Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shailendra Jain

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shailendra Jain Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shailendra Jain
Dr. Shailendra Jain is a renowned Gynaecologist in Vikas Puri, Delhi. He is currently practising at Aastha Hospital & IVF Centre in Vikas Puri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shailendra Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shailendra Jain

Aastha Hospital & IVF Centre

L-2/50, New Mahavir Nagar, Vikas Puri, Landmark: Opp. Kangra Niketan, Outer Ring Road, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailendra Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have problem with my periods. Periods are very painful (stomach) and there is very less bleeding only for 1 day and also weight has been increased approx 10 kgs. Pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have problem with my periods. Periods are very painful (stomach) and there is very less bleeding only for 1 day and...
these signs suggesting it's PCOS. ) Proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) Minimum 45 hard exercise 3) Stress free life 4) Meditation like Aum chant for 10 min. U should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I was on duphaston since feb 20 then I got my periods on march 20. I stopped duphaston in 10 days then I got my periods on 10 april. Today I am having very little brown discharge and now it stopped. What is the cause. I am not sexually active. When will I have my period. Can a dog make a girl pregnant? My friend said it's possible.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello. I was on duphaston since feb 20 then I got my periods on march 20. I stopped duphaston in 10 days then I got m...
No it is not possible. If your periods are normal now then you are absolutely fine. The brown discharge may be irregular bleeding due to hormonal withdrawal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 and I am having a very high pain at my abdomen and I had my periods 5days earlier this time is it the sign of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 18 and I am having a very high pain at my abdomen and I had my periods 5days earlier this time is it the sign of...
Since you had your periods about 5days back hence chances of pregnancy is very negligible. Or nil your pain in abdomen is something else better consult a doctor near your locality.
4 people found this helpful

All About Adhesive Capsulitis and Subacromial Bursitis, Rotator Cuff Tear

Fellowship In Arthroplasty and Arthroscopy, MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
All About Adhesive Capsulitis and Subacromial Bursitis, Rotator Cuff Tear

Adhesive capsulitis: an overview
If you are taken aback by the very mention of this condition, you must know this is something you face every now and then. The problem is not too serious until it persists and hence people do not bother to look up terrifying medical terms for the case. Adhesive capsulitis or frozen shoulder is a condition that could arise from a host of reasons. It is usually characterized by a marked stiffness in and around the shoulder blade felt either in the middle of the night, early in the morning or while trying to move a hand close to the end of its reach. Frozen shoulder might become a chronic problem in which case remedying it takes a minimum of one or two years.

Factors leading to Adhesive capsulitis

  1. This condition is prevalent amongst patients of diabetes.
  2. Lack of movement of a limb, either of the two hands, due to a fracture or a surgery can result in the same.
  3. Adhesive capsulitis occurs when the capsule of connective tissues ensconcing the ligaments and bones of your shoulder joint tightens around them hindering free and easy movement.

How is Adhesive Capsulitis Treated?
There are various treatments for adhesive capsulitis. Even though the condition usually gets better on its own, improvement can take two to three years. Over 90% of patients improve with non-surgical treatments, including the following:

  1. Physical therapy
  2. Heat
  3. Corticosteroid injections
  4. Anti-inflammatory medications

Surgery can be performed for patients who see no improvement after non-surgical measures are taken.

How is subacromial bursitis different from Adhesive capsulitis?

While a frozen shoulder affects your entire shoulder area, subacromial bursitis affects a single point in the shoulder blade. The topmost boney part of the shoulder blade is referred to as the acromion. The acromion is placed above the ball- and- socket joint without touching the bones directly. The subacromial bursa is a soft cushion like thing that prohibits friction between the muscles or tendons of the shoulder joint and the acromion. An irritable subacromial bursa is referred to as subacromial bursitis.

How is Subacromial Bursitis Treated?

Subacromial Bursitis can be treated in a number of ways, including:

  1. Avoiding activities that aggravate the problem
  2. Resting the injured area
  3. Icing the area the day of the injury
  4. Taking over-the-counter anti-inflammatory medicines
  5. What do you mean by rotator cuff tear?

Rotator cuff is a group of tendons and muscles located on top of the upper arm bone or humerus. The cuff helps to hold your arm in place allowing easy movement. Acute stress or physical exertion can lead to muscle cramps or might even make the tendons tear apart. Tennis players, swimmers, or people lifting heavy weights are prone to Rotator Cuff Tear. This condition leads to excruciating pain and tenderness in your shoulder blade.

What's the Treatment for a Rotator Cuff Tear?

As bad as these injuries can be, the good news is that many rotator cuff tears heal on their own. You just need to give them a little time. You also should:

  1. Rest the joint as much as possible. Avoid any movement or activity that hurts. You may need a sling.
  2. Ice your shoulder two to three times a day to reduce pain and swelling.
  3. Perform range-of-motion exercises, if your doctor recommends them.
  4. Consider physical therapy to strengthen the joint.
  5. Use anti-inflammatory painkillers, or NSAIDS, like Advil, Aleve, or Motrin.

More serious rotator cuff tears require surgery. One procedure is shoulder arthroscopy, usually an outpatient procedure.

4444 people found this helpful

Helo sir I am 30 years old having 6 months baby and working. I hav done c section and also tubectomy. My stomach is like a pregnant. How I hav to flatten my stomach please assist me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Helo sir I am 30 years old having 6 months baby and working. I hav done c section and also tubectomy. My stomach is l...
Avoid oily food, and do exercise ,You can take antacid for indigestion and drink plenty of fluids .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 month pregnant with twins babies. 2 days back I had my lipid profile checked and report says cholesterol is 302, triglycerides is 345, ldl is 200 and hdl is 56. Before pregnancy my reports were normal. Does the pregnancy hormones increases this cholesterol level? I had heard that in pregnancy we can’t take cholesterol medicines becoz it effect the unborn child. Is it true? I am worried now wat to do. I want to know whether this high cholesterol in my body will have any side effect on my babies or me? Pls guide me wat should I do. Whether I should wait till my delivery or any other suggestions?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 8 month pregnant with twins babies. 2 days back I had my lipid profile checked and report says cholesterol is 30...
During pregnancy there is increase in cholesterol and triglycerides levels, cholesterol can increase by 20-30% &triglycerides increase 2-4 times the prepregnancy levels. Increase is more in patients who are obese ,hypertensive or diabetic. After delivery levels usually come back to normal Medicines to decrease cholesterol are not given during pregnancy, you should follow strict dietary restrictions ,take fat and carbohydrate restricted diet ,take fibre rich diet ,do regular exercise and you can take omega 3 fatty acid capsules There is a risk of preterm delivery ,but as You are already 8 month pregnant not to worry much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's period dated was 14 fab to 23 fab and we sex between 4 to 7 march, can she pregnant? She checked today by pregnancy kit result was negative. M so worried & don't understand we are trying for baby, please help what to do? Still her MC is not coming.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My wife's period dated was 14 fab to 23 fab and we sex between 4 to 7 march, can she pregnant? She checked today by p...
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy living

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Healthy living

Consult a physiotherapist if you have experienced a fall recently and the discomfort caused due to it has not subsided.

Hi my age is 28 I got married four years back I did not get pregnancy till now doctors are saying for you normal pregnancy is not possible because you r having hypothyroidism now I'm using 75 mg and my weight is 77 and other thing is less eggs are there its sims for me 1 to 2 please say solution for dis problem.

MBBS, DGO, FCPS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi  my age is 28 I got married four years back I did not get pregnancy till now doctors are saying for you normal pre...
If your ovarian reserve is very less, ( as indicated by antral follicle count on sonographyand AMH levels) its better to go ahead with IVF and not waste time and whatever 1-2 follicles available. Else u might lose ur chance of own ovum retrieval and may have to go for donor egg. Hypothyroidism if controlled on 75 mcg is not a very big issue, but ovarian reserve is.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend got intimated a month ago. We did almost everything apart from sex. I discharged over her vagina (not inside). Now it's almost above 45 days but she didn't had periods. Is it a matter of worry? What should I do? Is there any chances of her getting pregnant?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Me and my girlfriend got intimated a month ago. We did almost everything apart from sex. I discharged over her vagina...
Even if you discharged over her vagina sperms can travel inside if they come in contact with the vaginal opening now better thing is to get her urine tested for pregnancy and confirm the report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Manika Khanna

MBBS , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in advanced gynaecological endoscopy
Gynaecologist
Gaudium IVF & Gynac Solution, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1304 ratings)

Dr. Gitanjali

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Genesis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Sehgal Neo Hospital , 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(235 ratings)

Dr. Seema

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srishti Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Shruti Bhatia

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Action Cancer Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Richa Gupta

MBBS, DNB(ob/gy)
Gynaecologist
Aashirwad Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment