Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shokat Ali

General Physician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Shokat Ali General Physician, Delhi
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shokat Ali
Dr. Shokat Ali is a popular General Physician in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can visit him at Lok Clinic & Hospital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shokat Ali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A-2-7, Pankha Road, Janakpuri. Landamrk: Opp. to Jeewan Park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am a student. But I used to Bath daily in cold water. Daily often I get headache. Any precaution for this. If yes please guide me. Thanks.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi.
I am a student. But I used to Bath daily in cold water.
Daily often I get headache.
Any precaution for this.
If y...
Frequent headaches have a greater sensitivity to changes in the environment. Temperature changes may trigger chemical and electrical changes in the brain. This irritates nerves, leading to a headache. It could be due to migraine too. Avoid too cold water.Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u.

SirvI had a homosexuality that person hiv negative if any chances I should getting positive.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
SirvI had a homosexuality that person hiv negative if any chances I should getting positive.
If both of you are hiv negative and are serious with each other and will not have any other partners for sexually activity than there is no problem.
1 person found this helpful

I have gOt infection like ringworm type on my back area bum and pennis and I get too much itching over that so I request you to please help me which cream should I apply or any other medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
This are fungal infection. Very difficult form of skin disease. If you try to eradicate it by allopathic ointment it will b suppressed. May form in virulent type. And can cause bronchial asthma. And so many diseases. So treat by homeopathy. You will b cured.

I am Suffering from ringworm infection between my thighs from last 4 months. After Using Of medicines the itching has Been Stopped, But the changing of colour into Black is creating big obstacle for me. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am Suffering from ringworm infection between my thighs from last 4 months. After Using Of medicines the itching has...
Homoeopathic medicine Tellurium 1m this will reduce tendency of ring worm infections ,4 pills 4 Times 4 days take n revert back,,pigmentation apply coconut oil it ll take some time for normal skin to get back..
1 person found this helpful

Sir l have been problem of piles lt means not too much but l did not get free motion daily or clear motion, motion comes after 2, 3, 4days also it's takes time sir, if 2, 3, 4days after also motion comes but along with motion bleeding also come for this please give me suggest.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
avoid straining on stool, avoid constipation, take fiber containing diet, take pilex one tab 3 times a day, apply anovate cream on anus.consult surgeon.

Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol. I also feel fatigue amd I have low libido. I m 22 years old. What should I eat to make normal that numbers.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. My triglyceride level is 160 and cholesterol level is 100. Lab owner told me that you have low cholesterol....
Normally triglycerides levels in bliid should be less than 150 but you have 160 means that your triglycerides are borderline high------------now cholestrol is 100, now what type of cholestrol it is, whether total or ldl-----if your total cholestrol says 100, then it is normal as it should normally be less than 200 and if your ldl says 100, then it is borderline normal as ldl in blood should not be more than 100--------------------your fatique and low libido can be due to your weight problem-----please make the facts clear-----------------
1 person found this helpful

My mother is suffering with diabetes type 2 and she recently got into an accident. So, what is the care I should take to not to turn the wound into a septic wound? Thank you.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mother is suffering with diabetes type 2 and she recently got into an accident. So, what is the care I should take...
For proper wound healing, two things are essential 1. Good wound care, 2. Good sugar control. Check with your doctor for adjustment of her insulin and other medication dosages, follow diet advise by him/her. Do proper wound care as advised by your doctor.

What are the symptoms for dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I always face headache problem. However I have tried several medicine but no benefit. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I always face headache problem. However I have tried several medicine but no benefit. What should I do?
Headach I will first guide you some basic, your headache symptoms can help your doctor determine its cause and the appropriate treatment. Most headaches aren't the result of a serious illness, but some may result from a life-threatening condition requiring emergency care.(1) headaches are generally classified by cause like - cluster headache (2) migraine (with and without aura) (3) tension headache (also known as tension-type headache), (4) trigeminal autonomic cephalalgia (tac), such as cluster headache and paroxysmal hemicranias,(5) chronic daily headaches (for example, chronic migraine, chronic tension-type headache, or hemicranias continua, cough headaches, exercise headaches, sex headaches, some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: alcohol, particularly red wine, certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates, changes in sleep or lack of sleep, many other cause may be, so first you can find him the cause or consult me for cause than initiate treatment, as of now for headache you can take tablet paracetamol. But we will have to make a diagnosis to get to the cause of it which can be either due to frontal sinusitis or due to migrane or due to refractive error of the eyes or due to other causes for which we have to investigate. If you want medicine than, I will prescibe.
1 person found this helpful

Please give symptoms of dengue fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please give symptoms of dengue fever?
fever, body ache, joint pain, soar throat, rigors , red rashes on the body, bleeding from any part of the body. .Thank you

I have a problem with my headache since 2year and I am not getting any solution from doctor I. E they are on giving medicine for temporary.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem with my headache since 2year and I am not getting any solution from doctor I. E they are on giving m...
Note the trigger factor of your headache. Get your eyes checked. It can be stress. So avoid stress. Have enough sleep at night. Have meals at proper time. Drink 3-4 litres of water daily. Give rest to your mind. I can prescribe you medicines for an acute problem.
3 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old and male. I have sinus problem last three month. I used Homeopathic medicine. But let now I have no free from sinus. So Please send me that what should I do now.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
For sinus and nose problems, try taking steam inhalation for 3 times a day. If problem is not solved in 2-3 days inform me.

Kegel exercise works or not. What to do for multiple orgasm please help m confused?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Kegel exercise works or not. What to do for multiple orgasm please help m confused?
KEGEL'S EXERCISE is effective only in the case of Premature Ejaculation & neither is it helpful for patients suffering from Erectile Dysfunction nor does it help in increasing the size of penis. Kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture SALIX NIGRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of Premature Ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of Erectile Dysfunction you need to take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture DAMIANA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via Lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.

I am 22 year old male. Having swollen anus hole. There is no pain in it. No pain in any movement. The only problem i'm having is not able to pass stools because of it. Constipated from a month now .Please guide me because I think its not piles any home remedy or meds I should take for it.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 22 year old male. Having swollen anus hole. There is no pain in it. No pain in any movement.
The only problem i'...
I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2. Regular physical activity keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3. You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4. Toilet habits never ignore the urge to go to the toilet consult physician/me for further management.
1 person found this helpful

I have a headache from last week, what is the problem for this, please reply me soon thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a headache from last week, what is the problem for this, please reply me soon thank you.
You may be having a tension headache due to stress,anxietyand inadequate sleep. Avoid anxiety,take rest, Drink plenty of water.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food for 2-3 days.Check your Bp.Consult doctor if no relief
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I am 25 year old. I have a problem in face paralysis now one month. Pls sugesst some.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
It will be alright in another two weeks keep doing facial exercises and don't get your self exposed to cold things.
1 person found this helpful

Diarrhea

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
To avoid diarrhea, drink more fluids. Drink ors regularly. Eat banana to replace potassium and sodium. Eat soluble fiber foods like orange, mango, oats, etc. Avoid fried foods. Avoid alcohol. Decrease the intake of dairy products. Consult the doctor if the diarrhea is severe because it leads to lactose intolerance. Also, if there is blood in the diarrhea consult the doctor.

I am suffering from kharrata for three years I am unable to sleep at night and can't breath properly. All body was dull and paining. I am unable to express my self please suggest.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Snoring occurs when you can't move your air through nose and throat during sleep. So air vibrate the surrounding tissues and snoring sound. Causes of snoring • overwight or obesity • Age - in middle age muscle of throat muscle decreases. • nasal problem (blocked or stuffy nose) • Alcohol, smoking, medication • Sleep posture These are some methods & instruction for releif in snoring: • Exercise daily and running, jogging. Do long breathing exercise pranayam daily. • Clear nasal passage (nose) before sleeping. You can take steam for 2 - 3 minutes to clear the passage. • Change your sleeping position, elevate your pillow slightly while sleeping. • Sleep on a side not on back. • Avoid smoking and excess drinking alcohol. Do not take sedative medicines. • You can do some throat exercises. Repeat these vowel a, e, i, o, you loudly three minutes few times in a day. Place your tongue tip behind your teeth and move backward three times in a day. Move your jaw in left side with open mouth for 30 seconds and in right side for 30 seconds. • You can also try for anti snoring mouth appliance.
2 people found this helpful

I suffer acidic burp quiet frequently what should I need to do to get it remove completely.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I suffer acidic burp quiet frequently what should I need to do to get it remove completely.
Hello, Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. Carbo veg 30 , 3 drops twice daily after meals. Revert me after 1 week.
View All Feed