Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Satish Kumar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, New Delhi

33 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Kumar MBBS Endocrinologist, New Delhi
33 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Associatio......more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), Delhi Medical Association (DMA), Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
More about Dr. Satish Kumar
Dr. Satish Kumar is a renowned Endocrinologist in Hari Nagar, Delhi. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 33 years. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr Satish Kumar Clinic in Hari Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satish Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - UCMS - 1985
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satish Kumar

Dr Satish Kumar Clinic

87, Hari Nagar AshramNew Delhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a thyroid problem from 13 years I am using thyronorm 100 mg tablets. If I decrease the dose then my thyroid level is increasing. Now I am married I want to know that in pregnancy I will face any problem and what is the food items I should eat and what I should ignore.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have a thyroid problem from 13 years I am using thyronorm 100 mg tablets. If I decrease the dose then my thyroid le...
Hello, Madam, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism if not well controlled, can lead to subfertility or infertility. So it is essential to maintin TSH <3 mU/L. Then if you are looking for conception then TSH should be maintained around 2 mU/L. Otherwise conception may not occur. If occurs, fetal development is affected and later pregnancy outcome is also affected. So please check TSH level and if needed increase the dose of thyroxine tablets. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am blood sugar is120 & 236 in Jan 16 .start medicine, july 16 sugar 92 & 110, medicine stop dec 16 sugar 90 &110. I am a sugar patient.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am blood sugar is120 & 236 in Jan 16 .start medicine, july 16 sugar 92 & 110, medicine stop dec 16 sugar 90 &110. I...
Diabetes is life style disease. It may be due to metformin, drug usually given your blood sugar might be be controlled due to start of again insulin action. So never skip brisk walking, diabetic diet and exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Everyone tells for kidneys better performance one should take minimum 8 glasses of water. I consume 1 cup tea (with milk and sugar) and 8 to 9 cups of black tea (without sugar) daily. Is there any problem for taking this much daily? Is it a replacement for water?

MBBS, Post Graduate In Diabetology, Fellowship In Pain Medicine
Diabetologist, Howrah
Sir. Everyone tells for kidneys better performance one should take minimum 8 glasses of water.
I consume 1 cup tea (w...
Avoid milk in tea. No problem in taking 8 cups of tea with reference to your kidneys, but there may be other problems. So try to keep it within 5 cups per day. Don't try to replace water with tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doc! My ppbs is 78 mg/dl. Am I hypoglycemic. Is hypoglycemic condition considered as diabetics.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hlo doc! My ppbs is 78 mg/dl. Am I hypoglycemic. Is hypoglycemic condition considered as diabetics.
Hello, Hypoglycemia is the condition of a diabitc person, non-diabetic hypoglycemia, is a rare condition, so you may not be a diabetic with 78 ppbs. Monitor your sugar levels, regularly, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest Is Parsley tea good for Thyroid patient also having uric acid problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, thanks for the query. Parsley tea can be taken by a person with hypothyroidism. However, excess is not good particularly it has oxalates. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 i'm diabetic and weight is 78. Sugar is uncontrolled. How to lose weight and control sugar level in blood.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 28 i'm diabetic and weight is 78. Sugar is uncontrolled. How to lose weight and control sugar level in blood.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. To control blood glucose or your diabetes in addition to appropriate anti-diabetic drugs, diet control and exercise are also needed. Since there is no mention of current blood glucose levels & HbA1c%, plus the drugs being taken with dosage, there is no way to give any opinion. As regards your weight, with 1.83 meters, height your weight is excellent. Your present BMI is only 23.29 kgs/M2, which is what is expected. Reducing the weight to 70 kgs is not required at all. For controlling diabetes, please come in a private conversation with above mentioned details, plus your diet pattern and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low thyroxine T4 Level (49.57) Is this a serious issue? I am tensed after seeing thyroid report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the text written. But it is unclear, T4 49.67, because normal range of total T4 is 4.6 to 12 ng/dl & Free T4 is 0.7 to 1.9 ng/dl. So I am not able to understand what you have quoted. Plus there are no units. Please come back with proper values of all the hormones like T3, T4, (total & Free) and TSH. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg ache and she has totally dried up and became more thin. She gets burning sensation in her feet and hand. and she has feet ache. and has more pain in the right side of her back.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg...
Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose level of 247 mg/100 ml is too high. That means after food it will go close to 350 to 400 mg/100 ml. This high level of glucose leads to excess of glucose being excreted from the urine, leading to a great degree of weight loss, tiredness, lethargy, no energy to do work and a host of other symptoms. It will also affect her eyes (retina), small blood vessels, nerves, kidney and heart. So rapid blood glucose control is the only option. She has to be put on appropriate medication and blood glucose levels should be brought down to fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Otherwise situation can be dangerous. Please initiate proper treatment, plus diet control and some physical exercise. Thanks.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Vimhans PrimaMed Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1243 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
National Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(401 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Diabetes Thyroid and Hormone Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(36 ratings)

Dr. Niti Agarwal

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Indus Health, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment