Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saptarishi Bhattacharya

Endocrinologist, Delhi

600 at clinic
Dr. Saptarishi Bhattacharya Endocrinologist, Delhi
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Saptarishi Bhattacharya
Dr. Saptarishi Bhattacharya is an experienced Endocrinologist in Patparganj, Delhi. She is currently practising at Max Super Speciality Hospital-Patparganj in Patparganj, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Saptarishi Bhattacharya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#108 A, Indraprastha Extension, Patparganj. Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old. Now I had just done a medical test. It is found that sugar in urine and it is normal in blood. Iam worrying about that. So please give a suggestions fo that.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
If your blood sugar is normal it is likely that your urine sugar test may not be accurate. Repeat your urine sugar test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?
It is good to know that your blood sugar is in control. I am sure you are aware, when in control fasting blood glucose should be near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<6.8. If glucose levels are higher than these then control is not considered good, plus it increases the chances of long term complications. As regards taking a" pain killer" you have not mentioned which one is being taken. Any pain killer is bad for the kidneys if taken regularly and for long time. But some are more harmful. Nsaids (like ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac, aceclofenac, mefenemic acid, piroxicam, meloxicam etc) are definitely bad for long term and continuous use. These drugs damage the kidney. So it is better to avoid. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar level decrease in evening time between 5 to 6pm. What can I do far it?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
A detailed history of exact b. Sugar levels at various times in day needed. Can be managed with medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of thyroid and what are its symptoms? What precautions should be taken to cure it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Symptoms of Hypothyroidism Fatigue. Weakness. Weight gain or increased difficulty losing weight. Coarse, dry hair. Dry, rough pale skin. Hair loss. Cold intolerance (you can't tolerate cold temperatures like those around you) Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches. Kindly mention your Thyroid profile and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir plzz tell me I have sugar disease so how I can reduce this disease or symptoms plzz tell me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Sir plzz tell me I have sugar disease so how I can reduce this disease or symptoms plzz tell me?
HI, Take Syzigium jambolanum 1X(Dr Wilmar Shawbe,german) 2 tabs to be taken thrice a day for 30 days Reduce intake of rice,spicy food,fried food.Take short meals .Take regular walk and exercise Revert back for further treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old. my fasting sugar level is 260 and my pp leavel is 320 my hba1c is 7. 5 my doctor adviced me glyred m and prandial m. 3 but my sugar level don't come down please recommended me some other alternate medicine. I am from tamil nadu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Strictly follow sugar free diet, morning walk, and add ayurvedic tab diabecon 2tab bd report after 10 day with fasting and pp I will advice more
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and hypertensive. Undergone bypass surgery in2008. I on insulin and dia norm m and zylos am. My blood sugar is fluctuating. Pl. Suggest homeopathic medicine.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
I am diabetic and hypertensive. Undergone bypass surgery in2008. I on insulin and dia norm m and zylos am. My blood s...
1.RAOULFIA Q / GYMNEMA Q/CRATAGUES Q / TAKE 5 DROP OF IN A GLASS OF WATER AT INTERVAL OF 1 HOUR TWICE DAILY FOR ONE MONTH 2. STAPHASGARIA 200 ONE DROP TWICE DAILY FOR 7 DAYS. EXPRESS IN DETAILES ABOUT YOUR SELF AND YOUR OTHER DISEASE PLEASE.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years having diabetes 141-230. please give measures to control it?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 60 years having diabetes 141-230. please give measures to control it?
Diabetes can be best controlled if you follow below guildlines. 1. Regular medication prescribed by your diabetologist doctor 2. Regular exercise (minimum 30 to 45 minutes of brisk walking) your 3. Following healthy diet plan 4. Avoiding alcohol 5. Avoiding smoking 6. Reduce stress 7. Regular blood test. 8. Regular follow up with diabetologist doctor 9. Timely screening for diabetes complication such as of eye, kidney, heart, nerves if you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The day, I was diagnosed Diabetics, I begin to take sugar free tablet with black tea and stopped completely normal sugar that I used to take before. Please let me know how far is sugar free tablet effective for the health? Please advice.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
The day, I was diagnosed Diabetics, I begin to take sugar free tablet with black tea and stopped completely normal su...
For diabetes. Sugar free tab is not a cure. It taken for taste only. Even if you don't take no problems. For dm. Try to reduce amount of food by some 10 %. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily. Please do fbs. Ppbs after 20 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got uric acid level 7.9. How to reduce the level to normal and what are the do's and don'ts.

Endocrinologist, Indore
Hi please try to reduce weight if you are overweight & slightly cut down on non veg n high protein diet.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother is 75 years old and she is a diabetics patient and has has high blood pressure, 8 years ago she has got chikungunya and since then she is suffering from joint pain, she also struggles to walk properly, is there any medication for her joint pains apart from surgeries and high dosage tablets.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My grandmother is 75 years old and she is a diabetics patient and has has high blood pressure, 8 years ago she has go...
Hello lybrate user according to Ayurveda Vata vikriti is the main factor for pain.... Treatment- 1-apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation . 2-take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. 3-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day.. Diet- Avoid fermented food...Junk food....potato rice....sleep well...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am 59 years old suffering with diabetics for more than 30 years. I am taking only english medicines now for the past 2 months I am started taking insulin, four months back I went to ayurveda doctor and started taking medicine for diabetic as well for heavy burning sensation below hip, this, legs and foot, even after taking ayurveda medicine no improvement (not even 10 % of my problem). So I would like to know whether taking ayurveda medicines again, what type of medicines I have to take for diabetic and burning sensation below hip. regards

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
Dear doctor, I am 59 years old suffering with diabetics for more than 30 years. I am taking only english medicines no...
Burning sensation is due to diabetic neuropathy. Your nerves are affected by diabetes. You need to keep your sugar level strictly under control n do regular exercise n take vitamins special neurobion. You should check your vitamin d3 level. If it's less take vitin d3.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type two diabitlc taking glycomet and glaynase twice a day how long I should take medicine ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to know yr sugar levels. If sugar levels r normal while taking these medicines, continue with this medicine for long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor. I am 19 years old boy. And I take medicine for.(ENCORATE chronic 300).5 years with doctor consultation. This medicine for take continue. Current my problems, 1.dust allergy 2.engery lose feel. 3.big problem for afternoon food after. Motion .this problem 2 days gap regular.(1 yr) Plss. Give solution doctor. What check up I will take? And I am a veg food person .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Doctor. I am 19 years old boy. And I take medicine for.(ENCORATE chronic 300).5 years with doctor consultation. This ...
Cont medicine have a good nutritious diet with fruits, vegetables, 1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Take bath with little warm water 3. Do steam inhalation regularly at least once a day 4. Warm salt water gargles daily 5 no cold water / cold drinks / ice creams and so on you have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Laptops can cause Male Infertility

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Laptops can cause Male Infertility
Laptops overheat the genital area and have been linked to male infertility. When the testicles overheat, they tend to produce less sperm. Studies have shown that laptop computers that we hold on our laps for extended periods of time are enough to cause damage to sperm. We recommend placing laptops on a table or desk to avoid these issues plus it's better for posture.
61 people found this helpful

My hba1c is 6.7 and TSH 9.3 For sugar iam taking maxformin 750, for thyroid iam taking Thyrofit 25mcg Ineed to take this tablets for life time?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Increase the dose of thyroxine to 50 mg .Keep monitoring every three months.You diabetes is well controlled.Don't hesitate even if it lifelong.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with a bilateral varicocele 6 months ago. Suddenly I am facing with gynecomastia from past 1 month. My thyroid tests are normal. My pathology is also normal. My question is can this be a tumor. Can a high varicocele (reflux when sleeping and without valsalva) cause gynecomastia.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
These are 2 different entities and have no co relation .Male breast or gynecomastia reduction. Is one of the most frequently performed office surgeries and we are the pioneers in central India since last 30 years. To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to decrease the breast Size. Gynecomastia is treatable by surgery. There is no medical treatment. It is a one day out patient surgery with very gratifying results. It boosts self esteem also. The Dr. Can examine and tell you what is the problem, gynecomastia has a breast tissue and a fat component. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication which can give the results. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year old boy. I recently had blood test in which it is found that I have thyroid i. E TSH 38.53 and my question is, Can it be cured permanently. Please do reply soon sir. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if one develops hypothyroidism, then it can only be controlled by taking thyroxine in adequate dosage, but for lifetime. There is no cure. The reason is that thyroxine isan essential hormone needed for development and functioning of brain, plus required for all vital metabolic functions in the body. So it has to be daily supplemented from out side.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FOR LAST FIVE YEARS I HAVE BEEN DIABETIC WITH 95/150 SUGAR LEVELS. I AM ON REGULAR''GLUCORED''TAB ONE AT NIGHT TIME.I TAKE ALL TYPE OF FOOD INCLUDING SWEETS.BUT MY SUGAR LEVELS FLUCTUATE BY 10% MAXIMUM. BUT I LOST 14 KGS IN 3 YRS TIME. PLEASE ADVICE UR OPINION.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi ..your blood sugars levels looks quite controlled as per your levels mentioned . but still i would suggest you to get HBA1C , TSH You have to get yourself worked up for weight loss . coz 14 kg is quite significant
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been on carbimazole from 2 months. My initial readings were tsh <0.001 t3= 3.8, t4=20.9. Now after 2 months my readings are tsh=0.01, t3=1.5, t4=9.2 I am still on carbimazole 20 my in a day. However problem is m planning to conceive. Will these medication cause abnormal mentally challenged baby. Or will it affect my baby.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been on carbimazole from 2 months. My initial readings were tsh <0.001 t3= 3.8, t4=20.9.
Now after 2 months my...
hyperthyroidism before pregnancy means through pregnancy there is antithyroid treatment on. Carbimazole crosses the placental barrier, hence can affect the development of thyroid gland in fetus causing hypothyroidism. So propylthiouracil is preferred as it does not cross the placental barrier. However, there are possible side effects of these drugs affecting the pregnancy. Usually antithyroid drugs are given for 12 to 18 months and stopped. That could be one option when hyperthyroidism is completely controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed