Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Shallu Sahrawat  - Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Dr. Shallu Sahrawat

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine

Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi

20 Years Experience  ·  400 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shallu Sahrawat MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
20 Years Experience  ·  400 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shallu Sahrawat
Dr. Shallu Sahrawat is an experienced Internal Medicine Specialist in Dwarka Sector-10, Delhi. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 20 years of journey as a Internal Medicine Specialist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine . You can visit him/her at Antidote in Dwarka Sector-10, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shallu Sahrawat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Internal Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Internal Medicine Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Internal Medicine Specialists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Pune University - 1998
MD - Internal Medicine - Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences - 2005
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Council
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shallu Sahrawat

Antidote

#193, Ground Floor, DDA SFS Flats, Sector - 9, Pocket 1, Landmark : Near DDA Flats & Intergrated Institute of Technology, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Bhagat Chandra Hospital

RZ-F 1/1, Mahavir Enclave Palam, Dabri Road Landmark : Near Palam FlyoverDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shallu Sahrawat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My uric acid is 8.4 which seems to be high. I have pain on my wrist joint. I was on high protein diet but now I am confused how to control uric acid along with strict diet plan.

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Diabetologist, Pune
My uric acid is 8.4 which seems to be high. I have pain on my wrist joint. I was on high protein diet but now I am co...
Decrease the protein content and keep well hydrated. Avoid alcohol non-vegetarian food chocolate coffee cauliflower and spinach. If required medicines can be suggested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to loose weight as fast as possible. Current weight is 83 kgs I don't eat or consume oily food n rice But my weight is too high n fats are more So can you help him about with some medicines and tips Friend is 23 years old.

Delhi university
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Want to loose weight as fast as possible. Current weight is 83 kgs
I don't eat or consume oily food n rice
But my wei...
Yes lybrate-user your friend can reduce with the diet start workout and you need guidance so he will reduce soon lyk 6-7 kg permonth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase Lvef of heart. My mom is suffering from low lvef due to side effect of Doxorubicin.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
How to increase Lvef of heart. My mom is suffering from low lvef due to side effect of Doxorubicin.
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned, do take treatment for underlying pathology only, so to know the present status do few investigations- 1) Thyroid function test 2) Kidney function tests 3) Liver function test 4) B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) 5) ECG/ECHO/Cardiac catheterization Do take treatment as per exact type only and follow lifestyle modifications like this - 1) Controlling high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and diabetes 2) Eating a healthy diet, consult with your dietician to make a chart 3) Do regular exercise if feeling good. 4) Make a plan for sleep 5) Try to reduce your stress level. Hope that helps Do follow me with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am overweight by more than 30 % . My diets are more or less balanced. I do work more than 10 hrs a day. How can I loose weight?

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am overweight by more than 30 % . My diets are more or less balanced. I do work more than 10 hrs a day. How can I l...
Hi lybrate-user, I see that your weight is in excess. It may lead to other problems like diabetes etc. You can search for 1800 or 1600 calorie diets on the net and follow them regularly. Also you have to do at least 30 mins of exercise or yoga everyday to cure your back pain. Due to constant sitting, your back pain has started. It is due to weak muscles. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having problem of cough all times from throat or nose. I think this is problem of sinus. I have tried many medicines but not working.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hello, Recurrent cough may be due to allergic rhinopharyngitis, or allergic bronchitis. Condition has to be investigate properly and treatment depends upon the diagnosis. Avoid cold things and cover your nose and mouth during travelling. Do daily morning exercises and pranayam. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I 30 years old I m anxiety patent I feel weakness whatever I eat no recover my body always shaking my hand please advice me what type of food I take ones I donate blood someone please help me.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
Hello I 30 years old I m anxiety patent I feel weakness whatever I eat no recover my body always shaking my hand plea...
Anxiety problem can be solved by meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation centre near your house (this is free of cost) For Blood donation you do not need to eat specific type of food Clear your question please
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my thighs from past week. How do I get rid of it? even when I get up from sleep. It takes atleast 5 to 10 minutes to stand on my legs.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have pain in my thighs from past week. How do I get rid of it? even when I get up from sleep. It takes atleast 5 to...
Hi apply hot pack for 20 minutes thrice a day. Still pain doesn't go, get it xray done and visit physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel headache in my forehead from last few days, due to this it is not possible for me to do any work. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I feel headache in my forehead from last few days, due to this it is not possible for me to do any work. Please help.
Hello Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मैं 36 वर्षीय महिला हूँ. सरवाइकल व बाॅडी पेन की समस्या से पीड़ित हूँ. उपचार बताएँ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
मैं 36 वर्षीय महिला हूँ. सरवाइकल व बाॅडी पेन की समस्या से पीड़ित हूँ. उपचार बताएँ?
Do neck exercise regularly and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir am getting full on itching sensation on my both hands and legs. On hands am having small small fungus type and allergy type area! Kindly suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir am getting full on itching sensation on my both hands and legs. On hands am having small small fungus type and al...
In Allopathy, anti-histaminics or immunosuppressant medicines like steroids are used which only give temporary relief, with the problem returning once the medicine is stopped. On the other hand, during Homeopathy treatment of allergy is cured by strengthening the immune system and the symptoms subside on their own. At the same time, it needs to be understood that this is purely natural allergy treatment. No steroids or anti allergic medicines are used. The immunity is strengthened by Homeopathy instead of being suppressed as happens with allopathic treatment. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Virendra Kumar Raju

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
VPS Rockland Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(514 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Shekhar

Post Graduate Diploma in Hospital and Healthcare Management, MD - Consultant Physician, Fellowship Critical Care Management
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Anurag Mahajan

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
PUSHPAWATI SINGHANIA HOSPITAL & RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Adit Mathur

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. H.L. Nawalakha

MBBS, MD
Internal Medicine Specialist
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Ashwani Johri

MBBS, MD - Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Dharamshila Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment