Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sohan Verma

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sohan Verma Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sohan Verma
Dr. Sohan Verma is one of the best Alternative Medicine Specialists in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sohan Verma personally at Seva-Dham Hospital in Sheikh Sarai, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sohan Verma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Seva-Dham Hospital

Jain Ashram, Ring Road, Sarai Kale Khan Sheikh Sarai .Landmark:- Opp Sarai Kale Khan Bus Stop, and Behind HP Petrol Bunk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sohan Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is a patient of high cholesterol and also had suffered a mild heart attack as shown in ECG tests. She doubts that she may suffer from heart related problems in future. Please suggest some home remedies and ayurvedic medicines to keep away any further problems especially blocks in veins. Thank You in advance.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My mother is a patient of high cholesterol and also had suffered a mild heart attack as shown in ECG tests. She doubt...
She must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep body hydrated, take regular medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mole on my right forehead. I had surgery on that mole 6 months ago. But it's come once again. What should I do?

Senior Residency, DNB - Dermatology Venereology & Leprosy , MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Get it done by a plastic surgeon for good cosmetic results and complete removal to prevent recurrence.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I am suffering from constipation about from two years. Sir I have no any sedentary lifestyle. Sir I am drinking lots of water for whole day. Still I am suffering from constipation. Sir firstly I was suffered from regular indigestion. Sir I had take many remedy like triphala churn, lawan bhaskar churn but nothing worked for permanently. Sir for appetite I am taking a small chops of ginger. Sir pls suggest me any medicine which can cure it permanently after using few times.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir I am 20 years old. Sir I am suffering from constipation about from two years. Sir I have no any sedentary lifesty...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam I am a computer engineer and work constantly on computers, thus I have this headache and burning eyes frequently, pls give me some solution to this, as I can not leave my work and still want to get rid of this illness. Thank you.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
Hello Sir/Madam I am a computer engineer and work constantly on computers, thus I have this headache and burning eyes...
You have something called as computer vision syndrome. So take frequent breaks while you are working every 20-25 mins take break to look away from screen blink more frequently' level of screen should be below the level of eyes ac should not blow directly on your face. Also get your eyes checked for any spectacle power.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is nicotinamide gel 4.00% W/W helps for removing marks of acne? I m using clindamycin plus nicotinamide IP gel. Is it helpful in removing marks also becoz clindamycin is helpful for removing acne can nicotinamide IP gel helps in removing marks for pimple its very light marks on my face litil bit I want very light gel not like redness kind gel.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Is nicotinamide gel 4.00% W/W helps for removing marks of acne? I m using clindamycin plus nicotinamide IP gel. Is it...
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap. Prepare a neem leaves mustard oil and apply on your skin. Avoid hot food & spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an problem of much acne on my face and some ringworms on my hand and around my things and below my knee and a dark colour face too. How I glow my face colour.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have an problem of much acne on my face and some ringworms on my hand and around my things and below my knee and a ...
Fungal Infection Thigh 1. Apply panderm plus ointment twice daily 2. Avoid using soap in the thigh. 3.Thoroughly dry the area after taking bath and keep it sweat free, 4.Use loose cotton under wear instead of synthetic. 5. Change underwear daily 6..maintain personal hygiene
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 23 years old problem is after 2-3 months head pain started. This problem since feb 2015. after 25-to 30 day continues the problem. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My wife is 23 years old problem is after 2-3 months head pain started. This problem since feb 2015. after 25-to 30 da...
Hello, she may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: your wife can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not slept for two days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have not slept for two days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is feeling some blinking pain in right side of her head. Pain is felt around 5-6 times in a day It comes for only seconds but it is sever Some Doctor used to say that it is nothing. Can you please explain in detail.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My mother is feeling some blinking pain in right side of her head.
Pain is felt around 5-6 times in a day
It comes fo...
Hi take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day...1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep...take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey....avoid tea and coffee
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors I am having low platelets count. Yesterday it was 1 lac only. Not having high fever. It is very minor or nil. No body ache. Just feeling weakness. What should I do to improve it. How must rest I need because I am not in my home, staying alone.

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Dear doctors
I am having low platelets count. Yesterday it was 1 lac only. Not having high fever. It is very minor or...
Hi, Please have a lot of fruits and vegetables. Drink 2 glasses of milk daily and have 2 cups of curd too. Have fruits like orange, kiwi, mosambi, pomegranate, papaya etc. At least 3 types of fruits everyday and lots of vegetables. Drink fruit/vegetable juice everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ache prone face, dull,dry skin, sometimes pimples appear I am now using cetaphil facewash and neutrogena face moisturizer can you please tell me how to work on my face problems.

M.D ( Medicine ) Homeopathy
Homeopath, Bikaner
I am suffering from ache prone face, dull,dry skin, sometimes pimples appear I am now using cetaphil facewash and neu...
your symptoms indacates that all problems of urs due to hormonal disturbance which occur in teenage or puberty age. I advice take homoeopathic medicine berb. Aq Q 20 drops tds and berb aq. Ointment apply on face for 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from high blood pressure my age 26 what is reason behind blood pressure in early age and can cure completely by homoeopathy.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am suffering from high blood pressure my age 26 what is reason behind blood pressure in early age and can cure ...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best remedy to say bye to headache caused by sun? Suggest one that have low side effects.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the best remedy to say bye to headache caused by sun?
Suggest one that have low side effects.
I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from two days and also throat problem. Plzz. Give me home remedies.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have cough from two days and also throat  problem.  Plzz. Give me home remedies.
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last three months so please tell me some thing about for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever last three months so please tell me some thing about for that?
We need to make a diagnosis for fever and so Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Home Remedies For Headache

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
Home Remedies For Headache
Home Remedies For Headache

•Make paste of dried ginger (adrak) with water and apply on head before sleeping.
•Rub sandalwood (chandan) in water on a clean surface. Apply the paste prepared on head. When it is dry apply next layer of paste on it. Repeat the procedure three to four times. This is specially good for headache caused by heat.
•Apply some ghee on the leaf of castor (arandi) and then keep this leaf on head.
•Make a thick paste of betel leaves (paan) with water and apply this on head for some time.
•Take amla powder 5-10 gm with equal ghee and sugar twice a day.
•In headache due to cold apply paste of black pepper (kaali mirch) on forehead.
•Make paste of holy basi l(tulsi) leaves and apply it on forehead for sometime.
•Rub nutmeg (jayphal) fruit in milk on a clean surface and make a thin paste. Apply it on forehead.
2 people found this helpful

What is symptoms of dengue and what I do to remove dengue disease which medicine I give to remove disease.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What is symptoms of dengue and what I do to remove dengue disease which medicine I give to remove disease.
Hi, Symptoms of dengue are high grade fever, headache, bodyache, retro orbital pain, skin rashes, vomitting, abdominal pain, fatigue and restlessness. Take paracetamol tablets 3-4 times a day to control fever. Do not take any pain killers. Complete bed rest is advised. Keep checking the platelet levels everyday. If it goes below 20,000 then platelet has to be given, for which hospitalisation is essential. Kiiwi fruits and papaya leaf juice are excellent medicines to increase the platelet count. Consume plenty of fluids like tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, ORS, water, milk, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya periods k 3/4 din k baad sex karne se pregnant hote he? Agar sperm bahar dal kar bhi?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Kya periods k 3/4 din k baad sex karne se pregnant hote he? Agar sperm bahar dal kar bhi?
No pregnancy is possible only on and around ovulation day which is day 14 in woman having regular cycles of 28 days. Someone who has irregular periods should get the days calculated by giving cycle details to Gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed