Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sanjeev Sharma

Pediatrician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma Pediatrician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Sanjeev Sharma
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma is an experienced Pediatrician in Saket, Delhi. You can visit him at Sawan Neelu Angel's Nursing Home in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#J/293 Block J Saket,Landmark: Near Union Bank of India, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjeev Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is one month old, he is passing watery faltus sometimes is it normal. Many people says it is normal in infants.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
My son is one month old, he is passing watery faltus sometimes is it normal. Many people says it is normal in infants.
yes, many times it is normal. if your child is gaining weight properly, you need not to worry. general rule is the weight of the baby should get double at sixth month and triple at 1st birth day with reference to birth weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 4 year old. He is having cough continuously if I fail to give monticope. We have tested that he is having allergy. I am giving monticope for the past 3 months. Please give suggestions. I am very much worried about my son. Whether I have to continue or change the medicine.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
These medicines are some side effects as well and your kid is too small. According to me you should follow ayurvedic treatment along with. And after some recovery you can totally shift to ayurvedic treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old daughter is not drinking milk we have to give her force fully.What can we do?

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
My 2 years old daughter is not drinking milk we have to give her force fully.What can we do?
No need to give milk forcefully. Every child has there own likes and dislikes. Instead of milk if she is taking milk products like curd cheese its ok. Even if not this then just ensure that she has a healthy diet. Milk is not essential. By giving her forcefully you are ensuring that she never takes milk in her life. So stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lung fibrosis, could you please help me out. What are the foods and other precautions should I have to lead better life.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
You have to be careful regarding hygiene. Keep your room free of dust, avoid excessive change in temperature, avoid pigeons. Avoid colddrinks, coloured food items, highly fried items in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is three years old. He is having cough in night only. Day time he is very much ok, but night only he is having cough. What medicine we have to give?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi, my son is three years old. He is having cough in night only. Day time he is very much ok, but night only he is ha...
Night cough after1am may be a sign of asthma. Cough soon after going to bed may be a sign of post nasal drip. As you have not mentioned the time of onset of cough difficult to tell exactly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew had a problem in stomach he has not ate many food he got gas in his stomach. He go to bathroom twice and thrice but not cleared so he don't eat well.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My nephew had a problem in stomach he has not ate many food he got gas in his stomach. He go to bathroom twice and th...
Ask him to be more active in outdoor games,cycling. Avoid fast food,give more fruits,vegetables with fibre along with frequent water intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My little one is 4 months old he's having motions from yesterday morning, I gave him zorno syrup but it didn't work n he's also having some reddish colours in his motions please help.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
If child is exclusively breast fed, passing watery urine frequently and is active, you don't need to do anything. No antibiotic is going to help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son- 1 year 3 month age, body very weak- 8.100 kg weight. Only, in his blood test- found ammonia very high 4.8, calcium very low, blood low, so to control ammonia to reduce which food will I give and which food to avoid, which food will give to increase blood, calcium, please Doctor give suggestion.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son- 1 year 3 month age, body very weak- 8.100 kg weight. Only, in his blood test- found ammonia very high 4.8, ca...
Please send the reports to me so as to understand all details. Hyperammonemia is a metabolic condition characterized by elevated levels of ammonia in the blood. Increased entry of ammonia to the brain is a primary cause of neurologic disorders, such as congenital deficiencies of urea cycle enzymes, hepatic encephalopathies, reye syndrome, several other metabolic disorders, and some toxic encephalopathies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 months baby boy. I m breastfeeding my baby and my milk is not enough to my baby. I m feeding cerelac to my baby. How many times should I feed my baby with cerelac in a day?

Postgraduate Programme in Pediatric Nutrition, Diploma in Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have 5 months baby boy. I m breastfeeding my baby and my milk is not enough to my baby. I m feeding cerelac to my b...
Standard recommendation is to start foods other than milk only after 6 months of age. If breast milk is not enough as evidenced by slow weight gain, formula milk may be used. If you have already started giving solids, you can either stop and give a milk feed instead or keep it only once per day till after 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5-1/2 months old. Some sound is coming from his breathing. He has no phelgm in chest. We have consulted child specialist He says that his breathing tube will expand as he grows more . He has checked his chest also But says that everything is normal. But sound is coming I do not know what to do. Please give opinion.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Bareilly
Hello. It might be a simple thing called Laryngotracheomalacia. .A condition in which the front wall of windpipe is a bit weak.Put some normal saline drops in both nostrils and let the baby lie in prone (Face down) position for few seconds. .If the sound goes off.Just wait & watch till 8-9 months of age.Vit. D supplements help. Get well soon
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as follows billirubin direct 2.77mg/dl indiect 2.57mg total 5.34mg/dl sgpt 2226u/l sgot 1797u/l. Alp 403u/l ggt 152 u/l red cell distribution width 17% esr 53. Has good appetite and moving normally, mild itching, pl guide? giving sorbiline 7.5ml twice daily.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
My 10 years son had deep yellow urine since last 5 days. Sent his blood to Dr. Lal lab and rceceived lft report as fo...
It looks like acute viral hepatitis. Take rest, watch for complications if any due to hepatic failure, otherwise it is self limiting disease. Repeat tests after a week and see the evolution of disease. So long as child is active, has good appetite, nothing to worry. If some thing goes wrong visit to paediatrician is must. Improvement in itching will suggest lessening of oedema of liver.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months old. Is it safe to give painful vaccine after the first dose of painless vaccine? Does it have any bad effect?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP)
Pediatrician, Delhi
My baby is 3 months old. Is it safe to give painful vaccine after the first dose of painless vaccine? Does it have an...
Yes, you can give. These vaccines provide better immunity according to latest literature. Usually these Vaccines have few mild side effects mainly fever which subside on medication. Serious side effects are very rare.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Brush your teeth with medium/soft bristled brush gently

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Brush your teeth with medium/soft bristled brush gently. Brushing hard wears off the enamel causing sensitivity.
73 people found this helpful

I'm 17 year old male. I want to gain fat in face. What should I do? Please suggest me with appropriate food to gain fast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 17 year old male. I want to gain fat in face. What should I do? Please suggest me with appropriate food to gain f...
Hello Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My seven month baby is stooling green. Her weight is 6.5 kgs. But is she very active whole day. I wanna to know about weight gain for her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Dear doctor,
My seven month baby is stooling green. Her weight is 6.5 kgs. But is she very active whole day. I wanna ...
If you have not yet started weaning, do it now to start with semi solids nutritious with added ghee n dairy milk with spoon not bottle. Continue breastfeeding. Watch for green stool to change its colour. Expected wt at this age is about 8 kg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My son 8 years old because of cough we went Dr. advice report in the reports wbctotal22.6 neutrophils 79 lymphocytes 13 why this high low what is reason for this from food climate please tell me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi * it shows that the child has suffered infection. * he is very much fond of junk food, * some times the climatic condition influences the immunity, causing such type of dis- balances * he should avoid cold exposure, cold intake, junk food * ask him to consume plenty of water to eliminate, toxins homoeo-care. @ bacilllinum 200- 3 drops, weekly @ baryta carb 30-4 drops thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 tabs thrice a day report after a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter 19 months old, started high fever for 101 degree two days ago. Consulted Paediatrician and Medication started with P125, Sinarest (both at different time) levolin and Fabilac. But she is getting high fever often with a light shiver, body get high heat but no all over, below abdomen it is chill, it varies in upper body. No Diarrhoea, Vomit (only water) was twice at the time of shiver. Within 2 hours she is normal. PD says it would be there till Friday. But doubt about the high fever but temperature varies, esp head get too high temp and her eyes blinks erratically. Is it a viral fever or anything else.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My Daughter 19 months old, started high fever for 101 degree two days ago. Consulted Paediatrician and Medication sta...
Generally a viral fever may last upto 4 - 5 days and in rare cases can last upto a week also, keep giving paracetamol evry 4-6 hours so that temperature is under control. If fever goes beyond 4-5 days you can get few blood test done to rule out any bacterial infection, if its bacterial infection, need to start on course of antibiotics which your pd will prescribe accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 years old. He is not able to speak but can hear like normal child. Yesterday he fell down and half right hand part of his body was not moving. After 1 hour again he becomes normal. Which type of disease it is.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He may be autistic and we need to discuss his details and consult me on this site.He was not moving because of pain and shock of falling . Nothing to worry a s he became normal
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My head started paining before 3 days and now slowly cough is also occurring, is it symptom of tuberculosis. please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My head started paining before 3 days and now slowly cough is also occurring, is it symptom of tuberculosis. please t...
T.B. may be confirm by chest x-ray and AFB SPUTUM TEST.it may be common cold and cough. pl. checkup also cbc, after tests consult again. till then take tab. sinarest twice a day after meal. take complete healthy diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed