Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shivali Sharma

Physiotherapist, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Shivali Sharma Physiotherapist, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shivali Sharma
Dr. Shivali Sharma is an experienced Physiotherapist in Rohini, Delhi. She is currently practising at Kalawati Multispeciality Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shivali Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kalawati Multispeciality Clinic

E-21/240, Sector-2 & 3 Main Diving Road, Rohini Sector-3, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shivali Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father has developed sciatica and his left leg is in constant pain. He is bedridden. Need advice on his condition and hope for an appointment with a doctor who could help him to alleviate his pain so that he can carry out his daily living as every one. His age is 78. Thank you.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine R-71 Drops ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily GNAPHALIUM Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily MAGNESIA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab every 2-3 hrly depending on severity of pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my knees when I put it on hard surface. The pain actually penetrate I n a particular point. Kindly suggest.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my knees when I put it on hard surface. The pain actually penetrate I n a particular point. Kindly sug...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from my back pain for the last 5 days so how can I get rid out of it?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from my back pain for the last 5 days so how can I get rid out of it?
Do take ift and laser therapy for 12 days followed by strengthening exercises from neuro physio best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Paine in my shoulder of my left hand sense Las 4 to 5 days is it related to Hart attack or its just normal pain, I didn't understand.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have Paine in my shoulder of my left hand sense Las 4 to 5 days is it related to Hart attack or its just normal pai...
If pain is also in chest that may be heart problem otherwise its only muscular ya bone problem of shoulder tk muscle relaxant medicine and avoid computer work.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Till feb 2016 I was a regular runner, who approx. Runs for 3 km daily. But from last year feb onwards I experienced some sort of discomfort and heaviness on my both knees, but no pain .(i weighed 98 kg and height 185 cm - athletic built body). But by march 16 week 1 itself I experienced slight pain and swelling on knees. Eventually I stopped running and consulted few ortho doctors, they took x ray and prescribed many remedies and medicines, but in vain and I was so frustrated.(on june 2015 my left hamstring got injured while playing football and I hardly recovered from that) by april last I started my dieting along with consuming herbalife and gradually I started to loss weight. Naturally my knees got better, but still when I squat, creaking and popping sound can be heard followed by awful pain. Also till now I cannot run properly. Now in april I weigh jus 81 kg and I am happy but still my knees suffer when I squat. Also recently I found that I am also suffering from false curvature on both legs. Please suggest to improve my condition. Tnk u.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Till feb 2016 I was a regular runner, who approx. Runs for 3 km daily. But from last year feb onwards I experienced s...
Avoid Squatting- Avoid sitting Cross legged Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment knee is applied warm water followed by the immediate application of the knee with ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having knee pain my age is 45 years from last 4-5 months. I have tried various medicine but the pain is as it is. May I get the the cure for my knees pain?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am having knee pain my age is 45 years from last 4-5 months. I have tried various medicine but the pain is as it is...
Joint pain can be caused by a number of issues, such as osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, bursitis, tendinitis or a strain, sprain or other injury affecting the ligaments, bursae or tendons surrounding a joint. It can occur in any part of the body but is most common in the knees, shoulders and hips. The pain can range from mild to severe and may be accompanied by swelling and stiffness in one or more joints. Severe joint pain, especially when caused by degenerative conditions like arthritis, needs proper diagnosis and treatment. You should also consult your doctor if your joint pain is accompanied by swelling, redness and tenderness, or lasts for more than three days. But, you can get rid of mild joint pain with the help of natural home remedies. Cayenne Cayenne pepper contains a compound called capsaicin with natural analgesic or pain-relieving properties. In a 2010 study published in the Journal of the Medical Association of Thailand, researchers found that applying gel containing 0.0125 percent capsaicin helped relieve mild to moderate pain in women suffering from knee osteoarthritis. ? Slightly heat one-half cup of coconut oil. Mix in two tablespoons of cayenne pepper powder. Apply it on the affected area, leave it on for 20 minutes and then rinse it off. Do this a few times a day until you get relief from the pain. ? Alternatively, you can use a capsaicin cream topically on the affected area daily. Note: Cayenne may initially cause a burning sensation. Do not apply it on open skin or wounds
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my knee below tha patella. I am a badminton player and this knee pain is from 2 years. How can I get rid from it. Pls tell me some remedies, what should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have some pain in my knee below tha patella. I am a badminton player and this knee pain is from 2 years. How can I ...
take following remedies 1.ashwagandha powder 1/2 tsp + lodhra powder 1/2 tsp with 1 cup of milk empty stomch in the moning 2.triphala guggul 2 tab twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since I have fever for last 2 days and legs pain so please give me further precautions to recover myself.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Since I have fever for last 2 days and legs pain so please give me further precautions to recover myself.
It may be viral fever. Take rest. Paracetamol 250mg 1 tab sos for pain & fever. Consult a physician as well.
65 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Sharp pain in the posterior lateral aspect of my right knee, n it increases on running. It is from last 3 years, what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have Sharp pain in the posterior lateral aspect of my right knee, n it increases on running. It is from last 3 year...
From your symptoms it seems like a Meniscus tear or injury in your R.Knee but the confirmed diagnosis can be made only after MRI R.KNEE.A meniscus tear is a common knee injury. The meniscus is a rubbery, C-shaped disc that cushions your knee. Each knee has two menisci ,one at the outer edge of the knee and one at the inner edge. The menisci keep your knee steady by balancing your weight across the knee. A torn meniscus can prevent your knee from working right.A meniscus tear is usually caused by twisting or turning quickly, often with the foot planted while the knee is bent. Meniscus tears can occur when you lift something heavy or play sports. As you get older, your meniscus gets worn. This can make it tear more easily. So you should immediately go for an MRI and then consult me with reports.Being a homoeopathic doctor,I will advise you what is most appropriate for you.Feel free to consult me and dont take it lightly as your are bearing this pain since 3 years.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old and all day my back spine is always pain and after I drive my car for 2 hour it get more n more.please help

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 30 year old and all  day my back spine is always pain and after I drive my car for 2 hour it get more n more.ple...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a left sided shoulder pain and I can not work early because of shoulder pain. This pain for last two months.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a left sided shoulder pain and I can not work early because of shoulder pain. This pain for last two months.
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi How the frozen shoulder should be treated for a person having age 45 years with no history of sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure.

BPTh/BPT, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Vellore
Hi, by regular physiotherapy frozen shoulder can be treated. Need to identify the tight muscle and to be stretched meanwhile also need to strengthen the weakend muscles around the shoulder complex. Manual therapy treatment need to be administered appropriately. Tapping also need to be done. Posture correction to be done if noted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m. 19 years old and I am sick from 2 days and feeling unwell my shoulder is paining what I can do now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I m. 19 years old and I am sick from 2 days and feeling unwell my shoulder is paining what I can do now.
Advice. Regular stretching of shoulder muscles. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation. Advice. Gentle stretching of hand muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist exerciser.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I found streaks on my left-shoulder, what could be the reason and what should I do.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir, I found streaks on my left-shoulder, what could be the reason and what should I do.
you should take acupressure therapy take biochemic kali phos 3x+ nat sulph 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water. take 5 days &inform me private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old female. I am experiencing pain on the sides of right leg heel for last 2 months. The pain is acute during morning when I get up from sleep. Also, I feel the same pain when I get up after sitting for a while. Please note that it does not pain while walking since the pain is on the sides and not in the middle.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 34 year old female. I am experiencing pain on the sides of right leg heel for last 2 months. The pain is acute d...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello but Dr. its being 7 months pls tell me should I go for physiotherapy as my joint pain badly like anything. Any natural medicine which will help me in post chikungunya arthritis.

BPTh/BPT, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Jamshedpur
Hello but Dr. its being 7 months pls tell me should I go for physiotherapy as my joint pain badly like anything. Any ...
Dear you can concern. And also you have to do exercise in concern with physiotherapist. It will take time and you can recover from your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a shoulder dislocate. And whenever I throw any heavy stuff or in force. I get pain . How do I fix it? Any exercise for me? Please help

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
You appear to have torn a ligament (glenoid labrum) in your shoulder. You need to get an MRI done for your shoulder. Considering your young age, you need key hole surgery for your shoulder (Arthroscopic Bankart repair) to prevent further dislocations and further damage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old suffering from back pain from last 6 years I used so many tablets but pain is not getting relief.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 44 years old suffering from back pain from last 6 years I used so many tablets but pain is not getting relief.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana? lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Met with an accident some years back and had been operated my cervical spine as my 4th vertebrae was totally damaged, now i'm suffering from severe back ache, what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Met with an accident some years back and had been operated my cervical spine as my 4th vertebrae was totally damaged,...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Are you having pain in neck region where you suffered injury and got surgery done or are you talking about any other site in back region? can you please send me your latest x rays and if possible mri of the involved region so that I can see and advise accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed