Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sharwan Gupta

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Sharwan Gupta MBBS General Physician, Delhi
31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sharwan Gupta
Dr. Sharwan Gupta is a renowned General Physician in New Delhi, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 31 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Care Medical Centre in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharwan Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi - 1986
Awards and Recognitions
Medical Consultant Of Embassy Of France New Delhi India
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Care Medical Centre

M 219,Greater Kailash-Part II,New DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Care Medical Centre

1468 Sangat Rashan,Paharganj,New DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Physiocare Physiotherapy Clinic

M-219,Ground Floor, Landmark : Near M Block Market, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Care Medical Centre

#1468, Sangatrashan Paharganj.Delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharwan Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old Mujhey bhukh nhi lagti hai or sir main any time pain hota hai. m kya krun koi solution batye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take syp. aristzyme 15 ml thrice a day. take green veg., plenty of water. fruits, like papaya, grapes. wholegrain foods,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Sir, This my blood details this is the under line by the reports. I am diabetic person since 5 years my age 43 yrs. Please see my average blood sugar reports & cholesterol reports TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 213 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 51 mg/dl 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 105 mg/dl 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 246 mg/dl 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 4.2 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 2.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 49.2 mg/dl 5 - 40 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 162.5 m HbA1c H. P. L. C 7.2 % BASOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.00721 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.10 EOSINOPHILS - ABSOLUTE COUNT 0.23 X 10? / ?L 0.02 - 0.50 IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES (IG) 0.02 X 10? / ?L 0.03 TOTAL RBC 4.83 X 10^6/?L Male: 4.5-5.5 Female: 3.9-4.8 NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS Nil X 10? / ?L Nil in adults NUCLEATED RED BLOOD CELLS % Nil % Nil in adults HEMOGLOBIN 14.7 g/dL Male: 13-17 Female: 12-15 HEMATOCRIT (PCV) 41.16 % Male: 40-50 Female: 36-46 MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME (MCV) 110.6 fL 83-101 MEAN CORPUSCULAR HEMOGLOBIN (MCH) 30.4 pq 27-32 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 27.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 66.7 fL 39 - 46 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 16.1 % 11.6-14 PLATELET DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (PDW) 23.2 fL 9.6-15.2 MEAN PLATELET VOLUME (MPV) 14.3 fL 6.5-12.0 PLATELET COUNT 120 X 10? / ?L 150-400 PLATELET TO LARGE CELL RATIO (PLCR) 59.5 % 19.7 - 42.4 PLATELETCRIT (PCT) 0.12 % 0.19 - 0.39.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid masturbation habit. I was addicted to it. I am getting thin and getting less interest in doing sex as such and all. Please give appropriate tip to solve my problem. Are there any medicine to cure this habit.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I advise you to meditate and avoid masturbation. Do not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment takes away the habit of masturbation and remove its bad effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use medicine to avoid premature ejaculation. Suggest me which medicine is good for best sex.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Semen discharge within 2 min. Is considered as premature ejaculation. It may have many causes like anxiety, stress, unhealthy lifestyle etc. First of all stop mastrubation, take healthy diet, quit addiction. Practice kegal exercise. If still get problem then go for some herbal medications.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 18 years old and I am confused abt my sexual orientation. I am having a single testis. And from my childhood I like to dress up like girls. And recently I even had a anal sex with my frnd. In which I was fucked by him. Am I a gay?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Possible you may have a undecended testis get it checked there is nothing wrong with you sexual variation before you come to a conclusion try to get friendly with girls have sex and see whether you can decide.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doctor there is problem in my sons tongue i. E. There is some whiteness in upper skin and sometimes it removes and sometime it is appeared. Age is 6 yrs, Stomach is Ok and Lever is Ok. Please give me suggestion. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, give him @ antim crud 30-4 pills, thrice a day. @ cina 30-4 pills, thrice a day. Report after a wk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old man. I have prostate problem .Igo to urine at least 20 time in 24 hours. However my urine flow normal. L have done ultrasound xray .l cannot take sound sleep at night. What should I do.

General Surgeon, Pune
Mr. lybrate-user Get yourself checked for diabetes. Also visit a surgeon who can rule out urinary tract or urinary bladder infection. Regards,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my chest is very painful process but time to time. Low and high systematic problems so please help me. With regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a nephrotic syndrome patient for the past 17 years. I am 26 now. Can I take growth harmone injections now?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
In my opinion growth hormone is not gonna work now as the growth plates closes much earlier then 26 years of age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting regular headache, I am using computer on 9 hours in a day. Does it impacting to my headache. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Yes it could be a cause for your headache you should take small breaks in between your work on your computer so that your eyes font set strained.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had habit of masturbate weekly twice, I stopped it now it's almost 6 months since I have done, now the problem Whenever I wear track pants my willy so visible and it is very embarrassing for me to go out with tracks this happens only when I wear tracks it is not because erection. Please suggest me something as it is very sensitive problem for me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from skin problems, his skin gets scaled off with big red patches, sometimes blood also comes off while scratching and skin falls off like scaled down, it has spread all over the body what should I do. And it is not communicable I live with him and he was consulted with remoiz cream but still very less improvement is observed.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I think his problem is psoriasis, its not a communicable disease, generally take plenty of water, give energetic food like leafy vegetables, fruits, protein diet. Meditation for mind relaxation. Also external use moisturizing cream, take homeopathic treatment properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from short tym sex. I discharge within a couple of min. Is any cure for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Start fresh air walks, meditation and Pranayam for few minutes a day. Keep stomach clean and take light food. Stress will go away. Take Ashwagandha powder/ capsules daily. After two weeks of it start ED treatment pkg which contains, besides stress removers, stimulant and aphrodisiacs herbs. Pure classic Ayurveda TILA is of much help for sustained action for Erectile dysfunction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 23years old and I hav sex with some person before 6years and now I feel some joint pains in legs and arms but somehow I went to doctor he has cured it. And now I have pimples in arms and legs I do not know what to do I have got test frm past. 15months of hiv its negative I almost tested 10 times but still worried. In the beginning I got doubt because of some pimples near penis but doctor says its common so pls answer me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Use berberis aquifolium q sbl 20 drops in water x 1 month also apply berberis aq cream which is avalible in your city do exercise no night watching no outside food plenty fruits and vegetables
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old boy I have Staphylococcus aureus bacteria heavy growth in semen. I done semen culture show heavy growth. please tell me which type of bacteria and how it is properly cure.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Staph aureus can cause pus as it is very aggressive please get antibiotics sensitivity pattern done with semen culture and semen analysis you can consult me privately if you wish.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a throat infection taking amoxilin 500 mg for 5 days n ambroxyl . I still have throat irritation what should I do.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of premature ejaculation what will I do to solve this problem. Problem is from last six months sex and how to gain my sex power.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi dear lybrate user, please, take, plenty of water. * go for meditation. * take, apples, carrots, cheese, milk, spinach, almonds, walnuts, pumpkin. * homoeo-medicine* @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ damiana q -10 drops, thrice mixed with 2 tsfl of water. Report, fortnightly.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old male. I am having headache for 3 years. I have done my ct scan but the result showed nothing. Sir what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to clean my ears with water pouring it inside. But now from past few days m experiencing ear pain. Can you suggest me some relief drug?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Never pour water into your ear. This will lead to middle ear infection due to which you will have severe pain and discharge from the ears. You can take any pain killer. But it is better to get yourself checked by an ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(217 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Health First Wellness Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(603 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Ramneek Varma - Residence Clinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashok Grover

MBBS, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Shri Mahavir Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment