Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shikha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. Shikha Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shikha
Dr. Shikha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Janakpuri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Shikha personally at Genesis Hostpital in Janakpuri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shikha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Genesis Hostpital

C-1/130, Janakpuri. Landmark: Mad For Buliding, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shikha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 37 weeks pregnant n hav breach position. Any possibility of normal delivery? Can we try for normal n if doesn't work immediately opt for c section. Can something work out for normal delivery. My dic doesn't opt for ecv? please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Yamunanagar
Dear lybrate-user, if this is your first pregnancy and the baby's position is breech then it is better to go for csection.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic Foot - How It Can Be Prevented & Treated?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Vascular Surgery, Ted Rogers Fellowship
Vascular Surgeon, Delhi
Diabetic Foot - How It Can Be Prevented & Treated?

Diabetes alters the metabolism and functioning of almost entire body system. The most important targets are the circulatory and nervous system, leading to peripheral vascular disease and neuropathy. Diabetic foot is the result of a combination of these two factors in the feet – altered/reduced blood flow to the feet combined with reduced sensation.

  1. Neuropathy: When the sugar levels are poorly controlled, then the nerves in the legs are damaged, leading to reduced or absence of sensation. The patient cannot feel pain/heat/cold. Sensory neuropathy causes loss of protective sennsation leaving the foot at risk to repetative unnoticed trauma.
  2. Peripheral vascular disease: The blood vessels which are away from the heart are affected, leading to poor blood flow from the legs to the heart. Proper blood flow is essential for overall health, and when this is affected, the peripheral foot health is affected.

Some of the common foot problems encountered in diabetics are listed below:

  1. Fungal infections: Whether a person wears shoes regularly or not, they become more prone to fungal infections. The nails become discoloured, brittle, and break off. They are difficult to treat and may require oral medications.
  2. Ulcers: Diabetic ulcers are very common. The combined effect of reduced sensation and reduced blood flow leads to ulcers, which are not painful (due to lack of sensation) and therefore are ignored and not treated promptly. They can progress and become severe, even sometimes leading to amputation. Fungal ulcer are most common in between toes and in creases of a diabetic patients
  3. Corns: Diabetics are more prone to develop corns which are thick masses of skin near the bony area of a toe. This could be in areas where the shoes rub against the toes or between the toes where there is a lot of friction. Home care includes smoothing it with a pumice stone. The person should not try to remove them on their own.  Warts, bunions, ingrown toenails, hammertoes, etc., are also very common in diabetics.

Prevention/Treatment:

  1. The first and most important step is to monitor and regulate the blood sugar levels within ranges ideal for you.
  2. Warm water to be used for washing feet, and then to be dried well, to not leave a moist area between toes
  3. Regular feet care to check for blisters, ulcers, wounds, etc.
  4. Check toenails for overall health
  5. Preferably wear closed toe shoes
  6. Wear stockings or socks and shoes that fit well
  7. Moisturise the skin well to avoid drying
  8. Avoid exposing feet to extreme weather
  9. Quit smoking
  10. Ensure blood flow is maintained by not standing or sitting for prolonged periods and with regular exercise

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor.

2847 people found this helpful

Me and my wife are expecting and she is currently in her 37th week. The doctor is out of town for 3 days in her 38th week. She gave us two options, one to have a backup doctor recommended by her. Another is an induced labor in the beginning of 38th week. Baby's weight is approx 2.5kg +/- 0.3kg. Adequate liquor is available. And baby is not in breech position. Head is tilted. We are worried if induced labor fails, she will be forced to go through a c section. What are the chances induced labor will fail? should we wait till she gets labor pains?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Whether induction of labour will work or not depemds on whats called bishop's score. Your gynaecologist can make this assessment after examining your wife. If the bishops score is greater than 7 or 8 on assessment then there is a higher chance that induction of labour will work. However not guaranteed. Chances of a vaginal delivery is always better if a pregnant woman goesinto labour herself.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 2 and a half month pregnant and she is suffering from frequent vomiting and nausea plz revert a consultation.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She needs medicine to control vomiting advice to take more fluid meal at frequent interval gap of 2 hrz
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its my 5th day of periods. The blood flow is still there. Nd I get intimate with my hubby without any precaution. Although the discharge was not inside. Is there any chances of getting pregnant ? I don't want to get pregnant right now. What should I do if there are chances.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Though the chances of pregnancy are very less but you should take I pill within 72 hrs of sexual relationship
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 weeks pregnant. Corn flakes is good for health? It provide proper supplements to baby?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello, You can take a bowl of cornflakes in the morning as it keeps your tummy full as it is rich in fiber and satisfies your hunger.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where do I start. I have alway had lumps in my breast. Always very lumpy. Went for a mammogram and ultra sound yesterday. Well I don't know why this one upset me so much. Was very teary. That the mammogram first to be told that they had to do more imaging on the left. Then the U/S and was told they.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, There is a possibility that mammography detected some lesions which may look like a possible benign lesion or possibly a ductal ectasia. Did you notice ever blood coming to of nipples.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lasers - Do Not Cause Cancers!

MD (AIIMS), Clinical Fellow,Skin Oncology(New England Medical Centre & Boston University,USA), Clinical Fellow.Photomedicine(Mass.Gen.Hospital,Harvard Medical School,USA), Clinical Fellow,Laser Surgery(Mass.Gen Hospital,Harvard Medical School,USA)
Dermatologist, Kolkata
Lasers - Do Not Cause Cancers!

Lasers have come as a boon to treat many medical conditions very safely and effectively. They are absolutely indispensable for permanent hair removal, tattoo removal, freckle removal, skin rejuvenation, treatment of birthmarks and many other internal medical conditions. There is a common misconception that lasers are harmful for your skin and can cause skin cancers. This is far from the truth, since lasers are actually used to treat skin cancers and also help in keeping the skin youthful and rejuvenated. 

  1. Lasers use non-ionising light (like red or green light) and not ionising radiation like x-rays or gamma rays. These spectrums of light do not induce cancer formation. 
  2. Fair skinned races are at much greater risk than skin of color. Melanin in darker skin does not allow harmful UV light in sunlight to penetrate through and the risk of skin cancers in darker skin is therefore small with normal sun exposure. Also, common lasers do not use UV light. 
  3. Laser treatments are administered not in prolonged durations but in pulses much less than a second and parameters in the range of milliseconds and microseconds are most commonly used. Prolonged sun exposure is the most common precipitating factor for skin cancers. 
  4. Laser light does not reach any internal organ. In fact, it requires some expertise even to make laser light reach its target just 1-2 millimeters below the skin. This is because melanin pigment in skin blocks laser light from getting through. An expert dermatologist with sound knowledge of skin optics and laser physics is able to achieve this safely and effectively. 
  5. Laser treatments work on the principle of ''selective photothermolysis'. This means that laser light very specifically destroys only the intended target. Thus, a hair removal laser will destroy only the hair roots while leaving surrounding skin structures unharmed. Similarly, blood vessels in birth marks, collagen in wrinkles or scars, abnormal growths and cancers and individual inks in tattoos can be targeted very specifically with lasers without affecting any other structure.
2747 people found this helpful

Im 30 year old having 2 kids I have pcod problem .I had irregular periods problem but from two years it was regular I was getting it for 38 to 40 days but from Jan I haven't got my periods please give a medicine to get d periods as I have function at home

Diploma in Cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in obesity management, B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hi, if this is a regular occurence due to PCOD , i suggest you go for homeopathic treatment which gives long term results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does eating papaya stops pregnancy? Does this leads to abortion if eaten during pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Papaya seeds are suppose to be abortifacient. But they might not directly lead to an abortion. So in case you are pregnant and wish to continue it is best to avoid papaya. However if you donot wish to continue just waiting for papaya to help would not be advisable.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 8 weeks 2 days pregnant and seen the Brady heartbeat and fetal pole today only in transvaginal scan. Is my baby doing good? And my doctor told me come on Sunday for next scan. My concern is everyone else are seeing the heartbeat and fetal pole by 6 weeks in tvs.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
some pregnancy are late conception..so cardiac activity and fetal heart comes late.. just follow up for the growth of baby.. be optimistic.. what ever is good for u would happen..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am getting my period much irregular. Infact I am getting Once in a two month since last few months. Actually I have PCOD problem. And as per my doctor suggestion I have done HSG test and I got the positive report. My both fallopian tubes are open. After that test I thinking that, I am getting my period more irregular. I have done that test on October. After that month till now I hv got 3 cycles only. So I thought like this. Is there any causes due to that Test for my irregularity? Please Dr. help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Irregular menses are due to pcod I will suggest few points. Go for morning and evening walk daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits more Take carrots and beet root juice daily Avoid rice, oily food, non veg food totally Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a girl get pregnant if boy and girl both ejaculate in side girl at same time before 10 days of her period? Generally her last period occurs on 6 February, next 6 march and unsafe sex date is 25march. I am afraid to get unwanted pregnant. If she get pregnant what should we do for abortion tell me best contraceptive pill, and home remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
She should receive ipill immediately to prevent unwanted pregnancy. With the act you described, she can get pregnant. Ipill can be given till 5 days of sex.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female, I face irregular menstrual cycle. Sometimes I don't get period for 2-3 months. I had polycystic ovary but after treatment it is cured. I am married and do not have any issue.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Pune
On 1st day of cycle certain hoonal assay has to be done and usg also to treat you further contact me on day 1 of your menstrual cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 female did utrus operation after put on weight. What is master check up. What r the test. N is it too costly.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
Hi, giv her staph 200 twice day for 5 days. Wait n watch for 15-20days. Also do some pranayam, suryanamskar good for abd fat etc thnks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
REWRITE THE KIDS MENU,WHEN EATING OUT ,LET YOUR KIDS TRY NEW FOODS AND THEY MIGHT SURPRISE YOU WITH THEIR WILLINGNESS TO EXPERIMENT.
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed