment. Treatment may not be needed in cases where the cause is not a sexually transmitted infection. On suspicion of an infection, the main objectives of the treatment are the removal of the infection and obstructing its spread to the fallopian tubes and uterus, or in case of pregnancy, to the baby.

The medical prescription issued by your doctor would depend on the organism, which is causing the infection. It may include Antibiotics, Antifungal medications or Antiviral medications. Cryosurgery, a process, which freezes the abnormal cells in the cervix using freezing temperatures, may also be performed by your doctor. In severe cases, where there is damage to the cervical cells, your doctor can apply silver nitrate (destroys abnormal cells).

Your doctor may also recommend your partner to take the treatment, so as to prevent recurrence of the disease and to avoid intercourse as long as the treatment is in process. Treatment is mandatory if you are tested to be HIV positive. Moreover, having cervicitis makes you more prone to receive the virus from a HIV positive partner.

4372 people found this helpful

I am married and i did not get my period. am i pregnant and if in case how to get rid of unplanned pregnancy in this stage?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
You could be pregnant. Consult your doctor for conformation and safe options to get rid of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging in...
Yes bulky uterus and fibroids will lead to cystocele means bulging of my bladder in vagina. If you have much incontinence then you have to go for surgery other wise pelvic exercise are enough.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

And that precum I think just touched outside the vagina as I didn't penetrated inside her thn? Will that precum can cause a major effect? Though she had got periods after I had asked the last question. Still can UT effect later on?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
And that precum I think just touched outside the vagina as I didn't penetrated inside her thn?
Will that precum can c...
No it can not affect her in future and as she had menses after the act she is not pregnant also. Also as you did not penetrated inside her, she is still a virgin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 mother of a child feel difficult to breath when I wear bra if I do not wear feel free my breast is soft n thin how to increase my breast? I feel like asthma which type of bra s comfortable?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 mother of a child feel difficult to breath when I wear bra if I do not wear feel free my breast is soft n thi...
Hello, Lybrate user, you should wear a loose bra to avoid pressure on chest to ease laboured breathing. Go ,for meditation to ease your stress, strengthening your lungs to increase Oxygen retention capacity to ease your breathing. Your diet be regular ,easily digestible diet avoiding gastric disorder which might cause laboured breathing. Avoid dust, smoke, junk food. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a bigger breasts few year before and now its going smaller n smaller day by day. I do not know whats the problem. Please tell how can I bring back my breasts like before and what is the reason its becoming smaller?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I had a bigger breasts few year before and now its going smaller n smaller day by day. I do not know whats the proble...
You might have reduced weight overall take care of your diet do breast message regularly along with exercises targeting your breasts wear a good fitting proper fitted bra.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed