Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shiv Kumar Agarwal

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

28 Years Experience  ·  150 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shiv Kumar Agarwal MBBS General Physician, Delhi
28 Years Experience  ·  150 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shiv Kumar Agarwal
Dr. Shiv Kumar Agarwal is a trusted General Physician in Karuna Hospital, Delhi. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 28 years. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Shivam Clinic in Karuna Hospital, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shiv Kumar Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Badalpur Medical College, Bihar, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shivam Clinic

F-2/24, Sunder Nagri, Dishad Garden. Landmark: Opposite to Deepak Public School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Shivam Clinc

#873, Janta Flats, GTB Enclave, Dishad Garden, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shiv Kumar Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have headache. I ate disprin but its not affecting at all. Advice me what should I do?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have headache.  I ate disprin but its not affecting at all. Advice me what should I do?
Take paracetamol, stop ache or stemetil only under advice doctor. Show to doctor first to exclude and establish cause of head ache. As there are many causes. Sinus to be excluded migraine to be excluded.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am boy of age 19 years I am having phimosis and I am in a great dread of this problem can anyone of you Tell me its remediation? Will it create any problem in my life? How can it be cured will doctor use surgical method to cure my phimosis?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello, I am boy of age 19 years I am having phimosis and I am in a great dread of this problem can anyone of you Tell...
You have phimosis problem. I advise you to tell me whether the foreskin is very tight that it can't be moved back during erection or it can be moved back little upto middle, for better guidance and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fungal infection under my feet. It itches alot and it's been 4 years since. Please suggest any medicine. Thank you!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have a fungal infection under my feet. It itches alot and it's been 4 years since. Please suggest any medicine. Tha...
Hi, Tab biochemic Silicea 6X 4tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth Dulcamara 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having sex or masturbation what should we do to regain our energy instantly? And 2nd question is after sex or masturbation, I feel around my eyes the dark circles came there after some times. And also I think the skin get affected due to loss of sperms I think. So what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
After having sex or masturbation what should we do to regain our energy instantly? And 2nd question is after sex or m...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, overall weakness, urethral injuries etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Gluconorm SR 1 G after Breakfast and Dinner. Secondly my weight is 85 Kg and Height is 167 cm. Kindly suggest best option to control the blood glucose and reduce the weight to maintain the body needs. Thanks Harwansh Choudhary.

MD Biochemistry , PG Diploma in Health Science in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Cuttack
Dear Sir/Madam,
I am diabetic from three years now my Fasting Glucose is 140-150, while I am taking regularly Glucono...
First do a PPBS. Take gluconorm g 0.5 twice daily instead of gluconorm sr 1 gm. Exercise daily for 45 minutes. Avoid sweets and fried food, reduce rice and rotis by 20 percent to reduce weight. Take salads before meals to reduce the quantity of rice and rotis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having constipation problem. Plss sugest me what should I eat to get rid of this problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am having constipation problem. Plss sugest me what should I eat to get rid of this problem.
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast f 5 have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hr 6. Take more fruits and vegetables report after 15 days 7. Take a glass of hot sweet milk at night take more water during day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yes. I was diagnosed with PCOD during my second pregnancy in 2012. I was treated for it after my delivery and my periods were regular since then. But recently irregular periods have started. And gaining weight, tiredness is a big issue now. I do moderate exercise daily. Can PCOD be controlled with Ayurveda. How effective is it?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 35 yes. I was diagnosed with PCOD during my second pregnancy in 2012. I was treated for it after my delivery and...
Get your thyroid profile and bld sugar levels done. Pcod can be controlled by regular exercises, wt reduction and taking a protien and fibre rich diet .fat and carbohydrate restricted diet.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for malaria deasese? please tell me. I have big fever now. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptoms for malaria deasese? please tell me. I have big fever now. Thank you.
Common symptoms of malaria include: shaking chills that are moderate to severe. High fever. Profuse sweating. Headache. Nausea. Vomiting. Diarrhea. Anemia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old I have a cough problem my throat always pain I smoke cigarette and I have pain in my stomach also like constipation problem what should I do help me out!

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 18 year old  I have a cough problem my throat always pain I smoke cigarette and I have pain in my stomach also l...
Smoking can cause chronic cough ad well as increased acidity in stomach which is cause of your symptoms. You should stop smoking for your health.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I wanna know 1 thing and that is I hv been previously diagnosed with schizophrenia or bipolar disorder and when I am facing this disease then I also had lose touch with reality but few months ago I have contacted to the doctor with whom my diagnosis has been gone and he has told me that you are now normal. Infact now I can clearly distinguish between what is real and what is not real so now I wanna know 1 thing and that is .as I hv mentioned about my health condition so as per that I wanna know that when I was suffered from this disease then at time I was psycho or not and is there any chance of schizophrenia or bipolar to be get again recur or not.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hi I wanna know 1 thing and that is I hv been previously diagnosed with schizophrenia or bipolar disorder and when I ...
Bipolar disorder is an episodic disorder, if you had manic symptoms of bipolar, you may have lost insight and behaved irrationally. Else, in acute psychosis (symptoms similar to schizophrenia), the same would have happened. Surely there are chances of recurrence. Review with psychiatrist regularly. Hope he explained relapse cues, so that you can consult early in case symptoms recur.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We all know when we start our first night after marriage by offing the lights but my wife's want to do along with lights it is not the problem but she wants to do along by seeing porn videos ,how can it possible? She says having sex is my life ?what can I do? I think she might not be virgin?

MBBS, PG Diploma (HIV Medicines)
HIV Specialist, Surat
Every Person has it s own like and dislike about sex. Nothing in your wife thinking. It s just matter of choice, like and dislike.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. My sugar levels are getting lo. I am taking sugar, glucose, chocolates etc. But still the level is not increasing. What should I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I have diabetes. My sugar levels are getting lo. I am taking sugar, glucose, chocolates etc. But still the level is n...
Hi Please make sure your taking the right dose of medicines and it's been taken as prescribed by your doctor. Inspite of this if you continue to have recurrent low blood sugars you need dose adjustment and also evaluation of your pancreas to look into the quantity of insulin production.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got 2.30 ng /ml in serum testosterone in blood test. Due to this facing ed problem. Please suggest something to cure.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I got 2.30 ng /ml in serum testosterone in blood test. Due to this facing ed problem. Please suggest something to cure.
HI, Take Homeopathic medicine - TITANIUM 6x tablets, 4 tabs three times a day for 2 months, and review me for further treatment, if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 14 years old and I am suffering from chickenpox. There are so many blisters on my face and in the whole body. So please help me what I do and is there Any cure for this? Please help me doctor I am very worried about it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Hello Doctor, I am 14 years old and I am suffering from chickenpox. There are so many blisters on my face and in the ...
Hi lybrate-user if you dnt hav any complaint of fever n sore throat, den you dnt need any treatment for pox. It will take 8-10 days to recover, but pls do not scretch any eruption, otherwise scar formation will b der. Tk cr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough in throat from 2 days .when I swallow it hurts. What should I do?

MBBS,Doctor of Medicine, CCH
General Physician, Bhopal
You might be having a throat infection. I suggest start gargling with hot saline water and avoid junk food or outside food or drink. Take Paracetamol for fever/pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What about the weakness? I feel so weak that I don't even have energy to walk. How many time it takes to completely gone my anemia?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
What about the weakness? I feel so weak that I don't even have energy to walk. How many time it takes to completely g...
If you do the right things then it becomes easy for the body to recover. Go for a routine checkup with a doctor and do some tests. Have you been diagnosed with anemia? Its also important to know the reason. Get the complete treatment and follow a healthy lifestyle. You should eat all types of vegetables (especially green leafy vegetables which contain iron) and fruits everyday. Eat healthy food and avoid all junk food and artificially flavoured beverages. Avoid processed food. Start exercising every day for a few minutes to begin with. Take proper rest (sleep for 6-8 hrs everyday) and relax the mind. You can do yoga as it is easy to do and very effective to bring back good health. You can also take Homeopathy afterwards if the problem persists. You can contact me with all the reports online and star Homeopathy later.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Fistula

M.S. (Ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Play video

Ayurvedic ways to treat Fistula

1 person found this helpful

Doctor I'm totally depressed in life. My sex activity is gone very low. I can't even feel d pleasure while having sex. My penis not active by looking at girls nor I feel like to enjoy. I used to do masturbation a lot may be becoz of tat? Can you please give advise how to get my hormone back. Any medical for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Dhanbad
Doctor I'm totally depressed in life. My sex activity is gone very low. I can't even feel d pleasure while having sex...
Try to stop Masturbation with your will power and do some yoga and pranayam .Take balanced diet and think positive always. Homoeopathy is a unique system of medicine based on individualization and symptom similarity of the patient. It treats every sickness of a man as a whole and individualized entity. The homoeopathic literature gives vast examples of Erectile dysfunction and their cure with homoeopathy. In Homoeopathy we take all the aspect of life in consideration ie. MENTAL + PHYSICAL +EMOTIONAL .We treat sickness of a man as a whole.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I feel chest pain and which in neck mostly in evening I don't understand what's the problem please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Some times I feel chest pain and which in neck mostly in evening I don't understand what's the problem please solve m...
This is all due to stress and anxiety. Some thing is hurting u. Quietly think over it, what is the issue that is hurting u. Resolve the issue .U will feel better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with bronchial allergy. Seasonally I am suffering with asthma. What steps on to be taken. Suggest any homeopathy remedy.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
I am suffering with bronchial allergy. Seasonally I am suffering with asthma. What steps on to be taken. Suggest any ...
Mr. lybrate-user For your asthma, avoid cold, cold food and chilled water. Avoid alchol and smoking. Avoid allergens which you are allergic to. You can take luke warm water the whole day. For your homeo. Treatment ,the detailed history is required and only medicine can be prescribed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed