Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Saroja Gupta

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Saroja Gupta Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Saroja Gupta
Dr. Saroja Gupta is one of the best Cardiologists in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. You can visit her at Dr. Saroja Gupta's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saroja Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Saroja Gupta

Dr. Saroja Gupta's Clinic

P-41 South Extension-2, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Saroja Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old and hypertensive since 17 years. Accidentally I found that I have 160/100mmHg pressure. Now I am on (Concor AM 5 mg. bisoprolol) but with medicine my pressure remains 140/95. I have no any kinds of habit. My weight is 82 kg and my height is 174 cm. I very irregular in my life. My life style and job is very peaceful. I don't have any kinds of stress. I do yoga sometimes. How could I get rid of this problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 32 years old and hypertensive since 17 years. Accidentally I found that I have 160/100mmHg pressure. Now I am on...
1) I hope you have been well investigated for cause of BP because it is unusual to have high BP since the age of 17, if you have not consulted a cardiologist till now, I will advise to consult a cardiologist once for evaluation of cause. 2) The medicine you are taking presently even though are used for BP control, but there are other drugs which will be more effective, so you discuss with your doctor regarding change of medications. 3) As per your weight and height, you are slightly over weight. Please try and reduce your weight. 4) Alongwith medicines you should take the following lifestyle precautions - daily exercise for 40 mins like brisk walking, healthy diet (please take a detailed diet consult), salt control in diet avoid high salt food like chips, papads, namkeens, chutneys, pickles etc, quit smoking and drinking (if you do), decrease amount of caffeine intake you take daily to 2 cups maximum.

5 Things You Would Experience After Menopause

Diploma in Advance Endoscopy, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG), MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
5 Things You Would Experience After Menopause

Menopause is the loss of a woman's natural ability to conceive as she approaches the age of 50. The levels of the female sex hormones estrogen and progesterone begin to drop disrupting the ovulation and menstruation cycles. There are also associated symptoms of menopause, such as weigh gain, low sex drive and hot flashes. You can also take the package for Living Healthy - Woman.

Here are 5 other problems you may experience after menopause:

  1. Increased level of cholesterol: The human body comprises two types of cholesterol primarily: High Density Lipoprotein (HDL) and Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL). The former is known as "good cholesterol". Estrogen helps to keep your HDL high and LDL low. After menopause, the levels of LDL or "bad cholesterol" naturally go up even if HDL levels remain unaltered. Regular physical exercise can prevent the rise in the levels of LDL.
  2. Dry skinEstrogen is responsible for controlling the production of oil in your body. As estrogen levels fall, the oil secretion falls too. This leads to dry and scaly skin, especially skin of the face and arms. You can use moisturizers and creams to prevent flaking of the skin.
  3. Hair fallThis is also a result of dry skin. The skin of the scalp dries up and cannot provide nourishment to the hair. This causes hair fall. The variability in the levels of the hormones also causes deficiency of certain proteins that are essential for the nails and hair. Use mild herbal shampoos to deal with the problem. Chemical treatment procedures often do more harm than good.
  4. Unsocial tendencies: The irregularities in the production of the female hormones have an impact on your emotional and social behavior. You may want to spend more and more time by yourself instead of socializing with friends and relatives. These are not symptoms of depression or any other psychological condition. It is simply an emotional transference period.
  5. DrowsinessWhile insomnia is one of the most symptoms of menopause, the situation somewhat reverses after some time. Menopause causes changes in the body weight, hormone cycles and metabolism. All of these, in turn, affect your energy levels. You feel extremely sleepy during the day, especially in the afternoon. However, sleeping during the day can cause sleeping problems at night. So, do not take a nap for more than half an hour during the day.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a specilized gynaecologist and ask a free question.

2640 people found this helpful

I am 31, and as per my reports, High sensitivity C reactive protien is 6.02. cholesterol and thyroid in high too. Are these interrelated or CRP is an alarming risk for my heart.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I am 31, and as per my reports, High sensitivity C reactive protien is 6.02. cholesterol and thyroid in high too. Are...
Your hs-CRP is somewhat high; it is not any risk to your heart; it may be high in Obesity also, you are quite Obese, One reason is your thyroid problem; tell me your TSH level, and your cholesterol to suggest you the medicines, reduce your fat intake ,do not eat high glycemic food like sweets and sweet fruits you are over-weight by 33 kgs.

My TG(Triglycerides) is increases to 249. I am a CRT pacemaker patient. All are parameter of the Blood are in control.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My TG(Triglycerides) is increases to 249. I am a CRT pacemaker patient. All are parameter of the Blood are in control.
These are liver triglycerides, you can reduce manufacture of triglycerides by liver by changing your diet. Reduce alcohol, and other soluble nutrients. Please discuss on phone if desired for more information. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful

I have HDL -40 and LDL is 142 rest sugar and triglycerides all normal. What diet should I have to take to increase my HDL level.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have HDL -40 and LDL is 142 rest sugar and triglycerides all normal. What diet should I have to take to increase my...
HDL-friendly foods into your daily diet. Olive oil. The type of heart-healthy fat found in olives and olive oil can lower the inflammatory impact of LDL cholesterol on your body. ... Beans and legumes. ... Whole grains. ... High-fiber fruit. ... Fatty fish. ... Flax. ... Nuts. ... Chia seeds.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I'm 20 years old female, I feel giddy and tired, one side headache, and I get chest pain all of a sudden and I get very bad pain at the lower part of the stomach. What does it mean?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Hi, I'm 20 years old female, I feel giddy and tired, one side headache, and I get chest pain all of a sudden and I ge...
Dear, You have a poor digestive system and possibly gas. Make sure you eat plenty of fresh fruits, cucumber, salads. These are alkaline in nature and will help you balance the acids in your body. Also, make sure you keep a proper gap between you meals and sleep time and drink lots of hot water before your meal and before sleeping. Do take adequate volumes of dahi and stop eating non-veg and spices till your system stabilizes. Regards.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 23, suffering from high blood pressure. When I'll take medicine my blood pressure is between 130-150/80-90. N whenever I misses a does or unable to complete 8 hours sleep it's raises. Do yoga, taking healthy diet, walking n all to control this but still need to take medicine. There is any solution for that so please let me know. High blood pressure happens bcz of kidney infection.

DM - Nephrology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Gurgaon
I'm 23, suffering from high blood pressure. When I'll take medicine my blood pressure is between 130-150/80-90. N whe...
Hi Lybrate user. As you are a young individual hence along with treatment you also need a thorough evaluation to rule out any kidney problem. Also doing lifestyle changes are important part of treatment but can’t replace the medical treatment for hypertension. So I would suggest you consult a nephrologist at earliest. With proper follow up you can live a normal life.
1 person found this helpful

How I control my bp, sugar, chloestrol. I have black spot on my cheeks. Give me some advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How I control my bp, sugar, chloestrol. I have black spot on my cheeks. Give me some advice.
for controlling high blood sugar one has to take prescribed drugs regularly and follow certain life style changes. 1) exercise regularly for at least 1 h a day, 2) avoid sweets, sugar, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, 3) maintain near normal weight for age and height, 4) increase the intake of green vegetables, salads and certain fruits. In addition for high blood pressure restrict salt intake to less than 2g a day. No extra salt while eating. About black spot it is difficult to advise any thing.
6 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old and I am suffer problem of cervical and hypertension. What can I do now please tell me?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 25 years old and I am suffer problem of cervical and hypertension. What can I do now please tell me?
For cervical do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist and for hypertension do consult general physician and take appropriate therapy best wishes.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(110 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Aman Makhija

DM - Cardiology, MBBS, MD - Medicine, Training in Electrophysiology
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(87 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Rajeev Rathi

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart And Ultrasound Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vikas Chopra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Makrand Heart Care, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(118 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment