Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Satish Bhalla

MBBS, MD

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

58 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Satish Bhalla MBBS, MD Gynaecologist, New Delhi
58 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of Association of Obst......more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well. Doctor is an active member of Association of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD), Association of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD)
More about Dr. Satish Bhalla
Dr. Satish Bhalla is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mohinder Hospital, Delhi. He has over 58 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He has done MBBS, MD . He is currently associated with Dr. Bhalla's Clinic in Mohinder Hospital, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satish Bhalla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Agra University - 1959
MD - Delhi University - 1970
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD)
Association of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists of Delhi (AOGD)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Bhalla's Clinic

#2, Aurbindo Place.New Delhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Bhalla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know about hypothyroid If hypothyroid is there Than is it necessary to uterus abdomen scan And hypothyroidism means in future cancer and infertility also psychological problems like aggressive behaviour with friends relatives breast becomes small and thin vulva vagina also becomes thin and small no flexibility in total muscles of body. Is it necessary to consult gynaecologist.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I want to know about hypothyroid
If hypothyroid is there
Than is it necessary to uterus abdomen scan
And
hypothyroidi...
lybrate-user, Hypothyroidism means our thyroid gland starts producing less and less of hormone thyroxine. This hormone is essential for development and day to day functioning of brain, plus takes part in multiple metabolic reactions in the body. Therefore, it deficiency causes multiple problems like - weight gain, slow heart rate, intolerance to cold, dry skin, dry hair, hair fall, irregular menstruation, excess flow, infertility, abortions, miscarriages, anxiety and depressive tendency, joint and muscle pains etc. To find out if one has hypothyroidism a thyroid assay has to be done. If hypothyroidism is detected, thyroxine supplement has to be taken for lifetime. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase breast milk. Is there any medicine or anything else. To increase milk.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You may increase TUR DAL intake AND also try frequent breast feeding every 2hrly. The more the child suckles, the more the milk let down.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend got married in last march. And they lived 4 months together. But still she s not pregnant. She had history of PCOD. But now there s no syst.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My friend got married in last march. And they lived 4 months together. But still she s not pregnant. She had history ...
It normal to not get pregnant even upto 1 year of sincere trying. Infertility is defined as inability to conceive even after 1 year of unprotected regular sex. So keep trying. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have missed my periods since two months. I'm sexually active but have safe sex. I took urine pregnancy test too to rule out the possibility of pregnancy and test were negative too, so what's wrong with me and y I don't get my periods. I have an history of irregular periods from last 7-8 months but for continuous 2 months is for the first time, pls help?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have missed my periods since two months. I'm sexually active but have safe sex. I took urine pregnancy test too to ...
Too much of any thing is bad, having sex frequently and eating more nutritious food also aid the problem, as are mind set change and the internal equilibrium of our body get change. The thought should be pure, the main basics of homeopathy is that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 11 weeks pregnant. Sometimes my cervix comes out of my vagina. This has been happening for last two years. What should I do. Can it cause any problem to my pregnancy/baby.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 11 weeks pregnant. Sometimes my cervix comes out of my vagina. This has been happening for last two years. What ...
This may be either due to lax Vagina opening or due to weight of the baby which pulls down the uterus, inorder to allow a smooth term of your baby ,do not sit in a squatting position and take frequent bed rest. As long as you are careful and take all precautions, it should not be an issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant. She is now in 9 month of pregnancy. My doubt is that. Does the movements of baby be limited before labor. Because from last 2days the movements are very less. please tell me if there is any indication of consultation of Dr.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant. She is now in 9 month of pregnancy. My doubt is that. Does the movements of baby be limited befo...
OMG! . yes , movements reduce as pregnancy progresses towards term . But it should be monitored by a daily foetal movement count charting which the mother should keep. this can be specified over a consultation. An USG is also necessary to see the amount of liquor, and a doppler blood flow is also required to ensure safety of the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I want to confirm in how many days we can check pregnancy after missing periods.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey I want to confirm in how many days we can check pregnancy after missing periods.
Do a pregnancy test of morning sample of urine 10 days after the missed period to confirm pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of pcod. Is it impossible to conceive if some one hv polycystic ovarian syndrome?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Yes, many women with PCOS conceive well but may need some assistance. Most of them conceive after simple things like weight control and exercise. In other women, drugs may be needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old female, I got my last periods on 27.03. 16 and I took my UPT on 8.5. 16 when I dint get my periods and it was positive, everything was going good till today when my doctor did my TVS and couldn't find any heartbeat, she said baby is visible but their is no heartbeat and prescribed me course of injections for a week, I am worried please help and can you temme m how many weeks pregnant?

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am a 26 year old female, I got my last periods on 27.03. 16 and I took my UPT on 8.5. 16 when I dint get my periods...
You are 7-8 weeks pregnant. heartbeat usually comes till this time. but sometimes it is late conception. it is better to wait for 1 week and then repeat ultrasound
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a sperm cannot pass through clothes then why my period is not on time? Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Diploma in YOGA Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhopal
If a sperm cannot pass through clothes then why my period is not on time? Please suggest.
Menstrual cycle irregularity are depend on hormone changes. Causes of hormonal imbalance are - emotional stress, dietary stress and pain and hidden inflammation. For further information kindly come to private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I was 21 years old. My girlfriend was 18 years old. If I do sex with her for 1 hr without using condoms. When my sperm enters into her vagina. Is there a chance of pregnancy or not? Please answer me. Tq with regards.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Doctor. I was 21 years old. My girlfriend was 18 years old. If I do sex with her for 1 hr without using condoms. When...
Yes there is a chance of pregnancy and you have to be careful .as I'm sure you do not want a baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B/l ovaries are slightly enlarged in size and show multiple small follicles of 4-5 mm arranged in periphery with inc strominal area and with absence of dominant follicles in both ovaries-PCOD. Left ovary meas3.1*3.0*3.1cm with approx vol 18cc Rt ovary meas3.2*3.4*3.5 cm with approx vol 19cc. Kindly suggest any homeopathic medicine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, pcod can be treated and regulated in your case with regular combined oc pills for next 6 months and reduction in body weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my husband before 14 days. Can I check my pregnancy result by pregnancy kit? After 30 hour of sex I take a pill unwanted 72 Is there any chance of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had sex with my husband before 14 days. Can I check my pregnancy result by pregnancy kit?
After 30 hour of sex I ta...
Pregnancy test will come positive only 7 days after the missed period or 21 days after having sex if the menses r missed. As you took the pill immediately it will have maximum efficacy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lot of problem. 1st is menstrual problem. Heavy bleeding. Hair loss. When I brush my teeth, it's bleeding. Low bp too. Can you help me in this?

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
I have a lot of problem. 1st is menstrual problem. Heavy bleeding. Hair loss. When I brush my teeth, it's bleeding. L...
For bleeding gums you need to visit a dentist for thorough check up and scaling polishing of your teeth. for other problems you need to consult different doctors like for hair problem consult with dermatologist or trichologist. for menstrual cycle problem consult a gynecologist
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To remove her pregnancy my girl friend took tablet? what precautions she has to take not to effect her health?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
To remove her pregnancy my girl friend took tablet? what precautions she has to take not to effect her health?
As such taking once or twice wil not affect her health. But repeatedly will leads to high blood loss. Leading to anaemia. Better for her is not to get aborted next time. Let her use any contraception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My name is Sushma I am suffering from vaginal infection since from my delivery. I am cleaning my private parts also cleanly. I consulted a gynecologists before. She gave medicines to insert in to vagina. Then my problem is solved. But after few months again I started to face this problem. But present I have no discharge problem but I am facing only itching. Pls suggest me home remedies to permanently solve this problem.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
During pregnancy, an increased vaginal discharge is normal. ... vaginosis, which are sexually transmitted infections that can lead to premature delivery if ... are under additional strain during pregnancy and are also affected by hormonal changes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,I am 22 years female and trying to conceive. I took ultrasound which says i am having pcod my doctor prescribed me to take normoz tab. Will it help me to come out of pcos and help me to get pregnant soon? please suggest me.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi ,I am 22 years female and trying to conceive. I took ultrasound which says i am having pcod my doctor prescribed m...
Yes, it will help you to normalise your hormonal imbalance due to PCO. Along with it you have to exercise. After three months still you do not conceive consult a gynaecologist and take help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years female. I want to know what we should eat in first month of pregnancy?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years female. I want to know what we should eat in first month of pregnancy?
Folate-Rich Foods:Foods rich in folate include oranges, potatoes, broccoli, asparagus, eggs, beans, greens. Vitamin B6: whole grains, salmon, peanut butter, bananas, nuts. Fruits:take atleast three fruits once a day. Milk Products: milk is a wonderful source of proteins, vitamins, calcium, water, healthy fats, folic acid and Vitamin D (if fortified with a supplement). Dairy products like yogurt and hard cheeses are as good as a glassful of milk too. Iron-Rich Foods:Beetroot, oatmeal, bran, tuna (tinned), beans, dried fruits, chicken and mutton. Sugary Foods:Eat non-complex sugars, natural sugars to give yourself that spurt of extra energy. Consume fresh fruits, sweetened porridge, pancakes, puddings, fresh fruit juices and smoothies. avoid cheese,chikoo,papaya and pine apple.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(2825 ratings)

Dr. Rita Bakshi

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
International Fertility Centre Delhi, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Choudhary

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Gynae & ENT Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(76 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Deepa Gupta

MBBS, MRSH
Gynaecologist
Tirupati Medical Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1070 ratings)

Dr. Archana Nirula

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Nirula Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(26 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment