Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shakun Tyagi

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shakun Tyagi Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Shakun Tyagi
Dr. Shakun Tyagi is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ghazipur, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr Shakun Tyagi's Clinic in Ghazipur, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shakun Tyagi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shakun Tyagi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My condition. N I was advised by triple marker test .what for dat test vil do? please clarify my doubts.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor I'm a 17th week pregnant .my TSH value was 1.60.I'm taking 125 mcg thyronorm. Is everything normal. My c...
Thyroid part is ok, meet endocrinologist for same as advised by him when started treatment, If treatment was not started by him then meet now. Triple marker test gives statistical chance (meaning more or less than expected at your age, not definite answer of yes or no) for 3 specific abnormalities of foetus Depending on your age any abnormality history or any abnormal finding in Ultra it beomes more important otherwise just one screening test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any pills to abort pregnancy at a very initial stage? Or any other way to abort.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Yes there are pills to abort they doesn't work alwyz...my advise better to go surgical way of abortion that will be better..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the procedure to take oral contraceptive pills after sexual intercourse? Is It is a one time process or pills should be taken for certain period? Suggest some best pills to use?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What is the procedure to take oral contraceptive pills after sexual intercourse? Is It is a one time process or pills...
OCPs are taken from 5th day of period every day for 21 days , suggest you may take tab Yasmin or saheli
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. which day choose for conceive baby after period I am trying to baby after stop pregnancy but which tablet I wan to eat for conceive baby please tell me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. which day choose for conceive baby after period I am trying to baby after stop pregnancy but which tablet I...
8th day and 18th day of menses is ovulation period which is fertile period when there is more chance to get conceive.so,try in between these period for conceive.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling itching in my opening. After cleaning with hot water also it remains same. I am not pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am feeling itching in my opening. After cleaning with hot water also it remains same. I am not pregnant.
It could be because of either fungal infection or trichomonal infection. You can take FAS 3 kit one dose and apply candid v vaginal tablets at night for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Egg - Why You Should Eat It?

lybrate
General Physician, Mumbai
Egg - Why You Should Eat It?

Eggs are a common food, which are also incredibly nutritious as well. There are a number of important nutrients in it including vitamins A, B2, B5, B6, B12, D, E and K as well as folate, phosphorous, selenium, calcium and zinc. All of these are contained within just one boiled egg, which also contains 6 grams of protein as well as 5 grams of healthy fats. Not only do you get all of these nutrients with just one boiled egg, it's calorie count is pretty healthy as well.

Here are the health benefits which all of these nutrients give:

  1. Eggs do not raise blood cholesterol: It is true that when you eat eggs, cholesterol enters your body. However, eggs also give a signal for the liver to stop producing the cholesterol it usually produces. The increase in the intake of cholesterol compensates for the decrease in the cholesterol produced by the liver and therefore keeps the blood cholesterol levels constant.
  2. Eggs have choline: Choline is an incredibly important nutrient for your body. This is because it helps build cell membranes and is also crucial when it comes to the production of certain signalling molecules in the brain. A single egg has about 100 milligrams of this nutrient and therefore is one of the best sources of it.
  3. Eggs are good for your eye: Eggs have two very important nutrients for eyes. These are Lutein and Zeaxanthin. These nutrients stop degenerative processes from occurring in the eye.
  4. Eggs have high levels of Omega-3 fatty acids: Eggs that are boiled have a high level of Omega-3 fatty acids in them. Omega-3 fatty acids are crucial for reducing the chances of you suffering from heart disease due to the fact that it reduces your triglyceride levels.
  5. Eggs are an excellent source of protein: This is the biggest reason to eat eggs. Eating eggs helps you to lose weight, optimizing bone health and lowering blood pressure.
  6. Egg may reduce the risk of stroke: Studies have shown that eggs are not only good for your heart, but they also reduce the likelihood of suffering from a stroke.
6684 people found this helpful

Dear Doctor, I'm 3 months one week pregnant and I have constipation. If I put little pressure also I will get little bleeding. Please help.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Dear Doctor, I'm 3 months one week pregnant and I have constipation. If I put little pressure also I will get little ...
Watermelon is key – This is an old midwives remedy for constipation. Midwives used to boil watermelon seeds to make a tea for pregnant women suffering from constipation, though you can also just eat lots of the fruit. Since it is full of water, it also helps to move food through the bowels. There are a few normal reasons for vaginal bleeding. * Implantation of your fertilized egg causes slight spotting in a minority of woman..[Spotting: very light bleeding similar to the end of your period.] * Cervix is more prone to bleed as blood flow is naturally increased during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old man. And my wife is 29 year old. We r trying. For child but my wife left side uterus is bloked nd doctor say still we ll have child. It gone 3.5yrs of my marriage. My count is ok also. Please give me such suggestions

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
If u want conception by natural methods she needs laparoscopy to look at the status of the tubes and tests for tuberculosis. Depending on the findings further treatment plan will be made. If pregnancy has not occurred she needs further evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She will get more pain during periods bt she gets regular periods. She can not walk at that time were too lean any solution to stop paining without taking tablets?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She will get more pain during periods bt she gets regular periods. She can not walk at that time were too lean any so...
pain during manses may be due to pelvic inflammation.first get an ultrasound of lower abdomen visit to doctor for proper management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is having irregular periods and acne all over her face (jawline basically) and she watched a video on pcod and the symptoms were same as she is suffering with now. Now she is scared that she is suffering from pcod. Please help .

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My sister is having irregular periods and acne all over her face (jawline basically) and she watched a video on pcod ...
One should approach a problem with objective approach (non-biased approach) and optimism. It's important to go to a doctor and go through the necessary tests to diagnose the problem. A lot of gynaec problems correct themselves with time by adopting a healthy life style. Pl follow up and do not quit before trying!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant now and she's say I have back pain daily this is normal problem?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
My wife is pregnant now and she's say I have back pain daily this is normal problem?
Hope she is taking adequate calcium,vit D and protein powder. If yes she should avoid bending and do hot fomentation and can apply local gel for pain relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My wife is 25 years old. She is pregnant. Nd 8 month running now. Push cell 30 to 40. Rbc 1to 2, albumin present. Now what care?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello.
My wife is 25 years old. She is pregnant. Nd 8 month running now. Push cell 30 to 40.
Rbc 1to 2, albumin prese...
Hi lybrate-user your wife's urine report is showing infection, please test for urine culture and treat with antibiotics as per report. Please don't neglect it as it can increase risk of abortion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi...i hv 6 months baby..aftr delivry i gaind 15 kg wt..my age is 27 and ht is 5'5...theres period problm also aftr delivry..and not enough brestfeed come aftr delivry..plz suggest tips for weight lose

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Howrah
You have to modify your diet to loose your extra weight also you have to have some foods which increase breast milk. You may contact me for detailed diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors My wife (age 25 yrs) is 60 days pregnant and she is having urinary tract infection and the test showed most of the bacteria as resistant. Antibiotics are not good at this point of time. Is there any safe treatment in Allopathy, Ayurveda or homeopathy . Kindly suggest I want my wife and baby to be safe.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi doctors My wife (age 25 yrs) is 60 days pregnant and she is having urinary tract infection and the test showed mos...
Hi lybrate user, ask her to drink lots of water. Start antibiotics. Regards to antibiotics please share culture report for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

COPD: Causes and Symptoms

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
COPD: Causes and Symptoms

COPD, short for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, is an inflammatory disease of the lungs. The disease obstructs the flow of air in the lungs and subsequently causes difficulty in breathing. Prolonged exposure to cigarette smoke, gases or particulate matter can lead to this condition. The condition transcends all age brackets meaning it can affect anyone from young teenagers to aged adults. People who contract this disease are at an increased likelihood of developing cardiovascular conditions and lung diseases, in addition to a horde of other conditions.

Causes of COPD
1. The chief cause of COPD is smoking tobacco and being subjected to fumes from cooking and heating. A study estimated that in and around 25% of long-standing smokers develop symptoms of this condition. Yet, statistics show that COPD is often misdiagnosed until an elaborate evaluation is diagnosed.
2. Conditions like Emphysema and chronic bronchitis are also known to cause the disease. Your lungs depend on the intrinsic elasticity of the air sacs and bronchial tubes that help facilitate the passage of air through the lungs. Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease causes these passages to lose their elasticity thus rendering them partially ineffective.

Symptoms of COPD 
The symptoms of COPD do not appear until the lungs are significantly damaged and the condition tends to deteriorate if smoking persists. Apart from coughing and production of sputum, other apparent symptoms include:

  1. Difficulty in breathing
  2. Stiffness and tightness of chest
  3. A persistent cough
  4. Fatigue and weakness
  5. Weight loss
  6. Frequent allergic reactions of the respiratory glands

Along with the aforementioned symptoms, patients who are diagnosed with COPD are likely to experience bouts of exacerbation, during which their symptoms heighten and tend to grow worse for several days.
Although anyone can contract the condition, certain people are at an increased risk of condition. Such risk factors include:

  • Chronic smoking
  • A medical history of asthma
  • Exposure to chemicals and dusts
  • Weakening of the immune system with increasing age
  • Heredity

If you experience or entertain symptoms or suspicions of this disease, consulting a pulmonologist is duly advised.

6127 people found this helpful

I am 17 years old and last month I accidentally had sex with my boyfriend on the 3rd day of my periods. I took I pill within 10 hours of the incident and now I am having delay by 6 days in my periods. What should I do to have periods?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 17 years old and last month I accidentally had sex with my boyfriend on the 3rd day of my periods. I took I pill...
Don't worry it was due to pill. Why you have taken pill on 3rd day. It was safe day. More discuss with on line.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs old, married last year in march, i am having pcod problem, will I get any problem in conceiving, I want to conceive soon.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
pcod decrease chances of conceiving... kindly start treatment and consult further.. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend release white liquid. She suffer it badly. Why it is going on and what is her problem. Nd its prevent.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello white discharge is due to vaginal infection. Both the partners should take treatment simultaneously to get rid of it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed