Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sohan Verma

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sohan Verma Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sohan Verma
Dr. Sohan Verma is one of the best Alternative Medicine Specialists in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sohan Verma personally at Seva-Dham Hospital in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sohan Verma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Seva-Dham Hospital

Jain Ashram, Ring Road, Sarai Kale Khan Sheikh Sarai .Landmark:- Opp Sarai Kale Khan Bus Stop, and Behind HP Petrol Bunk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sohan Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have one problem from 3month. Suddenly in my head goes to headache. So give me some solution for good mind.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I have one problem from 3month. Suddenly in my head goes to headache. So give me some solution for good mind.
check your BP, Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief if headache is more and unbearable. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male. I am taking medicine of hypertension since last 10 years. Since last one week I am feeling low energetic while I am taking full diet and one multivitamin tablet at night. After sometime of taking meal I am feeling hungry again.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I am 35 years male. I am taking medicine of hypertension since last 10 years. Since last one week I am feeling low en...
Dear lybrate-user, Please do a sugar test. Both per post to check blood sugar, urine test RFT; and Hb1Ac to see long term diabetic tendency. It is possible you need to bring these under control. Your symptoms match the need for these investigations. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I faced problem in defecate. Sometimes I feel better in defecate. But most of the times having problem. Before I took medicine for my stomach problem. Now a days I am getting trouble for that. Please give me a solution for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I faced problem in defecate. Sometimes I feel better in defecate. But most of the times having problem. Before I took...
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, broccoli, cabbage, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain bread, brown rice, cereals, pasta, multi grain chapatti, oats, fruits 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for last one night because of examination tension and now I sm suffering from headache what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have not slept for last one night because of examination tension and now I sm suffering from headache what should I...
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much time it takes for ankle ligament tear/overstretch with hair line fracture to heal? And is it normal to have pain even after 3 months are over? How many more months this(ankle ligament tear/overstretch pain I will suffer?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Both your ligaments and hairline fracture should heal in 3 months time. Get a fresh x ray done both normal and stress x rays so that healing can be evaluated. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I have fever cough and cold since last 13days I m very tired all of this what should I do all about this you can prefer any medicine for them.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 30 years old I have fever cough and cold since last 13days I m very tired all of this what should I do all about...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and take cp amoxicillin 500 mg 1-1 for five days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is suffering from constipation problem. She is 15 years old. please advice her some home remedies to cure it.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My daughter is suffering from constipation problem. She is 15 years old. please advice her some home remedies to cure...
madam. Eat lot of vegetables and fruits. Drink lot of water. Do yoga,meditation and breathing exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Effective Ways To Get Rid Of Body Pain!

MD-Anesthesiology, MBBS , F.I.PM, Fellow in Endoscopic Spine Surgery
Pain Management Specialist, Ahmedabad
6 Effective Ways To Get Rid Of Body Pain!

Whether it is winter temperatures dipping, a lower temperature caused due to rains or chills created by air conditioning, the moment our body experiences lower temperatures than it is comfortable with, various forms of aches crop up, esp. if you already have a condition or have been physically hurt.
Winters are typically associated with several types of body pains. Particularly, we’ve seen higher incidences of nerve – related pain, joint pains and vascular pains during the season.

Manage your pains by following these 6 tips:
1. Keep yourself warm: Needless to say, it’s extremely important to keep yourself warm when its gets uncomfortably cold. Clinical research has shown higher incidence of nerve – related, vascular pain and joint pains if your body is exposed to low temperatures for long periods. This is especially true if you are 60+ in age. So, dress appropriately with body warmers, sweaters and jackets

2. Keep yourself physically active: A colder weather reduces average activity levels. An average person walks up to 1,000 lesser steps when its cold. To avoid pain in knees and other joints, it’s especially important to keep up activity levels. Try and take out time for walking in the afternoons or evenings, even if it is inside your house or office.

3. Take care of your dietIt is important to ensure that your intake of Vitamin D, Calcium and Vitamin B complex is adequate. Make sure that your diet remains rich in dal, green leafy vegetables (Vitamin B complex), milk (Calcium) and cheese and egg yolk (Vitamin D).

4. Get enough exposure to sunlight: Lesser exposure to the sun causes Vitamin D deficiency during winters, which can result in fatigue, lethargy and general body pains. Make sure to get at least 15-20 minutes of sunlight exposure, ideally in the mornings around 9am to 10am.

5. Avoid the wrong foods: Actively manage your diseases like diabetes and hypertension to stay pain free. If you suffer from diabetes, make sure that you do not overeat foods with high glycemic index. If you suffer from hypertension, it is important to keep away from spicy and oily foods.

6. Get expert advice: Visit your pain specialist if your pains continue for more than 2 weeks. Be regular with your prescribed pain medications, but strictly avoid self-medication or overuse of painkillers. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

4342 people found this helpful

Not able to flush out all the waste out of system. Having problem since last 3-4 days after constipation. Also had severe pain twice in last 2 months because of gas. Always feel strain over abdomen muscles.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Not able to flush out all the waste out of system. Having problem since last 3-4 days after constipation. Also had se...
sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face was many pimples and it is very big and it's so dirty please solve the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My face was many pimples and it is very big and it's so dirty please solve the problem.
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, malaria smear and typhoid. All tests are negative. He told me that it seems to be viral infection. So it will take again 4-5 days to recover. My platelet count is 153000 (150000-450000) and wbc is 4600, please tell me this platelet counts are normal? Because it seems to be on boundary. Please your reply will be valuable for me. Treatment is ongoing.(azithromycin, calpol 650 and omez d and injections- match, monocef and saline water)

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, mal...
Dear lybrate-user, your platelet counts are normal. Nothing to worry. The entire clinical picture is suggestive of viral fever only. You are receiving too many medicines which has covered all possible infections. You should relax, eat good food. You should be fine in a few days inshahallah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

You please suggest me which medicine to take for cough or what are the symptoms for dengue fever.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
You please suggest me which medicine to take for cough or what are the symptoms for dengue fever.
Hello symptoms of dengue fever include high fever body pains including back pain cold/cough gen weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 running male and have dandruff last 7 months. Can you suggest what can I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Seborrheic dermatitis is also called dandruff, seborrheic eczema and seborrheic psoriasis. It isn't contagious, and it's not a sign of poor personal hygiene. Few self-care tips can help you control and manage seborrheic dermatitis (dandruff): Soften and remove scales from your hair. Apply mineral oil or olive oil to your scalp. Leave it in for an hour or so. Then comb or brush your hair and wash it. Wash your skin regularly. Rinse the soap completely off your body and scalp. Avoid harsh soaps and use a moisturizer. Avoid products that contain alcohol. These can cause the disease to flare up. Wear smooth-textured cotton clothing. This helps keep air circulating around your skin and reduces irritation. If you have a beard or mustache, consider shaving it off. Seborrheic dermatitis can be worse under mustaches and beards. If this is the case for you, shaving might ease your symptoms. Avoid scratching. Scratching can increase irritation and your risk of infection. Gently clean your eyelids. If your eyelids show signs of redness or scaling, wash them each night with baby shampoo and wipe away scales with a cotton swab. Warm or hot compresses also may help. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Badiaga 200 & Alfalfa tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Use Schwabe's Anti-Dandruff shampoo and Anti-Dandruff oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, you can take one tablet of multivitamin Folli Hair once daily for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from continuous sneezing, fever, headache and running nose since last five days, what should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from continuous sneezing, fever, headache and running nose since last five days, what should I do?
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! I am 20 years old female. Let me start from the beginning. I got asthma attack when I was 9 years old, and was treated well which made me completely fit within 1 year. But the problem started today when I smoked cigarette for the first time with friends and after like 3 hours I started taking deep breath while speaking! Now my question is, will this one time smoking cause a long time effect, will I get asthma attacks regularly like before even after using inhaler? Please help me. * I USE ESIFLO 125 INHALER. AND I LEFT THE IDEA OF SMOKING AGAIN. :)

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hello Doctor! I am 20 years old female. Let me start from the beginning. I got asthma attack when I was 9 years old, ...
Dear lybrate-user, No, this one time smoking will not make your asthma worse. You will find relief with inhalers. Probably you were allergic to smoke in any form. That precipitates asthma. That happened with cigarettes today. Thank God, this one time smoking served as deterrent to smoking in your life. Find a partner who is a non smoker, so that you will not get frequent asthma attacks after marriage. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old from Hyderabad. I am having loose motions from yesterday. I took O2 tablet. But today also, I am having the same problem. I am taking ORS at frequent intervals to avoid dehydration. Kindly suggest any medication for stopping loose motions. Thanks!

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am 26 years old from Hyderabad. I am having loose motions from yesterday. I took O2 tablet. But today also, I am ha...
You maybe suffering from acute gasteroenteritis. It could be caused by food poisoning or viral or bacterial infection. You need to keep your body hydrated by drinking isotonic fluids like ors. You can take anti diarrhea medicine and anti vomiting medicine. If your symptoms persist, you will need to do blood tests and stool tests. You should take some soups or porridges like rice soup or porridge with added salt to supplement the lost fluid from your body. Natural fruit juices and coconut water is also very good to regain the electrolytes and fluids that are lost due to vomiting and diarrhea. Please consult in private for your prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from cluster headache. He is feeling very bad, please give a suggestion that how to control?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My friend is suffering from cluster headache. He is feeling very bad, please give a suggestion that how to control?
He can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) your friend may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1nd half month girl baby. Six days back I suffered from fever due to milk duct. I consult the doctor. She suggested me some antibiotics and also said had infection. After one day fever reduced. But some milk duct remains. Can you please help me to get normal. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have 1nd half month girl baby. Six days back I suffered from fever due to milk duct. I consult the doctor. She sugg...
hello... it is common in lactating mothers... due to this fever and induration of breast occur... no need to worry.... it can be treated with homoeopathic medicine... consult me to start treatment.. i will give you tips to cure this....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of dandruff on my head. Can you please suggest me how to avoid dandruff from my head?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, before washing hair, apply coconut oil and gently massage. You can do this previous night. Don't use antidandruff shampoo at all. Use mild shampoo and conditioner. Take medicines tab scalptone (sbl 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 1mth and revert back for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed