Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sarita Sukhija

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Delhi

24 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Dr. Sarita Sukhija MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Obstetric... Gynaecologist, Delhi
24 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sarita Sukhija
Dr. Sarita Sukhija is a trusted Gynaecologist in Moti Nagar, Delhi. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 24 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can consult Dr. Sarita Sukhija at Apollo Fertility in Moti Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sarita Sukhija on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Gujarat University . - 1993
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Gujarat University . - 1996
Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - KIEL School of Gynaecological Endoscopy, Germany - 1998
Professional Memberships
1. Life Member of ISAR (Indian Society Of Assisted Reproduction).
2. IFS (Indian Fertility Society) & FOGSI (Federation of Gynaecologist and Obstetrician of India)
3. Fellow reproductive medicine, Cleveland Clinic, USA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Fertility

Plot No ? 15 A, Moti Nagar, Nazafgarh Road, New Delhi ? 110015 Landmark : Moti Nagar Police StationDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sarita Sukhija

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have breast problem, that is loose n dark. Nd I wanna lift n fix in shape my breast. My vagina is too loose.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
You need to take Pituitarinum 6C one dose daily for 5 days. Then start taking naturamore female powder 1 spoon daily in morning and evening for 1 month. This will definitely give you results. As the Powder is just a supplement containing proteins, vitamins, minerals and all which is better than going on a diet. You will get result 110%. And try to go for walking and yoga in early morning before 8 AM to develop muscles tonicity. And I would frankly suggest you that, please do not go for any medications for this, when it can be just done by this simple supplements. Just inform me if you are not getting the powder. Take care. :)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About pregnancy. I am pregnant of 2 months. And I want to abort this child. So my question is that can 2 months pregnancy be aborted by taking tablets.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
About pregnancy. I am pregnant of 2 months. And I want to abort this child. So my question is that can 2 months pregn...
Dear user. ABORTIONS can be performed as early as an intra-uterine pregnancy can be identified by ultrasound, which is usually about 3-4 weeks after your Last Menstrual Period (LMP). In the first trimester, two options are available: Aspiration is done by a physician in the clinic or the Abortion Pill which you take at home. Do not take any decisions before consulting your gynecologist. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
EAT HEALTHY STAY SMILING.

How many days it take to have a normal painless swelling free hand vein after hernia surgery IV needle.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
How many days it take to have a normal painless swelling free hand vein after hernia surgery IV needle.
Generally in one week time it goes. Use cold and not compress. If any advice is need consult me for online consultant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri friend pregnant hai and uske 3month ho chuka hai jiske baad bhi white jaisa discharge ho rha hai. Wo bhi bahut jyada. Kya pregnancy ke time aisa hota hai. Kahi ye uska waham to nahi hai k wo pregnant hai. Q ki wo doctor se consult nahi ki hai abhi tak.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Meri friend pregnant hai and uske 3month ho chuka hai jiske baad bhi white jaisa discharge ho rha hai. Wo bhi bahut j...
White discharge is common in pregnancy. She must consult a good doctor, get pregnancy confirmed, start folic acid tablets soon and get appropriate treatment if there's vaginal infection as it can lead to abortion if not treated in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching and burning sensation around the vaginal area. Also noticed swelling and redness. Presently, cleaning the vaginal area by using wash (twice a day ). Kindly suggest wash is good or not. For itching and burning, what should I do.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from itching and burning sensation around the vaginal area. Also noticed swelling and redness.
Present...
Kreosotum 1m one drop only in a cup of water. 2 wash with caledula q take 20 drop in a cup water and wash the genital area with cotton. Pl report in 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done sex with a girl who have blood cancer at low % without protection, what is possibility that I also get infected. And what I do in that condition.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Blood cancer can not be inherited through unsafe sex. Nothing to worry about cancer, however if the girl is suffering from any STD, it can surely affect you too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would yoga help with gerd? also, can gerd have any effect on the menstrual cycle? mine have been unusually light the last couple of times (i've also checked for pregnancy though i've never had unprotected sex - it was negative). I have extremely random joint pains that aren't static - often in the limbs but no specific side. I feel difficulty in swallowing (mucus in throat). I also have dizziness post-prandial, which I find very strange. I'd appreciate an easy diet plan for keeping gerd in check because I am in a high-pressure job and I suspect the health issues are stressing me out making it a horrible feedback loop. Please help!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, good that you know what Dr. Shared about your health issue, though your in stressful job but this is not d age u'd land. I assure you that authentic ayurveda serves better if you choose to consult, till then have warm buttermilk 2-4 times a day/pomegranate juice/10-20 resins dipped into warm water for 2hrs, revert after 5-7 days, with all investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cyst in both breast and it is painful . mammography done previous year . Radiologist says go for prolactin test . I took cabergoline and belong tablets from last 1 year. Getting relief during treatment of cabergoline . But what about cyst . How can it be removed . How long cabergoline should be taken . I have tested prolactin 3 to 4 times it level is below 5 now now. 15 days before menses breasts gets bulky with pain and it regularly increases and during menses it increase in size and increased pain. After menses breast relax and pain also decreases. Please help doctor. Abdominal and pelvic region increased now . Cabergoline helps in everything. Now how to cure it completely.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Hormonal changes from monthly menstruation can trigger cysts as well as transient inflammation/ swelling of the breasts. However, breast cysts are usually benign. Usually, before the onset of menses, the breast tissue with the larger breast often tends to swell with some amount of tenderness/ pain. But, this is often temporary and resolves automatically. Should the pain be unbearable, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate pain. Do stay well hydrated and take'amla churna' (patanjali) &'bael churna (patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. Simultaneously, keep your diet and lifestyle streamlined, you can take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Just make sure that you keep at least 2 hours gap between any of your present allopathic medications and the natural remedies as suggested above. Its advisable that you check with your doc on how long he/ she wants you to continue with cabergoline medication. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Honourable doctor,I suffered vaginal tear after the delivery of children. I have done an operation and now i would like to again use V-Tight gel to regain the originality. is advisable to use it after an operation?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I feel you need to consult gynecologist again to know the present status of yours. Do not try any gel n all. Stree women health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just recently discovered cunnilingus, pls tell is it safe sex, what precautions do we take before doing it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Cunnilingus is safe kind of sex as compared to vaginal or anal sex. Chlamydia, human papillomavirus (hpv), gonorrhea, herpes, hepatitis (multiple strains), and other sexually transmitted infections (stis/stds), can be transmitted through oral sex if the partner is infected with any one of these. But carrying these kind of diseases in a known partner is extremely rare. Risk of sti infection, however, is generally considered significantly lower for oral sex than for vaginal or anal sex, with hiv transmission considered the lowest risk with regard to oral sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have one child after 5 month of delivery my wife menses stop. Why it happens. Is it normal or something else.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
We have one child after 5 month of delivery my wife menses stop.  Why it happens.  Is it normal or something else.
It is not normal. Get all hormonal test like oestrogen, progesterone, fsh, lh, prolactin and tell me the report for better treatment.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant. 29 oct 2016 she will complete 2 month. What we can take precaution and try for healthy and shar baby girl/baby boy. Please guide regarding the same.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife is pregnant. 29 oct 2016 she will complete 2 month. What we can take precaution and try for healthy and shar ...
Hello, A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 5 months pregnant. Is it safe for her nd baby to travel 200 kms by car . Any precautions to be taken.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma In Pulmonary Medicine , MSCP, BHMS, SVD( skin and veneral diseases)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife is 5 months pregnant. Is it safe for her nd baby to travel 200 kms by car . Any precautions to be taken.
Yes. As long as you have a healthy pregnancy, it's fine to carry on driving while pregnant. However, in the last few months, your growing bump may make it more difficult to get in and out of the car. It may even start to get in the way of the steering wheel. As a result, you may prefer to stop driving towards the very end of your pregnancy. It's also worth noting that the tiredness and nausea you may be feeling in the first trimester can make it hard to concentrate. Be sure to take regular breaks, and only drive when you're feeling alert and well-rested. There's no reason not to travel by car when you're pregnant, but you may need plenty of toilet stops on a longer journey! As above, stretch your legs when you can and take plenty of breaks. If sitting in the car gives you back pain, try putting a cushion, foam wedge or rolled-up jumper in the small of your back. Adopt a few safety precautions for your peace of mind. Make sure you always have your mobile handy and, as you near your due date, take your pregnancy documents with you on long trips.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am suffering from vaginal itching and also feeling pressure in lower abdomen. Tomorrow my 32th week of pregnancy will be completed please help.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Apply oint candid in your vagina. But must show to a gynaecologist as you have pressure in lower abdomen also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Happens When You Smoke?

MBBS, DNB - Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
What Happens When You Smoke?

Smoking can cause irreparable damage to your mind and body. Chemicals in the tobacco travel to all parts of the body, leaving no area unaffected. According to available data, smoking causes 30% of all cancer deaths and about 80% deaths from emphysema and bronchitis. In addition to adversely affecting yourself, smoking also has a severe impact on your near and dear ones. According to WHO, about 600,000 people die every year from passive smoking. Out of the deaths that occur due to this, 1/3rd is that of children.

The Indian situation
While 85% of tobacco users worldwide consume it in the form of cigarettes, in India only 13% use it in that form. Additionally, 54% use it in the form of beedis. A study conducted on Indian smokers has revealed that an average of 8.2 cigarettes is smoked by an individual daily.

The study also revealed that the number of cigarettes smoked every year had grown to over 6 trillion. While 1 out of 10 adults dies from tobacco use worldwide, 5% of deaths in women and 20% of deaths in men in India are caused by cigarette and beedi smoking.

What happens when you smoke?
Cigarette smoke is made up of 4000 chemicals that are present either as tiny particles or gases and about 50 are known to lead to cancer, the toxin nicotine being one of them. In addition to nicotine, the chemicals that make up cigarette smoke also include tar and carbon monoxide. Prolonged exposure to these toxins can hamper your body's ability to filter air and clean the lungs. The smoke not only irritates the lungs but also causes excess production of mucus.

It also causes a paralysis of the tiny hair-like structures like cilia that line the airways and are responsible for removing dust and dirt from the organ. Paralysis of these hair-like structures also causes a buildup of mucus and toxic substances, leading to lung congestion. The extra mucus that is produced causes smokers to suffer from the very ubiquitous smoker's cough and chronic bronchitis.

It's also one of the many triggers of asthma, which brings about the narrowing and inflammation of the airways. Long-term exposure to tobacco smoke causes the destruction of the structure of the lung, walls of the airways as well as lung tissue. The result is a condition known as emphysema. Additionally, smoking also leads to cancer of the lung and over 80% lung cancer cases occur due to this habit. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Pulmonologist.

2077 people found this helpful

Gestational Surrogacy

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Gestational Surrogacy

Gestational Surrogacy

We will help you evaluate the benefits of gestational surrogacy and provide you with information about cost, legal issues, and treatment protocols.

In traditional surrogacy, the surrogate is pregnant with her own biological child, but this child will be raised by others. In gestational surrogacy, the surrogate becomes pregnant via embryo transfer with a child that is not biologically her own. The surrogate mother may be called the gestational carrier.

Once a suitable surrogate has been identified, and the screening process is complete, the cycle can begin. Timing depends on the surrogate’s and intended parents/donors menstrual cycle .

Surrogacy Cycle Overview

Evaluation Cycle

The surrogate needs to prepare her uterus for implantation with natural estrogen and progesterone. Because each woman is a little different, the dose, duration, and method of administering these hormones may need to be individualized. This can be determined ahead of time by conducting an evaluation cycle. This is a “dry run” in which we duplicate each part of the cycle except the actual transfer of embryos in order to determine how to maximize the chances of success. The evaluation cycle can be completed anytime before the actual procedure. In some circumstances, the evaluation cycle can be waived when the response of the uterus to hormonal stimulation is well known. This is fairly common for women who have undergone many treatment cycles in the past.

How to Deal with Dry Skin

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Chandigarh
How to Deal with Dry Skin

An oil massage is one of the best remedies for dry skin. Using an anti-aging oil would be best as it would be highly absorbant.

I have period problems that it is not bleeding properly. Slightly it is happening. Please advise what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have period problems that it is not bleeding properly. Slightly it is happening. Please advise what to do.
If this has happened for the first time, then there is no need to worry and no need for any medicines also. Sometimes because of hormonal changes or stress or weight gain such things happen. If this is recurring again and again then you should get ultrasound with hormonal tests and then 3 months course of medicines will help you get beck to normal menstrual flow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed