Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sastri Pronoti

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Sastri Pronoti Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sastri Pronoti
Dr. Sastri Pronoti is one of the best Gynaecologists in Kalkaji, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Sastri Pronoti personally at Dr Sastri Pronoti's Clinic in Kalkaji, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sastri Pronoti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

213, Deshbandhu Apartments, KalkajiNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sastri Pronoti

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 33 & my wife is 25 years old. She is 2 months pregnant now. Is it safe for us to keep physical relationship at this stage of pregnancy? If so then how long we have to keep it, is there any best position to follow? Is it require to use condom at this stage intercourse? Is there any problem if semens directly discharge inside vagina? Please suggest.

IPHH Delhi, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Panchkarma, Diploma in Acupuncture
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Dear the mouth of uterus is shut during the pregnancy & you can penetrate it. So it is safe to have physical relation during pregnancy with or without condom. Only thing is she should not have the infection during pregnancy & she should not feel any discomfort or pain. In the late 2nd trimester or 3rd trimester better to use the lateral positions for relations than putting male weight on female abdomen. There is no problem in discharging the semen inside the vagina.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M trying to conceive from last 4-5 months. My follicular study was ok, hsg test is normal and blood report is also normal. Then why m not able to conceive?

DNB, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
M trying to conceive from last 4-5 months. My follicular study was ok, hsg test is normal and blood report is also no...
A couple who is otherwise not having any problem, is usually advised to try to conceive for at least 1 year before check ups for infertility are done. In your case, few invest have been done which are normal. Kindly get your husband's semen analysis done. If that is normal, your menses are regular and without any problems, your age is less than 30, then you can try for a year easily, before any further tests are done to find the cause of infertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lemon and Weight loss

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Lemon and Weight loss
Lemon is packed with vitamin c which helps fat metabolism. It also absorbs iron. People with low iron content tend to feel tired and sluggish and reach our for sugary high calorie snacks. So squeeze some lemon on to your salads to help squeeze the fat out of your cells
1 person found this helpful

I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it was negative. Now what should I do please suggest me, I have stomach and so much backache also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 years old girl I don't get my periods since last two months I just go through with the perg. Test also but it...
*take pulsitila 1m, 5 drops daily morning empty stomach for 7 days. *take ferrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice a day. If you get the periods within 7 days then stop pulsitila and if not then get a usg lower abdomen done. Revert me with report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years I am suffering with pcos so please give best medication to regulate my periods and fast conceive.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 35 years  I am suffering with pcos so please give best medication to regulate my periods and fast conceive.
Hi lybrate-user, You can conceive and also your periods may be regulated But for that you need to investigate yourself.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Care for your Health

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Care for your Health

Take a 10-30 minutes walk everyday and while you walk-SMILE

Hii I am hcv+ and going to marry soon my would be wife well aware of it please suggest me wut all precautions planning needs to be taken to prevents and avoid transmission to my partner as well as our would be baby.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hii I am hcv+ and going to marry soon my would be wife well aware of it please suggest me wut all precautions plannin...
there is little chance of transmission to the partner if you are in monogamous relationship. avoid sharing shavers toothbrush etc,and also get your virus load checked you may require medicine to decrease load
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have menstrual cycle pain before period and after period stomach pain very serious is any tablet for that?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have menstrual cycle pain before period and after period stomach pain very serious is any tablet for that?
Hi, take, homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day, hold it on restoration of period, restart on cessation of period. @ colocynth 200-6 pills, thrice at d time of period, or sos. Take, plenty of water with balanced diet on time. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Safed Musli

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Safed Musli
Safed Musli (chlorophytum borivilianum)
Uses:-
-A curative for physical weakness and many illnesses.
-An aphrodisiac agent and vitalizer.
-An effective alternative to the Indian herbal aphrodisiac.
-A general sex tonic.
-An immunity-improving drug.
-A remedy for diabetes.
-A remedy for arthritis.

My recommendations: Get herb from local panwari (local dry herbs seller) and grind it at home. Hard Musli is a good quality musli. Flexible and soft musli is not good.

Note:

In Raj Nighantu (an esteemed reference guide to Ayurvedic herbs) it has been described that the kali (black) mush is more effective than white mush, which is botanically identified as chlorophytum tuberosum.
73 people found this helpful

I am married 26 years. I'm patient of hypothyroidism since 7 years but it uncontrol after my delivery my baby is 3 months and i'm gaining weight and my tummy become fat due to hypothyroidism please help me.

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Dear , please work towards reducing your weight so that its easier for the body to regulate. With regards to foods, avoid any processed and outside foods, avoid salt and if possible avoid sugar as well. Include a lot of vegetables, fruits and pulses. Even mild walking is a good exercise at this stage. Please do not neglect. Please take care! thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello doctors! I'm 25 years old. Unmarried and working lady. I've been suffering from a number of problems, some from my adolescence which are still there and have become chronic and some have developed recently. I have many health issues at the same time, below is the list:- 1- i'm exhausted all the time, I feel lethargic and slouchy. 2- few years back I used to have extreme pelvic pain; I couldn't stand the pain and my Dr. Gave me injections of voveran. Now from the last year my periods are not regular, I just menstruate for one day. 3- i'm constantly putting on weight, especially around my belly. I exercise but it doesn't help. 4- when I was 13 years old my knees used to knuckle/crack a lot. This condition remained for 8-9 years. Now it doesn't happen but i've severe pain in my knees and ankles; i'm not able to climb stairs, I can't do cycling I can't walk fast, cannot jump/jog, in short I feel like a 60 years old lady. 5- also I pent when I climb stairs or walk fast. My folks say that i'm a lazy girl and not at all attentive. 6- i'm absent minded, so much forgetful. I misplace things most of the time. One doctor said i've dementia or alzheimer's. I'm shocked. 7- I look pale and have many skin problems, like breakouts, scars, black head white heads, patchy skin. Did consult doctors. But nothing did really help. Blood test already done, there's no blood infection. 8- i've consulted a gynaecologist too for my periods and skin issues, conducted some tests which were normal. I feared of pcos but luckily it was not that but there was some watery discharge from my left breast. 9- i'm short sighted too and my number is -8. Severe headache is common. 10 - in 2013 I was down with typhoid. My haemoglobin was 7.8 at that time and I took iron tabs (dexorange) for three months. 11- four five years back I had a bone marrow test which indicated my bones were weak. In later years I consulted an specialist he said I hv arthritis, I didn't continue the medicines. 12- my tongue has unusual black spots. My metabolism isn't good. Constipation is not a regular problem. 13- recently i'm realising that my body's tiny hair including my face is growing dark. I fear of hormonal problem. 14- from last one month i've chronic bony pain especially in my hands, feet and legs. My finger joints are paining like anything, I can't keep my feet on the floor, it hurts badly. I'm not able to sleep due to unbearable pain. In fact I can't explain my condition. Every part of my body pains, I feel sick, very very sick. Please help, what should I do, i'm stressed out, not even able to work properly in my office. Where to start? who's the right doctor? please help out.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It appears that you have multiple problems, from an orthopaedic point of view I will require certain tests to be done empty stomach, once we have the results I can let you know certain things: cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, kft, lft, thyroid profile, serum vitamin d levels, ra factor, anti ccp antibodies, ana, hla b 27 these tests should guide us to why you have bone pains, maybe fatigue and tiredness. Also you should consult a general physician and a gynaecologist as well and if required get your hormonal workup done as well. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
155 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl friend (age-21) was suffering late period last 50 days. please tell me what is the reason. Now a days she's so upset. One more think any sexual reason responsible for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My girl friend (age-21) was suffering late period last 50 days. please tell me what is the reason. Now a days she's s...
Hello, First of all, if she is having active sexual life, then get the pregnancy test done immediately! If the pregnancy test is negative, then need to go for further investigations. Revert back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data. Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend for the first time on 27th august. For precautions she took ipill (ecp) after 7 hours of intercourse. After four days I.e on 1 September she started bleeding although it was NOT her period date and the bleeding continued for four days. After that with her first morning urine she did four home urine pregnancy test after 21,28, 35 and ,42 days of Intercourse. All the results came NEGATIVE. Her periods had still not started yet. please tell do we still have to worry about pregnancy and can these test be wrong even after 42 days of Intercourse. We are very tensed. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data.
Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend ...
Hi lybrate-user. No. You do not have to worry about pregnancy. As the pregnancy tests are 99% accurate and you have done it 4 times so if it would have been positive it would have come in the tests. Secondly for your menstrual cycle you have to proved the info as to when the periods were supposed to come but came on 1st sept. Cause then we can tell weather the irregularity is due to the pill taken or stress or what. But anyways you do not need to worry. Do not stress. Just do regular exercise. And homoeopathic medicine can work really well in such cases where the delayed period is due to hormonal imbalance after taking the pill Takecare.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage? And my second question is having fibroid during pregnancy is risky?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage?
And my s...
Hello, This is fine for a 4-5 weeks gestation. Fibroid depends on location and size and can often cause preterm labour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vitiligo: 10 Important Facts

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Vitiligo: 10 Important Facts

Vitiligo: 10 Important Facts

  1. Vitiligo is a disease in which the pigment cells of the skin are destroyed in certain areas.

  2. Symptoms and signs of vitiligo include loss of skin color in the form of depigmented, or white patches of skin in any location on the body.

  3. Vitiligo can be focal and localized to one area, or it may affect several different areas of the body.

  4. The exact cause of vitiligo is unknown, although mostly believe that it is an autoimmune condition in which the body's immune system mistakenly attacks and destroys certain cells within the body.

  5. Most people who have vitiligo will develop the condition prior to age 40; about half develop it before age 20.

  6. Vitiligo may have a genetic component, as the condition tends to run in families.

  7. Vitiligo is not painful and does not have significant health consequences; however, it can have emotional and psychological consequences.

  8. Some treatments can reduce the severity of the condition, but it can be difficult to cure.

  9. There is no known way to prevent vitiligo.

  10. There are some home remedies which may improve appearance.

My girl frnd vagina any time coming white water. Why are come. please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that there is some kind of infection going on. She needs to maintain hygiene - wash her undergarments with dettol water daily. If there is any menstrual irregularities that needs to be treated separately. Take kreosote 30 - twice daily for next 7 days and get back to me for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor before 7 years I had spinal cord injury at L2 ,L3 level. And I was at bed rest .now can I marry. Will I have infertility problem.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
Doctor before 7 years I had spinal cord injury at L2 ,L3 level. And I was at bed rest .now can I marry. Will I have i...
Dear lybrate user will you let us know, the status of genital region, mean sense of errection, flow of urine, any incontinency. Unless not ruled out no one can forcast you to marry or not. If your motor or sensory deficit is there, I don t think that you can consume any women. So before attempting any try on marriage think twice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for past two months to get pregnant but still didn't get pregnant already we had two abortions. Very tensioned what can we do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We are trying for past two months to get pregnant but still didn't get pregnant already we had two abortions. Very te...
I Think there is no need to be tensed about. Its not that she has problems in conceiving . But make sure you get all the the investigations done before trying. She will conceive . Problem is not about getting pregnant but about maintaining pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dental Health Tip

BDS
Dentist, Vellore
Dental Health Tip
Replace your old tooth brush with a new one after every three to four months.
View All Feed