Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Santosh Kumar

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Delhi

52 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Santosh Kumar MBBS, MD General Physician, Delhi
52 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Santosh Kumar
Dr. Santosh Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Green Park, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 52 years of journey as a General Physician. He has done MBBS, MD . You can meet Dr. Santosh Kumar personally at Green Park Family Medicine Clinic in Green Park, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - AIIMS, New Delhi, - 1965
MD - AIIMS, New Delhi, - 1970
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Green Park Family Medicine Clinic

#S-34, Green Park Main Market, Landmark: Near Evergreen Sweet House & Near Pizza Hut, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My femur bone is broken in a accident, I am getting treatment in puthur kattu (andhra Pradesh, my question is how long does it takes to heal and cure fully.

Physiotherapist, Mangalore
Fracture will take to heal one 6-8 weeks along with it physiotherapy should be done for proper healing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir! What is side effect of masturbation. masturbation is good or bad pls tell me. And how many time masturbation in a month pls tell me sir. Thanks.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Hello sir!
What is side effect of masturbation. masturbation is good or bad pls tell me. And how many time masturbati...
Hi! you can do masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child. It can cause erectile dysfunction, early ejaculation, sperms count and size problem of penis and body weakness and memory problem also in the long run.
68 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What has to be done to maintain a good sexual health after 30 years of age. That means good libido and good erections as testosterone level decreases after 30 years of age. I am now 31 years old and still unmarried. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What has to be done to maintain a good sexual health after 30 years of age. That means good libido and good erections...
Hello, you should follow the below guidelines:- Fruits are high in Vitamin C and antioxidants which improve sperm quality and count. It is wise to consume at least two portions of fresh fruits daily, You should take pomegranate juice daily.pomegranate extracts can improve sperm quality and boost production of testosterone. Add 2-3 cloves of garlic to your daily diet. It recover testicular functions and improve male sexual health. It is also believed to have aphrodisiac properties and improve blood circulation. **Take Damiaplant, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very bad when they put my penis from the vagina. But coming out of the skin, and does not bother placed on forward immediately my semen. After not having much time for fun.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I feel very bad when they put my penis from the vagina. But coming out of the skin, and does not bother placed on for...
Occasional variation in sexual performance is quite normal don't think much about it the more you get concerned the more it becomes disruptive so learn to relax and enjoy Sex
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total testosterone is high that is 64 ng/dl and the normal range is between 14_76 ng/dl. How can I reduce my testosterone and can I consult any doctor for this or not.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My total testosterone is high that is 64 ng/dl and the normal range is between 14_76 ng/dl. How can I reduce my testo...
YOur testosterone is NOT high as normal range is between 14_76 ng/dl. Reducing Testosterone Levels via Diet Eat more soy products. Soybeans are rich in phytoestrogenic compounds known as isoflavones (especially genistein and glycitein. Add more flaxseed to your diet. Limit your fat consumption. Avoid refined carbohydrates. Consider using herbal remedies. Cheese, yogurt, grains (bread, pasta, crackers, rice, cereals), chocolate, and alcohol. These foods lower testosterone by increasing the activity of an enzyme, aromatase, which converts testosterone into estrogen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months ago my wife got ankle fracture. After 45 days plaster doctor said she is OK but she feels some pain from last 2 months. Please suggest what to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
6 months ago my wife got ankle fracture. After 45 days plaster doctor said she is OK but she feels some pain from las...
No need to worry sir. Just take worm water fomentation holding for 15 tto 30 sec. Twice daily. And continue it upto 30 days. Take sufficient milk an egg boiled. You will feel better. Some ankle rom exercise also must important to continue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we increase vitamin b12 if I am vegetarian? Please. Suggest me best way. And what'd the main problem cause by b12 deficiency?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
Best source of b12 are animal foods, like meat, fish, dairy, and eggs, otherwise you should go for injectable vit b 12.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not awake in early morning. so please give some suggestions about awake in early morning.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am not awake in early morning. so please give some suggestions about awake in early morning.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Speaking problem as word doesn't come quickly to my mind. I cannot contruct a little long sentence. I have to speak in very short sentences which some times don't fully express what I really want to say.

MBBS, Diploma in Hospital Administration
General Physician, Amritsar
Dear lybrate-user, Consult sm speech therapist. Dt will really help you. Just tell me 1 thing, do you sweat a lot on your palms and soles. Feel free to contact me if you need further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slow digestion and many times I have continuous motion. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have slow digestion and many times I have continuous motion. What to do? Please help me.
It is a common disease mostly related to infection by water or food. It is very simple to treat diarrhea, using simple remedies; 1. Drink a lot of homemade fluids i.e. buttermilk, lemon water, lassi, coconut water, fruit juice, plain water, etc. 2. Avoid tea, coffee, and cold drinks. 3. Do not leave food, continue usual amounts, you may include banana, rice etc. 4. Drink ORS solution as recommended (1 packet in 1 litre water), 1 glass water after each episode of diarrhea or whenever you feel like drink anything. This is best treatment. In diarrhea, you have to protect yourself from loss of water body, ORS helps a lot it. If any other symptoms, like, blood in stool, rice water stool, or symptoms worsen, contact immediately to doctor. ***Get well soon*** “In children, dehydration used to be dangerous, so be cautious and contact doctor”
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to have sex with my wife with no condom, so suggest what would be the safest method to do it? Are contraceptive pills have any side effect on female body like if use 2 pills in a month? How about anal sex, is it safe if do twice in a month? Please reply with best Possible answer.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- try sex on safe periods of menses in not using condoms. Yes contraceptive pill change the body physiology of women leading towards infertility in some cases. These pills alter ovulation which is responsible for pregnancy and after some time body itself starts showing irregularities in ovulation even after medicine withdrawal leading towards infertility.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and having problem that at night I falls while sleeping (nightfall) frequently. And also my hairs got white. I took Ayurveda medicine but didn't get any relief.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 24 years old and having problem that at night I falls while sleeping (nightfall) frequently. And also my hairs g...
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal. greying hair has no relation with nightfall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Meri marriage ko 3 month ho gye hai. Lakin mai bahut jaldi discharge ho jata hu 30 and 40 second mai please suggest me.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi, Meri marriage ko 3 month ho gye hai. Lakin mai bahut jaldi discharge ho jata hu 30 and 40 second mai please sugge...
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads before each meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is piles 3 year old very critical suticution please solve this my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Take homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles for few months. If it’s better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling. Walking is the best exercise for your whole body as well as the piles as it increases the blood circulation to every part of body. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Asked this before about my irregular menses and severe pain during menses. Dr. Advised me for sonography but i'm done with it. There's nothing like ovarian cyst or anything like that. Earlier Dr. Prescribed me Mala N for 3 months course but this worked for few months only after that condition was same.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Asked this before about my irregular menses and severe pain during menses. Dr. Advised me for sonography but i'm done...
Hello, severe pain during menses is called dysmenorrhoea and can be due to endometriosis or adenomyosis. The pain can be controlled with nsaids and to regularise menses you need to rule out pcos, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia as well first. If pregnancy is not a concern then continue mala n for another 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of malaria. And who can I do the control on mosquito. Please give me the details.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
What is the symptoms of malaria. And who can I do the control on mosquito. Please give me the details.
Symptoms fever with rigor severe headache body ache vomitting tendency loss of appetite disturbed taste fever shoots off and on precautions you can take mosquitnet in night full sleves.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is falling like hell and due to this I am suffering from headache, what to do suggest me something.

CVD ( Venereology ), CSD ( Dermatology ), PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), DNHE, BUMS
Dermatologist, Pune
My hair is falling like hell and due to this I am suffering from headache, what to do suggest me something.
Everyone loses hair. It is normal to lose about 50-100 hairs every day. If you see bald patches or lots of thinning, you may be experiencing hair loss. There are many causes of hair loss. Women may notice hair loss after giving birth. People under a lot of stress can see noticeable hair loss. Some diseases and medical treatments can cause hair loss. The most common cause of hair loss is a medical condition called hereditary hair loss.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, When I did sex my penis skin is not fully removing and pain also there .I m not fully satisfied in sex. how to remove skin. Little bit skin not removing fully give me suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi doctor,
When I did sex my penis skin is not fully removing and pain also there .I m not fully satisfied in sex. ho...
Please Put some coconut oil drops below penile skin and do forward and backward movements of penile skin slowly avoiding masturbation Do it for 3 months It will be free If not relived Consult nearby surgeon in person and go for circumcision if needed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with headache prblm from last two days. .I feel very uncomfortable unconscious for me .I take medicine. But no postv result.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering with headache prblm from last two days. .I feel very uncomfortable unconscious for me .I take medicine...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed