Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shilpi Dayal

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Shilpi Dayal BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shilpi Dayal
Dr. Shilpi Dayal is a trusted Homeopath in Shastri Nagar, Delhi. She has helped numerous patients in her 6 years of experience as a Homeopath. She studied and completed BHMS . She is currently associated with Dayal Homoeopathic Clinic in Shastri Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shilpi Dayal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - BHARATHI VIDYAPEET HOMOEOPATHIC COLLEGE, - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
South Delhi Homoeopathic Association (SDHA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. B-1685, Jalebi Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpi Dayal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 64 years old with controlled diabetes. When I use my hand applying little pressure on my thumb and fingers (eg. While writing with pen, watering plants with rubber pipe or changing clutch/ gear of scooter), I get cramps in my thumb and fingers after half an hour. Is it a sign of rheumatism?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 64 years old with controlled diabetes. When I use my hand applying little pressure on my thumb and fingers (eg. ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, getting cramps could be due to lack of calcium and vit d. Rheumatism (or rheumatoid arthritis) usually does not cause such difficulty. You get the viamin d and b12 levels checked. Or else can start vitamin d3 and calcium. B12 supplements.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am pritesh my weight is 52kg I want a suggestion to size the muscles as well as body need a good suggestion to improve thank you..

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello I am pritesh my weight is 52kg I want a suggestion to size the muscles as well as body need a good suggestion t...
1. Move. Keep moving as much as you can whenever you can. 2. Avoid all sugar and ‘hidden’ sugars like high-fructose corn syrup. 3. Keep your immune system in great health. 4. Keep meal portions small especially if they’re cooked. 5. Find a great personal trainer and yoga instructor to keep you consistent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have an piles prob. For this operation is compulsory or we can take treatment without operation?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir for piles the treatment depends on the degree of piles, cause of piles, etc. You need to be examined by a surgeon for proper advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache from last two weeks. So how can I over come with that problem. Suggest some steps for this.

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from headache from last two weeks. So how can I over come with that problem. Suggest some steps for this.
Headache can be due to multiple reasons. High blood pressure/ Problems of near or distant vision. Not using spectacles/ change required in glasses power. Nose/ ear / Throat infection/ Sinus infection/Tooth infection.Some time there can be brain tumour. For Treatment of specific cause of disease, consult your doctor. However Rest/ Steam inhalation/ applying Balm on fore head/ Tea /Coffee may help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old I have migraine problem what I have to do and my eyes daily become yellow.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my cousin is 37 years old woman and she is suffering with melasma for last five years. She is married and one year back she used to take saheli. Within five years she prescribed hydroquinone cream by the dermatologist. At present she is using Dr. reddy, s clearz ultra cream in night and fairlite in day for 10 days. Is it suitable for her or not? Please suggest.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
Hi my cousin is 37 years old woman and she is suffering with melasma for last five years. She is married and one year...
These creams are good enough.melasma is a challenging problem.By just using creams ,it vil not disappear.along with your sunscreens and topical medications,u vil also require to do procedures like peels and lasers.u vil have to do this on a monthly basis in order to maintain it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any treatment to remove male chest hair permanently in ayurvedic treatment. Dr. Me ping gel is really effecting.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is there any treatment to remove male chest hair permanently in ayurvedic treatment. Dr. Me ping gel is really effect...
Permanent removal of chest hair is not available in ayurved and if you want we can do laser ablation therapy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male and have diabetes for last 5 years. My blood sugar levels are - fasting 140 and ppe 182. I am taking allopathic medicine. What else should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Your sugar levels are marginally raised than target levels (f<140, pp<180) you need to do regular exercise and dietery modification and if it still persists in this range, then addition of another drug required.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sure mam. But I would like to know what is happening with me and why. I have consulted an ayurvedic doctor and he said that its an early sign of dementia. So kindly give me a solution, what should I do?!

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sure mam. But I would like to know what is happening with me and why. I have consulted an ayurvedic doctor and he sai...
Dear Lybrate user, At your age, Memory problems like amnesia or dementia are not common. Many young people are having problems with memory. These problems are either they are too busy or due to anxiety and stress. Busy people use organizers or employ a personal assistant because they can't remember every task. You need to understand this. If you still say, you are having memory problems, we need to check your memory using memory test. If you want more of my help in this regard, please contact me. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32yrs old married male just want to know where is ashwagandga powder available and does it have any side effects. Is it useful to increase libido hardness of penis and delay ejaculation.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I'm 32yrs old married male just want to know where is ashwagandga powder available and does it have any side effects....
its available at chemist shops and completely safe... to be taken with milk twice daily also available online
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During intercourse my penis doesn't get sufficiently erect as a result of which I cannot push my penis inside the vagina. So I have been using Doctor X tablets before intercourse. Also I cannot hold my ejaculation. I use to ejaculate within 2-3 minutes. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
During intercourse my penis doesn't get sufficiently erect as a result of which I cannot push my penis inside the vag...
Hello. Erectile Dysfunction, as it is commonly known, refers to a man’s inability to obtain or maintain erection of the penis during sexual activity. Obesity, heart disease, smoking, tobacco use alcohol consumption, diabetes, psychological factors like stress, anxiety and negative feelings, the use of anti-depressants — all these usually contribute a lot to Erectile Dysfunction. Homeopathic remedies provides natural cures for Erectile Dysfunction. Take Agnus castus 30, 3 drops once daily morning. Take Schwabe's Damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the disease. I don't know how to reduce the fever. please help me to recover from the disease. It is type fever. Which type of tablets are useful to reduce the fever right know.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
I am suffering from the disease. I don't know how to reduce the fever. please help me to recover from the disease. It...
Fever as of now take one tablet of paracetamol and take physical rest with adequate water and food intake. If there are any associated symptoms feel free to contact us.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from back pain while sleeping. Can you please help me in this. Whenever I sit in a inclined position, it hurts, not badly but bearable pain. Thank You.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from back pain while sleeping. Can you please help me in this. Whenever I sit in a inclined position, i...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove the spot in the face. Which is seen like depression in the skin. Which is occurred by the "small pox" And it's now chronic it is stayed scene 4 year.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How to remove the spot in the face. Which is seen like depression in the skin. Which is occurred by the "small pox" A...
The best way to flatten deep chickenpox scars is to apply a moisturizer with vitamin e and aloe vera extract directly onto the pitted scar. Pitted scars, also known as" atrophic scars" are deep scars commonly caused by chickenpox. Also, do regular massaging. An increase in blood flow helps is filling the holes sooner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are steroids the only medicines for rheumatoid arthritis? my crp is positive and ra 284 now. Pl advise.

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Dear renu, are only a part of the medication for rheumatoid arthritis (ra). There are many medicines which can control ra and are usually given in combination. It is very important to take these medicines regularly even if your pain has subsided. Steroids are given to reduce severe pain and swelling and are usually prescribed for a short duration. Some patients may need prolonged steroid therapy.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor what is the best treatment for piles sometimes blood also comes out please advise.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Homoepathic medicines works best for piles. You can go for surgery but it will not eradicate tendency to get piles. This tendency for piles will be removed by homoeopathic medications only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have excess thirst and increased urination from 10 days I'm taking vitamin tablets glowrich.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have excess thirst and increased urination from 10 days I'm taking vitamin tablets glowrich.
Hi, excessive thirst and excessive urination are symptoms of diabetes. So, please get your blood sugar and urine sugar tested immediately and revert back with the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low testosterone 331.0 ng/dl (360-900 ng/dl) ,weakness in body muscle, concentration power low.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Low testosterone 331.0 ng/dl (360-900 ng/dl) ,weakness in body muscle, concentration power low.
Do exercise but don't take supplements, lose weight it will increase testosterone, due to fat testosterone is converted into estrogen. Test for Vitamin D level in blood.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf take unwanted 72 pill after sex but 2 months over periods not come if she pregnant?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My gf take unwanted 72 pill after sex but 2 months over periods not come if she pregnant?
Please go for urine pregnancy test. If that is negative then after ipill irregular m.c. May be the cause. Not ipill failure may be there. So best way to confirm is urine pregnancy test.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping my self all the time. please help me.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I lost somebody close last year and since then feel very depressed and prefer keeping my self all the time. please he...
What you are going through is greaving. Loosing loved one is not easy to deal with emotionally. I am sorry for your loss. When you are greaving, your mind is continuously engaged in sad and disturbing thoughts and feeling of loss and perhaps guilt. When sadness over powers you it is difficult to feel any other feelings. Even feeling happy makes you feel guilty and uneasy. Slow but effective way to over cone sadness is to engage yourself in some neutral activities such as cleaning. Walking or readjng a light book. Once you try that for few days you may be ready for following things. There are few things I would like you to try. 1. When you feel sad. Feel the feeling of sadness fully. You may close your eyes and let that sadness flow through your mind and body. If tears flow let them flow. Cry it out. Feeling what you feel fully and totally is healing. Once you feel your sadness fully. You might feel the lightness in your heart. Feel that too and say out loud. How wonderful! and engage your mind remembering some good qualities and good times you spent with the person you are missing. 2. Regular simple breath awareness meditation also help manage your loss. 3. You may also l write daily 3 to 5 things you are grateful to every morning. These things could be as simple as having a bed to sleep and food to eat. Affirm what you write and add new thing in your list for 7 to10 days. If you are not feeling any change over next 2 weeks or if you lack motivation to initiate and maintain above activities feel free contact me and we could work together for few weeks to months to reverse your cycle and help you appreciate what you have. Hope this helps wishing you very best. Edit answer.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed