Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Khareja

Gynaecologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Seema Khareja Gynaecologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Seema Khareja
Dr. Seema Khareja is a popular Gynaecologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can visit her at A One Hospital - Paschim Vihar in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Seema Khareja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A One Hospital - Paschim Vihar

A1/7,, Main Rohtak RD, Paschim Vihar Landmark: NR Peera Garhi Crossing, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Khareja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Jab main apne husband ke saath sex karta hun tab mera badan bilkul thanda rehta hain or jab mere pati apna sparm meri yoni me chodte hai or apna penis meri yoni se bahar nikalte hain tab wo sara sperm meri yoni se bahar nikal jata hai or main abhi tak pregnant nahi ho payi mujhe bataye ki husband ke dwara dala huaa sperm meri yoni se bahar nikalna koi bimari hai agar hai to kaun si.please help

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Jab main apne husband ke saath sex karta hun tab mera badan bilkul thanda rehta hain or jab mere pati apna sparm meri...
There are millions of sperms in one discharge and discharge does not mean all the liquid which You see flowing out after the act.That fluid may have sperms but the most of that is your own lubrication coupled with other secretions of semen. When a man discharges or ejaculates his semen it is deep nearer the cervix not at the opening of the mouth of the vagina that the whole of it comes out, It may be that you are having above average lubrication of your own. From the moment of ejaculation provided the man's sperms are healthy and motile, they do not come back they start moving forward crossing the cervix and going into womb towards the awaiting ovum, these sperms are timed like that and millions of them when only one is needed for fertilising the egg. So you will have to look else where for the reason of not conceiving
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications should I go for aborting 21 days old. What side effects? With what precautions? Can we provide iron tablet? Thanks.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi Arnav. Termination of pregnancy upto 9 weeks can be done safely and effectively. However the correct medicine taken in correct dosage and technique is very important. Many people do not follow the recommended technique to take the medicine and end up having incomplete abortions, heavy bleeding which at times require hospitalisation. So please take the medicines only under medical supervision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Natural Cycle IVF

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Natural Cycle IVF

What is natural cycle IVF?

Natural cycle IVF involves collecting and fertilising the one egg that you release during your normal monthly cycle. No fertility drugs are used in this treatment.

Is natural cycle IVF for me?

It may be worth discussing this treatment option with your clinician if your periods are fairly regular and you are ovulating normally, but:

you are unable to take fertility drugs (for example, cancer patients or those whose clinician has suggested that they are at risk of OHSS – ovarian hyper-stimulation – a dangerous over-reaction to fertility drugs) because for personal or religious beliefs you do not wish to have surplus eggs or embryos destroyed or stored.

How does natural cycle IVF work?

The treatment is the same as conventional IVF, but without the fertility drugs that are used to stop natural egg production and hormones that boost the supply of eggs.

As your ovaries aren’t being artificially stimulated, you don’t need to rest as you would after conventional IVF.

If your treatment is unsuccessful, you can try again sooner if you wish.

I have breast tumor. After operation its not cure. Some time painful. Please help me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Madam, you claim to have had a tumor in breast and got it operated, tumor per se is a vague term for a lay person, in medical terms it indicates malignancy unless specified as benign (innocent). It is mandatory on the part of the surgeon to send the excised tumor for a biopsy, if so you should have mentioned the nature of tumor excised. In view of incomplete information I cannot give you any opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest tablets or ayurvedic medicine for getting sexual arousal soon, as my wife is not showing much interested on Intercourse,

Psychologist, Palakkad
Suggest tablets or ayurvedic medicine for getting sexual arousal soon, as my wife is not showing much interested on I...
Dear user. You should talk to your wife regarding the issue and understand what and why she is behaving in such a manner. Lack of sexual urge could be due to many factors. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am a married woman and trying to conceive from 1.5 years and our reports are normal like my husband sperm count and my follicular monitoring but still not successful so can you please tell me success rate of clomiphene citrate along hcg becoz my doc suggested me to do so please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor, I am a married woman and trying to conceive from 1.5 years and our reports are normal like my husband sper...
You need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. And the success rate is very high but you can not see the treatment in that perceptive. This kind of treatment is the first step in the treatment to get pregnant. If it fails then we go to the next step which is iui.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant by 3 months can we have sex? Is it safe for both mother and child Pls advice if we have to avoid the same or some times we can have sex.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Meerut
Yes you can have sex if your wife is not having any pregnancy related complications. It is safe for both mother and child.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor recently I did blood test of hormones so my amh is low and FSH is high so doctor told me to go for ivf but I want natural pregnancy so please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor recently I did blood test of hormones so my amh is low and FSH is high so doctor told me to go for ivf but ...
As per your report since your amh level is low and high fsh you are not having good no and quality of eggs, so you may not be able to conceive naturally. So ivf is a better option for you. Still if you want a natural cycle you should go for it asap with wasting time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best time for going vasectomy operation for man, after having two kinds. Let me know is there any side effects, who need to consult?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What is the best time for going vasectomy operation for man, after having two kinds. Let me know is there any side ef...
Vasectomy can be done anytime it's a very simple and small operation please go ahead according to your convenience at the time of your wife's periods or immediately after that so that you are sure she is not pregnant that time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married for a year now and I was diagnosed for hypothyroid over 1.5 years ago. I've been taking thyronorm tablets since then. I am experiencing all the symptoms of thyroid including anxiety, changed sleeping pattern, hair loss. I am afraid of infertility. Please suggest a way out of it.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'm married for a year now and I was diagnosed for hypothyroid over 1.5 years ago. I've been taking thyronorm tablets...
HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINES MAY WORK WELL CONDITION YOU HAVE MENTIONED. ALONG WITH GUIDED DIET .AND YOGA . ONCE YOU MUST THINK ABOUT HERBAL WAYS EXCLUDING ALLOPATHY. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I had sex before many times. I'm trying to overcome it. But at night when I sleep. I get my ovum released and morning when I wake up it stinks. What is the reason for it.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Nobody can know about ovum release, you are probably saying some vaginal discharge. If there are no associated complaints like itching nothing to be done. If associated complaints then meet Gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I often suffer from white discharge. I keep my vagina clean but there is always some strong foul fishy and urine smell which smells even from a distance. There is no pain but it itches sometimes.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
You may be suffering from some vaginal infection. The kind of smell you mentioned indicates that very likely you are suffering from trichomona infection. Try metrnidazol tablet 400 mg three times a day for at least 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my periods. It is 20 days late; last week I applied a pregnancy test and that shows negative result. I am a low BP patient and this is not first time with me. If I'm not pregnant what should I do in case of my missed periods. Please prescribe me medicine which helps me to bring back my menstruation cycle and doesn't show adverse affect in Condition.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I missed my periods. It is 20 days late; last week I applied a pregnancy test and that shows negative result. I am a ...
Hello, you need to get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which could be other causes delayed menses after pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many condoms should one use while having sex to avoid any complications like pregnancy, Aids, etc. Etc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
One good quality condom is sufficient for single session of sex, for protection against pregnancy and STDs. Multiple condoms may rather result in slipping of condoms accidentally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brain Foods That Help You Concentrate

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Brain Foods That Help You Concentrate

Brain foods that help you concentrate

Ginseng, fish, berries, or caffeine?

Listen to the buzz about foods and dietary supplements, and you'll believe they can do everything from sharpen focus to enhance memory, attention span, and brain function.

But do they really work? there's no denying that as we age, our body ages right along with us. The good news is that you can improve your chances of maintaining a healthy brain if you add 'smart' foods and drinks to your diet.

Caffeine can make you more alert

There's no magic bullet to boost IQ or make you smarter -- but certain substances, like caffeine, can energize you and help you concentrate. Found in coffee, chocolate, energy drinks, and some medications, caffeine gives you that unmistakable wake-up buzz though the effects are short-term. And more is often less: overdo it on caffeine and it can make you jittery and uncomfortable.

Sugar can enhance alertness

Sugar is your brain's preferred fuel source -- not table sugar, but glucose, which your body processes from the sugars and carbs you eat. That's why a glass of something sweet to drink can offer a short-term boost to memory, thinking, and mental ability.

Have too much, though, and memory can be impaired -- along with the rest of you. Go easy on the sugar so it can enhance memory without packing on the pounds.

Eat breakfast to fuel your brain

Tempted to skip breakfast? studies have found that eating breakfast may improve short-term memory and attention. Students who eat it tend to perform better than those who don't. Foods at the top of researchers' brain-fuel list include high-fiber whole grains, dairy, and fruits. Just don't overeat; researchers also found high-calorie breakfasts appear to hinder concentration.

1 person found this helpful

Sir / Maam I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 27th August. After 6 hours she took ipill (ecp) .After 4 days I.e On 1st September she started bleeding and she bleed for 4 days. Then after 21 days of Intercourse, we did 4 home urine pregnancy test which were on 18 September, 25th September ,2 October and on 9th October. All the test came NEGATIVE. We even did bHCG test on 18th October. The result was <1.2 miU/ml. On 23rd October she started bleeding which continued till 29th October. My question is that can we rule out pregnancy now? She had stomach pain today. Can it be related to pregnancy?

MBBS
Oncologist, Bangalore
Hi, As menstruation occurred after 4 days of taking i-pill, there was no necessity to go for urine pregnancy tests, bHCG test. Menstruation stops only if there is fertilization of ovum with sperm. She has already bleed two times since you both had unprotected sex. It means that you can rule out pregnancy without any doubt. Stomach pain is may be due to some other reason but definitely not due to pregnancy. Hope this helps. Regards
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ovary cancer patient but I have completed the surgery and chemotherapy and now I am ok.in surgery my uterus and both the ovaries are removed. Now I want to loss my weight so that I had join gym and after 1st month of doing exercises I loss 5 kg but after completing the 2nd month it increase 7 kg. And now its continuously increasing. please help me that what should I do to loss my weight?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am ovary cancer patient but I have completed the surgery and chemotherapy and now I am ok.in surgery my uterus and ...
Hello, firstly let me applaud you for being so brave and fighting the cancer and secondly for being daring enough to hit the gym. That apart are you on any pills or are you taking any protein supplements or any herbal powders for weight loss, if yes, I think you shud stop them and consult a nutritionist who wud be able to give you the best advise on diet! diet and exercise complement each other.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help I think i'm pregnant. Me and my fiancé intimated on friday what should I do now if I get pregnant. Friday we had sex not even a week has been please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Please  help I think i'm pregnant. Me and my fiancé intimated on friday what should I do now if I get pregnant. Frida...
Hi lybrate-user, if you had emergency contraceptive pills or not then you can't do anything now. Because emergency pill has to be taken within 72 hrs of unprotected intercourse. Please await period if missed period then get pregnancy test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed my 5th month of pregnancy. In my scan at 22 weeks placenta appeared low lying 2.9 cm from os. Is anything to worry about it? Any suggestions or precautions? I have a kid with 4 year and it was a normal delivery .In my 14 th week scanning placenta appeared normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have completed my 5th month of pregnancy.
In my scan at 22 weeks placenta appeared low lying 2.9 cm from os. Is any...
As placenta is low lying avoid heavy work and prolonged standing, do not strain yourself, do not lift heavy things, Drink plenty of fluids and take rich fibre diet so that you do not have constipation. Avoid sexual contact with husband. Usually as pregnancy advances placenta migrates upwards. Get an ultrasound repeated at 8th month of pregnancy for placental location.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decrease vitamin b12 will have side effects.

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
I feel cold arm during sleep and discomfort, I took metben for pcos as suggested by doctor. I heard metben will decre...
Pcod can be managed by alternative medicine. However, thyroid imbalance can cause cold arm. Yes metben decrease the absorption of b12, can cause nausea, vomiting and other gi disturbances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed