Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Smita Sanyal

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Smita Sanyal Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Smita Sanyal
Dr. Smita Sanyal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can visit her at Adiva, Fortis Le Femme in Greater Kailash, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Smita Sanyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Smita Sanyal

Adiva, Fortis Le Femme

S-549, Greater Kailash Part II Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Smita Sanyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it normal to have hurt burn constipation and excessive (sometime) white discharge during pregnancy.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is it normal to have hurt burn constipation and excessive (sometime) white discharge during pregnancy.
Some amount of white discharge is normal in pregnancy and it is more than pre-pregnant state. But if you feel it is excessive better to get it checked by your obstetrician. Constipation, gastritis and urinary infections are more common in pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying to get a baby. Last month my period date is feb 19th i miss my period. Today I checked pregnancy test in that i found negative. So it almost 9 days from my missed period what is the reason. Sometimes i am feeling with nausea, tiredness

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Wait and repeat the test again after a week if you won't get menses. If you are not getting pregnant then go for detailed investigation like INFERTILITY PROFILE & USG PELVIS to rule out cause of infertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnent. 8 weeks. In torch test rubella igg 62 cmv129 hsv27. But igm -'ve. Can my baby healthy?

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Dear igg+is a sign of immunity which means you are immune to rubella, cmv and hsv. You have very good chances of a normal pregnancy. Infact these are the tests are not recommended nowadays. Feel free to contact me if you any issues with your pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got vaginal infection since 2015 July, consulted 2-3 gynecologist but after a short period it came back again. Symptoms are itching, white thing came out during intercourse or wash, sometimes stomach pain, rashes near vagina. I have tried all medicines even pills inside vagina, antibiotics, creams etc. Please help.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Check your sugar levels. and personal hygiene is must and even your immunity should be good take treatment for it. and if such repeated infection once you get done vaginal swab for culture and sensitivity depending it's result we can give treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old and I made physical relationship with my boyfriend last month and I got pregnant. Please let me know which medicine I have to take for this serious problem. I do not want to give birth a child.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Thrissur
Before taking any medicine consult a gynaecologist as to know location of pregnancy and gestational age. If its advanced pregnancy you may bleed more chances of D and C will be there.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I had a baby boy recently who is 1 month old so can you pls suggest me what are the food items can I hav. I am asking this questions because elder people in my house omitts me from eating some of the foods. So please suggest me the food items that I can eat.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
I am 23 years old and I had a baby boy recently who is 1 month old so can you pls suggest me what are the food items ...
Hello , eat mutton keema, which is have more protein and generate sufficient milk. Donda kaya, fish, and more fruits and vegetables. Make sure you have calcium and iron supplements in your diet, these strength your body as well as you baby bones. Just keep in your mind, if you feel good about your health, your baby has the same feel. But if you feel bad about your health, your baby has the same feel. So, you must be careful about your diet intake. Let me know if I can give you more info on your diet, we can discuss this in private consultation, info we provide will be useful for you and your baby. Have a nice day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had breast fed my sister with the cream for nipple crack once. My sister vomited after that. This incident took place 21 years ago. Can it have any effect on my sister in the present?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My mother had breast fed my sister with the cream for nipple crack once. My sister vomited after that. This incident ...
Rest assured, so many years have passed, nothing gonna happen to your sister, but why are you thinking this now, I hope you do not need help, feel free to contact.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gestational Diabetes - High Blood Sugar During Pregnancy

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Gestational Diabetes - High Blood Sugar During Pregnancy

Diabetes is a condition wherein one suffers from high blood sugar levels. Gestational diabetes is a form of diabetes which occurs only during pregnancy. It is certainly possible to bear a healthy child, provided certain lifestyle modifications are adhered to. Once the baby is born, the condition usually tends to disappear. However, this does make you prone to Type 2 diabetes (a condition wherein the body is unable to utilize the insulin effectively).

High blood sugar levels during pregnancy can affect the baby. It usually gives rise to complications such as high blood sugar levels in the baby, impaired functioning of the pancreas in order to produce insulin, and excess sugar deposits in the form of fats. The baby might also become predisposed to jaundice and other breathing difficulties.

Causes:

Pregnancy causes the placenta to produce hormones that impair the functioning of insulin. The pancreas too does not produce the required amount of insulin. Both these factors contribute to the rise of sugar levels in the body.

There are certain factors which may put you at risk of being affected by gestational diabetes –

  1. Obesity

  2. A family history of diabetes

  3. Past history of the condition

Treatment:

There are measures one can adopt to reduce risks of this disorder. Shed the extra pounds and maintain optimal weight levels. An active lifestyle would ensure proper utilization of the insulin by the body. The main goal of treating gestational diabetes is to get the blood sugar levels back to normal. This can be done by:

  1. Insulin Shots: Insulin shots help normalize and regulate high blood sugar levels. Another advantage is that these shots do not affect the baby.

  2. Diet: A healthy eating plan helps prevent sudden surge in blood sugar. You have to be conscious of the type of foods you eat and be mindful of the portions you eat. Processed foods should be avoided; instead the focus should be on natural foods.

  3. Being Physical Active: Pregnancy does put certain restrictions on your mobility and your ability to perform certain exercises. Hence, an exercise plan should be designed accordingly. In times such as these, cardio vascular exercises, such as brisk walking, swimming or Yoga should be enjoying maximum priority in your list of the doable exercises. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2951 people found this helpful

My wife age 32year is suffering from irregular and scanty period problem from last two months. Scanty means that period comes but very less blood comes out. Please suggest any medicine if possible.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), C.G.O
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Tell her to take proper diet, take apple or pomegranate daily, start her on tab autrin once daily for three months.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had breast cancer and her left breast was removed due to this. What are the chances that I may have the same problem. I am 48 years old.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
hi. thats a very good question. see if first degree relative had breast cancer then your risk increases by 10 to 15 times. so do regular breast self examination and get a mammography done if you are above 40 yrs. Do not ignore symptoms like breast lump, irregular menstrual cycles , unprecedented wt loss or loss of appetite.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 age old. I'm facing problem of white discharge. So wat should I do to improve that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If the discharge is causing itching or fowl smell then it is some kind of infection, which should be treated immediately. If there is no itching or fowl smell then it has to be physiological leukorrhoea, which occurs because of hormonal imbalance, which is mostly caused by hormonal changes which is temporary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an abortion one year back and it was my first baby, will that affect my 2nd pregnancy? I wan to conceive again in another 3 months of time. Shall I take any extra measures this time.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had an abortion one year back and it was my first baby, will that affect my 2nd pregnancy? I wan to conceive again ...
Depends on whether the abortion happened spontaneously or you have done it? Again, whether surgical interference done or not
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to check my girl is virgin or not who is identify here she is virgin or not. There is any test for it?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I wanted to check my girl is virgin or not who is identify here she is virgin or not. There is any test for it?
Hello, no there is no test for it but a local examination by a gynecologist can identify it with the presence of an intact hymen,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go for preconception consultation will I be ordered ultrasound or sonography? Does it happen intravaginal or just external? Please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
When I go for preconception consultation will I be ordered ultrasound or sonography? Does it happen intravaginal or j...
There are both type of ultrasounds transvaginal as well as abdominal it depends upon what is it required for
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my boyfriend on 21st Nov and got my periods on 23rd Nov it was watery n light colour it was like my regular 5 days period duration we had protected sex and used condom, is there any possibility to get pregnant should I go with any blood test or any other test if yes then please suggest and help me please.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Do ultrasound when missed period take sepia0 /2 one dose puls 30 one dos per dy for wk kali br 12c one dos a day for 10 days aur mur na. 12c sam abov apis 12c sam abov conium 3c 3tims aday for 5 days diet for u cruciferous vegetables, such as broccoli, cauliflower, and Brussels sprouts • greens, including red leaf lettuce and arugula • green and red peppers • beans and lentils • almonds • berries • sweet potatoes • winter squash • pumpkin inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 20 and my gf 18 and few days back we had an unprotected sex and she has a problem of irregular periods and now her periods got missed, is she pregnant? How could we make it sure.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
M 20 and my gf 18 and few days back we had an unprotected sex and she has a problem of irregular periods and now her ...
Pregnancy test kit available at pharmacy outlets. Please follow the procedure. If it is positive it shows two horizontal lines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/ madam I am suffering from vaginal yeast infection. N severe itching. please help me to get rid of this. I am unmarried. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
One of the most common causes of vulvovaginitis is candida albicans. This yeast infection can cause genital itching and a thick, white vaginal discharge that is similar to cottage cheese. A yeast infection often follows the use of antibiotics. Antibiotics can kill the antifungal bacteria that normally live in the vagina. This can lead to a yeast infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, M 27th week pregnant. Tests are done on Hb %:(13, GST :67 mg/DL, urine micro: 2-4 pus cells in urine, 4-6 epithelial cells. Will you please explain me this report.

Doctor of Medicine, DGO
Gynaecologist,
Hi, M 27th week pregnant. Tests are done on Hb %:(13, GST :67 mg/DL, urine micro: 2-4 pus cells in urine, 4-6 epithel...
The reports are part of the regular antenatal check up and the reports are completely normal so please don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Signs You Might Be Suffering From Cubital Tunnel Syndrome!

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
8 Signs You Might Be Suffering From Cubital Tunnel Syndrome!

Cubital Tunnel Syndrome is also known as Ulnar Neuropathy, a nerve compression syndrome where the Ulnar nerve, also known as the funny bone nerve, gets compressed due to heightened pressure or stretching. It can lead to numbness or a tingling sensation in little and ring fingers, sometimes pain in forearm and an overall weakness in the hand. Ulnar nerve is one of the three main nerves in the arm. It runs in a groove on the inner side of the elbow. Since it travels through a narrow space and has very little protective tissue, the nerve is quite vulnerable to compression.

Symptoms
The symptoms of this condition may range from mild to severe. Some of the mild symptoms include:

  1. Numbness in little and ring finger as the fingers fall asleep
  2. A tingling sensation, usually like the pinch of pins and needles in ring and little finger
  3. Pain in forearm
  4. Weakness in the hand
  5. Some of the severe symptoms include:
  6. Reduction in overall hand grip
  7. A claw like deformity in hand
  8. Wasting of muscles of the hand

Bending elbow over a long period of time like while using cell phone or during sleep can cause ulnar nerve compression. Resting the elbow for a long period over a hard surface can also cause an irritation of the nerve, leading to such symptoms. In some cases, the nerve snaps back and forth over a bony bump, resulting in an irritated nerve. People who undertake intense physical activity, especially using their arms, are more likely to develop this problem. Eg. baseball pitchers. Apart from this, people who have suffered from a dislocated elbow or have arthritis are also at risk.

Generally, doctors diagnose this condition through the symptoms. However, nerve tests are also conducted to check the level of nerve compression. Electromyography is a procedure in which electrodes are placed on the skin and muscles to measure muscle health. Determining muscle health and level of compression helps decide the mode of treatment. Generally, the symptoms of cubital tunnel syndrome are managed through a conservative treatment. However, in cases of severe compression, surgery can be considered as an option to relieve pressure, moving nerve to the front of the elbow or removing a part of the bone.

For mild cases, a towel or a protective cover for elbow is recommended. The towel should be wrapped around the elbow loosely. An elbow splint can be worn at night to protect the elbow from being bent for long time.

How can a physical therapist help?
A physiotherapist has an essential role to play in treatment of this syndrome. A therapist can help the patient to learn ways of avoiding pressure to the nerve. After surgery, with restrictions of movement, a therapist can help achieve smooth recovery and movement of the elbow. Your physical therapist will determine the activities that bring on your symptoms. The recommendations at this point will be to avoid those activities for a time. Remember, the nerve is irritated and at times swollen. If the irritation and swelling are reduced, the symptoms should resolve.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4697 people found this helpful

I am 27 year old married women. I wanted to know are there any operations that can be done for being a virgin again.

MBBS, MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine, Fellowship of european union of sexual medicine, Fellowship in diabetes
Sexologist, Chandrapur
Yeah. There r operations like hymenoplasty done to make women virgin again. If you want to make your vagina tighter better use gels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Anita Gupta

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Gynae-Laproscopy
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Jasbir Chandna

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Supriya Malhotra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(325 ratings)

Dr. Vijay Lakshmi Rawat

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rawat's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(271 ratings)

Dr. Meenakshi Banerjee

MBBS, MS
Gynaecologist
Pelvinic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(568 ratings)

Dr. Namita Mehta

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment