Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal

Pediatrician, Delhi

Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal Pediatrician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal
Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal is an experienced Pediatrician in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal at Child Clinic in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Child Clinic

B-1/4, Yamuna Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjiv Sabharwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby is 5 months old abd exclusively breast fed. I have to join office in one month so have started giving him bottle but he does not suck it. I am giving him lactogen 1. How can I help him?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 5 months old abd exclusively breast fed. I have to join office in one month so have started giving him bot...
YOu should not give bottle as it causes many disease, You feed before going to work and in between give all homemade foods mashed well. If you what to give lactogen give it with spoon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 2 half years old, he is not taking solid food, always he want milk 1y, 3hours gap he want milk(we mixed with health drinks). His weight is 10 kg & height also 94cm 1y. Its correct one or not? What method i have to follow for he will taken solid food. Which type of food have to follow. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
If his weight at two and half years is 10 kg and height 94cm then he is thin but long. But only on milk now is not good. Stop bottle and milk all together. Give him soft food to eat or else let him be hungry and nothing in between. You may give him milk based food example kheer,curd,burfi. Basic principal has already been elaboratated earlier. He must be iron deficient, please him some iron supplement example sup hemsi 5ml once a day for hundred days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 1y 6m cries during passing of urine since 2 days ( she shows the genitals that she has pain there ) Is it urine infection? Please suggest the remedy or medicine.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Some times due to over heat / acidity of urine this may be possible Any have urine check up to rule out UTI, till then give more water.If the child is under breast milk, mother should take soft diet avoiding all spicy food.

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
breast milk is critical to their baby’s bone development, mothers should be sure to have enough calcium, or risk bone loss in her mouth, which can worsen periodontal diseases.

12 years old girl Suffering from allergic cough since birth. Cough will be throughout the year. She is avoiding fridge items and all. Still she is getting. Please suggest.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
She probably needs brochodialators and steroids by inhalation route. But before that xray chest cbs, pulmonary function test required to find out the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why at the age of 9 months baby get frightened /start crying by the presence of many people i. E. When witness a party or marriage function?

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Why at the age of 9 months baby get frightened /start crying by the presence of many people i. E. When witness a part...
Hello, at this age it is called stranger anxiety which is quiet normal for this age and would settle slowly with time so don't worry. If any other concern then let us know.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is now 6 month old and he is getting his vaccine on timely but I have query about injectable polio vaccine. He already got 2 dose of IPV on timely. Now he was having 3rd dose on 6 month but due to non availability in private clinic we r not able to provide him 3rd dose. So kindly please suggest what to do? He is taking regularly on time oral polio drops even.

Pediatrician, Chennai
My baby is now 6 month old and he is getting his vaccine on timely but I have query about injectable polio vaccine. H...
Hello. Injectable polio is not available since many months. Nothing to worry. Yiu can give oral polio drops instead of IPV according to schedule. In addition to this, give polio drops given by government every 6 months on pulse polio days. Thank you!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son faces some learning difficulties, lack of concentration & minute dyslexia as per our observation since last 2-3 yrs. He is 6 yrs old & will be going to class 1 in dwarka, Delhi, Need guidance & suggestions for ensuring that my son get over this issue as earliest as possible.

Masters in counseling psychology, Counseling psychologist, Rational Emotive Behavioral Therapist
Psychologist, Mumbai
Firstly i would like to request you to not diagnose your son on your own observations, as it needs to be done only by a professional. There is no form of minute dyslexia. Either he has it or not. He can be a slow learner or just have difficulty with learning and concentration, not necessarily a learning disorder. So do not have assumptions as it can be anything else. Kindly take him to a professional psychologist and a pediatrician who will do a complete physiological and psychological evaluation. If he has any learning disorder it will be diagnosed. After that there are many training centers for children with learning difficulties or disorders. He can be trained properly and taught different learning techniques. Please take proper guidance from professionals as proper diagnoses will save you and your son from a lot of trouble.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mouth Gargle with Warm Salt Water

MDS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Mouth Gargle with Warm Salt Water

Mouth gargling with warm water with salt added to it is a very effective method especially in chilling winters to reduce tooth ache arising due to sensitive teeth. Though it relieves the pain, consult your dentist for permanent cure.

5 people found this helpful

My son 9 years old is suffering from atopic dermatitis since birth, I have tried both Allopathy and homeopathy treatment from so called famous doctors in this fields, but in vain. Have conducted all necessary allergy test, and all result were negative except a marginal allergy to cows milk. However cows milk has been stopped but still the allergy persists. My experience is he gets this allergy when there is season change .pl. Suggest Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Atopy is long lasting condition and keep on coming at interval. Permanent cure is difficult Treatment includes avoiding soap and other irritants. Certain creams or ointments also may provide relief from the itching. A dermatologist will create a treatment plan tailored to the patient’s needs. Medicine and other therapies will be prescribed as needed to: Control itching. Reduce skin inflammation (redness and swelling). Clear infection. Loosen and remove scaly lesions. Reduce new lesions from forming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. My baby is just 8 months old and since last five days she is suffering from too much of cough and cold. We have shown her to a doctor and giving her the medicine as prescribed. Medicines are tixylix syrup, taxim-o syrup, albutamol plus. And have even given her nebulizer. She is better from before yet too much of cough is der in the chest. She sometime use to vomit and too much of cough comes out in dat. She had fever just for 1 day. Now she is just having the cough. Please suggest something which can help her to get well at the earliest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello Doctor. My baby is just 8 months old and since last five days she is suffering from too much of cough and cold....
If it is simple cold n cough without involvement of lung i.e. URTI, for last 5 days, now there is no role of antibiotics. I think she is having blocked nose. Some time salbutamol makes the condition worst. I repeat if there is no involvement of lung infection n baby taking feed near to normal, stop all medicine just instill saline nasal drops in each nostril 3-4 times in a day and give her sips of lukewarm water now n then. Otherwise continue tt as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my 13 month old baby becomes very lean nowadays. What are the main reason for weight loss? How to gain weight. Note:we are frequent telling from Chennai to Bangalore is that also a reason for her poor growth?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor, my 13 month old baby becomes very lean nowadays. What are the main reason for weight loss? How to gain wei...
hello, lybrate user, it might be a fact as frequent movement of yours might cause irregularity of feeding to your baby resulting malnutrition to your baby. ensure,her feeding timely to gain weight , please. Tk. care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby born on 27th July, today is the 6th day, still baby is in nicu, the baby breath supported by ventilator. First three days was in machine support. Then they have reduced now 50%. I'm confused totally. My baby weight is 2 kg. 33 weeks completed. I don't know when will my baby come to my hand? My breast milk production also started. The baby was taken by cesarian. Kindly give the solution for my problem.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My baby born on 27th July, today is the 6th day, still baby is in nicu, the baby breath supported by ventilator. Firs...
Hi lybrate user, you have delivered prematurely and since baby is born with less weight she needs to be care with incubator and necessary management of arising complaints. Once she picks up weight and breaths normally she will be discharged. Meanwhile your milk can be sucked with breast pump and fed to baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 years old. He is thin. Every after 4 to 5 days, he is suffering from cold and then cough. What I will do and what I give to him to improve his health. What is the best drink like bournvita, pediasure or horlick etc.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
U should first give him a balanced diet and if he doesn't take that the consult and after that you can think of giving any supplements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have less breast milk. When I squeeze breast it comes in drops. My mom says it should come more. Also my baby after sucking for some time gets irritated and starts crying so I have to give him formula feed. My baby is 17 days old and my breast milk is not sufficient for him. Please help as I want to breast feed him and discontinue formula feed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Don't try to squeeze as you can not get milk by that. Only way of getting adequate milk is suckling the baby. If the baby is irritated while feeding you check for proper attachment. You must stick on to breastfeeding only. Drink good amount of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 16 month old now. He had 2 surgery when he was 6 month and another when 8 month. Pu valve at 6 month and circumcision at 8 month as he was having urine infection. And due to which his left kidney is working 10%. So my question is can his kidney be work more better. Now he is okay.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My son is 16 month old now. He had 2 surgery when he was 6 month and another when 8 month. Pu valve at 6 month and ci...
Dear lybrate-user. It would be very difficult to explain the things to you in few lines. All that I can say is that there is no medicine to improve kidney function. The aim of all the treatment is to preserve what ever kidney function is left so please keep a proper follow up with your doctor. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed