Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh Gautam

Ayurveda, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Santosh Gautam Ayurveda, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Santosh Gautam
Dr. Santosh Gautam is a renowned Ayurveda in Shahdara, Delhi. He is currently practising at Gautam Clinic in Shahdara, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Santosh Gautam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gautam Clinic

#6/5, Mohalla Maharam, Shahdara. Landmark: Neeraj Medical Store, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Santosh Gautam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from chronic digestion problem for 10 years. Gastro specialist are saying that I have IBS (Intestinal Bowel syndrome). He asked me to avoid spicy food and milk products. I am dependent on food from food court of my office. Can you suggest me how to get healthy food. Also, I go for gym on regular basis so I need high amount of protein. Can you give me a chart of food menu which I can follow on daily routine basis.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am suffering from chronic digestion problem for 10 years. Gastro specialist are saying that I have IBS (Intestinal ...
Contact with ultrasound report till then take sootshekhar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM BD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very fatty and I am 19 yearn old gender female please help me by sending a diet plan. And by any other method. Please help me.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am very fatty and I am 19 yearn old gender female please help me by sending a diet plan. And by any other method. P...
Healthy diet to lose weight leave carbonated beverages eating vegetables to lose weight eating fruits to lose weight stop eating sugar lose weight fast reduce sodium lose weight herbal tea to lose weight eat low calorie foods drink plenty of water avoid sweets eat more vegetables you need to take a balanced diet.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough and I have very pain in my chest. I have some pain in my head.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering from dry cough and I have very pain in my chest. I have some pain in my head.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using black peppercorns, sugar candy and liquorice powder: 1. Take 1 tsp black peppercorns 2. Take 2 tsp sugar candy 3. Take 3 tsp liquorice powder 4. Crush them all to powder 5. Eat ½ tsp of this mixture 4 times a day Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is suffering from rash. Do I need to wipe off all the ointment every time I change the diaper?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
It may be due to continuous use of diaper. stop using diaper and dry the affected area. you can use jatyadi oil or rashfree ointment (Himalaya). it can cure rashes. Zn supplementation is important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai my age is 24 and I have very short height and I am upset with my height so is there any treatment or medicine to increase my height.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hai my age is 24 and I have very short height and I am upset with my height so is there any treatment or medicine to ...
Follow methods by which you can gain your desired height. 1. Follow these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly. 5. Take 1/2 teaspoon of ashwagandha powder with milk once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark pigments around my nose, on the cheeks. I am suffering with this problem since 2 years.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have dark pigments around my nose, on the cheeks. I am suffering with this problem since 2 years.
Hello Priya, Darkening of the skin around the nose and mouth is most commonly because of deficiency of vitamin B12. You can take Tablet Bi to Zed forte one tablet once a day for a month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Ischemic Heart Ailment for the last three decades. Does it have led to Ischemic Bowel Syndrome? What medications should I take >

MD- INTERNAL MEDICINE, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having Ischemic Heart Ailment for the last three decades.
Does it have led to Ischemic Bowel Syndrome? What medi...
No, ischaemic heart ailment has no bowel connection. Continue your heart medicines. For bowel problem consult a gastro-enterologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old and my problem is continues toilet (2 or 3 times) on morning, how prevent this problem. Can I take any medicine or other treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 year old and my problem is continues toilet (2 or 3 times) on morning, how prevent this problem. Can I take a...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her boobs is so small and thin that's why her personality is not looking good and her desire is affected, can it be possible to to make boobs size large and attractive.

M Ch., MS - General Surgery, DNB Plastic surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
Her boobs is so small and thin that's why her personality is not looking good and her desire is affected, can it be p...
Hi, brest enlargement can be done with two surgical methods - fat transfer and implant insertion. There is no effective medicine for breast enlargement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Sitam Satapathy. 22 years old. I have been suffering from acne and face blemishing problems and acne left out spots from a long days. I have consulted a good dermatologist of here. And he prescribed me a face wash Clinsure (Cetyl alcohol and Stearyl alcohol) and a gel with cyndamycin and nicotinamide. Now the situation is getting worse after 3 days. The face totally face has red swellings everywhere and it has a infection type appearance everywhere. Though he had told me to use this for 2 months still I am seriously worried. Please help me.

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am Sitam Satapathy. 22 years old. I have been suffering from acne and face blemishing problems and acne left out sp...
Hello Sitam , First and foremost you need to reduce this acute inflammation. Cucumber or pure aloe vera gel are good soothing agents apply any of this twice a day . Drink plenty of water and eat light home made food with lot of salads. Skin is the reflection of your health. Flush the toxins from your system . Don't apply any harsh thing on face and always pat dry your face. Revert back after a week . You can consult me for a gentle and effective naturopathy solution for your problem and enjoy a healthy glowing skin. Take care. Regards, Dr. Heena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 23 n suffering from hypothyroidism. She loses her hair too much. She take 75 mg thoironome1 tablet daily.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
My daughter is 23 n suffering from hypothyroidism. She loses her hair too much. She take 75 mg thoironome1  tablet da...
Before washing your hair, apply the juice extracted from crushed coriander (dhania) leaves. You can also use a mixture of curd and gram flour (chana atta) that should be kept-on for at least an hour before bathing.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old. My problem is as that my hemoglobin and weight not increase. Mujhe aisa lagta hai ki mera khana absorb nahi hota. Na hum kabhi sick hote hai na hi kabhi weakness feel hoti hai. Hum ye samajh nahi pa rahe ki hume problem kya hai. Food time par aur ache se khate hai.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I am 19 years old. My problem is as that my hemoglobin and weight not increase. Mujhe aisa lagta hai ki mera khana ab...
Hi, take 2 banana with warm milk in the morning. Eat soaked dry grapes or dates soaked in warm milk overnight. Eat 2 egg white. Include protein and iron rich food like spinach, milk and milk products, sprouts, almonds, walnuts,fish, bajra and ragi are good source of iron. No drink before and with meals do regular exercise. Stop eating junk and processed food. Take small and frequent meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I urinate soon after I drink some water from the bottle. Is it normal to pass urine frequently?

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello, I urinate soon after I drink some water from the bottle. Is it normal to pass urine frequently?
Dear Lybrate User , As you mentioned your condition passing urine frequently is not normal , do check your rbs and hba1c for blood sugar level evaluation. For any further clinical assistant kindly revert back to me. Thanking You.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).

How to get tension free in life What to do after retirement Which exercise to be done after retirement Reply as soon as possible.

MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
How to get tension free in life
What to do after retirement
Which exercise to be done after retirement Reply as soon ...
Hello. Good question but the thing is why after retirement. Why don't you start fromtoday only. You do exercise daily pranayam, morning evening walk no age for exercise kids to old age. Whenever and whatever exercise you do consistency is necessary. Happy future retirement life.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26-year old female (5 feet 2 inches tall) and have recently gained around 5 kilos and now weigh 60 kgs, post marriage. I am also losing hair like crazy. Is their a change in diet needed?

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello, Glad that you have noticed the weight gain and have started working on it. Look at adding more protein rich foods such as eggs, chicken, nuts, pulses, sprouts, milk , curd and seeds. These will also help in weight loss as these increase the body metabolism and burns more calories. Include vitamins and minerals through fruits and vegetables everyday. Also, hair is about 40-50% moisture, therefore don forget to drink at least 2-3 liters of water everyday. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor what I am feeling I dont know exactly but now a days I cant fall asleep because of my pounding heart beat.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doctor what I am feeling I dont know exactly but now a days I cant fall asleep because of my pounding heart beat.
Give ur symptoms in detail ...bcoz u might need to get ur thyroid tests ...ECG test. done ...to rule out any medical rather than psychological cause of ur disease
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam I have been suffering from dandruff since 4 years and also hair fall please tell me which mediation is better for use it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
Dear sir/madam I have been suffering from dandruff since 4 years and also hair fall please tell me which mediation is...
Hello lybrate-user you can apply pack of curd (6 spoon curd, 12 spoon mustard oil, half lemon )apply it for 35 min before head bath, you can apply coconut oil mixed with almond n amla oil for good hair, improve your diet take protein rich diet .u can ask for further information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small small white pimple on my all over nose when I scrubbed with my hand it's goes and soddenly in two days it's appear. How can I stop it for lifetime?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
I have a small small white pimple on my all over nose when I scrubbed with my hand it's goes and soddenly in two days...
apply Zinderm BPO gel alteranate night full face peanut size amount for few months and then once in a week
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed