Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shalini Kumari

Ophthalmologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Shalini Kumari Ophthalmologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shalini Kumari
Dr. Shalini Kumari is a popular Ophthalmologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at IP Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shalini Kumari and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ophthalmologists in India. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

IP Clinic

# 13, Block 9 , Green field Colony. Landmark: Opposite Indraprastha Colony. Sector 30-33, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shalini Kumari

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old and since few days my eyes have become too heavy or we can se tire though I am getting enough sleep like 9 hours everyday and still it feels like my eyes are heavier then usually, it is causing a lot of problem as I am not ble to concentrate on my studies please suggest something.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 18 years old and since few days my eyes have become too heavy or we can se tire though I am getting enough sleep...
Continuously reading small print without proper light should be avoided. Smart phone may cause strain. Don't expose your eyes to extreme sunny weather of cold windy weather. Don't be closer to people with eye infections as you may contact the infection. Get your eyes tested for any vision problem. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take belldonna 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes remains red. I don't feel any ache or anything in my eyes. So what may be the reasons for that.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eyes remains red. I don't feel any ache or anything in my eyes. So what may be the reasons for that.
Hello\nthere are many causes for redness of eyes mainly allergy, infection, inflammation and dry eyes etc.\n1. Redness + itching: allergy\n2. Redness + pain + watering + decreased vision: infection\n3. Redness + pain: inflammation\n4. Redness foreign body sensation: dryness\nif there is only redness then it is normal as slight exposure to dust, temperature or air or eyes may be red in morning. Stress may also cause redness. I usually do not treat when there is only redness, you can 1. Blink a lot\n2. Wash eyes with fresh water\n3. Cold compresses\n4. Use lubricating eye drop like flogel these measures will help to keep your eyes healthy but it will not have any effect on redness (treating general redness alone is not necessary also)\nhaving said that you should consult local ophthalmologist for proper examination and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a software developer. And I need to work around 12-15 hours daily in front of the laptop or computer. That's why my left eye has some problem. I am getting itching in the eye after some time daily. What should I need to do?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am a software developer. And I need to work around 12-15 hours daily in front of the laptop or computer. That's why...
You have something called as computer vision syndrome. So take frequent breaks while you are working every 20-25 mins take break to look away from screen blink more frequently' level of screen should be below the level of eyes ac should not blow directly on your face. Also get your eyes checked for any spectacle power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have floaters in my left eye since last one week. Will you tell me the medicine/eye drop required to get over this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have floaters in my left eye since last one week. Will you tell me the medicine/eye drop required to get over this ...
Please Do eye exercises daily Put eyebright eye drops regularly Homeopathic medicine Twice a day Tab eye vital 1 per day for 45 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes from three days there is no pain, but my left eye is completely red?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have red eyes from three days there is no pain, but my left eye is completely red?
Dear lybrate user, red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have got problem with my eyes I want solution it become red and paining so much.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi I have got problem with my eyes I want solution it become red and paining so much.
put gentacin-h eye drops 2-3 times a day, wash your eyes daily in the evening, take tab dolo 1 tab sos. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Koi function ya ghar se bahar Jane se hi eyes pain, headache aur gaale ka piche me bahut pain hota hain. Will suggest me what should I do? Please answer me.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Koi function ya ghar se bahar Jane se hi eyes pain, headache aur gaale ka piche me bahut pain hota hain. Will suggest...
Hello These are all allergy symptoms. It shows your immunity is low. To improve immunity use ayurveda medicines. Also uptil that follow these so you will feel better. Do not eat fast food. Keep eating times regular. Do not eat late night. Do not eat too much spicy. Do not eat rice items in night. Take Sound sleep at night. Do not sleep during day. Do regular exercises. Early morning 30 mins walk is most important. Revert back if more guidance & medicines needed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for over 4 days. Whatshould I do. please tell me quick ly. And thanks.

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
I have red eyes for over 4 days. Whatshould I do. please tell me quick ly. And thanks.
Simple red eyes usually clear by remedies such as washing with plain cold water, applying cold packs to closed eyes, taking a short period of rest, etc. Commonest cause is conjunctivitis, either due to allergy, or due to infection. Allergies can cause itchy, red eyes that appear swollen. Infection, on the other hand, can cause stickiness of the eye lids or eye lashes with some discharge in addition. While the very mild may clear by themselves, others will need specialist treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of hypermetropia? What can we do to get it corrected? How we can fix it?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
What is the symptoms of hypermetropia? What can we do to get it corrected? How we can fix it?
Hypermetropia will have blurrness of vision and eye strain. Glasses, contact lenses and surgery are the only three options for good vision if you having spectacle power. If you not comfortable with contact lens, you can plan lasik surgery after a proper prelasik checkup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver and I have pain in my full body and behind of eyes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptoms of dengue and I have fiver and I have pain in my full body and behind of eyes.
1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever few days and my eyes gets irritated when exposed to sunlight and I m feeling weakness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever few days and my eyes gets irritated when exposed to sunlight and I m feeling weakness.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestive problems and my liver is not so good. I have hair problem. I have eyes problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have digestive problems and my liver is not so good. I have hair problem. I have eyes problem.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat protein rich food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old man and I have the problem in my eyes from last 3 years. Every night its get so red and its pained. I use drop from a year but its costly for me. Please give me some advice what I can do for my eyes. I am so afraid

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Flumeth is an alternative (same molecule) lower cost eye drop. However, this medication belongs to synthetic steroids, prolonged, unsupervised use may lead to unwanted side effects. Use your discretion, do see your ophthalmologist for a proper advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been using glasses from my age of 40. I started with +0.5. I am 51 now and it has increased to +2.5. How to prevent further increase and what foods will be useful to prevent vision deterioration. I am a vegetarian. Please help me Sir.

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
I have been using glasses from my age of 40. I started with +0.5. I am 51 now and it has increased to +2.5. How to pr...
It is not abnormal thing ,it is physiological changes,happening with every body after 40 yrs of age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a student and whenever I read book or watch for long time television then water use to come out of my eye.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I'm a student and whenever I read book or watch for long time television then water use to come out of my eye.
This condition is called Eye strain, or asthenopia, in which the eyes get tired from excessive or intense use. It can be annoying, but it tends to disappear with rest. Although it’s not often a serious condition, eye strain could be a symptom of an underlying problem. Eye strain is known to cause fatigue, difficulty concentrating, and headaches Eye strain may lead to other problems, such as: •Headaches •Difficulty Concentrating •Irritability •Burning Sensation •Watery Eyes •Dry Eyes •Photophobia •Eye Pain. While watching TV/Mobile and studying make sure that the lightening in room is proper and you are at least at a distance of 10 Feet from TV to reduce and negate the effects. You can also reduce the intensity of the TV/Mobile screen by attaching a filter or by getting an eye-friendly screen. Above all, one must try to reduce the amount of TV/Mobile usage or take frequent breaks. You can also use zero number prescription glasses to reduce straining your eyes----- Homoeopathic medicine CINELUBE EYE DROPS (HAPDCO) Pour 2 drops 3 times daily.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have right eye problem. Its vision is 2/60. Tell me suggestion what I will do? It is by birth. All Dr. Has put their hand up. And my right eye vision is6/6. If you can, you can do it. But I can't. Why I am so unlucky. Sir, kindly info as early as you can.

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Panipat
I have right eye problem. Its vision is 2/60.
Tell me suggestion what I will do?
It is by birth.
All Dr. Has put thei...
if its since birth then u must be having amblyopia and the best treatment for this condition is possible only before 15 years of age.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, i am a 21 year eng. Student my eyesight is 6/12 for both eyes and correctable to 6/6 with glasses and power of my eyes are -4.5. Will I be eligible for defense forces like Indian army. Quoted text below is what written in their site.

Ophthalmologist, Mysore
Hello, i am a 21 year eng. Student my eyesight is 6/12 for both eyes and correctable to 6/6 with glasses and power of...
Defence rules are quite stringent. Though your vision is 6/6 which is normal with glasses, some positions demand the same vision without glasses. Please do confirm with the authorities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking viagra since last seven years around 5 to 6 tab per month at present I have no vision problem if I want to take viagra more is it possible to get vision problem now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am taking viagra since last seven years around 5 to 6 tab per month at present I have no vision problem if I want t...
if you're a regular, long-time user, don't worry that Viagra will kill your libido or cause you any vision problem. However, you should pay attention to any changes in your health, and check in regularly with your physician, especially if you smoke, use other medications, or are at risk for heart disease or other serious conditions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed