Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Theraja

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Seema Theraja Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Seema Theraja
Dr. Seema Theraja is a trusted Gynaecologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Seema Theraja's Clinic in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Seema Theraja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

J-9, R.B.I Colony, Outer Ring Road, Paschim ViharNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Theraja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

मेहंदी के हो सकते हैं ये साइड-इफेक्‍ट

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
मेहंदी के हो सकते हैं ये साइड-इफेक्‍ट
मेंहदी मे होते है खतरनाक रसायन

त्योहारों के मौसम में बाजारों में लगाई जाने वाली मेहंदी में पैरा फैनिलिनडायमिन (पीपीडी) और डायमीन नामक रसायन होते हैं जो त्वचा संक्रमण का कारण हो सकते हैं। मेहंदी के रंग को गहरा करने के लिए इसमें ये खतरनाक रसायन मिलाए जाते हैं। इससे त्वचा में जलन, सूजन, खुजली और खरोंच के निशान बन जाने का खतरा होता है। इन खतरनाक रासायनों से तैयार मेहंदी सूर्य की अल्ट्रावायलेट किरणों के सम्पर्क में आने पर कैंसर का कारण बन सकता है। वैसे इसमे सिर्फ पीपीडी ही नहीं बल्कि इनमें मौजूद अमोनिया, आक्सीडेटिन, पैराक्साइड, हाइड्रोजन तथा अन्य केमिकल भी मानवीय त्वचा के लिए अत्यंत खतरनाक है। इसमें मौजूद पीएच एसिड तो और भी ज्यादा नुकसान पहुंचा सकता है।
4 people found this helpful

I wish to make my wife conceive. Can we have sex before the day of menstrual cycle day. Today is 29th day and her cycle is 31/32 days. Is it good to have sex r safe to avoid sex.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I wish to make my wife conceive.
Can we have sex before the day of menstrual cycle day. Today is 29th day and her cyc...
The best time to get pregnant. You're most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period, if your cycle is around 28 days long. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after being released.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30yrs &mother of two child. I am having severe pain in my left breast. What to do.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
You should do ultrasound examination of breasts. Breast pain is a common problem if it occurs before periods, because it happens due to hormonal changes, however if the pain stays all through the month or if you can feel some lump/swelling then you must do ultrasound examination of breasts. For pain you can take paracetamol tablets, also wearing a well fitting bra may help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married 8 month ago. I am not pregnant till date. I want a baby now. So I like to know that what is the problem for pregnancy. Take my problem very seriously.

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am married 8 month ago. I am not pregnant till date. I want a baby now. So I like to know that what is the problem ...
surely your problem is also important , but dont be worried , its just 8 months that you are trying , so give me your past menstrual details and any other medical illness like any thyroid problem etc . surely we will help you in all possible ways .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam. For first time I had sex with my girlfriend last on nov 28th using condom, evry mnth by dec 5th she get periods, problem is now the day is dec 7th still she is not getting periods. We are not ready to meet doctor, can anyne please say any medicine to get periods immediately.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Sir/mam. For first time I had sex with my girlfriend last on nov 28th using condom, evry mnth by dec 5th she get peri...
If her periods are regular, having intercourse 7 days before expected date of periods has meagre chances of getting her pregnant. You can wait for 1 or 2 days, the chances are she will get periods spontaneously. If not she will have to get a urine pregnancy test, which if positive, you can get medical termination under supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and had sex on the 7th day of my period. My partner had cum inside me a bit. It was an accident. I'm on regular birthcontrol pills. Is there any chance of becoming pregnant? Please help.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 18 years old and had sex on the 7th day of my period. My partner had cum inside me a bit. It was an accident. I'...
If you are taking the pill regularly, chance of pregnancy very remote. The efficacy of pill is reduced if you are taking other medication like antibiotics along. Do not worry, continue your pills.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old women. I have 7th month pregnancy, but my belly is small, not looking like 7th month pregnancy, is any problem with this?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 30 year old women. I have 7th month pregnancy, but my belly is small, not looking like 7th month pregnancy, is a...
get u/s abd done, doctor will tell you about the growth of your baby and back with report so that i can help you or consult your doctor. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. My cycle delayed and I am at day 35. Jus gone for beta hcg test today. Value is 57.5. Am I pregnant? later tonight I found spotting and I m restles now. What should I do now doctor? is it positive?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes its positive. But you need to repeat a 2nd value after 48hrs from first test value. You can do a 2nd value for b-hcg and let me know. I will guide yu further.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mene abi abortion karaya he 3 month baby due to medical region. So after how many day I do sex regularly.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Mene abi abortion karaya he 3 month baby due to medical region. So after how many day I do sex regularly.
After 3 months of abortion you can try for next conception. And start taking folic acid and nutritious diet for that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods is not come to every month & it's came only for two days, so please give me solution. What's the reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My periods is not come to every month & it's came only for two days, so please give me solution. What's the reason.
Periods lasting from 2-7 days is considered as normal menses. Less flow for this short duration does not warrant any tests or treatment. If they come on time even with little irregularity, more than or equal to 2 days and > or equal to 1 pad in a day then menses are normal. Sometimes hormonal changes or stress can reduce the flow of menses but it will get cured automatically. But if it is happening regularly, then definitely you need to be investigated with sonography and blood tests: fsh, lh, tsh, and prolactin to find out the exact cause. You may be suffering from pcod or thyroid problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor how soon I can go for beta hcg test .if I had sex on 11th march? Also my menstrual ended on 7th march.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Doctor how soon I can go for beta hcg test .if I had sex on 11th march? Also my menstrual ended on 7th march.
You are unlikely to be preg as it was nor a fertile period however pl wait 3-5 days after the date and get the test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri wife 2 months ki pregnant h. Par use stomach me timely timely pain ho raha h. Aur use bohot jada weakness ho raha h.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Meri wife 2 months ki pregnant h. Par use stomach me timely timely pain ho raha h. Aur use bohot jada weakness ho rah...
Ultrasound karwaiye baby thikthak hai ki nahi dekhne. Badhajmi ya acidity se bhi pain ho sakte hai. Doctor se check up karwana zaroori hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before five days of getting period I have stomach pain occasionally and find white thing in vagina. Is there any problem in forming a baby.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Before five days of getting period I have stomach pain occasionally and find white thing in vagina. Is there any prob...
hi Tamil from this description it is difficult to comment whether their is any problem in conceiving. please share details of clinical history and investigations. in order to conceive you should have good quality egg and sperms and good Fallopian tubes and good uterus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii.I am 24 yrs old girl.Got married before 2 months.I got my last period on 18 January.As I have done pregnancy test on 16 February.It was positive.Then I had surgical abortion on 23 Feb.After that again I have tested it by home pregnancy test.It was again positive.It was totally shocking to me.As it is a unplanned pregnancy.Although it is very difficult decision but due to many personal reasons I want to terminate it in any Condition.What to do now.Pls tell .M very much tensed.Pls help me out.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If u had surgical abortion done on 23 feb. Then why did u do urinary preganacy test on 26th.Feb. Preganacy harmones can take up to 7 to 10 days to fall and up to 3 wks to completely vanish. Chose a contraception that could relive u of such stress
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife she is 6 months pregnant she got viral fever upto 102 degree F and typhoid also So what are suggestions she is taking dolo 600 every 4 -5 hours to lower fever so also her HB is 7.5 Is it all serious ?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife she is 6 months pregnant she got viral fever upto 102 degree F and typhoid also
So what are suggestions she i...
Typhoid in pregnancy is bad, high fever dangerous for baby. She needs good care of expert gynae doctor, if reqd hospitalisation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I have bartholin cysts for 2 years I thought it was urinary infection and it will get cured on its own now 1 month has passed & i am 25 years old I am getting married in a month I fear it would create problem in my marriage life. The cyct is not painful is there any home remedy for this. Please help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi lybrate-user, bartholin cyst has to be drained if infected. Please consult gynaecologist for local examination. You will surgical treatment to cure it. Please don't neglect it, surgery is minor procedure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I had unprotected sex on 16 and my period date was on 25 buw got my period on 20 and it lasted for five days with some small blood clots .first day and second day was medium flow third day to some extent medium and day fourth low and day five normal spotting cn I be expecting Nd still any chances of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello sir, I had unprotected sex on 16 and my period date was on 25 buw got my period on 20 and it lasted for five da...
After intercourse on 16th June you got periods on 20th June. Then it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant due to 16th June episode.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed