Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Shivani Sabharwal  - Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Shivani Sabharwal

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Shivani Sabharwal MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Delhi
13 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Shivani Sabharwal
Dr. Shivani Sabharwal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Jeewan Mala Hospital, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Shivani Sabharwal at Nova Specialty Hospitals - Karol Bagh in Jeewan Mala Hospital, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shivani Sabharwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences - 2004
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Sri Ramachandra University - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Obstetricians & Gynecologists of DELHI (AOGD)
Federation of Obstetrics & Gynecological society of INDIA (FOGSI)
Indian Association of Gynecological Endoscopists (IAGE)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#66A/2, New Rohtak Road, Karol Bagh. Landmark:Near to Jeewan Mala Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivani Sabharwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

3 reasons to eat soy

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
3 reasons to eat soy
Advantages of homeopathy



1. It has no side-effects, whatsoever.
2. Easy to be taken even by non co-operative
Children. Small sweet pills, drops, powders --- a
Dream of patient and doctor!
3. Easy to manufacture on mass level in large
Quantities, even at short notices as in epidemics
. No panic of shortage.
4. It is cheaper. So suitable for mass distribution
And government and charity supplies.
5. It is holistic in approach, so cures pt perfectly.
Gentle cures, no medicinal hang over. Or after-
Effects.
6. In an expert's hands, it is very accurate and fast
[ though many thinks it to be slow].
7. It has prophylactic value with more accuracy
Than vaccinations and that too without side-
Effects of vaccines.
8. It has a great working in trauma, burn, stroke
, mental shock.
9. It is very much effective in veterinary field.
Since, animals have higher body weight than man
, so medical doses and costing are forbidding.
10. It has a potential of wide coverage of
Specialities like paediatrics, skin, gynaec and
Obstetrics, orthopaedics, psychiatry, etc.
11. It has scope in agriculture and fertilizers
34 people found this helpful

I and my boyfriend had sex on september 14. After that the next month I got my periods even in november and december but in this month which is january. I don't get my periods is there any chances of pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I and my boyfriend had sex on september 14. After that the next month I got my periods even in november and december ...
No, if you got your period normal in november and december and after december period you didn't have sex, then no chance of pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my Wife last had sex on 18th May, her period was due on 24th May, We suspected that the condom broke and So I gave her an I-pill. The period arrived on 26th May. Now, we'll be having sex on 18th July. Just in case, will It be safe to still Give her an I-pill this time. (One Cycle has passed since last intercourse)

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Me and my Wife last had sex on 18th May, her period was due on 24th May, We suspected that the condom broke and So I ...
Hello, theses are the side effects of i- pill:- skin sensitivities, weight gain, changes in mood, changes in menstruation, reproductive damage. Keeping these side effects in the view you should not repeat it frequently, you can take it once in a blue moon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex 29 march 2016with my gf. She took unwanted 72 tablet at same day. T. When she will get bleeding. Dose it chances to pregnant without unfailur doges of tablet. Mainly I want to she is pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
With the pill menses can come irregular or can get delayed. If she is missed her menses by 7 days, then she should take urine pregnancy test and keep repeating it every week till she gets menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we do unprotected sex in last days of M.C. If periods are late without ejaculating semen in vagina?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Can we do unprotected sex in last days of M.C. If periods are late without ejaculating semen in vagina?
8th to 20 th day of MC is the unsafe period. You can have unprotected sex before 8th and after 20th day of menstrual cycle counting 1st day of MC as day 1. Risk of pregnancy is very rare
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Boy having sex with 2 girls or more. Any problems to having sex with more girls. Without wearing condom from long time. Please suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
multiple sexual partners, and without condom protection invites risk of getting infected with sexual diseases esp deadly AIDS. This may be dangerous.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is nipple discharge 7 days beforehand of menstrual beginning normal?or a sign of breast cancer?i m also having a lump like feeling in one of the breast.I m very afraid please help.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Nipple discgharge periodically with menstruation may not be a cancer it may be fibroadenoma, but do a mamograpy to be sure and if require FNAC of the lump instead of sitting at home and getting worried, there are treatments available for cancers
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a pcod patient. Since last 3 years I have taken krimson 35. March 2016, my course complete. This month may 2016 my periods 3 days delay and white discharge. I had sex 7 months ago. Any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Sex 7 months ago would have stopped your periods then and there 7 months back... if u had regular periods aftrr that you cant b pregnant
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does menstruation occur and what could be the reasons for adopting contraceptive method?

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Why does menstruation occur and what could be the reasons for adopting contraceptive method?
Every cycle there are hormonal changes to prepare woman for pregnancy. When pregnancy does not occur, lining of uterus is shed off that is menstruation. Contraceptives are to avoid unwanted pregnancy as pregnancy can occur in any cycle if intercourse happens without contraception.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am married for last four years but I'm not conceiving due to pcod and my husband is suffering from Azoospermia. Is this any serious problem to conceive. I had test the blood they said that my thyroid (tsh) is 4.09 and my husband (tsh) is 4.50 is this normal or I have to take medicine. My age is 22 and my husband age is 31.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am married for last four years but I'm not conceiving due to pcod and my husband is suffering from Azoos...
Age of both of you is fine but the reports are not good. you have PCOD and thyroid which one of the cause of infertility. and your husband is azoospermic i.e his sperm count is very very less which associated with very low levels of fertility or even sterility. so for both of you only one way is there for conceiving i.e IVF. So both of you should consult some good infertility specialist for further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods from the very beginning of my menses. Now i’m 24 and the çase has remain altered except 4 years back when I was on medication prescribed by a gyne for the same. The reports showed hormonal disturbance but I was not comfortable with taking pills everyday so I discontinued it. Please suggest me other possible way.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I have irregular periods from the very beginning of my menses. Now i’m 24 and the çase has remain altered except 4 ye...
Dear lybrate user! greetings! the irregular periods may be due to pcod or hormonal troubles. 1. Immediately start to reduce your weight 2. Avoid eating too much fatty or oily food 3. Avoid eating too much chicken 4. Start eating vegetables and egg daily 5. Take homoeopathy medicine, you can get normal within 3 months, thank you elaveni homeo clinic, vellore.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Knee Pain and Physiotherapy

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
Knee Pain and Physiotherapy

Knee pain is one of the most common and painful ailments that can limit mobility. Injuries can result in cartilage or meniscal tears or sprains too. Obesity is another reason because of which knee pain is on the rise. Also, regular wear and tear of ligaments and tendons around the knees due to old age is another cause. These days, with reduced physical activities and sedentary lifestyles, the rate at which knees are wearing out has also become accelerated. Whatever the reason, a correct diagnosis followed by prompt treatment can help. Over the years, physiotherapy has been playing an important role in treating knee injuries. Whether to supplement the various drugs to reduce pain and inflammation or to avoid surgery, physiotherapy has helped many and its popularity is growing every day. Here are some ways that physiotherapy can help reduce pain.

  • Improve flexibility of tendons: The knee cap is an area where there are lot of tendons and ligaments, coordinating to enable movement. Careful exercising can ensure that the flexibility of tendons and ligaments is improved, thereby making your knee movement easier and less painful.
  • Improves blood supply: As we all know, proper movement requires good blood supply. Exercising with special focus on the knee ensures that blood supply is improved, and thereby the supporting ligaments and tendons function optimally.
  • Enhances the knee cap function: The knee cap is that portion which joins your thigh bone to your calf bones. This is prone to slip out of place, especially with arthritis and injuries. This can be painful and limit movement to a great degree. Focused exercises aimed at improving knee cap function will ensure that the knee cap has a wider range of function, and does not slip out of its socket easily.
  • Reduce rigidity: Once you start physiotherapy, you will feel your knees getting more flexible. The rigidity that had set in as a result of injuries and/or old age will also reduce over a period of time.
  • Slow down the wear and tear: When you start physiotherapy after knee damage, continuing the exercise routine, of course with expert guidance, can reduce the pace at which further damage might happen. A word of caution though. Be sure to consult an experienced physiotherapist before you begin. Exercising in a bad manner can do equal or more harm than the original injury or old age itself.
3189 people found this helpful

Don't Ignore These Warning Signs During Pregnancy!

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Don't Ignore These Warning Signs During Pregnancy!

If you want to have a safe pregnancy by curtailing all sorts of complications, then you have to promptly respond to warning bells. There are certain warning symptoms that should not be neglected at all as that might put your pregnancy in danger. 

  1. Bleeding: This kind of situation cannot be ignored as that often leads to serious issues like placental abruption or miscarriage. In this case, you are definitely in need of the assistance of any expert doctor.
  2. Swollen face or hands: Slightly swollen face or hands in pregnancy are normal, but if you observe excessive puffiness, especially on your feet and ankles, then it is a warning sign as it might lead to toxaemia or PIH. Therefore, consulting a doctor is very much needed in this regard.
  3. Abdominal pain: Round ligament pain is quite normal, and you do not have to worry about the same. But if the pain is accompanied by bleeding, then the danger of miscarriage might come into being, and thus you should be very much alert about the same.
  4. Blurring vision: Both blurring vision and dizziness are the commonest pregnancy symptoms. But if they get increased suddenly, visit your doctor. 
  5. Itching: Itching is common during pregnancy mostly due to stretching of the skin. Your skin also becomes dry. But if it continues for long, then you should check the same with your doctor for avoiding liver disorder. 
  6. Fever: Exposure to flu and cold viruses increases during pregnancy, as a result of which fever occurs. But if the fever lasts for more than 48 hours, then viral conditions can be expected, which are pretty dangerous. 
  7. Unwanted back pain: Normal pain in pregnancy is alright, but excessive pain might indicate bladder or kidney infections, preterm labour, miscarriage or cyst. All these conditions should be essentially avoided to ensure a healthy pregnancy.
  8. Gushing of fluid: If you are not in labour, but are feeling wet constantly, then it is better to see a doctor. There might be a great possibility of breaking of water, and this is quite dangerous in the advanced stage of pregnancy. 
  9. Less movement of baby: Experiencing baby kicking is quite natural during pregnancy, and if stops suddenly, then there is something wrong. Kicking patterns should be followed and then only you will be able to realize whether the baby is normal or not. If you are facing any of the above symptoms, then immediately visit your doctor.
3628 people found this helpful

3 Tips For Taking Care of Your Feet

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
3 Tips For Taking Care of Your Feet
3 tips for taking care of your feet.
You found this helpful

Doctor this is sanvi. I have got vaginal bleeding 13 after my period day. Can you say me the reason, why I got that, is that serious. What I have to do now.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
It can be intermenstrual bleeding. It can occur in a few drops or in flow. I'd suggest you to take bed rest for this. If it doesn't stop or keeps repeating, then feel free to consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female I am having lump in right side of my breast and it has increase in size! I don't have any pain in it the lump can move every where in breast. It is movable. Is it cancerous or non cancerous?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma, it should be removed only if painfull and increasing rapidly in size after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. It is very common can occur in numbers. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Any One Loses Her Virginity. And After That She Can't Do Sex For Long Time Like 3-4 Years. She Recover Her Virginity Or Not? Or Only Surgery Is the Option.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
If Any One Loses Her Virginity. And After That She Can't Do Sex For Long Time Like 3-4 Years. She Recover Her Virgini...
Surgery remains as the only option if hymen was surely torn during the first act of intercourse. In a few it might be intact due to its elasticity. So evaluation should be done before deciding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had miss a period for more than 20 days. I made a urine pregnancy test and found negative. This is not a first time I miss a period. I keep missing it but not this much. What will be the reason and what should I do or which medicine should I take. Please suggest.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I had miss a period for more than 20 days. I made a urine pregnancy test and found negative. This is not a first time...
Please have your food in time, have good sleep. Do not born on any subject too much, mental relaxation. Take vegetable protein and water in good amount.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25, and I recently had an intense session with my boyfriend. Well I had any sort of sexual activity after 4 years. Im a virgin and still believe In the whole after marriage thing but this time our private parts did come in contact for a while and the internet is scaring me that it is possible to get pregnant even if nothing comes out of nothing goes in. I'm getting paranoid because my lower back is paining since then and now after all the internet research my knee joints seem to be paining as well. It's been 3 days since we did. Please advice

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I'm 25, and I recently had an intense session with my boyfriend. Well I had any sort of sexual activity after 4 years...
bhavna if your boy friend did not penetrate his part into vagina then you need not to worry. back pain or othrr pain is due to intense sessiin you had which is also like a heavy excercise. so dont worry.. consult for detailed education on sex sexual issues its causes n solution. also on natural ways to prevent pregnancy and things to take care of...etc
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed