Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sharad Kumar Das

MD- Medicine

Cardiologist, Delhi

38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sharad Kumar Das MD- Medicine Cardiologist, Delhi
38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sharad Kumar Das
Dr. Sharad Kumar Das is a renowned Cardiologist in Saket, Delhi. He has over 38 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed MD- Medicine . He is currently practising at Max Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sharad Kumar Das and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD- Medicine - Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Hospital

Max Hospital, SaketDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sharad Kumar Das

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having good chest and lower body but my arms are very slim so please suggest me what I have to do to increase the size of my arms but I have not time for gym to increase the size of my arms.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am having good chest and lower body but my arms are very slim so please suggest me what I have to do to increase th...
These are genetic characters and much cannot be done and to increase the arm only exercise can help whereby the muscle mass increases
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I got a pain in below the right chest if I felt like weak. Please tell me the reasons why it will be occur?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 years old. I got a pain in below the right chest if I felt like weak. Please tell me the reasons why it will ...
It could be due to swelling of liver .or any muscle stretch. Or gall bladder swelling. It could be related to digestive disorder. FOR DETAILS CONSULT ME.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered by acidity problem. In evening time I felt pain in my chest. How can I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I suffered by acidity problem. In evening time I felt pain in my chest. How can I cure it.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9 Consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old. I have consistently elevated blood pressure over several weeks. Lowest reading was 155/98mmhg. I am overweight and have diabetes and am treated with metformin. Should my drug therapy be initiated for hypertension?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 28 year old. I have consistently elevated blood pressure over several weeks. Lowest reading was 155/98mmhg. I am...
Mr. Lybrate-user, from your description it appears that both diabetes and hypertension are not in control. Bp should ideally be 120 to 130/70 to 80 mm hg. Your bmi is 24.91 kgs/m2, which is marginally high (normal <23 kgs/m2). You have not mentioned anything about blood sugar level and hba1c%. Unless all details are made available, difficult to comment. However, as regards bp you have to initiate treatment immediately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old woman. I am suffering from varicossin swollen veins. And I have doubt about my heart function. Is there any possibility of free health checkup?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 43 years old woman. I am suffering from varicossin swollen veins. And I have doubt about my heart function. Is t...
Hi! varicose veins practically doesn't predispose to any heart conditions, but yes routine health check up with few tests can help to determine the functioning of heart.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors Plzzz Help Today I surfing Heart Problem approx 9 Months so plzz advice through Email.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Doctors Plzzz Help Today I surfing Heart Problem approx 9 Months so plzz advice through Email.
Tell me do you have symptoms like Chest pain/ discomfort/ heaviness Breathing difficulty esp on exertion palpitation fatigue Any investigations like EEG/ ECHO done Consult me for further management
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My grandma is a heart patient since 2yrs and she had 2 strokes. Her condition is getting too bad and ulcers started occurring in her stomach due to some inhaler. What could be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi. My grandma is a heart patient since 2yrs and she had 2 strokes. Her condition is getting too bad and ulcers start...
Homoeopathic treatment - crategus q 15 drops 2 times (heart tonic) digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 times after meals homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration. So need detailed history to give treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's heart is working 25%. She is getting treatment from Apollo hospital. They have restricted liquid for better heart function. How can be increase her heart efficiency naturally. One of my friend suggest "Arjun ki chhal" Please suggest.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My mother's heart is working 25%. She is getting treatment from Apollo hospital. They have restricted liquid for bett...
Terminalia Arjuna (usually simply referred to as Arjuna) is a tree bark that is used medicinally in Ayurveda for the purposes of cardiovascular health pertaining to the heart itself. 25%working can not understand she is in admitted hospital or what sir.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iddm 18 years. Levemir 65 u bbf, 55 before dinner. Fatty liver. Ldl- high. Sgot, sgpt increased by 25% than highest permitted range. Weak digestion. Ascitis 2 years back. Please suggest.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Consuming artificial sweeteners can cause heart disease
Consumption of non-caloric, artificially sweetened beverages is associated with an increased risk for chronic lifestyle diseases according to Susan E. Swithers, PhD, a professor of behavioral neuroscience at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana, published online July 10 in Trends in Endocrinology & Metabolism.

Frequent consumers of these sugar substitutes may be at increased risk of excessive weight gain, metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular disease.

This risk is independent of baseline body mass indexes.

Another earlier study found that children of normal weight who consume artificially sweetened beverages may have decreased weight gain compared with those who consume sweetened beverages.

In another study, overweight and obese adults who substituted water or artificially sweetened beverages for sweetened beverages had no greater weight loss at 6 months than an attention control group.

Artificially sweetened beverages intake was not associated with improved fasting glucose, but water intake was

Do You Know a Flu Shot Can Prevent a Heart Attack?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Do You Know a Flu Shot Can Prevent a Heart Attack?

A flu shot can prevent a heart attack! Here’s how.

Every year, heart diseases become a major reason of death all over the world.  But did you know that a simple vaccine like a flu shot can be instrumental in saving you from a heart attack?

Read on to find how this simple vaccine can save your life...

Influenza or flu has been linked with heart diseases for long and patients suffering from these diseases are always advised to be cautious in the flu season to reduce the risk of heart attacks. The ‘Journal of the American Medical Association’ recently published a study, which revealed that people who have already observed symptoms of heart diseases in them, can diminish their chances of getting a heart attack and stroke by opting to get a flu shot. Among the 6735 participants of the study, 50% were given flu shots. The results observed declared that there was 36% less chance of heart diseases and stroke resulting in death in people who had received this vaccine. Moreover, recent sufferers of a heart attack were proved to be at 55% reduced threat of experiencing another major heart problem after taking the shot.

How can the flu vaccine reduce the risk of a heart attack?

The flu vaccine  works towards strengthening your immune system, and thereby decreasing the risks of a potential stroke.

One theory suggests that if a person is suffering from flu, he/she experiences an increased heart rate, elevated body temperature and augmented oxygen content of the blood, besides an alteration in the consistency in blood, which can give rise to a blood clot. Now, heart attack is mostly caused when an artery of a person is 85-90 per cent blocked by plaque, but a person having flu may be at a risk of getting it merely with 40 per cent artery blockage. The function of the flu shot is to prevent flu, which in turn prevents plaque build up in your body, thereby reducing chances of a heart attack.

Another hypothesis is that the flu shot intervenes with the functioning of the immune system of your body, and helps in developing antibodies, which provide better protection against different types of infections, thus preventing heart attacks and strokes.


'Consult'.

15 people found this helpful

Hello doctors, today I came to know that my father aged around 53 is suffering from Retinopathy. The doc. Told him to take vit c supplements (non chewable) and gave some eye drops for a week. After it he will go for laser in three settings. Since he is suffering from diabetics and had previously diagnosed with CAD. My question is, Does VIT-C increase the chances of heart attack.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, today I came to know that my father aged around 53 is suffering from Retinopathy. The doc. Told him to...
Vitamin b and c are water soluble vitamins. Water soluble vitamins are eliminated from the body if there is an excess of these vitamins in the body. So you needn't worry about any side effects of these vitamins. There are absolutely no chance for an heart attack with vit c!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking.
Medicine is for life but you can use pomegranade juice/ apple cider vinegar / honey and fresh lemon juice everyday -all of the above or any 1 or 2, because some studies have claimed the benefits about reducing blockages / not making fresh blockages and these are harmless home remedies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is loo is it very dangerous to our body. And does it effect on our blood pressure and nervous system?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What is loo is it very dangerous to our body. And does it effect on our blood pressure and nervous system?
Hello, loo is strong, hot & dry wind which blows from west in summer- afternoon, its strong in the month of may & jun being dangerous for human being. It dehydrates the body and can stroke the nervous system, man can die, even, struck by loo. Symptoms of loo: * high fever * restlessness. * vomiting with headache * burning, red eyes, * dryness of mouth and skin of the whole body. Precaution** * go out with fully covered your head, ears and nose with some clean scarf. * take plenty of water before going out. * avoid, junk food and replace it with easily digestible diet. Homoeo-care** @ glonine 30-4 drops, twice a day. All d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age 70 years she diabetic and pressure patient recently she is complaint with heart heavy and back pain I admit her heart hospital angiography done 3 vessel block Dr. says bypass what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother's age 70 years she diabetic and pressure patient recently she is complaint with heart heavy and back pain I...
Mr. lybrate-user, If the heart specialist has advised by pass surgery then most probably surgery has to be done. Otherwise, heart muscle may not get proper blood supply leading to myocardial infarction (heart attack). Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is heart patient. And 3year ago my father admit in hospital and take two ring pls suggest me Hart problem in future time.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My father is heart patient. And 3year ago my father admit in hospital  and take two ring pls suggest me Hart problem ...
difficult to comment, its human body, we need so many reports for any comments, habit of food intake, doing exercise or not etc. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Anupam Goel

MBBS, MD (Gen. Medicine), DM (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kewal Krishan

MCH DNB (CTVS), Advanced fellowship, MS
Cardiologist
Max Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Viveka Kumar

DM - Cardiology -, MD - General Medicine - , MBBS, FSCAI, MHRS, FACC, FESC , Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology & EP, Interventional Cardiology & EP and Devices, Senior Specialist( Interventional Cardiology), Fellow of southeast Asian Interventional Cardiology Society, International Award of Excellence in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
900 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Sanjib Patra

Fellowship in Electrophysiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology, DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Max SmartSuper Specialty Hospital-Saket, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(819 ratings)

Dr. Sameer Mehrotra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Sitaram Bhartia Institute , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Greater Kailash, 
at clinic
Book Appointment