Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shailaja

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shailaja Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shailaja
Dr. Shailaja is a renowned Gynaecologist in Moti Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Shailaja personally at New Medical Centre in Moti Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shailaja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shailaja

New Medical Centre

B-39, Moti Nagar. Landmark: Near Mother Dairy & Near Acharya Diksho, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shailaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old. I had taken unwanted 72 within 5 hours of intercourse and I was on my 5th day of period when I had sex with my bf. Even after my period stopped on 7th day I had red discharge for 4-5 days even after my periods. My periods are usually on 13th of every month. And still now it hadn’t came. Am I pregnant? It is delayed by 1 week. Help me please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 21 years old. I had taken unwanted 72 within 5 hours of intercourse and I was on my 5th day of period when I had...
5-10 days after unwanted 72 one gets withdrawal bleeding and cycle of period changes. So if you got withdrawal bleeding you can not again get period as per previous dates. But if you did not get any bleeding after unwanted 72 and period is missed then do urine pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my period on this 10th May, did my pregnancy test on 13th may, it was showing negative. But I had pregnancy symptoms. 14th and 15th may. I realised there was a brown patches discharge for 2 days then the 3rd day heavy bleeding like a period days. What does it mean? Was I pregnant?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I missed my period on this 10th May, did my pregnancy test on 13th may, it was showing negative. But I had pregnancy ...
If you did not get your periods, repeat the pregnancy test. Beta hcg test may also be conducted if home pregnancy test is negative.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from PCOS and I have done 6 month course still now my periods is not regular.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from PCOS and I have done 6 month course still now my periods is not regular.
Hi if you have pcos than best is exercise and at least reduce 10% of body weight that will definately help and regularise your cycle and drasically improve your fertility chance if you want to become pregnant and you are not getting success than please do following tests first for you - s lh, s fsh, s prolactin. S etradiol, hsg-hysterosalpingogram usg pelvis for husband- semen analyisis if everything comes normal than you should go for ovulation induction with t clomiphene/t letrozole from 2nd to 7 th day of cycle along with follicular study from 10th day to see how follicle is growing for at least 5-6 cycle and if you not succeed with that than next is iui/ivf technique. Happy to help you thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex and she have taken pill within 72 hours that is 7th night between 10 pm to 11 pm she had sex and she had taken pill on 10th morning. Now she missed her period which generally comes on 13th of any month. Today is 18th n still she is not getting periods but felt little cramp n white discharge. Is this normal or you can suggest something?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My friend had unprotected sex and she have taken pill within 72 hours that is 7th night between 10 pm to 11 pm she ha...
Do a Urine pregnancy test to confirm pregnancy, if it is positive or negative, either ways we shall be able to advise you further on this by an audio consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers gets body pain everyday n has severe pain during menstrual. Is it because of her age turning for menopause or something else?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mothers gets body pain everyday n has severe pain during menstrual. Is it because of her age turning for menopause...
Ask her to take Centrum or Revital for women or else Supradyn - one tablet daily once for a month, And a homoeopathic medicine - China 200/ one dose daily for a month and then tell me about her condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to be pregnant but sperm comes out and before my period date it start bleeding.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
I want to be pregnant but sperm comes out and before my period date it start bleeding.
semen has millions of sperms along with other constituents. .many sperms travel up n liquid part of semen will always come out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. Diagnosed with pcod. For past 5 yrs. I have thyroid and in medication with eltroxin 25 mcg. I have tried all medications. Healthy diet. With less carb and high protein with green leafy .still my problem persist. I do not get time for exercise or walk .as I get tired doing my household works. Please suggest some remedy.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Masters in FPNS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Dehradun
I am 34 years old. Diagnosed with pcod. For past 5 yrs. I have thyroid and in medication with eltroxin 25 mcg. I have...
First you have to reduce your weight and have to maintain proper diet strictly as your weight is more than normal. You have to reduce 10 kg. First you target for 1-2 kg in the first month. Then slowly try to maintain that or you can increase a bit. Too much weight loss in a month is not too healthy. For thyroid you should avoid cabbage, soyabean and cauliflower or you can leach the food that is boil these veggies and throw the water and then cook. For pcod you have to avoid fast foods strictly and have to reduce weight. No need to do exercise separately if you are able to burn your calories through household works. But to reduce more fast you have to do exercise which is needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got cesarean delivery on December 4th my doctor advised me to wash the incision with soap and apply mega heal cream after getting dry and wear belt. Can I wash incision with dettol soap?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, PhD(breast diseases)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
I got cesarean delivery on December 4th my doctor advised me to wash the incision with soap and apply mega heal cream...
The idea is to keep it clean n not allow dirt to accumulate. .u can use the normal soap u r using for bathing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my periods date 6th december I met my bf 5th december without protection .till day I didn't get periods. Is this any chances to get pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Actually my periods date 6th december I met my bf 5th december without protection .till day I didn't get periods. Is ...
It’s better to clear your doubts and get your urine checked for pregnancy and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(72 ratings)

Dr. Sheetal Sachdeva

DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1491 ratings)

Dr. Uma

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Cradle - By Appointment Only, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Richa Gupta

MBBS, DNB(ob/gy)
Gynaecologist
City Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(235 ratings)

Dr. Seema

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srishti Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Shruti Bhatia

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Action Cancer Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(303 ratings)

Dr. Garima Kaur

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr.Garima Kaur OPD Max Hospital Pitampura, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment