Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Jain

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Seema Jain Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Seema Jain
Dr. Seema Jain is an experienced Gynaecologist in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr Seema Jain's Clinic in Krishna Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Seema Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No.1, Krishna Apartment, Ground Floor, plot No.20-B/21A, Krishna NagarNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My question is I had sex before 5 days. After that I feel a burning sensation in my vagina. please help me out from this problem. Is this any serious issue.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My question is I had sex before 5 days. After that I feel a burning sensation in my vagina. please help me out from t...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got fungal infection. Is there any harm applying propyzole NF cream (clobetasol propionate and clotrimazole) to genital area? There is intermittent itching at genital area especially more in folds of vagina.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
I have got fungal infection. Is there any harm applying propyzole NF cream (clobetasol propionate and clotrimazole) t...
It presents as discrete lesions on the penis and foreskin. Often the soft tissue of the glans penis has red, inflamed, painful sores and rarely a white discharge from penis. A condition called 'balanitis'.It causes chronic paroHomeopathic medicine Tellurium and Sepia treat this condition very effectively. I have been suffering from fungal infection on skin (two leg sides of penis. Nychia which is painful inflammation of the tissues around the nail.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Yesterday I had unprotected sex on my 6th day of menses should I take emergency pill or not?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir, Yesterday I had unprotected sex on my 6th day of menses should I take emergency pill or not?
Dear Lybrate user. If you are sure that you are on sixth day of menses, there is no need to take any medicine. There is no chance of pregnancy. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to Improve Mind Power

Fellow Observership, Certificate in Forensic Psychology, MD-Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Akola
Tips to Improve Mind Power
There is no shortcut to success! by same analogy, there is no shortcut to increase memory power rapidly. But with efforts & persistence you can surely increase your memory in following way
1. Study/read in short time intervals of 30 minutes followed by 10 minutes break where you can stretch, do rope skipping in that 10 minutes break
2. Make notes, take plenty of notes using short forms, symbols, digits etc.
3. Revise these notes periodically, preferably once every 3 days 4. Make mnemonics, use them frequently, revise frequently
5. Whenever your free, sitting idle, close your eyes & try to memorize what you have read or revised earlier in the day
6 do regular yoga & pranayama which increase your mental stability, improve neuroplasticity & thus give you better memory. Good luck!
You found this helpful

My problem is I feel like getting dirty when my husband kisses me. Also, I cannot have sex even in a little of light being scared of being visible. Is this a problem?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. There are many psychological causes of LOW FEMALE SEX DRIVE, including: Mental health problems, such as anxiety or depression. Stress, such as financial stress or work stress. Poor body image. Low self-esteem. History of physical or sexual abuse. Previous negative sexual experiences. I suggest counseling for her. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does secretions from vagina result in fungus infection in near by areas? and if yes what precaution is to be taken?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Yes, in general prevention for fungal infection is loose underclothes or no underclothes, keeping area open whenever possible, keep area dry also, testing for diabetes and if there to keep properly under control, treat infection whenever one gets and treatment of spouse if has fungus infection. Condoms at intercourse.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I often notice discharge of white water type substance even when my periods are not nearby, due to which itching is being caused and very uncomfortable feeling I get. So please tell me the solution for this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
The white dichaarge in your case is called leucorrhoea and it occur due to some infection in internal parts. HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES FLUOFIN or ADEL 15 DROPS ( ADEL) Drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily LEUCONA-F ( R.S.BHARGAWA) Take 2 spoons twice daily Report after 3 months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gynaecomastia

MBBS, M.Med.Sci Cosmetology, Ph.D Cosmetology(prel)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Chennai
Gynaecomastia

It is nothing to feel embarrassed and ashamed having gynecomastia. It is caused due to several reasons such as hormonal imbalance, prescription of illegal drugs or excess of fat in the body.
Gynaecomastia/ pseudogynaecomastia surgery by laser liposuction and laser gland removal without scar in the chest.

Affects an estimated 40 to 60 percent of indian men. For men who feel self-conscious about their appearance, male breast-reduction surgery can help. The procedure removes fat and or glandular tissue from the breasts, and in extreme cases removes excess skin, resulting in a chest that is flatter, firmer and better contoured.
Visit #silkee_cosmetology_laser_clinic to perform gynecomastia surgery

Stop feeling embarrassed about male boobs.
Gynaecomastia/ pseudogynaecomastia surgery by laser liposuction and laser gland removal without scar in the chest.

The primary #symptoms_of_gynecomastia is enlargement of the male breasts. Gynecomastia is the enlargement of glandular tissue rather than fatty tissue.
It is typically symmetrical in location with regard to the nipple and may have a rubbery or firm feel.
Gynecomastia usually occurs on both sides but can be unilateral in some cases.
The enlargement may be greater on one side even if both sides are involved.
Tenderness and sensitivity may be present, although there is typically no severe pain

44 people found this helpful

Hi, I am having sex without condom during the week of periods (5th day of periods. Will she become pregnant?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Hi, I am having sex without condom during the week of periods (5th day of periods. Will she become pregnant?
Sex during periods is very unhygienic and may cause physical harm like infection in both of the partners and haraam too. But chances of pregnancy is almost negligible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to have sex without getting pregnant (without precaution before intercourse)?

DGO, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
How to have sex without getting pregnant (without precaution before intercourse)?
hello lybrate user, you can plan for such only after using a calender method and taking in consideration the safe period .any further queries please feel free to question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am 23 yrs, pls I would like to know what all things to be take care before having anal sex, n which is the best tym for dng anal sex?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. There are no specific timing for anal sex. But it is always better to have anal, sex when the rectum is empty of stools. I suggest not to indulge in anal sex because it is unconventional. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old woman who is going through menopause. I bleed a little after intercourse. Is it because of the dryness? Can I use KY jelly? Is PAP smear a painful test?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 49 years old woman who is going through menopause. I bleed a little after intercourse. Is it because of the dryn...
If you feel dryness then bleeding could be due to that. You can use k y jelly. No pap smear is not a painful test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir after sex I'm completely discharged in my wife but when she is wake up in the morning she has white water in her vagina there is problem to get pregnant or not?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Sir after sex I'm completely discharged in my wife but when she is wake up in the morning she has white water in her ...
No problm to get pregnant, it's natural for some amount of the semen to slide out of the vagina, most of the sperms would have Swam swiftly upward. Don't worry and keep trying during her fertile period. All the best to both of you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pigmentation problem. I have v shape pigmentation on my back upper body. Showed many doctors and informed I never wore backless nor its sunburn. Also done my PCOD checkup and resulted negative any suggestions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
I have pigmentation problem. I have v shape pigmentation on my back upper body. Showed many doctors and informed I ne...
It's called sunburn and it can b relived through some home remedy as well as medication. Apply the kumkudi taila over it also massage it with gulab jal and besan four. Also massage it with egg yolk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and I had a problem that is irregular periods already last 3 months I suffer so I went to hospital but in that month I got periods but again the same problem I am facing this month I have not got periods So please help me with this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have thyroid and I had a problem that is irregular periods already last 3 months I suffer so I went to hospital but...
There is a disease called PCOD in which the hormones get imbalanced and your periods get disturbed. To rule out that disease you should get an ultrasonography of you abdomen done. Besides that you should also reduce weight if your weight is more than normal .obesity is again one of the reasons because of which your periods can get disturbed. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 weeks pregnant and it is going good. But last two days started feeling acute acidity followed by contraction with pain. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 2 weeks pregnant and it is going good. But last two days started feeling acute acidity followed by contraction w...
Avoid tea coffee spicy/ fried food. No fasting. Take liquid antacid thrice a day after meals for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having burning sensation while peeing. This is happening to me from past 4 months. consulted the doctor so when I take medicine it stop and the day I stop infection occurs. Its on the vaginal end. Somebody suggested me to have a garlic in vagina should I do that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Dear garlic is to be placed in your mouth, not in vagina. Go for homeopathic treatment'maya homoeopathy' a complete solution for all diseases
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before marriage I participate sex with neighbour. After 4 months I got married. I and my wife participate sex then we both are infected with fungal. We use antifungal cream then the infection will gone. After 3 years I only get it again. My herpes result is positive and hiv result is non reactive. I'm also suffering from diabetes and I lost 3 kgs weight from 3 year's .I use remedy " drinking hot water and lemon with honey to reduce the weight" pls solve my problem? I need any Tests?

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Before marriage I participate sex with neighbour. After 4 months I got married. I and my wife participate sex then we...
Yes you need proper testing and evaluation with complete checkup for complete radical curative treatment. Also you have diabetes, so more important to understand because diabetics are more prone to chronic infections and as you are married your wife and future children would be at risk. Its serious matter, connect directly one to one either in person or online. Move on, connect.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1am 24 years old my periods are getting delayed Late date was 12 March did pregnancy test bt it is negative wt to do to get periods early?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1am 24 years old my periods are getting delayed Late date was 12 March did pregnancy test bt it is negative wt to do ...
U need to wait till 7 days after the missed period. If negative then keep repeating it every week till you get menses. You have to read it within 5 min of putting the urine and even faint second line is positive. If you r pregnant then menses will not come with medicine also and if you r not pregnant, menses will come definitely. So wait till 20th march to do the urine test, if menses does not come by that time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed