Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sithram Agarwal

Neurologist, Delhi

1000 at clinic
Dr. Sithram Agarwal Neurologist, Delhi
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sithram Agarwal
Dr. Sithram Agarwal is a popular Neurologist in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Shree Ram Sharanam in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sithram Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Neurologists in India. You will find Neurologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

House No B 3/35, Opposite Ashok Vihar Police Station, Ashok Vihar Phase 2, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have old migrain problem from last 9 years its only in 1 side, right side also I feel so much pain pl suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
First of all the diagnosis of migraine is to be confirmed if its not done till now. Many patients diagnose their headache as migraine without doctors opinion. Treatment will vary with the cause of headache. Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like Sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tip on Medication Overuse Headache) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to control the seizure after taking medication. Please help me.

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Sometimes a single drug is not effective in controlling seizures. You need a combination or 2-3 medicines and some time is needed for dose adjustment it may take 4-6 weeks before desirable results are obtained. You have not told about medicine you are taking take certain precautions like- sleep in time eat well, do not fast watch tv from a distance and do not watch for long time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old suffering from diabetes for last 20 years and hypothyroid. My h1bac is 6.1. I have undergone angioplasty in jan, 2010. My lipids and kft & lft are normal. I am suffering from unbearable pain, numbness and tingling in my feet. My nerves of feet get stretched and it appears that there is some padding at the bottom of feet. I am generally constipated and taking triphla at night. I find difficulty in walking fast and long distances as I feel weakness in thighs. I am on allopathic medicines for diabetes and heart problem. Please advise. .

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. For me to answer we will have to first find out whether these symptoms are due to lower back region where some compression of nerves can be a cause or it is due to your long standing diabetes. Actually I will need a: - detailed neurological charting of lower limbs including motor and sensory examination of you lower limbs which can be done by a physical therapist - mri ls spine if you have chronic back pain issues. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My wife feel numbness in right hand middle finger after 3 month of delivery. What I should do? Please assist.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi Doctor, My wife feel numbness in right hand middle finger after 3 month of delivery. What I should do? Please assist.
Do consult neuro physio and rule out if sing nerve deficit of injury of median nerve and take therapy as advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome the tingling and numbness in legs and hands ?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist,
Dip your hands and feet inside full bucket of lukeworm water and do some free exercises inside lukeworm water for 15 min for two weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सर सिर मे अचानक एलेक्ट्रिक शॉक लगने टाइप दर्द होता है जो सिर्फ 1 से 2 सेकेंड तक रहता है लगता है अगर एैसा कूछ देर तक रहेगा तो मौत हो जयेगी ये कभी कभी रोज़ या महीना दो महीना मे होता है उचित मार्गदर्शन दे

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
ऐसा लगता है आप दर्द से अत्यधिक डर गए हैं ।आपको किसी न्यूरो फिजिसियन को दिखाना चाहिए और एक mri और एक eeg तो करवा ही लेनी चाहिए। इसके बाद ही आपके सिर दर्द का सही कारण व निवारण पता चल पाएगा। आपका दिन शुभ हो।
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands and cheeks are shivering most of the time. Two years before I consulted a Dr. in med college and they said this because of essential tremor. Can you pls help me?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
To get relief from shaking of hands * give a balanced diet with vegetables, cereals, milk, fruits. Sit in the sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes daily. * do bhramari pranayam twice a day. Practice sarwangasan and sit with the gyan mudra in hands. These asans & mudra calm down your brain & relieve from nervousness & restlessness. * take rogan badam (almond oil) and put it 1/2 tea spoon in a glass of milk and drink it in the morning. * take 2 teaspoon of ashvagandharistha added in a glass of water once a day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 23 year old girl, recently my mother got mild heart attack so she is bit tensed. Doc told one nerve blockage is there. Is it she will be perfectly fine in some days?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Im 23 year old girl, recently my mother got mild heart attack so she is bit tensed. Doc told one nerve blockage is th...
You mean to say that one blood vessel is blocked (not nerve blocked?) that was the reason for heart attack recently? may be your doctor will suggest angioplasty which is different from open heart surgery. Recovery is good provided patients take care of health by eating right food, doing moderate exercises, keeping bp and blood sugar in control. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I easily forget anything. If you give me any work definatly I will forget it. I am confuse at this time. Am I suffering from any disease?

DM - Neurology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Neurologist, Chennai
Dementia, depression, hypothyroidism, vitamin b12 deficiency, poor concentration, poor sleep. Any of these can cause memory impairment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A 28 years old female is suffering from migraine and thyroid for last 4 years. Please advise. Regards.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients.There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian (RD) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications . I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for Rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Migraine or sinus for long 6 years. Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Migraine and sinusitis are two different dis. Better consult ent/neurologist for proper diagnosis. Avoid stress/cold, exposure to sun. Have good sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from insomnia, please suggest some diet or idea to fight insomnia. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following for your condition: • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice medicine for insomnia. I am 39 years old suffereing from insomina for the past 10 years.

ARCD in Critical Care, PG Dip in Emergency Medicine, MD - Community Medicine
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Start to take one tea spoon almond oil ( Hamdard Pharma) in one glass milk in morning. Massage your scalp up to half an hour with almond and coconut oil before going to bath
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years old. I am feeling numbness in right hand fingers and gradually it is increasing. It is started from last week only. I had an accident before 2 months and right only hurt with only pain. Which doctor I will consult. Please suggest.

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist, Bangalore
Hi, it looks like there is some compression on your nerve near the wrist. Kindly get a nerve conduction study of upper limbs done and post me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Expect More from Autistic Kids

If you think it's easy being a kid with autism, think again. Not only are you faced with all of the challenges related to a serious developmental disorder, but you're ALSO faced with a raft of raised expectations that other kids are spared.

You read that right. It's true. Kids with autism are very often expected to behave better, focus better, and interact with more social graces than kids without autism.

High Functioning Autism
And if they don't the consequences can be severe. Rather than receiving a "pass" as typical kids might ("he's having a bad day," "she's just a little shy," etc.), kids with autism who don't present themselves in a manner deemed "appropriate" can receive consequences or be quickly relegated to "special" classrooms, segregated sports teams, and yet more intensive therapies.

What do these increased expectations look like? Here are a few comparisons that may surprise you.

Typically developing children are often "addicted" to cell phones, ipads, and other devices. When addressed, they may give fleeting glances to the peers adults around them. This poor social etiquette is generally given a passing shrug, as adults note how times -- and expectations -- have changed. Not so for children on the autism spectrum. When they fail to look an adult or peer in the eye, they are challenged to do so -- and may received consequences such as the loss of a privilege if they fail to do so.
Etiquette is, let's face it, a dying art. Very few typically developing children are asked to shake hands firmly with adults while making direct eye contact and saying lines like "it's a pleasure to meet you." Children with autism, however, are taught just these somewhat archaic skills -- skills which are not only age inappropriate, but which mark them as even more "special" among their peers.

Conversation among children, particularly boys, is typically very basic. Kids may say little more than "lookit!" "Cool!" "Can I try?" for long periods of time. And that's fine. Unless the children happen to be autistic. In that case, assuming they are verbal, they are asked to ask and answer questions that are utterly inappropriate for children of their age. What 10 year old -- except an autistic child in a social skills group run, almost always, by middle-aged women -- says "how was your weekend? did you have a good time at the zoo? which animals did you like best? we went to the movies. I enjoyed seeing the new Disney film."
Plenty of typically developing children are shy, or have a tough time reading body language and social cues. When that happens, adults may note that the child is shy, and either accommodate their preferences or gently encourage more social interaction. Autistic children are not so lucky. A preference for quiet and/or solitude is rarely seen as a personal preference, and instead is viewed as an autistic symptom. As a result, it must be "remediated" through a course of social skills training, peer "buddy" events, and other therapeutic programs.
Many typically developing children have behavior issues at school. They may blurt out answers rather than raise their hands, lose focus during tests, or have a tough time sharing or collaborating. When that happens, for the most part, teachers respond with brief admonitions to "raise your hand," "play nicely," or "work with your partner." Children with autism, however, have a much tougher standard to meet. When they "blurt" or lose focus, they are subject to various consequences which may range from losing privileges to actually being transferred to a segregated school setting.
When a typical child comes home and spends time alone to wind down, parents are usually very accepting. After all, everyone needs a little alone time -- right? When a child with autism does the same, however, parents are concerned: is he making friends? Does he need more social skills therapy? There's a good chance that alone time will not be tolerated.
3 people found this helpful

One of my friend complete the migraine course bt sometimes he vomit due to headache what suggestion n advice should I give to him plzz tell?

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
It is due to increased pittadosha due to this vomiting occurred. So take syears pathyadi kadha. Two tsp twice a day. Don't take spicy food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a relative female who has thyroid problem but is not being diagnosed properly. She has tsh level of 100 and now suffers migraine. Kindly suggest course of action.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have a relative female who has thyroid problem but is not being diagnosed properly. She has tsh level of 100 and no...
A level TSH 100 shows a highly uncontrolled hypothyroidism. The direct evidence for controlled hypothyroidism is a normal report of tsh which shows that it is within range. If the tsh is higher than the upper range then the dose will be increased and if the tsh is lower than the lower range then the dose will decreased. If the tsh is within range then you have controlled hypothyroid state and the dose will be carried on as such. Currently if she is on any medicine then the dose needs to be escalated and if she is not on any medicine then she needs to be started ASAP.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of migraine through Ayurveda as I am taking medicine through last six months now I have to leave these medicines ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
A migraine is a terrible headache that tends to recur and is often accompanied by a feeling of nausea. The pain is usually felt on one side of the head. Migraine is a vascular disorder caused by a tightening (constriction) and sudden opening (dilation) of the blood vessels in the head, neck, or scalp.In Ayurveda, two conditions, known as Ardhaavabheda (meaning literally the unilateral pain) and Anantavaata resemble the classical migraine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years, diabetic for five years, on Metaforte-500mg, 1-0-1, I do pranayama, sudarshan Kriya yoga, morning my breakfast will be invariably protein shake (herbalife) and my sugar is under control (98 -110) fasting and 140-150 PPBS. HBA1c is 6.5. My problem is foot neuropathy, there is no total numbness, but lot of talking and burning sensation. My doctor says HBA1c should be brought down to 6. My BP will vary from 135/90 to 140/95. Please suggest some remedy for foot neuropathy.

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 60 years, diabetic for five years, on Metaforte-500mg,  1-0-1, I do pranayama, sudarshan Kriya yoga, morning my ...
Vitamin b will definitely help in food neuropathy. Are you a member of herbal life? with diabetes you have to take more fibre, protein, variety of veg, 3-4 fruit servings in a day but in moderate amounts because of diabetes, very sweet fruits like banana, mango, sitaphal, cheeku etc are restricted. Eat dry fruits especially wall nuts & flex seeds for omega 3 & sprouts for fibre etc. In diabetes there are multiple nutrient deficiencies and food cravings. To correct them and feel better, you must take some dietary supplements as diabetic people have more nutritional needs. For in-depth understanding, planning optimum diet to deal with deficiencies & other concerns with weight gain
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed