Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shivlata Gupta

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shivlata Gupta Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shivlata Gupta
Dr. Shivlata Gupta is a renowned Gynaecologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Shivlata Gupta personally at Dr Shivlata Gupta's Clinic in Janakpuri, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shivlata Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivlata Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I am 25 years old. I do not get my periods regular. Sometimes I get it after two months. My normal menstruation cycle is 45-50 days. My last date was 7 sep. Still I did not get my periods. Having cramps sometime. Tell me what should I do.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello, I am 25 years old. I do not get my periods regular. Sometimes I get it after two months. My normal menstruatio...
First of all you need diagnosis of the underlying problem. Symptoms are indicative of PCOS. Thus either we have to rule out PCOS or have to cure it. If you have faith in Homeopathy following medication will help you: Sabal Ser Q 20 drops twice daily in some water Pulsatilla Q 2 drops thrice daily in some water Viburnum Opulus Q 2 drops thrice daily in some water Also from Ayurveda you can use Sudh Guggul tablets 2 tab twice a day with cow milk under supervision of homeopathic consultant only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 years I missed my period it was on 25 jan but it did not happened. My abdomen feels tender. What should I do to get instant periods?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My age is 24 years I missed my period it was on 25 jan but it did not happened. My abdomen feels tender. What should ...
First get urine pregnancy test done. Then you need to find out the cause (some blood tests and usg) and then consult gynecologist to give drugs for starting menses.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can a person be infected with STD like AIDS ? I want to know every case by which this can happen , by sex or anything else ?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, it can be transmitted by unprotected sexual intercourse, anal sex, any contact with body fluids, by improperly screened blood transfusion, by sharing of needles amongst drug addicts, sharing of sex toys.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 33 years male. Request you to advise me the brand of the condom with no infections. Bcoz my partner is getting urine infection after having sex. She suffered for a week bcoz of the infection. Kindly advice which brand condoms are good to have a better sex with out any infection. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Hi, I'm 33 years male. Request you to advise me the brand of the condom with no infections. Bcoz my partner is gettin...
Any brand with isi mark is good. Then in your local area, what's available in market should be asked by medical doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am at 36.3 weeks pregnant but my 9 th scan shows that gestation week is 38.6 weeks. My baby weight is 3645gm .amniotic fluid level is lower than the limit AFI 8 cm. Can I expect early delivery bcz my due date is 5/10/2017 but now scan shows that 18/9/2017. Low level amniotic level make any problems? Weight of baby is 90% / large for date means?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gorakhpur
Am at 36.3 weeks pregnant but my 9 th scan shows that gestation week is 38.6 weeks. My baby weight is 3645gm .amnioti...
Dear lybrate-user usg machine calculate days according to baby's size and weight. If baby is of large size then dates calculated by machine will be earlier than of actual dates calculated by your menstrual dates. AFI naturally falls during 9th month but less than 10 is low and it might affect your labour process. Be watchful for your baby's movement. Large baby size with low afi can land you up in cesarean so be prepared.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, we are complited 3 yrs of our marriage and we are tring since last 2 yrs for pregence, but till dated we are not getting sucess. Already we are changed more than three doctors for the same. And pur all report come is normal. In last hormonic test some hormons found unbalancein my wife. Please suggest the right way tous what to do further.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You to some reputed hospital's infertility clinic. I know Dr Aniruddha Malpani at Mumbai, is doing good job. He has his website where he give free guidance.There are must be many others also. Treatment of infertility is a team work, you must understand. Where you stay I don't know. You do what I said.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nutritional facts: lotus seed (maakaha)

M.Phil biotech and PGD Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
Nutritional facts: lotus seed (maakaha)

Nutritional facts: lotus seed (maakaha)

Lotus seed also known as Phool makhana is nutritionally very distinct from other nuts and seeds.These are very low in sodium and high in magnesium,being low in fat and high in carbohydrate,fibre,potassium,phosphorus,iron and zinc makes them a good choice of snacking for patients of high blood pressure,diabetes and heart disease also.

Sometimes the bland flavour may keep you away from introducing it into your food schedule, you can roast it and add the seasoning to replace it for unhealthy tea time snacks.These nuts can be added to sweet and salty preparations both, thus, make healthy choices by adding then in your breakfast cereals, snacks and salads .Their fibre content makes them a very good choice to add consistency to your dishes like curries and soups.

So, you can replace the cornflour with lotus seed powder and help yourself treat naturally from constipation.

The high protein and the anti oxidant percentage makes them a good choice for vegetarians and their anti-aging property brings them to the list of super foods.

10 people found this helpful

Is Penis Fracture A Reality?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Noida
Is Penis Fracture A Reality?

It is not a myth but an actual condition that might happen when it is erect and experiences a certain amount of force. However, since this organ doesn't contain actual bones, the effect of its fracture differs from that of an arm or leg fracture. ?

What is penis fracture?
Penis fracture is a condition where an erect penis suffers a fracture. An erect penis is filled with blood, in this condition, if it is bent forcefully or suddenly, it can suffer a fracture. The penis consists of two large cylinders and one smaller cylinder; during erection blood rushes to the two larger cylinders inflating them thus turning the penis hard and erect. In this state, if it faces a sudden force it can cause damage to the penis.
The symptoms of penis fracture are-
1. A popping or cracking sound in case of sudden trauma
2. Loss of erection almost immediately
3. Feeling of pain in the affected area
4. Bruising of the area
5. In some cases the urethra can get damaged, causing blood to come out of it
In the case of penis fracture, one should seek medical advice immediately. If the condition is not treated then it can result in severe complications. A physical exam followed by exams like MRI or urethrogram are used to diagnose the problem. Surgery is mostly recommended to repair the penis after the diagnosis and it should not be delayed for long. In case the surgery is delayed, scarring occurs and it can result in erectile dysfunction. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

4341 people found this helpful

Pregra news urine pregnancy test is sure and reliable there result. If it give negative result .it is true and reliable. I can trust on its result? please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Pregra news urine pregnancy test is sure and reliable there result. If it give negative result .it is true and reliab...
Hello, Do a pregnancy test using pregnancy kit at home after 8 to 10 days of your due date of periods. This will confirm whether you are pregnant or not. This result is reliable. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex with cloths on. I was wearing underwear, boxer and jeans and my girl is wearing underwear and trouser. While humping her, I cummed in my underwear but fluid did not come out from my jeans. Is entering the fluid into the vagina is mandatory for conception. Please tell.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Sex with cloths on. I was wearing underwear, boxer and jeans and my girl is wearing underwear and trouser. While hump...
Hello, There is no chance of pregnancy here.! Pregnancy occurs when the fluid enters the vagina ! It is very rare for a pregnancy to occur with semen outside the aging.!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex before 5 days of mensuration cycle occurs So she will get pregnant or not I did not inject sperm in her vagina but I think some wht of sperm goes in her vagina N she not getting periods So she is pregnant or not please tell me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
I had sex before 5 days of mensuration cycle occurs So she will get pregnant or not I did not inject sperm in her vag...
Hi Lybrate user, according to your report it's not possible to conceive, due to nervousness psychological cause delayed period, you give her homoeopathic medecine, Natrum mur 1M (8dose )one dose to be taken morning & at night with half cup water, you can wait up to 15 days ifs not test urine for confirmation, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 months pregnant and my gynaecologist says i have low lying placenta. Is it risky situation? i want to have a normal delivery. Also i have to commute 2 hours one side for my job. Can i continue it till the end of my pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
If the usg is done around 20-24 weeks,low lying placenta is a possibility ,but its an ultrasound finding only.You need not have to worry as long as there is no spotting or bleeding. ,mostly its temporary ,as the pregnancy advances and relative increase in uterus size takes place,placenta become normal in position.Repeat USG at around 30 weeks.U may continue your job as long as you are asymptomatic .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prolactin is 34 can I conceive .in high prolactin. Please suggest any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My prolactin is 34 can I conceive .in high prolactin. Please suggest any medicines.
High prolactin levels may cause infertility . Another term forhigh prolactin levels is hyperprolactinemia. Women who are not pregnant and are not breastfeeding should have low levels of prolactin. If this occurs, a woman's menstrual cycles will stop A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons and consequences of white discharge? My legs and back are paining.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, White discharge can be physiological if no itching or foul smell involved else it indicates vaginal candida infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 male & my wife 25, we try to get baby, we try to 4 to 5 times, but failed. Can you give me the solution please.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 29 male & my wife 25, we try to get baby, we try to 4 to 5 times, but failed. Can you give me the solution please.
I cant give a ready made solution but I suggest you get your semen tested and your wife has a usg and hormonal tests done/ hsg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having strong +ve ana control value and 64% polymorph in blood. What should I do?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'm having strong +ve ana control value and 64% polymorph in blood. What should I do?
Hello, Elevated polymorph could be because of some stress, trauma, post operative condition, heart issues etc. You need increase your WBC counts which will take care of polymorphs. Polymorphs are the tiny parts of WBC.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two times period in a month which depressed me, I am 22 yrs lady, I need solution, please suggest me, Where I am staying the hospital is far from my residence.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Two times period in a month which depressed me, I am 22 yrs lady, I need solution, please suggest me, Where I am stay...
Hi . Sumtimes period irregularities can be due to hormonal disturbances. Do not panic. Pls tell me if you are on any medication. R you sexually active. Have you tried taking any contraceptive pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25, and I recently had an intense session with my boyfriend. Well I had any sort of sexual activity after 4 years. Im a virgin and still believe In the whole after marriage thing but this time our private parts did come in contact for a while and the internet is scaring me that it is possible to get pregnant even if nothing comes out of nothing goes in. I'm getting paranoid because my lower back is paining since then and now after all the internet research my knee joints seem to be paining as well. It's been 3 days since we did. Please advice

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I'm 25, and I recently had an intense session with my boyfriend. Well I had any sort of sexual activity after 4 years...
bhavna if your boy friend did not penetrate his part into vagina then you need not to worry. back pain or othrr pain is due to intense sessiin you had which is also like a heavy excercise. so dont worry.. consult for detailed education on sex sexual issues its causes n solution. also on natural ways to prevent pregnancy and things to take care of...etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having intercourse with my husband I am feeling itching inside my vagina and dis comfort it's really paining when I go to toilet and feeling like urination is not coming properly. My friends told me to take candid V6. What can I do? Please suggest can I used this or not is their any side effects or not if I am using this please help.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
Yes it is correct candid v6 use and take tab livocitrazine. Morning and evinig, for 5 days and then cleanthe vaginal area every time. Wash tha alium watterand remove hairs ,etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed