Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shabana

Gynaecologist, Delhi

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shabana Gynaecologist, Delhi
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Shabana
Dr. Shabana is one of the best Gynaecologists in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Mahajan Nursing Home in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shabana on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahajan Nursing Home

#A-4, Milap Nagar. Landmark: Adjacent To East Uttam Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shabana

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Sir/Madam, My daughter age is 20 yrs, but she is having unclear irregular periods almost continues for 20 days with spots Consulted with gynae doctors but not solved. Now they r saying to give hormone medicine Pls suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir/Madam,
My daughter age is 20 yrs, but she is having unclear irregular periods almost continues for 20 days w...
Hello, don't give her the hormonal medicines and get her an ultrasound abdomen test , then share the reports. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's necessary. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Warangal
I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's nec...
Hi avni, as your 39 weeks pregnant with mild anaemia there is no need to take shots at present. You can take iron tablets twice a day and continue then till 6 months after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am feeling weakness from some days. Vomiting and body pain. I have missed my periods too. Is it sign of pregnancy? Or any other reason?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello doctor. I am feeling weakness from some days. Vomiting and body pain. I have missed my periods too. Is it sign ...
Hye. You need to get a pregnancy test done, especially if you had unprotected intercourse. You can get a home pregnancy Testing kit. You can also visit your doctor and get a urine pregnancy test done to confirm pregnancy. Don't keep guessing. Test and get it confirmed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got married on Jan 24th 2016. We are planning for baby and we have a sexual relationship in a daily basis. May 4th was my last menses period. However from May 8th we are doing intercourse regularly. Now my lower stomach getting pain and feel tight stomach also uncomfortable. Can any one pls tell me is it the symptoms of pregnancy or any other problem.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have got married on Jan 24th 2016. We are planning for baby and we have a sexual relationship in a daily basis. May...
Hello, The best way to confirm pregnancy as of now would be to get a serum beta hcg test which if positive then you are pregnant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Bitter Gourd

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
Health Benefits of Bitter Gourd

Rich in Vitamin - A and C

Contains phosphorus and calcium

Traces of Vitamin -B

Helps to relieve constipation, Abdominal pain

Preventive in Diabetes

Helps in cancer, HIV, and AIDS

Excessive intake will cause cramps and diarrhea.

Help in prevention of infections wound healing

1 person found this helpful

I am 34 year old woman after marriage I get pregnant but due tosome reason we abort my pregnancy I took abortion pills after that 4 year going I am not able to conceive Dr. Said report are normal my husband test also normal what can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 34 year old woman after marriage I get pregnant but due tosome reason we abort my pregnancy I took abortion pill...
You shoud have PIRAMIL I KNOW kit and know your most fertile period and interci=ourse in those most fertile period because chances of getting pregannt in that period is very high.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My partner have vaginal yeast infection doctor gave her anti fungal kit Inhave given her oral a lot of times and always used to see white cream fungus type thing there Please advice whether I would have got same infection in my mouth? Please advice which test I should perform to check any infection on mouth. We always use condom for intercourse.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Candida (yeast) is a simple fungal infection, which gives foul smell and rashes. If immunity is fine, body takes care of it. You may not have acquired the same unless you are immunocompromised, in which case you might have white patches or ulcers in oral cavity. Till the infection in her clears, avoid oral. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe irregular periods hotay hai aur 15 days say mujhe periods huwe hai aur aabi tak khatm nahi ho rahay hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Mujhe irregular periods hotay hai aur 15 days say mujhe periods huwe hai aur aabi tak khatm nahi ho rahay hai.
Irregular heavy more days menses are effect non following of periods paricharya during period days and also overeating of salt salty spicy non veg curd udada dal etc during non menturating days avoid heavy food heavy work bathing travelling exercise during period days for non painful regular menses consult privetly for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Hip Replacement Surgery

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellow In Joint Replacement , Fellow In Arthroscopy
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Benefits of Hip Replacement Surgery

Human bones are continuously being removed and formed, which is necessary for its proper maintenance. However, in certain cases, especially with aging, some bones and joints will be worn down to an extent where the body will not be able to reform them. This is especially true in the case of hips, which may become worn due to age or other problems within the body. 

Hip replacement surgery: 
When this happens, a hip replacement surgery can be performed to replace the original joints with a prosthesis or artificial hip, which is usually made out of metal or a specially formed composite material or even a combination of the two. Along with other parts, it replaces the natural hip with an artificial hip to restore mobility and other related functions.

Benefits of hip replacement surgery:

  1. Lessening hip pain: This is one of the major factors as well as symptoms of requiring hip replacement surgery. Due to the grinding down of the bones, even the slightest movement causes pain and after the surgery and the recovery period, the pain is lessened.
  2. Correction of bone deformity: When the bones grind down and are abnormally reformed, deformities may occur reducing mobility. Artificial hips will ensure that deformities are corrected and resulting problems are thus eliminated.
  3. Return to normal activities: This is possibly one of the primary advantages of this surgery, although it entails a long recovery period. However, most patients can get back to their normal activities and are able to resume a pain free life.
  4. Ability to have painless sleep: Many people who suffer from hip displacements or bone deformities are not able to sleep properly due to pain. After the surgery and the recovery period, they can return to normal functions and habits, thus are able to sleep properly.
  5. Leg strength increase: Many patients tend to have an increase in their leg strength as one side of the hip tends to become very weak due to bone problems before surgery. After surgery and recovery, the same side tends to have an increased strength due to the implant.
  6. In most cases a lifelong solution to hip problems: As the hip replacement prosthesis is made out of metal and if the operation is successful, it usually tends to last till the end of a person's life and this area usually doesn't tend to have problems again.

Related Tip: "5 Common Causes of Hip Pain in Women"

3612 people found this helpful

My mom is having lumps in breast n from few days from behind the auricle it starts paining n how there is pain in her right hand only on this side? Can you help?

Art - Advance Course Infertility, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Tthis problem occurs by deficiency of vitamin- e, so you have to consult a surgeon or gynaecologist for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8th month pregnant and I am suffering from gastric problem. Can I take medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 8th month pregnant and I am suffering from gastric problem. Can I take medicine?
Gastric problems in last trimester of pregnancy are mainly due to reflux and increased abdominal pressure following tips may be helpful. Avoid eating full meals eat small meals at frequent intervals. Change your sleeping posture sleep in semi reclined postion with head high. Avoid consuming too many liquids. Prefer semiisolid food instead. You can take homeopathy medicine nat phos 6x 3 pills 3 times a day for a month. Trust me its absolutely safe.
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I am 31 year female having problem in conceiving. I have balanced translocation of 2 and 4 with large break points. Kindly suggest what can be done in my case. I am trying to conceive from 4 years.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi. I am 31 year female having problem in conceiving. I have balanced translocation of 2 and 4 with large break point...
Hi, The balanced translocation between 2 and 4 is very rare. Normally for any parental translocation infertility, miscarriages and baby getting affected are slightly more than the normal population. The Genetic counselling doctor will be able to give you the details. If they predict that the baby will be affected then you have to go for donor egg with husband sperm IVF program. If they predict only some percentage will be affected you can rry IVF with pre implantation genetic analysis where they put only the genetically healthy embryos into your uterus after IVF. Please consult a good geneticist in your area and then consult an IVF specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female 41 years is this true that we should not eay pulses ay night and after how muc h time we should go for walk after having dinner and can we eat fruit after a walk.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Female 41 years is this true that we should not eay pulses ay night and after how muc h time we should go for walk af...
u can eat Pulses in night no problem after 30 mts u can go for wlking yes u can eat fruits after walk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am from Coimbatore. My Wife - 26 gave birth to a boy baby in August. She is facing some difficulties in milk secretion. Even following some non-veg diets suggested by her parents, we are not satisfied with the result. Kindly suggest us some effective diets that can boost up the breast milk.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Hello Doctor, I am from Coimbatore. My Wife - 26 gave birth to a boy baby in August. She is facing some difficulties ...
If she is overweight then there is no defficiency there is avrod of milk avoid shatavari granules etc take jirakadyaristhta 2-2 tsp + 2-2 tsp of water after food twice in a day removal of avrod of milk is basic solution for more details consult privetly.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has missed period for about 5 days and she has tested positive with a pregnancy kit. What should she do next. Whether to consult with doctor or not or wait for some times.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife has missed period for about 5 days and she has tested positive with a pregnancy kit. What should she do next....
Congratulations for you both and welcome to the wonderful world of parenthood. It is too early to see any medical help. All you both need to do is support each other, remain calm and avoid stress. Your wife will require a lot of support from you and I am sure you will provide her with it. You can see a doctor as you complete 2 months or earlier if she develops any complaint.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with PCOD from 2009. Now the doctor suggested for APCOD SACHET along with OVRAL L. Is APCOD can be taken without glycomet. As I'm using glycomet and aldactone from long time, doctor suggested to stop both. Please suggest me on using the APCOD along with OVRAL L. My hight is 160 CMs and weight is 67 kgs. My periods are irregular when stopping OVRAL L.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gorakhpur
I have been diagnosed with PCOD from 2009. Now the doctor suggested for APCOD SACHET along with OVRAL L.
Is APCOD can...
Yes you have been given right advice. Start Apcod obis instead of apcod along with ovaral l for two cycles then stop ovaral l two months and see whether your cycles get regular or not. After 3-4 months if you wish to conceive then start with ovulation induction along with follicular monitoring and planned coitus or go ahead with assisted reproductive techniques as per your reports and doctor's advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I and my husband did sex at the 4th day of my period. We did 10 times among 3 days. Then after two days of last intercourse I got vaginal bleeding. What is this? We have did protected sex. Is thus normal? My vagina was bleeding yet. I used 4 pad. From last 3 days my vagina is bleeding. I am so much tensed. please help me doctor. What is going on?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
It could be due to laceration/contusion only due condoms etc used. However also note the followings for some of the other causes of bleeding after sex: An infection, such as pelvic inflammatory disease (PID), or a sexually transmitted infection (STI), such as chlamydia - can cause bleeding after sex. Damage to the vagina, such as tears caused by childbirth, or by dryness or friction during sex Cervical or endometrial polyps (benign or non-cancerous growths in the womb or the lining of the cervix) Cervical ectropion (also known as cervical erosion), where there is an inflamed area on the surface of the cervix If this continues you need to visit your Gynecologist for a physical examination of the same And avoid sex for some time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 19 years old female. My periods have always been normal until I missed in the month of April. My last period was on 11 march 2016. I had a lot of exam stress so I attributed it to the same. However I did an ultrasound which did not show any abnormality in my ovaries whatsoever. Then on 4 june 2016 I took tab estrogen and progesterone and got my period on 10 june 2016. I again missed my cycle in july and went for a hormonal profile which showed that my LH waz 26.47 and FsH 7.07 and PRl 28.09. My endocrinologist said you have PCOS although I do not have any other symptom other than a bit of weight gain. He started me on metformin 500 mg and gave diving 10 for 7 days to induce periods which I did not get even after waiting for 15 days. So today I went to an ob/gyn and he said to increase metformin to 1 g and take krimson 35 for a month or two and check. I am really worried. Is this a very big issue? Will it affect my fertility in any way? Web makes PCOS look like something very evil. Please help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi doctor. I am 19 years old female. My periods have always been normal until I missed in the month of April. My last...
MISS EVEN IF YOU HAVE PCOD THAT MEANS THAT YOU ARE NOT OVULATING REGULARY AND HENCE YOU R MISSING PERIODS. THERE IS NO POINT IN TAKING METFORMIN OR ANY OTHER DRUGS. PCOS IS NOT A DISEASE BUT A CHANGE THAT HAS HAPPENED BECAUSE OF DERANGED LIFESTYLE. YOU DONT NEED TREATMENT IS BECAUSE YOU HAVE INCIDENTLY FOUND THAT AND RIGHTLY AS YOU SAY YOU DONT HAVE ANY SYMPTOMS. EVEN IF YOU TAKE TABLETS YOUR PERIODS WOULD COME REGULARLY TILL YOU ARE ON TABLETS AND ONCE YOU STOP THEM THE PERIODS WOULD RETURN BACK TO THE ORIGINAL STATE. I WOULD ADVICE NOT TO GET BOTHERED BY THE PERIODS. IF YOU DOINT HAVE THEM FOR 2 TO 3 MONTHS THEN YOU CAN TAKE TABLETS. WHATEVER TREATMENT I GIVE IS AFTER MARRIAGE
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
3 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms felt in 4th month of pregnancy and how much will be the growth and weight of baby in fourth month pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What are the symptoms felt in 4th month of pregnancy and how much will be the growth and weight of baby in fourth mon...
Dear lybrate-user, During this month, the little baby bump in your stomach begins to grow as the rate of growth of the baby increases during this period. Your baby's face is begining to look more human. It weighs around 70 grams and measure nearly 11 centimetres long. The body begins to get more defined with the fingers and toes also becoming visible. During this period, the mother will have less trouble with morning sickness and may start to feel less stressed about her condition. It is possible for a mother to begin to suffer from constipation during this period. Tips during 4th Month Pregnancy - drink plenty of water to stay hydrated and prevent constipation - Start doing pelvic floor exercises - it will help to support the weight of pregnancy. - Eat plenty of green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, foods rich in protein and iron.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed