Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shalia Kamra

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Shalia Kamra Gynaecologist, Delhi
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shalia Kamra
Dr. Shalia Kamra is one of the best Gynaecologists in Hauz Khas, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr. Shalia Kamra in Hauz Khas, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shalia Kamra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2/34,Hauz Khas, Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is 45 years old. Weight about 55 Kg. Two children both by cesarean section (Dec 1997 & Jan 2003). Tubectomy done in Jan 2003. Hypothyroid patient for approx 5 yrs now (on 75mcg dosage of thyroxine). Recently underwent ATT treatment from Dec 2014 to July 2015 for Pleural Effusion. Since last 20 days heavy menstrual bleeding with about 1 inch diameter clots intermittently. Some days it subsided but spotting was still there. USG report says uterus anteverted & normal size. Normal myometrial echotexture. Endometrial echo central & is 8.5 mm. Ovaries normal. No adnexal mass. No collection in pouch of Douglas. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 45 years old. Weight about 55 Kg. Two children both by cesarean section (Dec 1997 & Jan 2003). Tubectomy d...
Hi Continuing her treatment of thyroid her histopathology of endometrial lining should be done to rule out disease of endometrium. Ideally hysteroscopy may be added but that is your choice. After histopatology treatment can be given. Histopathology will be done by gynaecologist and pathologist combined.

I am 29 year old woman, last period come in 16 april, 2016 but in this is may month, I have no period and I checked by tester its positive. What I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 29 year old woman, last period come in 16 april, 2016 but in this is may month, I have no period and I checked b...
Hello, you are pregnant and if this is an unplanned pregnancy then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy by medical method under a gynaecologists supervision.
1 person found this helpful

For my first pregnancy there was miscarriage second time my Dr. Prescribed me spye1000 from 3rd month of my pregnancy till 9th month I continued it. Now I want to know if I want Again a child Again I have to di that medicine course?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It depends at that time on how your pregnancy condition is your gynecologist will do a general examination and then decide accordingly whether medicine is required to be taken or not it is advisable to keep a gap of atleast three years between the two pregnancy then it is more safer.

Health benefits of tea

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Health benefits of tea:

1. Polyphenols content: polyphenols, especially catechins and epicatechins, have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits. These little powerhouses protect your body from the bad things you consume. Over time, they may even help reduce the risks associated with diabetes and cardiovascular disease. If you drink too much caffeinated tea, you may get a little jittery, but overall it suits a healthy lifestyle.

2. Weight loss: tea may be able to help you lose weight or keep that waistline in check. In a study of tea drinkers versus non-tea drinkers, the people consuming hot tea on a regular basis had smaller waistlines and a lower bmi (body mass index).

3. Increased muscle endurance: if you?re looking for better exercise endurance, green tea may help. Scientists discovered that antioxidants in green tea extract increase your body?s ability to burn fat as fuel. This allows you to build your stamina at the gym more quickly and reap the benefits of a healthier body.

4. Cancer protection: the powerful antioxidants found in tea can actually protect your body from cancer. Current research has shown that tea helps your body fight off certain cancers, including colon, breast, ovarian, prostate, and many others. Tea isn?t a cure for cancer, but it is a simple and effective superfood that can help lower your personal risk.

5. Fight free radicals: what?s a free radical? they?re the bad guys that invade your cells and alter them for the worse. The extensive damage they cause has been scientifically linked to heart disease, cancer, and even alzheimer?s disease. Despite your body?s design, it is not always able to fight off the free radicals ? especially if you have a poor diet or lifestyle habits. Antioxidants found in tea help fight the bad guys.

6. Defend bones: the compounds found in green tea improve bone strength and density. This is great news as we age and our bones begin to weaken. Used in conjunction with mild weight or strength training and a healthy diet, green tea can help you fight the ravages of osteoporosis.

7. Regulate blood sugar: people with type 2 diabetes benefit from regular tea consumption. The compounds in green tea help the metabolic system process sugars more efficiently. In a surprising finding, studies showed that people who drank at least six cups of green tea per week were less likely to develop diabetes at all.

8. Boost brain power: many factors influence your brain health. Age, weight, activity levels, and smoking all factor into the way our brains age. Polyphenols in tea may slow the effects of aging in the brain?s memory and learning centers. This includes neurodegenerative diseases such as alzheimer?s, parkinson?s, and dementia.

9. Hydration: your body is comprised mostly of water. You have to have it for your body to function properly and experts estimate that 75 percent of americans are chronically dehydrated. Not everyone enjoys drinking gallons of water every day, and coffee (despite its other benefits) has dehydrating effects. Tea, despite the caffeine, is a hydrating beverage. Next time you?re falling asleep at 3 pm, try iced green tea for a refreshing pick-me-up instead of coffee.

10. Healthy teeth and gums: countries known for their tea consumption likely drink it plain or only lightly sweetened. Tea contains naturally occurring fluoride and tannins. These help prevent plaque from forming on the teeth. Unsweetened tea, along with a daily regimen of brushing and flossing, helps keep those pearly whites healthy.
Health benefits of tea
1 person found this helpful

I am pcod patient. I want to know tips for conception. How to deal with infertility problem.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Take all fruits and vegetables. Get treatment for pcod when you are planning for baby.

They do not want a child for 3 years after marriage .what is the option available for this? Secure and safe?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate user. The safe method of contraception is always make / female condoms. Use those. Take care.

I am suffering from pcod (polyscitic ovary disease. My periods occurs within the interval of 2 months. And bleeding continues whole month. My doc had suggested me to take premolt and regestrone. Plssss tell me is it safe fr me to take those medicines. I am too much confused because these are the periods control medicine and I do not wanna pause my periods fr a short interval of time. Plss help me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Yog & Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pcod (polyscitic ovary disease. My periods occurs within the interval of 2 months. And bleeding c...
Hellow, Irregular periods and excessive bleeding during periods is bad thing for overall health of the body. Premolt and regestrone are hormonal tablets which are generally considered safe and used widely in India for this kind of problems. Though long term use of hormone tablets may induce IMBALANCE OF NATURAL HORMONES SECRETED BY BODY. So keep a good follow-up with your doctor. Ayurvedic treatment also helps to cure this kind of complaints. Thank you.
3 people found this helpful

My wife periods begin on 3rd in this month. And we had unprotected sex from 7th to 24th in this month except 21,22 so is it possible she can get pregnant. Because we are planning for baby last six months but no result till date. Also she is feeling joint pain so she thought she could become periods (period hone wali ha)

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife periods begin on 3rd in this month. And we had unprotected sex from 7th to 24th in this month except 21,22 so...
Hi Gurdeep chances of getting pregnant will depend upon age, antral follicular count, Fallopian tube status and hormonal profile. Please get your husband semen analysis too. As per cause we treat it situation . Even you try in fertile period chances of getting pregnant would be low in presence of one of these factors.

On 3rd day of period had unprotected sex took ipill next day again had unprotected sex during sex had a little bleeding. Now 5 days after taking ipill still didn't get bleeding now what to do am I pregnant when I do urine pregnancy test worried please reply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
On 3rd day of period had unprotected sex took ipill next day again had unprotected sex  during sex had a little bleed...
You can come to know about pregnancy next month. Bring preg. Color test from local medical store, use first urine morning time. Check the color changes and you will come to know about status of your pregnancy. Regards,
2 people found this helpful

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eat healthy stay smiling.
16 people found this helpful

How to Start Your Day

Sport injuries
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Drink warm water in the morning with lemon to start your day. A few pranayamas suryabedi chandrabedi, kapalabhati and suryanamaskar asana. Walk in the day for 30 mins with sports shoes.
How to Start Your Day

I am working in night shift from past 10 months. My weight has gone from 50 kgs to 46 kgs. Even the blood vessels on my face are becoming visible. I usually don't have breakfast due to the shift. Only have lunch and dinner and in the evening I have a glass of milk and some fruits as well. Please advise how to improve my diet so that my body remains fit, my face also glows and my weight is also balanced.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am working in night shift from past 10 months. My weight has gone from 50 kgs to 46 kgs. Even the blood vessels on ...
staying up nights upsets body's normal diurnal rhythm badly. please try to avoid long time night work. Eat carbohydrates, limited fats, green veg, fruits in plenty, drink fluids esp water, fruitjuice, chhach, lassi, milk.
1 person found this helpful

During sex my wife always complaining for pain she event can't ready for sex now and she also have etching issue in vagina.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
She might be having some sort of fungal infection in her vagina which is giving her itching and pain during intercourse please consult a gynaecologist in person and get her checked clinically.
1 person found this helpful

I'm stable on aripiprazole 10mg from 2yrs. withdrawal of it lead to relapse episodes. I want to conceive, please suggest me, aripiprazole safe in pregnancy or not? Im very tensed.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm stable on aripiprazole 10mg from 2yrs. withdrawal of it lead to relapse episodes. I want to conceive, please sugg...
There is no yes or no answer to this question. When deciding whether or not to take aripiprazole during pregnancy it is important to weigh up how necessary aripiprazole is to your health against the possible risks to you or your baby, some of which will depend on how many weeks pregnant you are? Remaining well is particularly important during pregnancy and while caring for a baby. For some women treatment with aripiprazole in pregnancy may be necessary.

I am 26yrs old & I have irregular menses problem from last 8yrs & more bloody menses occur during MC with more abdomen pain. I married from last 6yrs still I am not being pregnant. So pls give me advise what I want to do to be a pregnant & what the real problem behind this.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26yrs old & I have irregular menses problem from last 8yrs & more bloody menses occur during MC with more abdome...
You could boil a few pods of garlic in a cup of water and take this water three times a day. For further assistance and complete diet plan and treatment you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful

I am 30 year old and I have thyroid problem. I have no baby but I tried to conceive. I also have tummy fats. I also want to loose tummy fats. So please tell me what to do. My height is 5. 3 and my weight is 63.

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Integrated Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi you have a hormone imbalance which is causing your problems. This needs to be corrected. Integrative Medicine is a safe, effective and quick way to deal with all this.
8 people found this helpful

I am suffering from irregular menstrual please give me some suggestion.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from irregular menstrual please give me some suggestion.
Hello I would suggest you to get usg done. If everything normal take mixture of ayurvedic medicines. Namely ashokarishta ashwagandharishta kumariasav and punanrnavasav 3 teaspoons with equal quantity of water for three months.

Breast Cancer Awareness

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do this self-breast examination once in 3-4 months and do report to your doctor if you feel something unusual - a lump, retraction of nipple, dimpling of skin, any kind of nipple discharge, etc.
Breast Cancer Awareness
26 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors