Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheetal Agarwal

MBBS, DNB, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery)

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

30 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Sheetal Agarwal MBBS, DNB, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (Ge... Gynaecologist, New Delhi
30 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sheetal Agarwal
Dr. Sheetal Agarwal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Anand Lok, Delhi. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 30 years. She is a MBBS, DNB, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) . She is currently associated with Adiva Hospital in Anand Lok, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheetal Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi Institute Of Medical Science,Sevagram - 1987
DNB - Sir Ganga Ram Hospital - 1995
MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) - National Academy Of Medical Sciences - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

15, Anand LokNew Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

B-33 & 34,Qutab Institutional AreaNew Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

No. A/19/A, Kailash Colony Land Mark: Near State Bank of India ATMNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sheetal Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 yrs old female, active in sex n also protected sex. But white discharge is too much on the 5th day of the periods when gets over i start with white discharge which also smells very fishy. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
TAB. AF 150MG (1) STAT TAB. LUKOL (30) 1-0-1 CAP.BECOSULES (30) 1-0-1 CANDID V GEL FOR VEGINAL APPLICATION
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sportsman 47 years old, regular cyclist .yesterday I went for cycling and started raining but kept on doing for 13 kms. And did cycling very hard while raining too When I reached back home my lower back neck started paining , I couldn' move my face for 3 to 4 days I think cervical problem May I know the precaution and cure.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a sportsman 47 years old, regular cyclist .yesterday I went for cycling and started raining but kept on doing fo...
u did cycling against the air so do hot fermentation and tk muscle relaxant medicine its overstrain of muscle do that u feel better and then do slightly turn ur neck in all direction and do spine extension in gradually process then increase according ur comfortable ness . avoid strain nw and toward bending
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have warts on my vagina and my husband also have the same problem in his private parts. It is because of my husband that I developed this problem. I suffer from lot of itching and irritation. So pls tell me some remedy for my problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
Try homoeopathic medicines for a month. 1. Thuja 200 4 pills weekly twice 2. Causticum 200 4 pills daily morning and night 3. Calcarea phos 6x tabs - 4 tabs 3 timez daily. Sure these medicines cure your problems. Please avoid coffee and lemon juice completely while taking these medicines. Don't apply any creams or lotions. For further details you can consult me online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years female, trying to conceive. I have regular periods of a 28/29 days cycle. And I also ovulate every month. I last had my periods on the 4th of September, so I was expecting my next period around 1st or 2nd october. But instead it started on the he 29th of September plus I didn't ovulate this month, I just had some white watery odorless discharge and mild pan in the lower abdomen. Is it normal? Or a start of some problems?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 32 years female, trying to conceive. I have regular periods of a 28/29 days cycle. And I also ovulate every mont...
You must have ovulated and hence you had your menses on 29th. A menses few days prior is not abnormal. So if the bleeding is for 2-3 days as in normal menses there is no need to worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my partner started having sex from 15-8-2014 nd after that we had sex many a times. But now we want to stop or reduce having sex. Wat should we do? Is there any side effect of stopping sex immediately?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
Why you want to stop the sex. If you stop it there is no harm to you both but mental tension may be there.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular menses periods what can I do for that I am very tired because of it I have always spotting.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have irregular menses periods what can I do for that I am very tired because of it I have always spotting.
There are many reasons for irregular menses. Please get your physical check up done by a gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my periods on 29 january for da month o feb I got my periods fast. So wen do I expect my next period?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got my periods on 29 january for da month o feb I got my periods fast. So wen do I expect my next period?
Hello, you should expect your next menses by 1st week of march if you have a regular 28-30 day cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about the tablets which are kept in the vagina before sex and avoid pregnancy. Please give name of some famous brand and side effects if any.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want to know about the tablets which are kept in the vagina before sex and avoid pregnancy. Please give name of som...
There are two types 1> spermicidal meaning kills sperms not very effective if at all to be used with other family planning method to increase efficiency. One such name is'today' 2> another hormonal ring used in vagina- very effective one such name is nuvaring. If decide for 2 then meet gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old & I'm trying for pregnancy my last day of period was 1st sept & I miss my period this month yesterday I do normal sonography & my doctor write pcos in both side I'm confused is m pregnant or not.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 29 years old & I'm trying for pregnancy my last day of period was 1st sept & I miss my period this month yesterd...
Poly cystic overy syndrome or PCOD is mainly a problem related to harmone which leads to varierty of signs and symptoms. It manifest as number of small cysts in the ovaries, menstrual irrgularties such as irregular, delayed or no menstrual cycles, infertility,obesity and weight gain, acne and excess growth of facial and bodily hairs in the same pattern which occures in males (Hirsutism) and insulin resiistance are some of the common one. Homeopathy has effective cure for PCOD as it based on holistic appraoch which treats the root cause without any side effects. As far as pregency is confirmed can do a urine pregency test and USG whole abdomen repeat to confirm it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has irregular period time. She has never come this period on time. Sometimes it comes at one month, sometimes 40 days, sometimes 45 days. Please give suggestions. And tell about medicines, which are useful in this problem.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My wife has irregular period time. She has never come this period on time. Sometimes it comes at one month, sometimes...
Irregular periods can be caused due to menstrual cycle disorders. They are very common and can be easily treated with medications. Every month the brain, ovaries & uterus follow a sequence of events to prepare the body for pregnancy. There are four major hormones which are at play here, the follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH), luteinizing hormone (LH), progesterone and estrogen. Menstrual cycle disorders occur from conditions that affect the hypothalamus, pituitary gland, ovaries, uterus, cervix, or vagina. You should also look out for other signs such as pregnancy, family history of irregular periods, Acne issues, hair on face or chest, gained weight recently, hot flashes, night sweats, frequent headaches, stress or taking any herbal medications. You should urgently see a doctor if you have been having irregular periods for more than three menstrual periods (either consecutively or over the course of a year). In physical exam, we will thoroughly check your reproductive organs and breast. Commonest test done are hemoglobin, iron studies, hormonal assays and ultrasound abdomen. Treatment is given depending upon the cause which can be found out after thorough examination by a Homoeopath, so visit your nearest Homoeopath today.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 6 month pregnant .my weight is 59 kg, I have gained approx 8 kg from day 1 to till date, is this normal or I am gaining excessive weight please guide me. Do I need to control my weight?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hi. I am 6 month pregnant .my weight is 59 kg, I have gained approx 8 kg from day 1 to till date, is this normal or I...
Hello You need to gain around 11 to 13 kgs in the whole pregnancy so according to your height your weight gain is normal. Eat a well nourished diet involving proteins and fresh fruits. Also go for your regular antinatal visits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods usually last for two days only had periods on 24th Sept. And had unprotected sex on 3 oct. But later on 17th Oct had bleeding dark red and vit severe backache and bleeding flow was less vitout thick discharge for 1 1/2 days. Can I b pergrent? please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My periods usually last for two days only had periods on 24th Sept. And had unprotected sex on 3 oct. But later on 17...
Hello, The possibility and chances of pregnancy are very remote, but get the pregnancy test done and get yourself physically examined by a gynaecologist to get doubly sure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will I come to know whether the girl is virgin or not if the hymen is broken by sports. Let me know.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How will I come to know whether the girl is virgin or not if the hymen is broken by sports. Let me know.
This a myth of the past when men used to judge a woman's virginity by the fact that her hymen is intact and it breaks only after first intercourse, confirmed by bleeding. You are a modern educated person and you should realise that hymen can break due to sports, excessive exercise, jogging etc. This a part of the curriculum in many schools now. So you cannot judge a person on the basis of this unscientific approach. There has been instances reported where the hymen has remained intact even after intercourse. So please change your thought process.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello is it happens that, pregenency detection take more time to detect as positive.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
Dear, pregnancy can detect after 6/8 weeks generally. Now a days many preg color tests are readily available in local medical store with some guidance written on it" how to use it. (i. E. First morning time urine - color change for +ve/-ve result) you try it your own. You may also get private advice for your particular case if you feel there is -ve but something else. I can guide you once come to know exact problem - you are facing. There are medicines available to get pregnant and abort (upto certain period if there is health issue) also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife k haath or pair me sansnaht hoti h or sun ho jate h. Pain b hota h. Fingurs me pain hota. Or apne aap normal ho jaate h. Ye achnk hi hota h. Ye last 1-1. 5 month se ho rha h. Hmari saadi ko 3. 5yrs. Ho gye. Baby concive nhi hua. Report normal h. Haat pair ki problm abhi suru hui h. Kaam me nhi lgta. Thoda wait b bdha h. Sir please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please undergo her following blood test and report me cbc esr uric acid total thyroid profile glucose vitamin -d these all tests should be done in morning empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having the white discharge but no pain, no smell I am a girl now i am 25 years old what is the tablets I am used to avoid this please send me doctor.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
M2 Tone syrup and ashokarishta and tab-daizen these all r ayurvedic medicines and pushyanug churna avoid hot and more oily foods and coffee tea and cold drinks any queries inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DO's while travelling during pregnancy

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
DO's while travelling during pregnancy

If you have an uncomplicated pregnancy, you are likely to be able to travel during most of your pregnancy. Just be sure to discuss air travel and extended trips with your doctor ahead of time. When traveling, it's also smart to carry a written record of your due date and any medical conditions you have.

CAR TRAVEL:

When traveling by car, remember the following:
• Wear your seat belt , even if your car has an air bag. Strap the lower belt across your lower lap/upper thighs. Run the shoulder belt between your breasts and up over your shoulder, not over your abdomen. Remove any excess slack in the seat belt.
• Proper use of an air bag is important regardless of whether you are pregnant. If you are sitting in front of an air bag, slide the seat as far back as possible, and tilt the seat back slightly to increase the distance between your chest and the air bag [to 10 in. (25 cm) or more]. For the latest air bag safety information, see the U.S. Department of Transportation website at www.safercar.gov.
• Take bathroom breaks and short walks at least every 2 hours on long trips to increase the blood circulation in your legs and reduce bladder pressure.

AIRLINE TRAVEL:

When you're pregnant, the safest time to travel is during your second trimester (18 to 24 weeks), when your risks for miscarriage and preterm labor are lowest. During your third trimester, it's best to stay within 300 miles of home, in case of sudden changes that need medical attention. Airplane travel tips include the following:

• Check with the airline for its requirements before you book a flight. Some airlines do not allow women more than 35 weeks pregnant to fly.
• Carry written documentation of your due date when traveling. Some airlines ask to see this information.
• Wear your seat belt strap over your lower lap/upper thighs. When in flight, keep your seat belt fastened as much as possible in case of turbulence.
• Take a few walks while on a long flight to increase the blood circulation in your legs.
• Choose an aisle seat if possible. This will make it easier to move around in the plane.
11 people found this helpful

Hi My age is 28, n m a mother of 2 daughters-9&6, M a hypothyroid patient n my tsh level is between 15-25, m on medications, I wanted to ask tht can I try to conceive n do this condition of mine affect the fetus? During pregnancy n after birth too? Do please guide me the right way Thnx.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi
My age is 28, n m a mother of 2 daughters-9&6, M a hypothyroid patient n my tsh level is between 15-25, m on medic...
You can conceive, but first you need to control your thyroid by regulating the dose. Once it is within normal limits there will be no problem for fetus and you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(2777 ratings)

Dr. Rita Bakshi

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
International Fertility Centre Delhi, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Nalini Gupta

M.Sc, MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dynamic Fertility and IVF Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(206 ratings)

Dr. Kaberi Banerjee

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Advanced Fertility & Gynecology Centre, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(873 ratings)

Dr. Archana Nirula

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Nirula Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(285 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Gynae & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment